1948–49 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1948–49 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds
Country  England
 Wales

The FA Cup 1948–49 is the 68th season of the world's oldest football knockout competition; The Football Association Challenge Cup, or FA Cup for short. The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down the English football league system meant that the competition started with a number of preliminary and qualifying rounds. The 25 victorious teams from the Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper.

Extra Preliminary Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Abingdon Town 4–3 St Frideswides
2 Acton Town 1–8 Wingate
3 Appleby Frodingham 2–4 Laceby
4 Arlesey Town 5–2 Bedford Avenue
5 Armthorpe Welfare 2–5 South Kirkby Colliery
6 Ashford 2–0 Woolwich Polytechnic
7 Ashton United 3–0 Mossley
8 Aylesbury United 4–1 Pressed Steel
9 Bangor City 8–1 Orrell
10 Barnton 5–1 Nantwich
11 Basingstoke Town 1–2 Bitterne Nomads
12 Bentley Colliery 3–1 Upton Colliery
13 Berkhamsted Town 3–1 Rickmansworth Town
14 Botley 1–3 Winchester City
15 Bourneville Athletic 2–3 Hednesford Town
16 Bradford United 4–2 Harrogate Hotspurs
17 Brentwood & Warley 8–0 Hoffman Athletic (Chelmsford)
18 Brigg Town 3–2 Winterton Rangers
19 Brightlingsea United 1–3 Harwich & Parkeston
20 Bristol Aeroplane Company 0–4 Hoffman Athletic (Stonehouse)
21 Callender Athletic 6–0 Aylesford Paper Mills
22 Calne & Harris United 1–3 Peasedown Miners Welfare
23 Chatham Town 2–3 Dover
24 Chesham United 6–2 Hemel Hempstead
25 Chippenham United 6–1 Radstock Town
26 Clacton Town 1–0 Briggs Sports
27 Clapton 0–1 Chingford Town
28 Clevedon w/o-scr Wells Amateurs
29 Cobham 2–2 Post Office Telecoms
30 Cradley Heath 4–1 Brierley Hill Alliance
31 Cramlington Welfare 3–4 Hexham Hearts
32 Creswell Colliery w/o-scr Hardwick Colliery
33 Crook Colliery Welfare 0–3 Horden Colliery Welfare
34 Dagenham British Legion 3–2 Colchester Casuals
35 David Brown Athletic 0–11 Ossett Town
36 Dawdon Colliery Welfare 4–1 Cockfield
37 Devizes Town 2–1 Melksham
38 Dorchester Town 3–2 Hamworthy
39 Earlestown 5–1 U G B St Helens
40 East Cowes Victoria 6–1 Sandown
41 Edmonton Borough 0–2 Finchley
42 Eldon Albions 0–5 South Hetton Colliery Welfare
43 Ellesmere Port Town 0–2 Northwich Victoria
44 Enfield 8–0 Civil Service
45 Epsom 4–0 Dorking
46 Eton Manor 5–0 London Transport
47 Farsley Celtic 6–0 Liversedge
48 Frickley Colliery 4–3 Brodsworth Main Colliery
49 Frome Town 2–0 Paulton Rovers
50 Gloucester City 4–0 Cinderford Town
51 Hanham Athletic 2–0 Bristol St George
52 Harlow Town 1–4 Bishop's Stortford
53 Harrowby 2–11 Glossop
54 Headington United 4–2 Osberton Radiator
55 Heanor Athletic 0–1 Linby Colliery
56 Hessle Old Boys 2–3 Meltham Mills
57 Hoyland Common Athletic 5–1 Staveley Welfare
58 Ilminster Town 1–5 Bideford
59 Jarrow 2–1 Morpeth Town
60 Langley Park Colliery Welfare 3–4 Eppleton Colliery Welfare
61 Lostock Gralam 4–0 Wheelock Albion
62 Lye Town 2–5 Boldmere St Michaels
63 Lynemouth Welfare 1–2 Shilbottle Colliery Welfare
64 Lyons Club 3–1 Wood Green Town
65 Macclesfield 6–3 Shell
66 Maltby Main Colliery 1–3 Beighton Miners Welfare
67 Margate 3–1 Canterbury City
68 Marlow 2–3 Slough Centre
69 Mclaren Sports 2–4 Farnham Town
70 Metal & Produce Recovery 1–3 Wallingford Town
71 Murton Colliery Welfare 6–2 Shildon
72 N A C Athletic 2–3 Huntley & Palmers
73 New Waltham 3–1 Luddington
74 Oxford City 9–1 Henley Town
75 Pinner 0–7 Hoddesdon Town
76 Pirelli General Cables 2–5 Romsey Town
77 Polytechnic 1–0 Ware
78 Portland United 2–4 Longfleet St Mary's
79 R A O C Hilsea 3–0 Lymington
80 Romford 5–0 Ford Sports (Dagenham)
81 Rufford Colliery 0–2 Raleigh Athletic
82 Ruislip Manor 6–2 Tufnell Park
83 Ruislip Town 2–4 Stevenage Town
84 Salisbury 1–0 Purton
85 Shankhouse 4–1 Alnwick Town
86 Shotton Colliery Welfare 1–4 Seaham Colliery Welfare
87 Silksworth Colliery Welfare 4–3 Willington
88 Slough Town 2–1 Hayes
89 Somerton Amateurs 0–4 Coleford Athletic
90 Soundwell 9–3 Stonehouse
91 Southall 3–1 Windsor & Eton
92 Spencer Moulton 10–3 West End Rovers
93 Spennymoor United 3–0 Blackhall Colliery Welfare
94 St Albans City 5–0 De Havilland Vampires
95 St Helens Town 4–2 Prescot B I
96 St Neots St Marys 0–4 Baldock Town
97 Stanley United 3–3 Consett
98 Steel Peech & Tozer S S 4–2 Bolsover Colliery
99 Sutton Town (Birmingham) 1–0 Lockheed Leamington
100 Swindon G W R Corinthians 6–3 Wootton Bassett Town
101 Tavistock 7–2 Taunton
102 Thorne Colliery 2–0 Barton Town
103 Thynnes Athletic w/o-scr Staffs Casuals
104 Tilbury 2–0 Rainham Town
105 Tiverton Town 2–3 Barnstaple Town
106 Tonbridge 5–0 Bexley
107 Tow Law Town 7–2 Seaham United
108 Upminster 2–2 Sawbridgeworth
109 Uxbridge 1–1 Yiewsley
110 Vickers Armstrong 1–4 Leatherhead
111 Welton Rovers 5–1 Odd Down
112 Welwyn Garden City 0–3 Hendon
113 Weymouth 8–3 Bournemouth
114 Willesden 8–1 Chipperfield
115 Wolverton Town 1–5 Luton Amateur
116 Woodford Town 6–1 Saffron Walden Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
29 Post Office Telecoms 1–6 Cobham
97 Consett 2–1 Stanley United (Declared void)
108 Sawbridgeworth 1–2 Upminster
109 Yiewsley 3–3 Uxbridge

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
97 Stanley United 3–2 Consett
109 Yiewsley 0–3 Uxbridge

Preliminary Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Abbey United 1–1 Wisbech Town
2 Abingdon Town 2–2 Wallingford Town
3 Altrincham 0–4 Witton Albion
4 Amble 0–4 Blyth Spartans
5 Annfield Plain 2–1 Gosforth & Coxlodge
6 Appleby 3–6 Florence & Ullcoats United
7 Ashington 1–0 West Stanley
8 Atherton Collieries 4–1 Lytham
9 Bangor City 6–0 Crossens
10 Barking 4–0 Dagenham British Legion
11 Barnton w/o-scr Fodens Motor Works
12 Basford United 0–3 Ollerton Colliery
13 Bedford Queens Works 1–2 Stewartby Works
14 Bedford Town 7–0 Kempston Rovers
15 Bentley Colliery 1–3 South Kirkby Colliery
16 Berkhamsted Town 3–1 Slough Town
17 Bideford 6–0 Oak Villa
18 Biggleswade & District 3–1 Eynesbury Rovers
19 Billingham St John's 4–5 Cargo Fleet Works
20 Billingham Synthonia 5–1 Guisborough
21 Boots Athletic 0–6 Ransome & Marles
22 Bourne Town 0–5 Raleigh Athletic
23 Bradford United 8–4 New Waltham
24 Brentwood & Warley 2–1 Eton Manor
25 Bridlington Central United 4–1 Whitby
26 Bromley 2–1 Folkestone
27 Bromsgrove Rovers 5–0 Oswestry Town
28 Burscough 4–1 Marine
29 Callender Athletic 1–2 Dartford
30 Chesham United 1–4 Maidenhead United
31 Chichester City 3–5 Bexhill Town
32 Chippenham United 1–2 Trowbridge Town
33 Clitheroe 5–2 Great Harwood
34 Cockermouth 6–3 Moresby Welfare
35 Coleford Athletic 1–4 Clandown
36 Cowes 1–2 East Cowes Victoria
37 Creswell Colliery 2–0 Sheffield
38 Crittall Athletic 2–2 Upminster
39 Darlaston 2–1 Moor Green
40 Dartmouth United 1–3 Clevedon
41 Darwen 2–0 Barnoldswick & District
42 Dawdon Colliery Welfare 1–3 Spennymoor United
43 De Havilland (Bolton) 0–1 Nelson
44 Denaby United 1–0 Kilnhurst Colliery
45 Devizes Town 3–0 Salisbury Corinthians
46 Dinnington Athletic 5–1 Beighton Miners Welfare
47 Dorchester Town 0–2 Ryde Sports
48 Dover 4–2 Tonbridge
49 Earle 1–2 St Helens Town
50 Easington Colliery Welfare 6–1 Eppleton Colliery Welfare
51 Edgware Town 0–0 Finchley
52 Epsom 2–2 Sutton United
53 Evenwood Town 3–2 Chilton Athletic
54 Farnham Town 2–4 Hounslow Town
55 Farsley Celtic 2–1 Thorne Colliery
56 Filey Town 3–1 Whitby Albion Rangers
57 Formby 4–1 Haydock C & B Recreation
58 Frickley Colliery 4–0 Lysaghts Sports
59 Frome Town 3–7 Peasedown Miners Welfare
60 Gloucester City 5–2 Barnstaple Town
61 Goole Town 6–3 Brigg Town
62 Gorleston 5–3 Whitton United
63 Gosport Borough Athletic 0–1 Bournemouth Gasworks Athletic
64 Grantham 3–1 Gedling Colliery
65 Gravesend & Northfleet 3–1 Sittingbourne
66 Halesowen Town 2–0 Cradley Heath
67 Hanham Athletic 3–1 Hoffman Athletic (Stonehouse)
68 Harrow Town 7–1 Crown & Manor
69 Harwich & Parkeston 2–2 Clacton Town
70 Haywards Heath w/o-scr Hastings & St Leonards
71 Headington United 1–3 Banbury Spencer
72 Hednesford Town 10–0 Thynnes Athletic
73 Hendon 2–1 Hoddesdon Town
74 Hereford United 6–1 Boldmere St Michaels
75 Hexham Hearts 5–0 Birtley
76 Hitchin Town 0–0 Arlesey Town
77 Horden Colliery Welfare w/o-scr East Tanfield Colliery Welfare
78 Horsham 3–2 Lancing Athletic
79 Huntley & Palmers 3–2 Aylesbury United
80 Hyde United 2–1 Ashton United
81 Ibstock Penistone Rovers 1–4 Bedworth Town
82 Ilford 2–3 Chingford Town
83 Ilkeston Town 3–0 Sherwood Colliery
84 Jarrow 0–3 Newburn
85 Kiveton Park Colliery 1–1 Wombwell Athletic
86 Leatherhead 2–0 Cobham
87 Leighton United 2–0 St Neots & District
88 Leiston 1–1 Stoke United
89 Letchworth Town 3–0 Luton Amateur
90 Leyland Motors 1–0 Chorley
91 Leyton 2–0 Tilbury
92 Linby Colliery 3–2 Stamford
93 Littlehampton Town 7–2 Southwick
94 Llandudno 0–1 Newton Y M C A
95 Lloyds (Sittingbourne) 5–1 Erith & Belvedere
96 Longfleet St Mary's 4–2 Winchester City
97 Lostock Gralam 1–4 Buxton
98 Lowca 0–1 Parton United
99 Lowestoft Town 6–0 Sheringham
100 Lyons Club 0–5 Enfield
101 Macclesfield 0–3 Northwich Victoria
102 Matlock Town 3–8 Congleton Town
103 Metropolitan Police 7–2 Camberley
104 Milnthorpe Corinthians 8–2 Frizington United
105 Moira United 8–3 Rugby Town
106 Monckton Athletic 1–2 Firbeck Main Colliery
107 Morecambe 0–1 Fleetwood
108 Morris Sports 1–5 Hinckley Athletic
109 Moss Bay 6–2 Cleator Moor Celtic
110 Netherfield 5–1 Kells Welfare Centre
111 Newbiggin Colliery Welfare 2–5 North Shields
112 Newmarket Town 9–2 Chatteris Town
113 Newport I O W 4–0 Bitterne Nomads
114 Northampton Amateurs 1–4 Symingtons Recreation
115 Norton Woodseats 2–1 Grimethorpe Athletic
116 Norwich C E Y M S 2–0 Cromer
117 Old Grammarians 1–9 Achilles
118 Oxford City 6–1 Bicester Town
119 Penrith 9–2 Bowthorn Welfare
120 Pilkington Recreation 2–5 Ossett Town
121 Poole Town 5–3 Romsey Town
122 Potton United 2–1 Waterlows
123 R A O C Hilsea 2–3 Thornycroft Athletic
124 Radcliffe Welfare United 1–5 Shankhouse
125 Ramsgate Athletic 6–1 Betteshanger Colliery Welfare
126 Rawmarsh Welfare 1–4 Harworth Colliery Athletic
127 Redhill 11–1 Brookwood Hospital
128 Rhyl 2–1 Earlestown
129 Romford 3–0 Grays Athletic
130 Rossendale United 2–0 Bacup Borough
131 Royston Town 1–6 King's Lynn
132 Ruislip Manor 4–3 Wingate
133 Sawston United 2–8 Parson Drove
134 Scalegill 3–8 High Duty Alloys
135 Selby Town 4–2 Laceby
136 Sheppey United 5–4 Margate
137 Shilbottle Colliery Welfare 1–4 South Shields
138 Shoreham 2–1 Hove
139 Soundwell 4–3 St Austell
140 South Bank St Peters 0–2 Smith's Dock
141 South Hetton Colliery Welfare 1–1 Ferryhill Athletic
142 South Normanton Miners Welfare 5–1 Holbeach United
143 Southall 2–2 Slough Centre
144 Spalding United 2–1 Boston United
145 St Albans City 3–0 Polytechnic
146 Stafford Rangers 2–1 Sutton Town (Birmingham)
147 Stanley United 3–1 Silksworth Colliery Welfare
148 Steel Peech & Tozer S S 2–1 Hoyland Common Athletic
149 Stevenage Town 2–3 Leavesden
150 Stoneycroft 0–7 Prescot Cables
151 Stourbridge 3–1 Dudley Town
152 Stowmarket Corinthians 8–0 City Of Norwich School O B U
153 Street 6–1 Tavistock
154 Swindon G W R Corinthians 2–3 Welton Rovers
155 Tooting & Mitcham United 6–1 Guildford
156 Tow Law Town 0–1 Seaham Colliery Welfare
157 Uxbridge 4–3 Wycombe Wanderers
158 Vauxhall Motors 1–1 Baldock Town
159 Walton & Hersham 11–1 Twickenham
160 Warminster Town 3–1 Swindon Victoria
161 Wealdstone 4–0 Willesden
162 Wells City 4–2 Newton Abbot Spurs
163 West Auckland Town 0–1 Murton Colliery Welfare
164 Westbury United 2–1 Spencer Moulton
165 Weston Super Mare St Johns 1–1 Glastonbury
166 Weymouth 3–0 Andover
167 Whitstable 0–1 Ashford
168 Whitwick Colliery 2–0 Nuneaton Borough
169 Wigan Athletic 2–1 Skelmersdale United
170 Wilmslow Albion 0–6 Port Sunlight
171 Wiltshire County Mental Hospital 0–3 Salisbury
172 Winsford United 3–1 Glossop
173 Woking 1–1 Carshalton Athletic
174 Woodford Town 3–2 Bishop's Stortford
175 Worcester City 4–0 Birmingham City Transport
176 Worthing 4–3 Eastbourne Comrades
177 Yorkshire Amateur 2–1 Meltham Mills

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Wisbech Town 8–0 Abbey United
2 Wallingford Town 2–0 Abingdon Town
38 Upminster 2–0 Crittall Athletic
51 Finchley 2–1 Edgware Town
52 Sutton United 2–0 Epsom
69 Clacton Town 2–3 Harwich & Parkeston
76 Arlesey Town 2–3 Hitchin Town
85 Wombwell Athletic 4–1 Kiveton Park Colliery
88 Leiston 6–1 Stoke United
141 Ferryhill Athletic 1–2 South Hetton Colliery Welfare
143 Slough Centre 0–2 Southall
158 Baldock Town 2–5 Vauxhall Motors
165 Glastonbury 9–0 Weston Super Mare St Johns
173 Carshalton Athletic 4–7 Woking

1st Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Annfield Plain 7–1 Shankhouse
2 Bangor City 4–2 Burscough
3 Barking 2–1 Harwich & Parkeston
4 Barnton 0–2 Hyde United
5 Barry Town 4–1 Ebbw Vale
6 Bedford Town 1–2 Vauxhall Motors
7 Bedworth Town 1–3 Whitwick Colliery
8 Berkhamsted Town 1–2 Banbury Spencer
9 Bexhill Town 5–1 Shoreham
10 Biggleswade & District 4–4 Letchworth Town
11 Billingham Synthonia 11–1 Cargo Fleet Works
12 Blyth Spartans 2–1 Ashington
13 Bognor Regis Town 3–0 Littlehampton Town
14 Brentwood & Warley 5–0 Woodford Town
15 Bromsgrove Rovers 3–2 Stourbridge
16 Clandown 2–1 Welton Rovers
17 Clitheroe 3–1 Horwich R M I
18 Coalville Town 0–4 Brush Sports
19 Congleton Town 2–2 Winsford United
20 Darwen 3–2 Atherton Collieries
21 Denaby United 3–1 Wombwell Athletic
22 Desborough Town w/o-scr Peterborough Westwood Works
23 Dinnington Athletic 3–2 Creswell Colliery
24 East Cowes Victoria 3–1 Bournemouth Gasworks Athletic
25 Evenwood Town 3–1 Seaham Colliery Welfare
26 Filey Town 1–2 Portrack Shamrocks
27 Finchley 1–2 Hendon
28 Fleetwood 1–0 Nelson
29 Formby 0–1 St Helens Town
30 Frickley Colliery 3–0 South Kirkby Colliery
31 Glastonbury 4–3 Soundwell
32 Gloucester City 8–2 Clevedon
33 Goole Town 4–2 Bradford United
34 Gothic 5–2 Leiston
35 Grantham 6–0 Raleigh Athletic
36 Gravesend & Northfleet 4–1 Bromley
37 Great Yarmouth Town 3–2 Stowmarket Corinthians
38 Gresley Rovers 4–3 Hinckley Athletic
39 Hanham Athletic 4–1 Wells City
40 Harworth Colliery Athletic 2–0 Steel Peech & Tozer S S
41 Haywards Heath 0–1 Horsham
42 Hednesford Town 4–2 Worcester City
43 Hereford United 2–0 Halesowen Town
44 Histon Institute 2–1 March Town
45 Hitchin Town 4–2 Leighton United
46 Horden Colliery Welfare 3–1 Spennymoor United
47 Hounslow Town 1–3 Tooting & Mitcham United
48 Ilkeston Town 0–3 Linby Colliery
49 Kettering Town 2–2 Rushden Town
50 King's Lynn 7–0 Bury Town
51 Leatherhead 0–2 Sutton United
52 Leavesden 1–4 St Albans City
53 Leyland Motors 2–2 Rossendale United
54 Leyton 3–2 Chingford Town
55 Llanelli 1–1 Cardiff Corinthians
56 Lloyds (Sittingbourne) 1–2 Dartford
57 Longfleet St Mary's 4–0 Thornycroft Athletic
58 Lowestoft Town 3–1 Gorleston
59 Metropolitan Police 0–2 Woking
60 Milnthorpe Corinthians 11–0 Cockermouth
61 Moss Bay 2–3 High Duty Alloys
62 Netherfield 10–0 Florence & Ullcoats United
63 Newport I O W 2–4 Weymouth
64 Newton Y M C A 1–4 Rhyl
65 North Shields 0–0 Hexham Hearts
66 Northwich Victoria 5–0 Port Sunlight
67 Norton Woodseats 2–1 Firbeck Main Colliery
68 Norwich C E Y M S 3–4 Achilles
69 Ossett Town 3–2 Farsley Celtic
70 Oxford City 2–1 Huntley & Palmers
71 Parson Drove 3–2 Newmarket Town
72 Parton United 1–3 Penrith
73 Peterborough United 4–0 Symingtons Recreation
74 Ramsgate Athletic 4–0 Ashford
75 Ransome & Marles 2–0 Ollerton Colliery
76 Romford 2–1 Upminster
77 Ruislip Manor 3–5 Enfield
78 Ryde Sports 0–1 Poole Town
79 Salisbury 3–2 Peasedown Miners Welfare
80 Sheppey United 2–4 Dover
81 Smith's Dock 2–1 South Bank East End
82 South Bank 10–0 Bridlington Central United
83 South Hetton Colliery Welfare 0–1 Murton Colliery Welfare
84 South Normanton Miners Welfare 1–3 Spalding United
85 South Shields 5–2 Newburn
86 Stafford Rangers 4–3 Darlaston
87 Stanley United 3–2 Easington Colliery Welfare
88 Stewartby Works 1–6 Potton United
89 Street 4–1 Bideford
90 Tamworth 6–2 Moira United
91 Troedyrhiw 1–2 Lovells Athletic
92 Trowbridge Town 4–1 Warminster Town
93 Uxbridge 1–0 Southall
94 Wallingford Town 1–3 Maidenhead United
95 Walton & Hersham 1–2 Redhill
96 Wealdstone 2–1 Harrow Town
97 Wellingborough Town 1–0 Stewarts & Lloyds
98 Westbury United 3–2 Devizes Town
99 Wigan Athletic 1–2 Prescot Cables
100 Wisbech Town 4–4 Cambridge Town
101 Witton Albion 3–0 Buxton
102 Worthing 2–0 East Grinstead
103 Yorkshire Amateur 0–4 Selby Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
10 Letchworth Town 3–3 Biggleswade & District
19 Winsford United 2–0 Congleton Town
49 Rushden Town 0–1 Kettering Town
53 Rossendale United 4–2 Leyland Motors
55 Cardiff Corinthians 0–2 Llanelli
65 Hexham Hearts 1–2 North Shields
100 Cambridge Town 5–2 Wisbech Town

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
10 Letchworth Town 0–4 Biggleswade & District

2nd Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Banbury Spencer 3–1 Uxbridge
2 Barking 3–0 Leyton
3 Barry Town 3–1 Llanelli
4 Biggleswade & District 1–4 Vauxhall Motors
5 Blyth Spartans 2–1 North Shields
6 Bromsgrove Rovers 8–3 Hednesford Town
7 Brush Sports 4–3 Tamworth
8 Clitheroe 0–3 Fleetwood
9 Dartford 2–0 Ramsgate Athletic
10 East Cowes Victoria 1–2 Poole Town
11 Evenwood Town 1–2 Horden Colliery Welfare
12 Frickley Colliery 3–1 Goole Town
13 Glastonbury 1–1 Gloucester City
14 Gothic 4–0 Achilles
15 Gravesend & Northfleet 4–1 Dover
16 Great Yarmouth Town 2–0 Lowestoft Town
17 Gresley Rovers 0–3 Whitwick Colliery
18 Hanham Athletic 2–5 Street
19 Harworth Colliery Athletic 2–0 Denaby United
20 Hendon 3–0 Enfield
21 High Duty Alloys 4–4 Penrith
22 Histon Institute 3–4 King's Lynn
23 Horsham 4–0 Bexhill Town
24 Kettering Town 2–2 Desborough Town
25 Linby Colliery 1–2 Grantham
26 Longfleet St Mary's 0–4 Weymouth
27 Lovells Athletic 3–1 Merthyr Tydfil
28 Murton Colliery Welfare 1–2 Annfield Plain
29 Netherfield 9–2 Milnthorpe Corinthians
30 Northwich Victoria 1–3 Witton Albion
31 Norton Woodseats 2–1 Dinnington Athletic
32 Ossett Town 1–4 Selby Town
33 Oxford City 8–0 Maidenhead United
34 Parson Drove 1–3 Cambridge Town
35 Potton United 1–1 Hitchin Town
36 Redhill 4–3 Woking
37 Rhyl 2–1 Prescot Cables
38 Romford 3–1 Brentwood & Warley
39 Rossendale United 4–0 Darwen
40 Smith's Dock 2–5 Billingham Synthonia
41 South Bank 1–3 Portrack Shamrocks
42 Spalding United 0–1 Ransome & Marles
43 St Albans City 0–5 Wealdstone
44 St Helens Town 0–4 Bangor City
45 Stafford Rangers 3–5 Hereford United
46 Stanley United 2–3 South Shields (South Shields disqualified)
47 Sutton United 0–1 Tooting & Mitcham United
48 Trowbridge Town 4–1 Salisbury
49 Wellingborough Town 2–3 Peterborough United
50 Westbury United 0–0 Clandown
51 Winsford United 4–0 Hyde United
52 Worthing 1–4 Bognor Regis Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
13 Gloucester City 3–1 Glastonbury
21 Penrith 3–2 High Duty Alloys
24 Desborough Town 0–3 Kettering Town
35 Hitchin Town 3–1 Potton United
50 Clandown 1–2 Westbury United

3rd Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Banbury Spencer 2–3 Oxford City
2 Bangor City 0–2 Rhyl
3 Barry Town 1–3 Lovells Athletic
4 Billingham Synthonia 5–0 Portrack Shamrocks
5 Blyth Spartans 0–2 Annfield Plain
6 Bromsgrove Rovers 2–4 Hereford United
7 Fleetwood 0–1 Rossendale United
8 Gloucester City 4–1 Street
9 Gothic 3–2 Great Yarmouth Town
10 Gravesend & Northfleet 0–1 Dartford
11 Harworth Colliery Athletic 1–6 Norton Woodseats
12 Hendon 4–2 Wealdstone
13 Horsham 1–2 Bognor Regis Town
14 King's Lynn 4–5 Cambridge Town
15 Netherfield 2–1 Penrith
16 Peterborough United 2–1 Kettering Town
17 Ransome & Marles 2–0 Grantham
18 Romford 3–2 Barking
19 Selby Town 2–0 Frickley Colliery
20 Stanley United 1–3 Horden Colliery Welfare
21 Tooting & Mitcham United 5–1 Redhill
22 Trowbridge Town 8–0 Westbury United
23 Vauxhall Motors 2–1 Hitchin Town
24 Weymouth 4–2 Poole Town
25 Whitwick Colliery 1–2 Brush Sports
26 Winsford United 0–1 Witton Albion

4th Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Barnet 5–4 Hendon
2 Bath City 2–3 Gloucester City
3 Billingham Synthonia 2–1 Annfield Plain
4 Bognor Regis Town 1–8 Dulwich Hamlet
5 Cambridge Town 6–1 Gothic
6 Guildford City 0–2 Chelmsford City
7 Hereford United 4–3 Oxford City
8 Kidderminster Harriers 5–2 Brush Sports
9 Lovells Athletic 2–3 Yeovil Town
10 Netherfield 3–1 Rossendale United
11 Norton Woodseats 2–4 Gainsborough Trinity
12 Peterborough United 3–1 Ransome & Marles
13 Rhyl 3–0 South Liverpool
14 Romford 2–1 Gillingham
15 Runcorn 3–1 Stalybridge Celtic
16 Scarborough 3–0 Bishop Auckland (Match declared void)
17 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United 2–1 Selby Town
18 Stockton 1–2 Horden Colliery Welfare
19 Tooting & Mitcham United 1–1 Kingstonian
20 Vauxhall Motors 0–2 Walthamstow Avenue
21 Wellington Town 2–1 Cheltenham Town
22 Weymouth 2–0 Trowbridge Town
23 Wimbledon 1–2 Dartford
24 Witton Albion 4–0 Shrewsbury Town
25 Workington 1–1 Lancaster City

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
16 Bishop Auckland 0–3 Scarborough
19 Kingstonian 2–4 Tooting & Mitcham United
25 Lancaster City 2–2 Workington

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
25 Workington 2–1 Lancaster City

1948–49 FA Cup[edit]

See 1948–49 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.

External links[edit]