1911 Coronation Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Coronation Honours 1911 for the British Empire were announced on 19 June 1911, to celebrate the coronation of George V which was held on the 22 June 1911.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Order of the Crown of India[edit]

Order of the Garter[edit]

Order of the Thistle[edit]

Order of St. Patrick[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Civil Division
Military Division

Knights Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Civil Division
Military Division

Companions of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military division
  • Rear-Admiral Arthur Henry Limpus
  • Rear-Admiral Robert Hathorn Johnston Stewart, MVO
  • Rear-Admiral William Lowther Grant
  • Rear-Admiral David Beatty, MVO, DSO
  • Rear-Admiral Ernest Charles Thomas Troubridge, CMG, MVO
  • Captain Horace Lambert Alexander Hood, MVO, DSO, RN
  • Captain William Osbert Boothby, MVO, RN
  • Captain Roger John Brownlow Keyes, MVO
  • Colonel James Henry Bor, CMG, ADC, RMA
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon St. Leger Burrows, RMLI
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Estcourt Matthews, RMLI
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral John Stocker Sanders
  • Inspector-General of Hospitals and Fleets Charles Cane Godding
  • Inspector-General of Hospitals and Fleets Arthur William May
  • Paymaster-in-Chief John Henry George Chapple, MVO
  • Paymaster-in-chief Francis Harrison Smith.
  • Major-General Sir Charles Fergusson Bt, MVO, DSO, Inspector of Infantry
  • Surgeon-General James Gaussen MacNeece, Principal Medical Officer, 8th (Lucknow) Division, India
  • Surgeon-General George Winsor Robinson, Principal Medical Officerm Aldershot Command
  • Colonel Robert Megaw Ireland, CMG, Army Pay Department, Chief Paymaster War Office
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Charles Rudyard Simpson, Commanding 5th Infantry Brigade, Aldershot Command
  • Colonel Samuel Charles Norton Grant, C.M.G., Director General of the Ordnance Survey.
  • Colonel Anthony John Abdy, Commanding Royal Horse and Royal Field. Artillery, South Africa.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Herman, James Shelley Landon, Commanding 3rd Infantry Brigade, Aldershot Command.
  • Colonel Edward John Granet, Military Attache, Rome and Berne.
  • Colonel James Thomason Johnston, Halfpay.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Francis Algernon Curteis, Commanding Western Coast Defences, Western Command.
  • Colonel Charles Edward Hayries, Chief Engineer, Eastern Coast Defences, Eastern Command.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet-Colonel Hugh Pentland Shekleton, Commanding 1st Battalion, The Prince of Wales's Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment).
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Edmund Donough John O'Brien, Commanding Potchefstroom District, South Africa.
  • Colonel Arthur Dashwood Bulkeley Buckley, Assistant Adjutant General, War Office.
  • Colonel Andrew Graham Thomson, Commandant(General Staff Officer, 1st grade), Royal Military Academy, Woolwich.
  • Colonel Montagu Creighton Curry, D.S.O., Commanding No. 4 District, Western Command.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Edmund John Phipps-Hornby, V.C., Commanding Royal Artillery, 4th Division, Eastern Command.
  • Colonel Henry Huntly Leith Malcolm, D.S.O., Half-pay.
  • Colonel John Edward Watson, Half-pay.
  • Colonel Walter Norris Congreve, V.C., M.V.O., Commandant, School of Musketry, Hythe.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) William Riddell Birdwood, C.S.I., C.I.E., D.S.O., A.D.C., Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Kohat Brigade.
  • Colonel Frederick Charles Almon Gilpin, Assistant Director, of Supplies and Transport, Southern Command.
  • Colonel Kenneth Edward Lean, General Staff Officer, 1st grade, India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet-Colonel the Honourable Charles Granville Fortescue, C.M.G., D.S.O., Commanding 1st Battalion, The Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own).
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) George Arthur Cookson, Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Bangalore Cavalry Brigade.
  • Colonel Robert Arundel Kerr Montgomery, D.S.O., General Staff Officer, 1st grade, 1st Division, Aldershot Command.
  • Colonel John Fowle, Assistant Director of Remounts, War Office.
  • Colonel Francis Alexander Fortescue, Brigade, Commander, Devon and Cornwall Infantry Brigade.
  • Colonel Granville Roland Francis Smith, Assistant-Adjutant and Quartermaster-General, London District.
  • Colonel Charles William Thompson, D.S.O., General Staff Officer, 1st grade, Western Command.
  • Colonel George Mackintosh, Half-pay.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Henry D'Urban Keary, D.S.O., A.D.C., Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Garhwal Brigade.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Charles John Melliss, V.C.,, A.D.C., Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Fyzabad Brigade.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Hugh O'Donnell, D.S.O., Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Bannu Brigade.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Ernest Hunter Rodwell, Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Secunderabad 2nd (Infantry) Brigade.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier – General) William Edwin Bunbury, Indian Army, General Staff, Northern Army, India.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Philip Mainwaring Carnegy, Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Abbottabad Brigade.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) James Gibbon Turner, Indian Army, Brigade Commander, Risalpur Cavalry Brigade.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Edmund Boteler Burton, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Herbert James, Indian Army.
  • Colonel St. George Loftus Steele, Indian Army, Assistant Quartermaster-General, India.
  • Colonel Richard Boileau Gaisford, C.M.G., Assistant Quartermaster-General, Scottish Command.
  • Colonel Richard Makdougall Brisbane Francis Kelly, D.S.O., Commanding Royal Artillery, Southern Coast Defences, Southern Command.
  • Colonel Paul Rycaut Stanbury Churchward, Commanding Middlesex Infantry Brigade, Eastern Command.
  • Colonel John Arthur Tanner, D.S.O., General Staff Officer, 1st grade, India.
  • Colonel Claude Arthur Bray, C.M.G., Army Pay Department, Command Paymaster, Southern Command.
  • Colonel (temporary Major-General) George Macaulay Kirkpatrick, Inspector-General, Military Forces, Commonwealth of Australia.
  • Colonel Aylmer Gould Hunter-Weston, D.S.O., General Staff Officer, 1st grade, War Office.
  • Colonel Henry Ernest Stanton, D.S.O., A.D.C., Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel Hugh Gregory Fitton, D.S.O., A.D.C., Assistant Adjutant-General, Eastern Command.
  • Colonel Charles Rutherford, C.M.G., Principal Veterinary Officer, India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel George Ralph Collier Westropp, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Ernest William Stewart King Maconchy, C.I.E., D.S.O., Indian Army, Deputy Secretary, Army Department, India.
  • Colonel Michael Joseph Tighe, D.S.O., Indian Army.
  • Colonel James Marshall Stewart, A.D.C., Indian Army.
  • Colonel Robert Smeiton Maclagan, Superintending Engineer, 2nd grade, Public Works Department, India.
  • Colonel Charles Fancourt Willis, Indian Medical Service, Principal-Medical Officer, 5th (Mhow) Division.
  • Colonel Walter Pipon Braithwaite, Commandant (Brigadier-General, General Staff), Staff College, Quetta.
  • Colonel William Cross Barratt, D.S.O., Indian Army.
  • Colonel Vesey Thomas Bunbury, D.S.O., Half-pay.
  • Colonel George Benjamin Hodson, D.S.O., Indian Army.
  • Colonel Thomas Grainger, Indian Medical Service, Principal Medical Officer, Burma Division.
  • Colonel Charles Massy Mathew, D.S.O., Assistant-Director of Ordnance Stores, Southern Command.
Civil division
  • Inspector-General of Hospitals and Fleets Howard Todd
  • Fleet Surgeon Percy William Bassett-Smith
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral Robert Mayston
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral Charles Lane
  • Naval Instructor Arthur John Parish
  • Robert Edmund Froude, FRS
  • Arnold William Reinold, FRS
  • Rear-Admiral Herbert Edward Purey Cust
  • Colonel Simeon Hardy Exham, RE
  • Commander Frederick William Vibert, RNR
  • Commander James Thomas Walter Charles, RNR
  • Commander William Hazell, RNR
  • Commander Rupert Edward Cecil Guinness, CMG, RNVR
  • Commander James, Marquis of Graham, CVO, RNVR
  • Commander Edward William Lloyd, RN
  • Major-General John Steven Cowans, M.V.O., Director-General of the Territorial Force, War Office.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Stephenson Robert Clarke, Commanding 3rd Battalion, The Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Colonel Robert Campbell Mackenzie, Brigade Commander, Highland Light Infantry Brigade.
  • Colonel Herbert Hughes, C.M.G., Brigade Commander, 3rd West Riding Infantry Brigade.
  • Colonel Peter Broome Giles, Administrative Medical Officer, 1st London Division.
  • Frank Dudley Docker, Esq.
  • Colonel Henry Streatfeild, M.V.O., Vice-Chairman, Kent Territorial Force Association.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Clark, K.C., Commanding 9th (Highlanders) Battalion, The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), Member, City of Edinburgh Territorial Force Association.
  • Colonel Sir Thomas Glen Glen-Coats, Bart., His Majesty's Lieutenant for the County of Renfrewshire, President, Renfrewshire Territorial Force Association.
  • Frank Shoolbred, Esq.
  • Tonman Mosley Esq., Chairman, Buckinghamshire Territorial Force Association.
  • Robert Martin-Holland, Esq., Member, County of London Territorial Force Association.
  • Colonel Joseph Henry Russell, Baron Glanusk, D.S.O., His Majesty's Lieutenant for the County of Brecknockshire; President, Brecknockshire Territorial Force Association.
  • Colonel James Edward Edmonds, General Staff Officer, 1st grade, 4th, Division, Woolwich.
  • Major-General Charles Ernest Heath, C.V.O., Director of Transport and Remounts, War Office.
  • Colonel Henry Capel Lofft Holden, F.R.S., Superintendent, Royal Gun and Carriage Factories, Woolwich Arsenal.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Ellison Rhodes James, F.R.C.S., Royal Army Medical Corps (Retired), attached General Staff, War Office.
  • Major-General Cecil Frederick Nevil Macready, C.B. (Military), Director of Personal Services, War Office.
  • Brigadier-General Frederick Rainsford-Hannay, Director of Fortifications and Works, War Office.
  • Major-General Richard Matthews Ruck, Major-General in charge of Administration, Eastern Command.
  • Colonel Henry Charles, Viscount Hardinge, A.D.C., Commanding 6th Battalion, The Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel the Honourable William Charles Wordsworth Rollo (Master of Rollo), Commanding 3rd Battalion, The Black Watch (Royal Highlanders).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Henry Crosbie, Commanding 3rd. Battalion, The Manchester Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Morgan William O'Donovan (The O'Donovan), Commanding 4th Battalion, The Royal Munster Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel John William Merton Macartney, Commanding 2nd Battalion, The Royal Guernsey Militia.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Reginald Barclay, Commanding 3rd Battalion, The Duke of Edinburgh's (Wiltshire Regiment).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Charles Waring Darwin, Commanding 3rd Battalion, The Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edzell Morgan Lindsay, Commanding Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel George Sampson Elliston, Administrative Medical Officer, East Anglian Division.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Robert Francis Dudgeon, late 5th Battalion, The King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Joseph Alfred Bradney, Commanding 2nd Battalion, The Monmouthshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Philip Hugh Dalbiac, Commanding 2nd London Divisional Transport and Supply Column.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Charles Elton Longmore, Commanding 1st Battalion, The Hertfordshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Edward James Moore, late 20th (County of London) Battalion, The London Regiment (Blackheath and Woolwich).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel the Honourable Henry Cubitt, Commanding Surrey (Queen Mary's Regiment) Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel George Milne, Commanding 1st Highland Brigade Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Walter Robert Ludlow, Commanding 8th Battalion, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Richard Beale Colvin, C.B. (Military), late Essex Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Henry Adeane Erskine, Commanding Northumbrian Transport and Supply Column.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel James William Greig, M.P., late 14th (County of London) Battalion, The London Regiment (London Scottish).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Thomas George Ewan, Commanding Lancashire and Cheshire Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Harry Langdon, Commanding Lancashire Fortress Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel John Henry Woodward, late 4th Battalion, The Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Edward Frewen, Commanding Royal East Kent (The Duke of Connaught's Own) (Mounted Rifles) Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Henry John Edwards, Cambridge University Officers Training Corps.
  • Major and Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Fanshawe Hoare, 1st Battalion, The Hertfordshire Regiment.
  • Walter Edward Archer, Esq.
  • Vincent Wilberforce Baddeley, Esq.
  • Rowland Bailey, Esq., M.V.O., I.S.O.
  • Ernley Robertson Hay Blackwell, Esq.
  • Henry Farnham Burke, Esq., C.V.O.
  • Herbert Simon Carey, Esq.
  • Charles Archer Cook, Esq.
  • Joseph Patrick Crowly, Esq.
  • Bertram Blakiston Cubitt, Esq.
  • Malcolm Delevigne, Esq.
  • Alfred Hull Dennis, Esq.
  • Lionel Earle, Esq., C.M.G.
  • Edward George Harman. Esq.
  • Charles Harris, Esq.
  • Henry Frank Heath, Esq., Ph.D.
  • Frederick George Kenyon, Esq., D.Litt.
  • Stanley Leathes, Esq.
  • Frederick Francis Liddell, Esq.
  • Francis Herman Lucas, Esq.
  • Bernard Mallet, Esq.
  • Charles Murray Marling, Esq., C.M.G.
  • Roderick Sinclair Meiklejohn, Esq.
  • William Grenfell Max-Muller, Esq., M.V.O.
  • Major Malcolm Donald Murray, C.V.O.
  • Edward O'Farrell, Esq.
  • Rear-Admiral Sir Charles Langdale Ottley, K.C.M.G.. M.V.O.
  • Edward Rigg, Esq., I.S.O.
  • Michael Ernest Sadler, Esq.
  • William Rose Smith, Esq.
  • Charles Henry Renn Stansfield, Esq.
  • Sir Henry Tanner, I.S.O.
  • William James Dickson Walker, Esq.
  • George Waller Willcocks, Esq. M.I.C.E.
  • Joseph George Willis, Esq.

Order of Merit (OM)[edit]

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Grand Commander (GCSI)[edit]

Knight Commander (KCSI)[edit]

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCMG)[edit]

  • Lord Denman, PC, KCVO, Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief designate of the Commonwealth of Australia
  • Sir George Houston Reid, KCMG, High Commissioner in London for the Commonwealth of Australia
  • Sir Charles Fitzpatrick, KCMG, Chief Justice of Canada
  • Sir Richard Solomon, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, High Commissioner in London for the Union of South Africa
  • Colonel Sir Frederick John Dealtry Lugard, KCMG, CB, DSO, Governor and Commander-in-Chief of the Colony of Hong Kong
  • Sir Gerard Augustus Lowther, KCMG, CB, His Majesty's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at Constantinople
  • Sir Eldon Gorst, KCB, His Majesty's Agent and Consul-General in Egypt, Minister Plenipotentiary in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service

Knight Commander (KCMG)[edit]

  • Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller, Bart, Governor of the State of Victoria
  • James Carroll, Native Minister and Minister of Stamp Duties of the Dominion of New Zealand
  • John George Findlay, KC, LL.D, Attorney-General of the Dominion of New Zealand
  • Sir Perceval Maitland Laurence, LL.D, Puisne Judge of the Cape of Good Hope Provincial Division of the Supreme Court of South Africe, in recognition of services as Chairman of the Delimitation Commission under the South Africa Act, 1909
  • Hartmann Wolfgang Just, CB, CMG, Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Colonial Office and Secretary to the Imperial Conference
  • Rear-Admiral William Rooke Creswell, CMG, Director of Naval Forces of the Commonwealt of Australia
  • John Pringle, MB, CMG, Member of the Privy and Legislative Councils of the Island of Jamaica
  • Major-General John Charles Hoad, CMG, Chief of the General Staff of the Military Forces of the COmmonwealth of Australia
  • Colonel David Harris, CMG, Member of the House of Assembly of the Union of South Africa
  • Herbert Cecil Sloley, CMG, Resident Commissioner, Basutoland
  • Frederick James Clark, CMG, Member of the Executive Council and Speaker of the House of Assembly of the Island of Barbados
  • John Rose Bradford, MD, D.Sc, a secretary to the Royal Society
  • Reginald Thomas Tower, CVO, His Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Buenos Ayres
  • Walter Beaupré Townley, His Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Bucharest
  • Henry Bax-Ironside, His Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Sofia
  • Reginald Lister, CVO. His Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Tangier
Honorary

Companion (CMG)[edit]

  • Captain Cecil Hamilton Armitage, D.S.O., Chief Commissioner of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast.
  • Chewton Atchley, Esq., I.S.O., Librarian, Colonial Office.
  • James William Barrett, Esq., M.D., Member of the Council and Lecturer of the University of Melbourne.
  • Marcus Henry De la Poer Beresford, Esq., I.S.O., late Secretary to the Administration, Northern Nigeria.
  • Arthur Wimbolt Brewin, Esq., Registrar-General of the Colony of Hong Kong.
  • Henry William Frederick Nottingham Brodhurst, Esq., Government Agent, Western Province of the Island of Ceylon.
  • Robert Gervase Bushe, Esq., Auditor General of the Colony of Trinidad and Tobago.
  • Lieutenant Herbert Alexander Child, R.N., Director of Marine, Southern Nigeria.
  • Arthur Ernest Collins, Esq., Principal Clerk, Colonial Office.
  • Colonel Robert Joseph Collins, I.S.O., Comptroller and Auditor-General, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • William Sayer Comissiong, Esq., Member of the Executive and Legislative Councils of the Island of Grenada.
  • Robert Thorne Coryndon, Esq., Resident Commissioner, Swaziland.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston, Commissioner of the Presidency of Montserrat.
  • Robert Alexander Falconer, Esq., M.A.., LL.D., D.Litt., President of the University of Toronto.
  • Frederick Fitchett, Esq., LL.D., M.A., Public Trustee, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Edward Thomas Grannum, Esq., Auditor-General of the Island of Barbados.
  • Henry Eugene Walter Grant, Esq., Colonial Secretary of the Leeward Islands.
  • Alfred Claud Hollis, Esq., Secretary for Native Affairs, East Africa Protectorate.
  • Eyre Hutson, Esq., Colonial Secretary of the Colony of Fiji.
  • Charles Canniff James, Esq., Deputy Minister of Agriculture for the Province of Ontario.
  • Benjamin Howell Jones, Esq., Member of the Executive Council and Court of Policy of the Colony of British Guiana.
  • Carlos Melhado, Esq., Member of the Executive Council of the Colony of British Honduras.
  • Roland Lyons Nosworthy Michell, Esq., Commissioner of Limassol, Cyprus.
  • Alan Hay Milne, Esq., Secretary to the Incorporated Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine.
  • Joseph Armand Patron, Esq., Chairman of the Gibraltar Exchange Committee.
  • Howard Lloyd Pryce, Esq., Travelling Commissioner in the Gambia.
  • Robert Archibald Ranking, Esq., First Police Magistrate of the State of Queensland.
  • Henry Nicholas Ridley, Esq., M.A., Director of Gardens and Forests, Straits Settlements.
  • Lionel Henry Sholl, Esq., I.S.O., Under Secretary and Government Statist of the State of South Australia.
  • Adam Shortt, Esq., M.A., Civil Service Commissioner, Dominion of Canada.
  • Arthur French Sladen, Esq., Private Secretary to the Governor-General of the Dominion of Canada.
  • George Smith, Esq., Colonial Secretary of the Colony of Mauritius.
  • Henry Richard Wallis, Esq., Assistant Deputy-Governor, Nyasaland Protectorate.
  • Reginald George Watson, Esq., British Resident, Selangor, Federated Malay States.
  • The Honourable Frank Wilson, Premier and Colonial Treasurer of the State of Western Australia.
  • Temistocle Zammit, Esq., M.D., Government Analyst, Public Health Department of the Island of Malta.
  • Edward Thomas Frederick Crowe, Esq., Commercial Attache to His Majesty's Embassy at Tokio.
  • Captain Edward Colpoys Midwinter, late R.E., D.S.O., Director of the Soudan Government Railways.
  • Dugald Christie, Esq., F.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., Head of the Medical Missionaries in China.
  • Commander Bertram Sackville Thesiger, of His Majesty's Navy.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knights Grand Cross (GCVO)[edit]

Knights Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Royal Red Cross[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 28505. p. 4587. 19 June 1911. Retrieved 8 August 2010.