1947 Davis Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1947 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 36th
Achievements
1946
1948

The 1947 Davis Cup was the 36th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 22 teams would enter the competition, 20 in the Europe Zone, and 2 in the Americas Zone.

Australia defeated Canada in the Americas Zone, and Czechoslovakia defeated Yugoslavia in the Europe Zone. Australia defeated Czechoslovakia in the Inter-Zonal play-off, but fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the West Side Tennis Club in Forest Hills, NY, United States on 30 August-1 September.

Americas Zone[edit]


Canada
0
Mount Royal Tennis Club, Montreal, Canada
8 August - 10 August 1947
grass

Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Canada
Australia
Henri Rochon
Dinny Pails
1
6
4
6
2
6
     
2 Canada
Australia
Brendan Macken
Geoffrey Brown
4
6
4
6
1
6
     
3 Canada
Australia
Edgar Lanthier / Gordon MacNeal
John Bromwich / Colin Long
2
6
1
6
0
6
     
4 Canada
Australia
Brendan Macken
Dinny Pails
4
6
2
6
2
6
     
5 Canada
Australia
Henri Rochon
Geoffrey Brown
3
6
7
9
2
6
     

Europe Zone[edit]

Draw[edit]

1st round
2-4 May
  2nd round
15-18 May
  Quarterfinals
30 May-1 June
  Semifinals
13-16 June
  Final
  Poland     Warsaw, Poland (clay)
 bye       Poland 2  
  Great Britain     Great Britain 3     Scarborough, England (grass)
 bye         Great Britain 1  
  Netherlands     Amsterdam, Netherlands (clay)     South Africa 4  
 bye       Netherlands 1
  South Africa     South Africa 4     Zagreb, Yugoslavia
 bye         South Africa 2  
  Ireland     Dublin, Ireland (grass)     Yugoslavia 3  
 bye       Ireland 2  
  Yugoslavia     Yugoslavia 3     Brussels, Belgium
 bye         Yugoslavia 4
  Belgium 5     Brussels, Belgium     Belgium 1  
  Luxembourg 0       Belgium 4
  Spain 2     Egypt 1     Zagreb, Yugoslavia
  Egypt 3         Yugoslavia 0
  Greece 1     Prague, Czechoslovakia     Czechoslovakia 4
  Switzerland 4       Switzerland 1  
  Sweden 2     Czechoslovakia 4     Prague, Czechoslovakia
  Czechoslovakia 3         Czechoslovakia 5  
 bye     Oslo, Norway (clay)     New Zealand 0  
  Norway       Norway 2
 bye     New Zealand 3     Prague, Czechoslovakia
  New Zealand         Czechoslovakia 4
 bye     Paris, France (clay)     France 0  
  France       France 5  
 bye     India 0     Paris, France (clay)
  India         France 5
 bye         Monaco 0  
  Monaco       Monaco w/o
 bye     Denmark  
  Denmark  

Final[edit]


Yugoslavia
0
Zagreb, Yugoslavia
13 July - 15 July 1947

Czechoslovakia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Dragutin Mitić
Vladimir Cernik
6
3
0
6
6
2
1
6
2
6
 
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Josip Palada
Jaroslav Drobný
3
6
6
8
6
2
3
6
   
3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Dragutin Mitić / Josip Palada
Vladimir Cernik / Jaroslav Drobný
3
6
1
6
3
6
     
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Dragutin Mitić
Jaroslav Drobný
6
1
3
6
4
6
6
4
1
6
 
5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Josip Palada
Jan Smolinsky
          not
played

Inter-Zonal Zone[edit]


Czechoslovakia
1
Mount Royal Tennis Club, Montreal, Canada
14 August - 16 August 1947
grass

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Vladimír Černík
John Bromwich
1
6
1
6
1
6
     
2 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Jaroslav Drobný
Dinny Pails
6
3
6
4
4
6
6
4
   
3 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Vladimír Černík / Jaroslav Drobný
John Bromwich / Colin Long
2
6
2
6
2
6
     
4 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Jaroslav Drobný
John Bromwich
2
6
4
6
5
7
     
5 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Vladimír Černík
Dinny Pails
3
6
6
4
6
3
2
6
3
6
 

Challenge Round[edit]


United States
4
West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY, United States
30 August - 1 September 1947
grass

Australia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Australia
Jack Kramer
Dinny Pails
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
2 United States
Australia
Ted Schroeder
John Bromwich
6
4
5
7
6
3
6
4
   
3 United States
Australia
Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
John Bromwich / Colin Long
4
6
6
2
2
6
4
6
   
4 United States
Australia
Ted Schroeder
Dinny Pails
6
3
8
6
4
6
9
11
10
8
 
5 United States
Australia
Jack Kramer
John Bromwich
6
3
6
2
6
2
     


References[edit]

External links[edit]