1886–87 FA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1886–87 FA Cup
Country  England
 Scotland
 Wales
 Ireland
Teams 124
Champions Aston Villa
Runners-up West Bromwich Albion

The 1886–87 Football Association Challenge Cup was the sixteenth FA Cup, England's oldest football tournament. One hundred and twenty-four teams entered, six fewer than last season, in addition to four of the one hundred and twenty-four never actually playing a match.

First round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Clapton 0–5 Crusaders 23 October 1886
Darwen 7–1 Heart of Midlothian Scotland 30 October 1886
South Bank 0–4 Gainsborough Trinity 30 October 1886
Stoke 10–1 Caenarvon Wanderers 30 October 1886
Sheffield 0–3 Notts Rangers 30 October 1886
Clapham Rovers 0–6 Old Brightonians 30 October 1886
Queen's Park Scotland 0–3 Preston North End 30 October 1886
Upton Park 9–0 1st Surrey Rifles 23 October 1886
Old Etonians 1–0 Royal Engineers 30 October 1886
Swifts 13–0 Luton Wanderers 23 October 1886
Rochester 0–2 Marlow 23 October 1886
Old Wykehamists 3–0 Hanover United 30 October 1886
Old Harrovians 0–4 Old Westminsters 30 October 1886
Notts County 15–0 Basford Rovers 30 October 1886
Hendon 1–2 London Caledonians 30 October 1886
Old Foresters Walkover Cannon
Nottingham Forest 3–0 Notts Olympic 30 October 1886
Blackburn Rovers Walkover Halliwell
Hotspur 3–1 Luton Town 23 October 1886
Aston Villa 13–0 Wednesbury Old Athletic 30 October 1886
Old Carthusians 2–1 Reading 23 October 1886
Blackburn Olympic 1–3 Partick Thistle Scotland 23 October 1886
Astley Bridge 3–3 Burnley 23 October 1886
Staveley 7–0 Attercliffe 30 October 1886
Small Heath Alliance 1–3 Mitchell's St George's 30 October 1886
Sheffield Heeley 1–4 Grimsby Town 30 October 1886
Bootle 2–4 Great Lever 16 October 1886
Blackburn Park Road 2–2 CliftonvilleIreland 9 October 1886
Bolton Wanderers 5–3 South Shore 30 October 1886
Lockwood Brothers 1–0 Long Eaton Rangers 30 October 1886
Chatham Walkover Bournemouth Rovers
Northwich Victoria 10–0 Furness Vale Rovers 30 October 1886
Church 1–1 Rawtenstall 30 October 1886
Aston Unity 1–4 Derby County 30 October 1886
South Reading 0–2 Maidenhead 30 October 1886
Redcar 4–0 Tyne Association 30 October 1886
Wrexham Olympic 1–4 Crewe Alexandra 23 October 1886
Wolverhampton Wanderers 6–0 Matlock 30 October 1886
West Bromwich Albion 6–0 Burton Wanderers 30 October 1886
Birmingham Excelsior 3–3 Derby Midland 30 October 1886
Leek 2–1 Druids 23 October 1886
Sunderland 2–1 Match void Newcastle West End 30 October 1886
Derby St Luke's 3–3 Walsall Town 30 October 1886
Darwen Old Wanderers 1–4 Cowlairs Scotland 23 October 1886
Goldenhill 4–2 Match void Macclesfield Town 30 October 1886
Casuals 2–4 Dulwich 30 October 1886
Chirk Wales 8–1 Hartford St John's 23 October 1886
Oswaldtwistle Rovers 2–3 Witton 23 October 1886
Burton Swifts 0–1 Crosswell's Brewery 30 October 1886
Bollington 2–8 Oswestry Town 30 October 1886
Burslem Port Vale 1–1 Davenham Wales 30 October 1886
Lincoln Lindum 0–1 Grantham 23 October 1886
Third Lanark Scotland 5–0 Higher Walton 16 October 1886
Horncastle 2–0 Darlington 30 October 1886
Rangers Scotland Walkover Everton
Chesham 4–2 Lyndhurst 30 October 1886
Wellington St George's 0–1 Derby Junction 30 October 1886
Fleetwood Rangers 2–2 Newton Heath disqualified Newton Heath 30 October 1886
Renton Scotland 1–0 Accrington 30 October 1886
Bishop Auckland Church Institute 0–1 Middlesbrough 30 October 1886
Cleethorpes Town 2–1 Mellors 30 October 1886
Swindon Town 1–0 Watford Rovers 23 October 1886

Replays[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Burnley 2–2 Burnley disqualified Astley Bridge 30 October 1886
CliftonvilleIreland 7–2 Blackburn Park Road 23 October 1886
Rawtenstall 1–7 Church 13 November 1886
Derby Midland 2–1 Birmingham Excelsior 13 November 1886
Newcastle West End 1–0 Sunderland 13 November 1886
Walsall Town 6–1 Derby St Luke's 13 November 1886
Macclesfield Town 2–3 Goldenhill 13 November 1886
Burslem Port Vale 3–0 Davenham Wales 13 November 1886

Second round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Chester 1–0 Chester disqualified Goldenhill 20 November 1886
Darwen Walkover Astley Bridge
Grantham 3–2 Redcar 20 November 1886
Preston North End 6–0 Witton 13 November 1886
Marlow 4–0 Upton Park 20 November 1886
Maidenhead 2–3 Dulwich 20 November 1886
Swifts 7–1 Swindon Town 20 November 1886
Old Wykehamists 0–1 London Caledonians 20 November 1886
Notts County 3–3 Notts Rangers 13 November 1886
Old Foresters Bye
Nottingham Forest 2–2 Grimsby Town 13 November 1886
Aston Villa 6–1 Derby Midland 20 November 1886
Old Carthusians 4–2 Crusaders 13 November 1886
Staveley 4–0 Rotherham Town 20 November 1886
Chatham 1–0 Hotspur 20 November 1886
Walsall Town Bye
Northwich Victoria 0–0 Chirk Wales 13 November 1886
Great Lever 1–3 CliftonvilleIreland 13 November 1886
Wolverhampton Wanderers 14–0 Crosswell's Brewery 13 November 1886
Rossendale 2–10 Cowlairs Scotland 20 November 1886
Crewe Alexandra 6–4 Stoke 20 November 1886
Middlesbrough 1–1 Lincoln City 20 November 1886
West Bromwich Albion 2–1 Derby Junction 20 November 1886
Leek 4–2 Oswestry 20 November 1886
Derby County 1–2 Mitchell St George's 20 November 1886
Old Brightonians 1–1 Old Westminsters 16 November 1886
Burslem Port Vale Bye
Third Lanark Scotland 2–3 Bolton Wanderers 13 November 1886
Rangers Scotland 2–1 Church 21 November 1886
Chesham 1–7 Old Etonians 20 November 1886
Partick Thistle Scotland 7–0 Fleetwood Rangers 20 November 1886
Renton Scotland 2–2 Blackburn Rovers 20 November 1886
Cleethorpes Town 1–4 Lockwood Brothers 20 November 1886
Newcastle West End 2–6 Gainsborough Trinity 20 November 1886

Replays[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Notts County 5–0 Notts Rangers 20 November 1886
Grimsby Town 0–1 Nottingham Forest 20 November 1886
Chirk Wales 3–0 Northwich Victoria 20 November 1886
Lincoln City 2–0 Middlesbrough 27 November 1886
Old Westminsters 3–0 Old Brightonians 20 November 1886
Blackburn Rovers 0–2 Renton Scotland 4 December 1886

Third round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Darwen 4–3 Bolton Wanderers 11 December 1886
Marlow 3–0 Dulwich 11 December 1886
Old Etonians 0–3 Old Westminsters 11 December 1886
Swifts Bye
Aston Villa 2–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 11 December 1886
Old Carthusians 0–0 London Caledonians 11 December 1886
Staveley 0–3 Notts County 11 December 1886
Lockwood Brothers 2–1 Nottingham Forest 11 December 1886
Chatham 1–4 Old Foresters 11 December 1886
Walsall Town 2–7 Mitchell St George's 11 December 1886
Crewe Alexandra Bye
West Bromwich Albion Bye
Leek 2–2 Burslem Port Vale 11 December 1886
Chirk Wales 0–0 Goldenhill 11 December 1886
Horncastle 2–0 Grantham 9 December 1886
Rangers Scotland 3–2 Cowlairs Scotland 4 December 1886
Gainsborough Trinity 2–2 Lincoln City 11 December 1886
Renton 0–2 Preston North End 11 December 1886
CliftonvilleIreland 0–11 Partick Thistle Scotland 4 December 1886

Replays[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–1 Aston Villa 15 January 1887
Wolverhampton Wanderers 3–3 Aston Villa 22 January 1887
Aston Villa 2–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 29 January 1887
Old Carthusians Walkover London Caledonians
Burslem Port Vale 1–3 Leek 20 January 1887
Chirk Wales Walkover Goldenhill
Lincoln City 1–0 Gainsborough Trinity 24 January 1887

Fourth round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Darwen Bye
Preston North End Bye
Marlow Bye
Swifts 0–2 Old Foresters 15 January 1887
Notts County Bye
Aston Villa Bye
Old Carthusians Bye
Mitchell St George's 0–1 West Bromwich Albion 15 January 1887
Lockwood Brothers Bye
Old Westminsters Bye
Crewe Alexandra 0–1 Leek 29 January 1887
Lincoln City Bye
Chirk Wales Bye
Horncastle Bye
Rangers Scotland Bye
Partick Thistle Scotland Bye

Fifth Round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Notts County 5–2 Marlow 29 January 1887
Old Foresters 0–3 Preston North End 29 January 1887
Aston Villa 5–0 Horncastle 5 February 1887
Lockwood Brothers 0–1 Match void West Bromwich Albion 29 January 1887
Old Westminsters 1–0 Partick Thistle Scotland 29 January 1887
Leek 0–2 Old Carthusians 5 February 1887
Chirk Wales 1–2 Darwen 22 January 1887
RangersScotland 3–0 Lincoln City 29 January 1887

Replay[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
West Bromwich Albion 2–1 Lockwood Brothers 12 February 1887

Sixth Round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Notts County 1–4 West Bromwich Albion 19 February 1887
Aston Villa 3–2 Darwen 12 February 1887
Old Carthusians 1–2 Preston North End 2 March 1887
Rangers Scotland 5–1 Old Westminsters 19 February 1887

Semi-Finals[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date Venue
Aston Villa 3–1 Rangers Scotland 5 March 1887 Alexandra Recreation Ground
West Bromwich Albion 3–1 Preston North End 5 March 1887

Final[edit]

For more details on this match, see 1887 FA Cup Final.
Home Club Score Away Club Date
Aston Villa 2–0 West Bromwich Albion 2 April 1887

References[edit]