1943–44 Netherlands Football League Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Netherl. Football Championship
Season 1943-1944
Champions De Volewijckers (1st title)

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1943/1944 was contested by 52 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. De Volewijckers won this year's championship by beating VUC, LONGA, sc Heerenveen and Heracles.

Divisions[edit]

Eerste Klasse East[edit]

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst GF GA Pts GD Notes
1 Heracles 18 11 5 2 37 16 27 +21 Qualified for Championship play-off.
2 Go Ahead 18 9 5 4 43 27 23 +16
3 NEC Nijmegen 17 10 1 6 47 30 21 +17
4 AGOVV Apeldoorn 18 10 1 7 39 29 21 +10
5 Quick Nijmegen 18 6 6 6 39 38 18 +1
6 Enschedese Boys 18 7 4 7 35 38 18 -3
7 FC Wageningen 18 7 3 8 28 25 17 +3
8 SC Enschede 18 4 5 9 26 34 13 -8
9 HVV Tubantia 17 4 2 11 27 51 10 -24
10 PEC Zwolle 18 4 2 12 18 51 10 -33

Eerste Klasse North[edit]

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst GF GA Pts GD Notes
1 sc Heerenveen 18 16 1 1 85 20 33 +65 Qualified for Championship play-off.
2 LSC Sneek 18 10 3 5 39 21 23 +18
3 HSC 18 9 3 6 43 35 21 +8
4 Achilles 1894 18 7 5 6 33 37 19 -4
5 Be Quick 1887 18 7 4 7 27 40 18 -13
6 VV Leeuwarden 18 6 4 8 27 41 16 -14
7 Veendam 18 5 4 9 33 42 14 -9
8 Velocitas 1897 18 4 6 8 13 31 14 -18
9 GVAV Rapiditas 18 4 4 10 22 40 12 -18
10 Sneek Wit Zwart 18 3 4 11 26 41 10 -15

Eerste Klasse South[edit]

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst GF GA Pts GD Notes
1 LONGA 23 14 3 6 49 38 31 +11 Qualified for Championship play-off.
2 PSV Eindhoven 23 14 1 8 59 41 29 +18 [South-II]
3 MVV Maastricht 22 10 7 5 49 30 27 +19 [South-II]
4 NAC 22 11 4 7 58 37 26 +21
5 Willem II 22 8 10 4 45 34 26 +11
6 FC Eindhoven 22 12 2 8 52 40 26 +12
7 BVV Den Bosch 22 11 3 8 60 33 25 +27
8 Maurits 22 10 2 10 45 45 22 0 [South-II]
9 De Spechten 22 6 6 10 44 63 18 -19 [South-II]
10 NOAD 22 6 3 13 35 63 15 -28
11 Spekholzerheide 22 4 3 15 25 64 11 -39 Changed name back to Juliana [South-II]
12 RFC Roermond 22 3 4 15 28 61 10 -33 [South-II]

[South-II] Team moving to new Division South-II next season.

Eerste Klasse West-I[edit]

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst GF GA Pts GD Notes
1 De Volewijckers 18 14 1 3 59 27 29 +32 Qualified for Championship play-off.
2 Hermes DVS 18 12 2 4 56 34 26 +22
3 Xerxes 18 10 2 6 44 33 22 +11
4 DWS 18 8 4 6 37 29 20 +8 [West-II]
5 DFC 18 7 5 6 46 37 19 +9 [West-II]
6 ADO Den Haag 18 7 2 9 45 38 16 +7
7 Sparta Rotterdam 18 6 3 9 37 47 15 -10 [West-II]
8 HBS Craeyenhout 18 7 0 11 34 56 14 -22 [West-II]
9 HFC EDO 18 5 3 10 26 44 13 -18
10 Stormvogels 18 2 2 14 17 56 6 -39 [West-II]

[West-II] Team moving to Division West-II next season.

Eerste Klasse West-II[edit]

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst GF GA Pts GD Notes
1 VUC 18 11 3 4 67 44 25 +23 Qualified for Championship play-off.
2 AFC Ajax 18 10 3 5 53 28 23 +25 [West-I]
3 DHC 18 9 3 6 34 22 21 +12
4 VSV 18 8 4 6 42 46 20 -4 [West-I]
5 Feijenoord 18 6 7 5 30 28 19 +2
6 Blauw-Wit Amsterdam 18 7 5 6 33 32 19 +1
7 SC Emma 18 6 3 9 31 46 15 -15 [West-I]
8 HFC Haarlem 18 6 3 9 35 51 15 -16
9 RFC Rotterdam 18 5 2 11 38 48 12 -10 [West-I]
10 HVV 't Gooi 18 5 1 12 33 51 11 -18 [West-I]

[West-I] Team moving to Division West-I next season.

Championship play-off[edit]

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst GF GA Pts GD Notes
1 De Volewijckers 8 6 0 2 31 11 12 +20
2 VUC 8 4 2 2 17 15 10 +2
3 LONGA 8 4 1 3 19 17 9 +2
4 sc Heerenveen 8 2 2 4 16 23 6 -7
5 Heracles 8 0 3 5 9 26 3 -17

References[edit]