130th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 130th Ohio General Assembly is the upcoming legislative body of the state of Ohio for 2013 and 2014. This General Assembly will coincide with the last two years of John Kasich's first term as Ohio Governor. The apportionment of districts is based on the 2010 United States Census. Both the Ohio Senate and Ohio House of Representatives were retained by the Ohio Republican Party.

Party summary[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
End of previous legislature 23 10 33 0
Begin 23 10 33 0
Latest voting share 69.7% 30.3%

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 40 59 99 0
Begin 39 60 99 0
Latest voting share 39.4% 60.6%

Leadership[edit]

Senate[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Membership[edit]

Senate[edit]

District Senator Party Residence First elected Term Limited
1 Cliff Hite Republican Findlay 2011 (Appt.) 2022
2 Randy Gardner Republican Bowling Green 2012 2020
3 Kevin Bacon Republican Columbus 2010 2018
4 Bill Coley Republican Middletown 2011 (Appt.) 2020
5 Bill Beagle Republican Tipp City 2010 2018
6 Peggy Lehner Republican Kettering 2011 (Appt.) 2020
7 Shannon Jones Republican Springboro 2009 (Appt.) 2018
8 Bill Seitz Republican Cincinnati 2007 (Appt.) 2016
9 Eric Kearney Democratic Cincinnati 2005 (Appt.) 2014
10 Chris Widener Republican Springfield 2008 2016
11 Edna Brown Democratic Toledo 2010 2018
12 Keith Faber Republican Celina 2007 (Appt.) 2016
13 Gayle Manning Republican North Ridgeville 2010 2018
14 Joe Uecker Republican Loveland 2012 2020
15 Charleta Tavares Democratic Columbus 2010 2018
16 Jim Hughes Republican Columbus 2008 2016
17 Bob Peterson Republican Sabina 2012 (Appt.) 2022
18 John Eklund Republican Chardon 2011 (Appt.) 2020
19 Kris Jordan Republican Powell 2010 2018
20 Troy Balderson Republican Zanesville 2011 (Appt.) 2020
21 Shirley Smith Democratic Cleveland 2006 2014
22 Larry Obhof Republican Montville Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
23 Michael J. Skindell Democratic Lakewood 2010 2018
24 Tom Patton Republican Strongsville 2008 (Appt.) 2016
25 Nina Turner Democratic Cleveland 2008 (Appt.) 2018
26 David Burke Republican Marysville 2011 (Appt.) 2020
27 Frank LaRose Republican Copley Township 2010 2018
28 Tom Sawyer Democratic Akron 2007 (Appt.) 2016
29 Scott Oelslager Republican North Canton 2010 2018
30 Lou Gentile Democratic Steubenville 2011 (Appt.) 2020
31 Tim Schaffer Republican Lancaster 2006 2014
32 Capri Cafaro Democratic Hubbard 2007 (Appt.) 2016
33 Joe Schiavoni Democratic Youngstown 2009 (Appt.) 2018

House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party Residence First Elected Term Limited
1 Ron Amstutz Republican Wooster 2008 2016
2 Mark Romanchuk Republican Mansfield 2012 2020
3 Tim Brown Republican Bowling Green 2012 2020
4 Matt Huffman Republican Lima 2006 2014
5 Nick Barborak Democratic Lisbon 2012 2020
6 Marlene Anielski Republican Walton Hills 2010 2018
7 Mike Dovilla Republican Berea 2010 2018
8 Armond Budish Democratic Beachwood 2006 2014
9 Barbara Boyd Democratic Cleveland Heights 2006 2014
10 Bill Patmon Democratic Cleveland 2010 2018
11 Sandra Williams Democratic Cleveland 2006 2014
12 John E. Barnes, Jr. Democratic Cleveland 2010 2018
13 Nickie Antonio Democratic Lakewood 2010 2018
14 Michael Foley Democratic Cleveland 2006 (Appt.) 2014
15 Nicholas J. Celebrezze Democratic Parma 2012 (Appt.) 2020
16 Nan Baker Republican Westlake 2008 2016
17 Michael Curtin Democratic Columbus 2012 2020
18 Michael Stinziano Democratic Columbus 2010 2018
19 Anne Gonzales Republican Columbus 2010 2018
20 Heather Bishoff Democratic Blacklick 2012 2020
21 Mike Duffey Republican Worthington 2010 2018
22 John Patrick Carney Democratic Columbus 2008 2016
23 Cheryl Grossman Republican Grove City 2008 2016
24 Stephanie Kunze Republican Hilliard 2012 2020
25 Kevin Boyce Democratic Columbus 2012 (Appt.) 2020
26 Tracy Maxwell Heard Democratic Columbus 2006 2014
27 Peter Stautberg Republican Cincinnati 2008 2016
28 Connie Pillich Democratic Cincinnati 2008 2016
29 Louis Blessing Republican Cincinnati 2012 2020
30 Louis Terhar Republican Cincinnati 2011 (Appt.) 2020
31 Denise Driehaus Democratic Cincinnati 2008 2016
32 Dale Mallory Democratic Cincinnati 2006 2014
33 Alicia Reece Democratic Cincinnati 2010 (Appt.) 2018
34 Vernon Sykes Democratic Akron 2006 2014
35 Zack Milkovich Democratic Akron 2010 2018
36 Anthony DeVitis Republican Green 2011 (Appt.) 2020
37 Kristina Roegner Republican Hudson 2010 2018
38 Marilyn Slaby Republican Copley Twp. 2012 (Appt.) 2020
39 Fred Strahorn Democratic Dayton 2012 2020
40 Michael Henne Republican Clayton 2010 2018
41 Jim Butler Republican Oakwood 2011 (Appt.) 2020
42 Vacant Republican 2014 (Appt.) 2022
43 Roland Winburn Democratic Dayton 2008 2016
44 Michael Ashford Democratic Toledo 2010 2018
45 Teresa Fedor Democratic Toledo 2010 2018
46 Michael Sheehy Democratic Oregon 2013 (Appt.) 2020
47 Barbara Sears Republican Sylvania 2008 (Appt.) 2016
48 Kirk Schuring Republican Canton 2010 2018
49 Stephen Slesnick Democratic Canton 2008 (Appt.) 2016
50 Christina Hagan Republican Uniontown 2011 (Appt.) 2020
51 Wes Retherford Republican Hamilton 2012 2020
52 Margaret Conditt Republican Liberty Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
53 Timothy Derickson Republican Oxford 2008 2016
54 Peter Beck Republican Mason 2009 (Appt.) 2018
55 Matt Lundy Democratic Elyria 2006 2014
56 Dan Ramos Democratic Lorain 2010 2018
57 Terry Boose Republican Norwalk 2008 2016
58 Bob Hagan Democratic Youngstown 2006 2014
59 Ron Gerberry Democratic Austintown 2007 (Appt.) 2016
60 John Rogers Democratic Mentor-on-the-Lake 2012 2020
61 Ron Young Republican Painesville 2010 2018
62 Ron Maag Republican Lebanon 2008 2016
63 Sean O'Brien Democratic Niles 2010 2018
64 Tom Letson Democratic Warren 2006 2014
65 John Becker Republican Union Twp. 2012 2020
66 Doug Green Republican Mt. Orab 2012 2020
67 Andrew Brenner Republican Powell 2010 2018
68 Margaret Ruhl Republican Mount Vernon 2008 2016
69 William G. Batchelder Republican Medina 2006 2014
70 Dave Hall Republican Killbuck 2008 2016
71 Jay Hottinger Republican Newark 2006 2014
72 Bill Hayes Republican Harrison Twp. 2010 2018
73 Rick Perales Republican Beavercreek 2012 2020
74 Bob Hackett Republican London 2008 2016
75 Kathleen Clyde Democratic Kent 2010 2018
76 Matt Lynch Republican Bainbridge Twp. 2012 (Appt.) 2020
77 Gerald Stebelton Republican Lancaster 2006 2014
78 Ron Hood Republican Ashville 2012 2020
79 Ross McGregor Republican Springfield 2005 (Appt.) 2014
80 Richard Adams Republican Troy 2008 2016
81 Lynn Wachtmann Republican Napoleon 2006 2014
82 Tony Burkley Republican Paulding 2012 2020
83 Robert Sprague Republican Findlay 2011 (Appt.) 2020
84 Jim Buchy Republican Greenville 2011 (Appt.) 2020
85 John Adams Republican Sidney 2006 2014
86 Dorothy Liggett Pelanda Republican Marysville 2011 (Appt.) 2020
87 Jeffrey McClain Republican Upper Sandusky 2008 2016
88 Rex Damschroder Republican Fremont 2010 2018
89 Chris Redfern Democratic Port Clinton 2012 2020
90 Terry Johnson Republican McDermott 2010 2018
91 Cliff Rosenberger Republican Clarksville 2010 2018
92 Gary Scherer Republican Circleville 2012 (Appt.) 2020
93 Ryan Smith Republican Bidwell 2012 (Appt.) 2020
94 Debbie Phillips Democratic Athens 2008 2016
95 Andy Thompson Republican Marietta 2010 2018
96 Jack Cera Democratic Bellaire 2011 (Appt.) 2020
97 Brian Hill Republican Zanesville 2011 (Appt.) 2020
98 Al Landis Republican Dover 2010 2018
99 John Patterson Democratic Jefferson 2012 2020

References[edit]