1914 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1914 Wimbledon Championships
Champion   Australia Norman Brookes[1]
Runner-up   New Zealand Anthony Wilding[1]
Final score   6–4, 6–4, 7–5
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 1913 1919 > 

Norman Brookes (AUS) defeated reigning champion Anthony Wilding (NZL) 6–4, 6–4, 7–5 in the Challenge Round final to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1914 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Finals[edit]

[1]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
   Germany Otto Froitzheim 5 6 9 6  
 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Cecil Parke 7 2 7 2  
   Germany Otto Froitzheim 6 6 7  
   United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Theo Mavrogordato 3 2 5  
 United Kingdom Theo Mavrogordato 6 2 6 6
   France Maurice Germot 3 6 4 1  
     Germany Otto Froitzheim 2 1 7 6 6
   Australia Norman Brookes 6 6 5 4 8
   United Kingdom Percival Davson 4 2 1  
 United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 0 3 2
   Australia Norman Brookes 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Arthur Gore 5 1 2  
   Australia Norman Brookes 7 6 6    

Earlier Rounds[edit]

[1]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom Royden Dash        
 bye            United Kingdom R Dash w/o      
 United Kingdom CH Hole            United Kingdom CH Hole      
 bye              United Kingdom R Dash 3 3 2      
 Germany Otto Froitzheim              Germany O Froitzheim 6 6 6      
 bye            Germany O Froitzheim 6 3 6 6  
 United Kingdom Hope Crisp          United Kingdom H Crisp 2 6 2 2    
 bye            Germany O Froitzheim 6 6 5 10  
 United Kingdom Arthur Lowe              United Kingdom AH Lowe 3 4 7 8  
 bye            United Kingdom AH Lowe 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom B Wood-Hill          United Kingdom B Wood-Hill 2 0 1    
 bye            United Kingdom AH Lowe w/o  
 United States Craig Biddle            United States C Biddle    
 bye          United States C Biddle w/o
 United Kingdom LGO Woodhouse        United Kingdom LGO Woodhouse  
 bye    

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom George Caridia      
 bye          United Kingdom GA Caridia 6 5 6 6    
 United Kingdom Ernest Charlton      United Kingdom SE Charlton 2 7 2 3    
 bye        United Kingdom GA Caridia 7 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Richard Turnbull            United Kingdom RMK Turnbull 9 2 3 4    
 bye          United Kingdom RMK Turnbull w/o  
 United Kingdom JG Bill          United Kingdom JG Bill    
 bye            United Kingdom GA Caridia 2 2 1
 United Kingdom GTC Watt            United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland JC Parke 6 6 6
 bye          United Kingdom GTC Watt 2 0r.  
 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Cecil Parke 11 6 6        United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland JC Parke 6 6  
 United Kingdom Charles P. Dixon 9 1 3          United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland JC Parke 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 6 6 8        United Kingdom FG Lowe 1 3 4      
 India Sydney Jacob 2 4 6      United Kingdom FG Lowe 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Thomas Nicholson 6 6 8        United Kingdom TB Nicholson 3 4 2      
 United Kingdom A Weatherhead 4 3 6    

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom Neville Willford 6 9 6    
 United Kingdom Percy Pinckney 3 7 4        United Kingdom N Willford 5 3 8 4  
 United Kingdom Cedric Scott 6 8 6          United Kingdom CO Scott 7 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom F Good 1 6 3            United Kingdom CO Scott 10 9 4 6    
 United Kingdom RH Hotham w/o            United Kingdom HC Eltringham 8 7 6 4    
 United Kingdom EJ Whittall          United Kingdom RH Hotham 3 10 2 1  
 United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham w/o      United Kingdom HC Eltringham 6 8 6 6    
 Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth        United Kingdom CO Scott 4 1 4  
 United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 6 6        United Kingdom T.M. Mavrogordato 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Noel Turnbull 4 0 4      United Kingdom T.M. Mavrogordato 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Sydney Watts w/o          United Kingdom S Watts 2 3 3    
 United Kingdom G Franckenstein            United Kingdom T.M. Mavrogordato 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Cecil Tindell Green 6 6 6          Australia SN Doust 0 4 4    
 United Kingdom Roderick McNair 2 1 3        United Kingdom CJ Tindell Green 1 6 6 1 4
 Australia Stanley Doust 6 6 6        Australia SN Doust 6 2 2 6 6  
 United Kingdom Stanley Franklin 1 2 2    

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 France Maurice Germot 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Amphlett Davis 4 4 0        France M Germot 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom A Moss 4 8 6 3      United Kingdom A Moss 4 2 4    
 United Kingdom RM Kidston 6 6 2 1r.        France M Germot 5 6 6 7    
 United Kingdom Charles Simond 6 6 6            United Kingdom G Stoddart 7 2 0 5    
 United Kingdom Alfred Hunter 4 2 2          United Kingdom CF Simond 0 4 2
 United Kingdom George Stoddart 6 6 6        United Kingdom G Stoddart 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom JE Boyd 3 3 4          France M Germot 6 6 6 4
 Germany LM Heyden 2 6 6 6          Australia AW Dunlop 8 4 1 1r.
 United Kingdom L Harvey 6 1 3 4        Germany LM Heyden 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Mark Hick 6 6 6        United Kingdom MD Hick 2 2 4    
 United Kingdom RF Baird 0 0 3          Germany LM Heyden 6 6 5 1  
 United Kingdom HM Robin w/o        Australia AW Dunlop 8 0 7 6    
 Australia ET Barnard      United Kingdom HM Robin 9 2 2 1  
 Australia Alf Dunlop 6 6 6          Australia AW Dunlop 7 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Herbert Wilson Fox 2 2 0      

Section 5[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom RWF Harding 6 6 6  
 South Africa Newton Thompson 3 2 2      United Kingdom RWF Harding 3 5 3  
 Denmark Erik Larsen 6 6 6        Denmark E Larsen 6 7 6  
 United Kingdom Charles Gouldesbrough 2 3 1          Denmark E Larsen 1 6 6 0 3  
 United Kingdom Douglas Watson 6 6 6        United Kingdom RD Watson 6 2 2 6 6  
 United Kingdom ED Yencken 3 1 3      United Kingdom RD Watson 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom AJ Jiminez 6 7 1 0      United Kingdom AJ Jiminez 4 4 2    
 United Kingdom Charles Tuckey 8 5 6 5r.        United Kingdom RD Watson 2 4 7 1  
 United Kingdom Harold Aitken 6 6 6        United Kingdom PM Dawson 6 6 5 6  
 United Kingdom R Somers Lewis 2 4 1      United Kingdom HIP Aitken 2 1 3    
 France Max Decugis 6 6 6          France MO Decugis 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom SF Thol 2 2 1            France MO Decugis 4 6 1 3
 United Kingdom Percival Dawson 6 6 4 6          United Kingdom PM Dawson 6 4 6 6  
 United Kingdom TD Stoward 2 2 6 0        United Kingdom PM Dawson 10 6 6
 United Kingdom Peter Hicks 6 6 6      United Kingdom P Hicks 8 2 4  
 United Kingdom FW Last 3 4 1  

Section 6[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom AJ Ross 6 7 6  
 United Kingdom Percy Tabbush 1 5 2      United Kingdom AJ Ross 1 3 2  
 United Kingdom Walter Crawley 3 8 6 6        United Kingdom WC Crawley 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Scotter Owen 6 6 2 2          United Kingdom WC Crawley 6 6 0 6    
 United Kingdom JB Ward 6 4 6 6        United Kingdom FW Goldberg 2 1 6 4    
 United Kingdom LS Lee 4 6 4 2      United Kingdom JB Ward 2 3 2  
 United Kingdom Fritz Goldberg 6 6 9          United Kingdom FW Goldberg 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom JD Fuller 1 1 7            United Kingdom WC Crawley 2 5 4
 United Kingdom AM Cooper 6 6 7            United Kingdom AE Beamish 6 7 6
 United Kingdom EA Stonor 2 2 5          United Kingdom AM Cooper 11 1 6 7 5  
 United Kingdom JM Flavelle 4 6 6 6        United Kingdom JM Flavelle 13 6 3 5 7  
 United Kingdom Charles Pritchett 6 3 3 3          United Kingdom JM Flavelle 2 2 0  
 United Kingdom Ernest Parton 6 6 7            United Kingdom AE Beamish 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom Arthur Yencken 2 0 5          United Kingdom EG Parton 1 1 3  
 United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 6 6        United Kingdom AE Beamish 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom EW Timmis 2 1 2    

Section 7[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom Algy Kingscote 6 6 6    
 United Kingdom WD Barber 2 2 0        United Kingdom ARF Kingscote 4 3 3  
 United Kingdom Arthur Gore 6 6 7        United Kingdom AW Gore 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom George Thomas 3 2 5          United Kingdom AW Gore 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 6 8 3 6          United Kingdom FH Jarvis 3 3 2  
 United Kingdom Robert Spies 3 6 6 4        United Kingdom FH Jarvis 6 6 6  
 bye        United Kingdom HTL Speer 2 4 4    
 United Kingdom HTL Speer          United Kingdom AW Gore 6 6 6
 bye          United Kingdom CEL Lyle 2 0 2
 United Kingdom Ernest Pooley        United Kingdom EH Pooley 7 1 5    
 bye        United Kingdom AE Crawley 5 6 2r.    
 United Kingdom Alfred Crawley          United Kingdom EH Pooley 1 0 4
 bye            United Kingdom CEL Lyle 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Leonard Lyle          United Kingdom CEL Lyle 9 6 6  
 bye        United Kingdom AW Dawson 7 4 4    
 United Kingdom AW Dawson    

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 bye      
 United Kingdom William Clements          United Kingdom WL Clements 6 12 6  
 bye          United Kingdom WA Ingram 2 10 0  
 United Kingdom Alfred Ingram            United Kingdom WL Clements 6 3 6 3 6  
 bye              United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 3 6 4 6 3  
 United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith            United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 7 6 10  
 bye          Belgium P de Borman 5 2 8    
 Belgium Paul de Borman            United Kingdom WL Clements 3 0 0  
 bye              Australia NE Brookes 6 6 6  
 Australia Norman Brookes            Australia NE Brookes 6 6 6      
 bye            United Kingdom LF Davin 0 0 0      
 United Kingdom LF Davin              Australia NE Brookes 6 6 6
 bye            United Kingdom MJG Ritchie 1 0 1  
 United Kingdom Major Ritchie          United Kingdom MJG Ritchie 4 6 6 6  
 bye            United Kingdom HR Barrett 6 1 4 3    
 United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett        

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e Barrett, John (2001). Wimbledon : The Official History of the Championships. London: CollinsWillow. p. 280. ISBN 0007117078. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com