1948 Davis Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1948 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 37th
Achievements
1947
1949

The 1948 Davis Cup was the 37th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 29 teams would enter the competition, 25 in the Europe Zone, and 4 in the Americas Zone. Pakistan and Turkey made their first appearances in the competition.

Australia defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone, and Czechoslovakia defeated Sweden in the Europe Zone. Australia defeated Czechoslovakia in the Inter-Zonal play-off, but fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the West Side Tennis Club in Forest Hills, NY, United States on 4-6 September.

Americas Zone[edit]

Draw[edit]

  1st Round
July
Final
6-8 August
                 
  Havana, Cuba
    Australia 5  
    Cuba 0     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Australia 4
Montreal, Canada (grass)     Mexico 1
    Canada 1
    Mexico 4  

Final[edit]


Mexico
1
Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, Mexico City, Mexico
6 August - 8 August 1948
clay

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Mexico
Australia
Armando Vega
Bill Sidwell
6
2
6
8
6
3
4
6
5
7
 
2 Mexico
Australia
Gustavo Palafox
Adrian Quist
4
6
1
6
4
6
     
3 Mexico
Australia
Gustavo Palafox / Armando Vega
Geoffrey Brown / Colin Long
0
6
2
6
2
6
     
4 Mexico
Australia
Armando Vega
Adrian Quist
9
7
6
4
6
2
     
5 Mexico
Australia
Francisco Guerrero-Arcocha
Bill Sidwell
1
6
4
6
2
6
     

Europe Zone[edit]

Draw[edit]

1st round
22 April-5 May
  2nd round
6-17 May
  Quarterfinals
10-13 June
  Semifinals
9-11 July
  Final
27-29 July
  Netherlands     Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
 bye       Netherlands 5  
  Portugal     Portugal 0     Birmingham, England (grass)
 bye         Netherlands 1  
  Norway     Oslo, Norway (clay)     Great Britain 4  
 bye       Norway 1
  Great Britain 3     Great Britain 4     Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
  India 2         Great Britain 1  
  Hungary 5     Paris, France (clay)     Sweden 4  
  Austria 0       Hungary 4  
  Romania 2     France 1     Budapest, Hungary
  France 3         Hungary 2
  Spain 0     Stockholm, Sweden     Sweden 3  
  Sweden 4       Sweden 5
   Switzerland 3      Switzerland 0     Prague, Czechoslovakia
  Pakistan 2         Sweden 1
  Ireland 5     Dublin, Ireland (grass)     Czechoslovakia 4
  Luxembourg 0       Ireland 2  
  Denmark 3     Denmark 3     Turin, Italy (clay)
  Egypt 2         Denmark 0  
  Turkey 0     Zagreb, Yugoslavia     Italy 5  
  Yugoslavia 5       Yugoslavia 2
  Italy w/o     Italy 3     Milan, Italy (clay)
  Poland         Italy 2
 bye     Prague, Czechoslovakia     Czechoslovakia 3  
  Czechoslovakia       Czechoslovakia 4  
 bye     Brazil 1     Prague, Czechoslovakia
  Brazil         Czechoslovakia 3
 bye     Brussels, Belgium     Belgium 2  
  Belgium       Belgium 3
 bye     Argentina 2  
  Argentina  

Final[edit]


Czechoslovakia
4
Prague, Czechoslovakia
27 July - 29 July 1948

Sweden
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Vladimír Černík
Torsten Johansson
6
4
4
6
6
3
6
3
   
2 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Jaroslav Drobný
Lennart Bergelin
6
0
6
3
7
5
     
3 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Vladimír Černík / Jaroslav Drobný
Lennart Bergelin / Torsten Johansson
2
6
1
6
2
6
     
4 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Vladimír Zábrodský
Torsten Johansson
3
6
6
3
2
6
3
6
   
5 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Ferdinand Vrba
Börje Fornstedt
6
3
6
1
6
3
     

Inter-Zonal Zone[edit]


Czechoslovakia
2
Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, MA, United States
19 August - 22 August 1948
grass

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Vladimir Cernik
Adrian Quist
2
6
11
13
0
6
     
2 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Jaroslav Drobný
Bill Sidwell
3
6
2
6
11
9
12
14
   
3 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Vladimir Cernik / Jaroslav Drobný
Geoffrey Brown / Colin Long
10
8
4
6
6
3
6
4
   
4 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Jaroslav Drobný
Adrian Quist
6
8
3
6
18
16
6
3
7
5
 
5 Czechoslovakia
Australia
Vladimir Cernik
Bill Sidwell
5
7
4
6
2
6
     

Challenge Round[edit]


United States
5
West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY, United States
4 September - 6 September 1948
grass

Australia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Australia
Frank Parker
Bill Sidwell
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
2 United States
Australia
Ted Schroeder
Adrian Quist
6
3
4
6
6
0
6
0
   
3 United States
Australia
Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
Colin Long / Bill Sidwell
8
6
9
7
2
6
7
5
   
4 United States
Australia
Ted Schroeder
Bill Sidwell
6
2
6
1
6
1
     
5 United States
Australia
Frank Parker
Adrian Quist
6
2
6
2
6
3
     

References[edit]

External links[edit]