1939 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1939 Wimbledon Championships
Champion   United Kingdom Alice Marble [1]
Runner-up   United Kingdom Kay Stammers [1]
Final score   6–2, 6-0
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 1938 1946 > 

Alice Marble defeated Kay Stammers 6–2, 6–0 to win the Ladies' Singles tennis title at the 1939 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Main draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals
2  United States Helen Jacobs 2 2  
6  United Kingdom Kay Stammers 6 6     6  United Kingdom Kay Stammers 7 2 6  
4  France Simone Mathieu 4 2     8  United States Sarah Fabyan 5 6 3  
8  United States Sarah Fabyan 6 6       6  United Kingdom Kay Stammers 2 0
7  United Kingdom Mary Hardwick 4 0       1  United Kingdom Alice Marble 6 6
3  Denmark Hilde Sperling 6 6     3  Denmark Hilde Sperling 0 0
5  Poland Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 1 4     1  United Kingdom Alice Marble 6 6  
1  United Kingdom Alice Marble 6 6  

Earlier Rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
2  United States Helen Jacobs    
 bye       2  United States HH Jacobs 6 6  
 United Kingdom Elsa Haylock        United Kingdom Mrs. RE Haylock 0 2  
 bye         2  United States HH Jacobs 6 6  
 United Kingdom Penny Durlac         Q  United Kingdom PJ Curry 3 2  
 bye        United Kingdom Mrs. WH Durlac 4 7 8
Q  United Kingdom Joan Curry     Q  United Kingdom PJ Curry 6 5 10  
 bye       2  United States HH Jacobs 6 7
 United Kingdom Margot Lumb          United Kingdom ME Lumb 2 5
 bye        United Kingdom ME Lumb 6 6  
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Alicia Florian      Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia A Florian 1 2  
 bye        United Kingdom ME Lumb 6 6
 United Kingdom Betty Cooke        United Kingdom FB Cooke 3 3  
 bye      United Kingdom FB Cooke 6 7
 United States Jeri Ingram      United States J Ingram 4 5  
 bye  

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
6  United Kingdom Kay Stammers  
 bye     6  United Kingdom KE Stammers 6 6  
Q  United Kingdom Edith Middleton       Q  United Kingdom Mrs. EA Middleton 0 2  
 bye         6  United Kingdom KE Stammers 6 6  
 Netherlands Rollin Couquerque        United Kingdom NB Brown 2 2  
 bye      Netherlands MCR Couquerque 5 3
 United Kingdom Nina Brown        United Kingdom NB Brown 7 6  
 bye         6  United Kingdom KE Stammers 7 6
Q  United Kingdom Peggy Brace        France CF Henrotin 5 2
 bye     Q  United Kingdom MF Brace 4 2  
 Italy Wally San Donnino      Italy W San Donnnino 6 6  
 bye        Italy W San Donnino 1 1
 Germany Thilde Dietz        France CF Henrotin 6 6  
 bye      Germany Mrs. T Dietz 5 3
 France Silvie Henrotin      France CF Henrotin 7 6  
 bye  

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
4  France Simone Mathieu 6 6  
 Czechoslovakia Eva Porokova 4 1     4  France Mme. R Mathieu 6 6  
 United Kingdom Audrey Roberts 5 1      United Kingdom Mrs. MR King 1 0  
 United Kingdom Phyllis King 7 6       4  France Mme. R Mathieu 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Betty Smith 4 4        Hungary K Somogyi 0 8 3  
 Hungary Klára Somogyi 6 6      Hungary K Somogyi 6 6
 United Kingdom Phyllis Grover 0 10      United Kingdom AM Yorke 2 4  
 United Kingdom Billie Yorke 6 12       4  France Mme. R Mathieu 6 4 6
Q  Czechoslovakia Liesl Herbst 2 0        United Kingdom VE Scott 3 6 2
 United Kingdom Valerie Scott 6 6      United Kingdom VE Scott 3 6 6  
 United Kingdom Freda Uderwood 2 5      United Kingdom EM Hamilton 6 0 1  
 United Kingdom Elsie Hamilton 6 7        United Kingdom VE Scott 6 3 6
 United Kingdom Patience Thomson 2 0        United Kingdom S Noel 3 6 0  
 United Kingdom Susan Noel 6 6      United Kingdom S Noel 6 10
Q  United Kingdom Nancy Liebert 5 5      Germany I Schumann 4 8  
 Germany I Schumann 7 7  

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
8  United States Sarah Fabyan 6 6  
 United Kingdom Mary Norman 2 2     8  United States Mrs. M Fabyan 6 6  
 United Kingdom Freda Hammersley 6 6      United Kingdom Mrs. SH Hammersley 2 3  
 United Kingdom Betty Batt 3 2       8  United States Mrs. M Fabyan 6 6  
 United Kingdom Mary Sargeant 4 7 8        United Kingdom DA Huntbach 2 3  
 United Kingdom Mary Whitmarsh 6 5 6      United Kingdom Mrs. HJ Sargeant 3 8
 United Kingdom Jean Nicoll 8 4 2      United Kingdom DA Huntbach 6 10  
 United Kingdom Denise Huntbach 6 6 6       8  United States Mrs. M Fabyan 6 3 6
 United Kingdom Madge Slaney 6 6          United Kingdom Mrs. DL Little 1 6 2
 United Kingdom Nora Maingay 3 1        United Kingdom M Slaney 6 6  
 United Kingdom Rosemary Smith 6 7      United Kingdom RJM Smith 3 3  
 United Kingdom Audrey Cardinall 1 5        United Kingdom M Slaney 6 0 1
 United Kingdom Joan Goss 3 5        United Kingdom Mrs. DL Little 3 6 6  
 United States Doris Andrus 6 7      United States Mrs. DB Andrus 3 0
 United Kingdom Dorothy Little 6 8      United Kingdom Mrs. DL Little 6 6  
 United Kingdom Margot Stewart 1 6  

Section 5[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom Nancy Macpherson-Grant 6 6  
 United Kingdom Muriel Harris 4 1      United Kingdom Mrs. EG Macpherson-Grant 6 1 6  
Q  United Kingdom Valerie Cooper 5 6 2      United Kingdom BE Clements 3 6 4  
 United Kingdom Betty Clements 7 2 6        United Kingdom Mrs. EG Macpherson-Grant 4 8 7  
 United Kingdom Elsie Pittman 1 5        United Kingdom R Jarvis 6 6 5  
 United Kingdom Rita Jarvis 6 7      United Kingdom R Jarvis 4 8 6
Q  United Kingdom Margaret Lewis 4 5      United Kingdom GM Southwell 6 6 2  
 United Kingdom Gladys Southwell 6 7        United Kingdom Mrs. EG Macpherson-Grant 4 6
 United Kingdom Mrs. Alex McKelvie 7 2       7  United Kingdom RM Hardwick 6 8
 United Kingdom Anita Ellis 9 6      United Kingdom Mrs. RT Ellis 3 5  
 United States Grace Wheeler 7 2 6      United States G Wheeler 6 7  
 United Kingdom Betty Nuthall 5 6 2        United States G Wheeler 5 7
 France Alice Weiwers 6 6       7  United Kingdom RM Hardwick 7 9  
 United Kingdom Yvonne Law 1 0      France A Weiwers 2 4
 United Kingdom Rosemary Thomas 8 4     7  United Kingdom RM Hardwick 6 6  
7  United Kingdom Mary Hardwick 10 6  

Section 6[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom Jean Saunders 6 6  
Q  United Kingdom Sonia Mavrogordato 2 1      United Kingdom J Saunders 8 7  
 United Kingdom Mollie Trouncer 6 6      United Kingdom M Trouncer 6 5  
 United Kingdom Joan Strawson 3 1        United Kingdom J Saunders 6 3 6  
 United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey 6 1 4        United Kingdom PA O'Connell 2 6 2  
 Romania Magda Berescu 2 6 6      Romania M Berescu 6 6
 United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman 4 6 4      United Kingdom PA O'Connell 3 2  
 United Kingdom Patsy O'Connell 6 3 6        United Kingdom J Saunders 2 4
 United Kingdom Marion Jones 1 2       3  Denmark Mrs. S Sperling 6 6
 United Kingdom Diana Wood 6 6      United Kingdom DM Wood 7 4 6  
Q  United Kingdom Pamela Goodwyn 6 0 3      France S Pannetier 5 6 1  
 France Suzanne Pannetier 0 6 6        United Kingdom DM Wood 3 1
 United Kingdom Effie Peters 7 6       3  Denmark Mrs. S Sperling 6 6  
 United Kingdom Gaby Curtis 5 0      United Kingdom Mrs. EC Peters 3 0
 United Kingdom Gem Hoahing 2 0     3  Denmark Mrs. S Sperling 6 6  
3  Denmark Hilde Sperling 6 6  

Section 7[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 bye  
 United Kingdom Thelma Jarvis      United Kingdom TR Jarvis 0 3  
 bye        United Kingdom Mrs. DF Cartwright 6 6  
 United Kingdom Mary Cartwright          United Kingdom Mrs. DF Cartwright 3 3  
 bye        United Kingdom MC Scriven 6 6  
 United Kingdom Peggy Scriven      United Kingdom MC Scriven 6 6
 bye      Germany A Ullstein 3 3  
 Germany Annelise Ullstein        United Kingdom MC Scriven 3 2
 bye       5  Poland J Jedrzejowska 6 6
 Italy Vittoria Tonolli      Italy V Tonolli 2 8 1  
 bye        Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia H Kovac 6 6 6  
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hella Kovac          Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia H Kovac 4 3
 bye       5  Poland J Jedrzejowska 6 6  
 Belgium Josane de Meulemmester      Belgium Mrs. J de Meulemeester 4 3
 bye       5  Poland J Jedrzejowska 6 6  
5  Poland Jadwiga Jedrzejowska    

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 bye  
 France Arlette Halff      France Mme. M Halff 6 6  
 bye        France Mrs. PD Howard 4 2  
 France Doris Howard          France Mme. M Halff 6 4 6  
 bye          United Kingdom PF Glover 3 6 1  
 United Kingdom Florence Smith        United Kingdom Mrs. GA Smith 5 0
 bye      United Kingdom PF Glover 7 6  
 United Kingdom Nancy Glover        France Mme. M Halff 1 1
 bye         1  United Kingdom A Marble 6 6
Q  United Kingdom Beryl Rodway       Q  United Kingdom MBS Rodway 7 1 0  
 bye        United Kingdom BG Beazley 5 6 6  
 United Kingdom Dora Beazley          United Kingdom BG Beazley 4 3
 bye       1  United Kingdom A Marble 6 6  
 United Kingdom Ruth Kirk      United Kingdom Mrs. JS Kirk 3 2
 bye       1  United Kingdom A Marble 6 6  
1  United Kingdom Alice Marble    

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Barrett, John (2001). Wimbledon : The Official History of the Championships. London: CollinsWillow. p. 323. ISBN 0007117078.  (the source of this draw)