1952–53 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1952–53 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds
Country  England
 Wales

The FA Cup 1952–53 is the 72nd season of the world's oldest football knockout competition; The Football Association Challenge Cup, or FA Cup for short. The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down the English football league system meant that the competition started with a number of preliminary and qualifying rounds. The 30 victorious teams from the Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper.

Preliminary Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Andover 2–3 Frome Town
2 Ashby Institute 2–3 Brigg Town
3 Aylesbury United 4–1 Chesham United
4 Banbury Spencer 1–1 Maidenhead United
5 Barking 1–1 Ilford
6 Barnstaple Town 5–1 Dartmouth United
7 Berkhamsted Town 1–5 Barnet
8 Betteshanger Colliery Welfare 2–0 Deal Town
9 Bexhill Town 2–0 Shoreham
10 Bexleyheath & Welling 1–5 Carshalton Athletic
11 Blandford United 2–5 Dorchester Town
12 Boldmere St Michaels 2–2 Rugby Town
13 Boston United 7–1 Barton Town
14 Brentwood & Warley 1–3 Dagenham
15 Calne & Harris United 0–4 Trowbridge Town
16 Chatham Town 0–6 Dover
17 Chatteris Town 0–4 Cambridge United
18 Clandown 0–4 Glastonbury
19 Corsham Town 1–4 Chippenham Town
20 Darlaston 2–1 Stourbridge
21 Dunstable Town 2–4 Hitchin Town
22 Earlestown 0–2 Prescot Cables
23 East Grinstead 4–2 Redhill
24 Enfield 3–3 Woodford Town
25 Epsom 2–2 Dulwich Hamlet
26 Gloucester City 1–1 Llanelli
27 Halesowen Town 1–4 Brierley Hill Alliance
28 Hanham Athletic 0–1 Paulton Rovers
29 Harrow Town 1–8 Uxbridge
30 Hastings United 4–0 Chichester City
31 Hayes 6–1 Yiewsley
32 Haywards Heath 2–2 Southwick
33 Horsham 1–4 Worthing
34 Huntley & Palmers 4–2 Witney Town
35 Kidderminster Harriers 4–0 Dudley Town
36 Kingstonian 5–0 Erith & Belvedere
37 Lancing Athletic 6–6 Eastbourne
38 Leyland Motors 0–3 Horwich R M I
39 Littlehampton Town 4–3 Bognor Regis Town
40 Llandudno 1–1 Bootle Athletic
41 Lockheed Leamington 1–2 Nuneaton Borough
42 Lytham 2–0 Droylsden
43 Maidstone United 0–6 Bromley
44 Margate 1–4 Gravesend & Northfleet
45 Marine 3–3 Ellesmere Port Town
46 Marlow 0–8 Headington United
47 Melksham Town 0–2 Warminster Town
48 Metropolitan Police 1–5 Wimbledon
49 Minehead 1–4 Bideford
50 Moor Green 1–1 Burton Albion
51 Newhaven 2–4 Ashford Town (Kent)
52 Newquay 7–1 Truro City
53 Newton Abbot 1–1 Ilfracombe Town
54 Oxford City 1–4 Wycombe Wanderers
55 Parliament Street Methodists 0–6 Linby Colliery
56 Peasedown Miners Welfare 6–2 Clevedon
57 Penrith 4–4 Burscough
58 Raleigh Athletic 1–4 Ransome & Marles
59 Ramsgate Athletic 4–2 Snowdown Colliery Welfare
60 Retford Town 2–1 Holbeach United
61 Runcorn 2–2 Bangor City
62 Rushden Town 3–1 Wellingborough Town
63 Salisbury 7–1 Welton Rovers
64 Sheppey United 5–1 Bowater Lloyds
65 Sittingbourne 3–1 Faversham Town
66 Slough Centre 2–1 Slough Town
67 Southall 1–3 Edgware Town
68 St Blazey 3–1 Penzance
69 Stafford Rangers 0–1 Bilston
70 Street 2–0 Bristol St George
71 Tamworth 0–2 Hednesford Town
72 Tavistock 1–2 Bridgwater Town
73 Tiverton Town 1–2 Taunton
74 Tunbridge Wells United 2–1 Canterbury City
75 Wadebridge Town 4–5 St Austell
76 Walton & Hersham 0–1 Tooting & Mitcham United
77 Windsor & Eton 0–4 Wealdstone
78 Woking 4–1 Dorking

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Maidenhead United 3–0 Banbury Spencer
5 Ilford 4–2 Barking
12 Rugby Town 2–1 Boldmere St Michaels
24 Woodford Town 4–2 Enfield
25 Dulwich Hamlet 4–2 Epsom
26 Llanelli 5–0 Gloucester City
32 Southwick 0–1 Haywards Heath
37 Eastbourne 1–2 Lancing Athletic
40 Bootle Athletic 1–0 Llandudno
45 Ellesmere Port Town 2–1 Marine
50 Burton Albion 3–0 Moor Green
53 Ilfracombe Town 2–1 Newton Abbot
57 Burscough 3–1 Penrith
61 Bangor City 3–2 Runcorn

1st Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alnwick Town 4–1 West Sleekburn Welfare
2 Amble 0–4 Ashington
3 Annfield Plain 6–2 Boldon Colliery Welfare
4 Ashford Town (Kent) 1–3 Hastings United
5 Ashton United 7–2 Skelmersdale United
6 Bangor City 2–0 St Helens Town
7 Barnet 1–2 St Albans City
8 Barnstaple Town 1–1 Taunton
9 Basford United 0–1 Boots Athletic
10 Basingstoke Town 3–1 Totton
11 Beccles 3–1 Bungay Town
12 Bedford Town 6–0 Potton United
13 Betteshanger Colliery Welfare 1–2 Ramsgate Athletic
14 Bexhill Town 1–2 Lancing Athletic
15 Biggleswade & District 0–3 Wolverton Town & B R
16 Billingham Synthonia 3–2 South Bank
17 Bootle Athletic 1–1 New Brighton
18 Boston United 5–4 Alford United
19 Bourne Town 0–5 Grantham
20 Bournemouth Gasworks Athletic 3–0 Poole Town
21 Bourneville Athletic 0–2 Rugby Town
22 Bridport 0–2 Dorchester Town
23 Brodsworth Main Colliery 0–5 Norton Woodseats
24 Bromley 0–1 Gravesend & Northfleet
25 Bromsgrove Rovers 3–2 Darlaston
26 Brunswick Institute 0–2 Beighton Miners Welfare
27 Brush Sports 5–0 Ibstock Penistone Rovers
28 Burscough 1–0 Lancaster City
29 Burton Albion 1–2 Bedworth Town
30 Bury Town 9–1 Leiston
31 Cambridge United 3–1 March Town United
32 Carshalton Athletic 3–0 Kingstonian
33 Cheshunt 2–1 Tufnell Park Edmonton
34 Chippenham United 2–2 Wells City
35 Cinderford Town 1–1 Cheltenham Town
36 Clacton Town 1–1 Romford
37 Clapton 1–2 Finchley
38 Clitheroe 1–1 Fleetwood
39 Coalville Town 7–1 Moira United
40 Cowes 0–1 Newport I O W
41 Cradley Heath 2–2 Bilston
42 Cramlington Welfare 0–1 Hexham Hearts
43 Creswell Colliery 2–0 Sutton Town
44 Dagenham 2–2 Briggs Sports
45 Dawdon Colliery Welfare 1–2 South Shields
46 Denaby United 2–1 Stocksbridge Works
47 Desborough Town 1–4 Corby Town
48 Diss Town 1–4 Lowestoft Town
49 Dover 2–0 Sheppey United
50 Dulwich Hamlet 2–1 Tooting & Mitcham United
51 Easington Colliery Welfare 3–0 Heaton Stannington
52 East Grinstead 1–0 Haywards Heath
53 Edgware Town 2–1 Slough Centre
54 Ellesmere Port Town 4–0 South Liverpool
55 Evenwood Town 1–0 Tow Law Town
56 Farsley Celtic 1–0 Ossett Town
57 Ferryhill Athletic 7–0 Skinnigrove Works
58 Frickley Colliery 2–2 Upton Colliery
59 Frome Town 3–6 Devizes Town
60 Gosforth & Coxlodge 0–5 Consett
61 Gothic 6–0 Wymondham Town
62 Grays Athletic 6–2 Harwich & Parkeston
63 Great Yarmouth Town 13–0 Cromer
64 Gresley Rovers 3–1 Gedling Colliery
65 Grimethorpe Athletic 3–1 Sheffield
66 Hayes 0–3 Uxbridge
67 Head Wrightsons 2–0 Bridlington Central United
68 Headington United 4–2 Aylesbury United
69 Hednesford Town 1–1 Nuneaton Borough
70 Hemel Hempstead 6–0 Abingdon Town
71 Hinckley Athletic 2–3 Whitwick Colliery
72 Hitchin Town 5–0 Luton Amateur
73 Horwich R M I 5–3 Chorley
74 Huntingdon United 0–3 Cambridge City
75 Ilfracombe Town 3–0 Bideford
76 Ilkeston Town 7–2 Long Eaton Town
77 Ilminster Town 2–1 Lymington
78 Kettering Town 1–0 Rushden Town
79 Kidderminster Harriers 2–0 Oswestry Town
80 King's Lynn 4–1 St Neots & District
81 Langold W M C 2–0 Bentley Colliery
82 Letchworth Town 1–1 Eton Manor
83 Linby Colliery 3–0 Bestwood Colliery
84 Littlehampton Town 0–3 Worthing
85 Lovells Athletic 0–1 Llanelli
86 Lye Town 1–3 Brierley Hill Alliance
87 Lysaghts Sports 1–9 Skegness Town
88 Macclesfield 3–0 Congleton Town
89 Maidenhead United 2–0 Bicester Town
90 Morecambe 1–0 Great Harwood
91 Mossley 3–1 Lytham
92 Netherfield 5–0 Bacup Borough
93 Newburn 4–1 Shankhouse
94 Newhall United 3–2 Matlock Town
95 Newquay 1–3 St Blazey
96 Northwich Victoria 1–1 Winsford United
97 Paulton Rovers 2–7 Bath City
98 Peasedown Miners Welfare 3–0 Radstock Town
99 Players Athletic 8–5 Shirebrook
100 Portland United 3–1 Shaftesbury
101 Prescot Cables 1–1 Flint Town United
102 Ransome & Marles 1–0 Cinderhill Colliery
103 Retford Town 8–2 Brigg Town
104 Rossendale United 2–0 Darwen
105 Ryde Sports 3–4 Alton Town
106 Salisbury 4–1 Westbury United
107 Seaham Colliery Welfare 1–3 Horden Colliery Welfare
108 Shildon 0–4 Crook Town
109 Silksworth Colliery Welfare 7–0 Murton Colliery Welfare
110 South Kirkby Colliery 2–1 Hallam
111 South Normanton Miners Welfare 4–0 Barwell Athletic
112 Spalding United 1–0 Stamford
113 Spencer Moulton 0–3 Chippenham Town
114 St Austell 2–3 Bridgwater Town
115 Stalybridge Celtic 3–2 Hyde United
116 Stanley United 2–4 Spennymoor United
117 Stonehouse 0–1 Ebbw Vale
118 Stowmarket 4–0 Thetford Town
119 Street 1–2 Glastonbury
120 Sutton Town (Birmingham) 1–2 Atherstone Town
121 Sutton United 3–2 Hounslow Town
122 Symingtons Recreation 2–5 Peterborough United
123 Tilbury 1–0 Ilford
124 Troedyrhiw 3–8 Barry Town
125 Tunbridge Wells United 2–4 Sittingbourne
126 Ushaw Moor 2–0 Chilton Athletic
127 Vauxhall Motors 2–4 Eynesbury Rovers
128 Warminster Town 1–1 Trowbridge Town
129 Wealdstone 0–1 Hendon
130 Whitton United 0–4 Sudbury Town
131 Willington 2–4 West Auckland Town
132 Winchester City 1–0 Gosport Borough Athletic
133 Wisbech Town 3–0 Histon Institute
134 Woking 1–2 Wimbledon
135 Woodford Town 2–1 Stevenage Town
136 Worksop Town 3–3 Rawmarsh Welfare
137 Wycombe Wanderers 4–2 Huntley & Palmers

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
8 Taunton 3–5 Barnstaple Town
17 New Brighton 1–0 Bootle Athletic
34 Wells City 3–1 Chippenham United
35 Cheltenham Town 5–0 Cinderford Town
36 Romford 1–3 Clacton Town
38 Fleetwood 1–2 Clitheroe
41 Bilston 3–1 Cradley Heath
44 Briggs Sports 0–0 Dagenham (Abandoned in extra time)
58 Upton Colliery 0–2 Frickley Colliery
69 Nuneaton Borough 2–5 Hednesford Town
82 Eton Manor 1–1 Letchworth Town
96 Winsford United 4–2 Northwich Victoria
101 Flint Town United 3–0 Prescot Cables
128 Trowbridge Town 4–1 Warminster Town
136 Rawmarsh Welfare 3–2 Worksop Town

2nd Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
44 Briggs Sports 1–3 Dagenham
82 Letchworth Town 0–3 Eton Manor

2nd Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alnwick Town 0–1 Newburn
2 Ashton United 2–1 Horwich R M I
3 Atherstone Town 2–0 Rugby Town
4 Bangor City 2–0 New Brighton
5 Barnstaple Town 4–2 Bridgwater Town
6 Basingstoke Town 2–0 Alton Town
7 Bath City 2–0 Wells City
8 Beighton Miners Welfare 6–0 Rawmarsh Welfare
9 Billingham Synthonia 6–1 Head Wrightsons
10 Boots Athletic 2–2 Newhall United
11 Bournemouth Gasworks Athletic 5–1 Portland United
12 Bromsgrove Rovers 1–0 Bilston
13 Brush Sports 3–1 Coalville Town
14 Burscough 2–4 Netherfield
15 Bury Town 1–1 Stowmarket
16 Cambridge City 3–3 King's Lynn
17 Cambridge United 0–0 Wisbech Town
18 Cheltenham Town 0–3 Barry Town
19 Cheshunt 0–1 Eton Manor
20 Clacton Town 6–2 Tilbury
21 Clitheroe 0–1 Morecambe
22 Corby Town 1–1 Kettering Town
23 Creswell Colliery 3–0 Ransome & Marles
24 Crook Town 1–2 Spennymoor United
25 Dagenham 0–1 Grays Athletic
26 Denaby United 1–0 Grimethorpe Athletic
27 Devizes Town 0–3 Trowbridge Town
28 Dorchester Town 6–1 Ilminster Town
29 Dover 5–3 Ramsgate Athletic
30 Dulwich Hamlet 3–3 Wimbledon
31 Easington Colliery Welfare 2–2 Consett
32 East Grinstead 0–1 Lancing Athletic
33 Ebbw Vale 0–3 Llanelli
34 Ellesmere Port Town 1–2 Flint Town United
35 Eynesbury Rovers 0–4 Bedford Town
36 Ferryhill Athletic 4–0 Whitby Town
37 Finchley 2–0 Woodford Town
38 Frickley Colliery 4–0 South Kirkby Colliery
39 Goole Town 3–3 Farsley Celtic
40 Gothic 0–5 Great Yarmouth Town
41 Gravesend & Northfleet 3–0 Sittingbourne
42 Gresley Rovers 0–5 Ilkeston Town
43 Headington United 2–0 Maidenhead United
44 Hednesford Town 0–3 Bedworth Town
45 Hemel Hempstead 1–2 Wycombe Wanderers
46 Hexham Hearts 3–5 Ashington
47 Hitchin Town 3–0 Wolverton Town & B R
48 Horden Colliery Welfare 3–0 Blackhall Colliery Welfare
49 Ilfracombe Town 2–0 St Blazey
50 Kidderminster Harriers 1–1 Brierley Hill Alliance
51 Langold W M C 0–4 Norton Woodseats
52 Linby Colliery 6–0 Players Athletic
53 Mossley 1–0 Rossendale United
54 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0–1 Glastonbury
55 Retford Town 1–4 Boston United
56 Salisbury 3–1 Chippenham Town
57 Selby Town 2–1 Yorkshire Amateur
58 Sheringham 2–2 Beccles
59 Skegness Town 2–0 Grantham
60 South Normanton Miners Welfare 3–0 Whitwick Colliery
61 South Shields 3–1 Annfield Plain
62 Spalding United 2–2 Peterborough United
63 St Albans City 1–1 Hendon
64 Stalybridge Celtic 2–2 Altrincham
65 Sudbury Town 4–0 Lowestoft Town
66 Sutton United 0–2 Carshalton Athletic
67 Ushaw Moor 4–1 Silksworth Colliery Welfare
68 Uxbridge 2–1 Edgware Town
69 West Auckland Town 1–2 Evenwood Town
70 Winchester City 1–3 Newport I O W
71 Winsford United 1–0 Macclesfield
72 Worthing 2–2 Hastings United

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
10 Newhall United 0–2 Boots Athletic
15 Stowmarket 2–4 Bury Town
16 King's Lynn 5–1 Cambridge City
17 Wisbech Town 2–3 Cambridge United
22 Kettering Town 0–2 Corby Town
30 Wimbledon 5–2 Dulwich Hamlet
31 Consett 3–0 Easington Colliery Welfare
39 Farsley Celtic 3–4 Goole Town
50 Brierley Hill Alliance 1–2 Kidderminster Harriers
58 Beccles 2–1 Sheringham
62 Peterborough United 3–0 Spalding United
63 Hendon 3–1 St Albans City
64 Altrincham 2–1 Stalybridge Celtic
72 Hastings United 1–3 Worthing

3rd Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ashton United 2–1 Mossley
2 Atherstone Town 1–1 Bedworth Town
3 Bangor City 4–2 Flint Town United
4 Barnstaple Town 0–0 Ilfracombe Town
5 Barry Town 1–1 Llanelli
6 Basingstoke Town 2–4 Newport I O W
7 Beighton Miners Welfare 1–1 Norton Woodseats
8 Billingham Synthonia 5–0 Ferryhill Athletic
9 Boston United 3–2 Skegness Town
10 Bromsgrove Rovers 0–2 Kidderminster Harriers
11 Brush Sports 3–1 South Normanton Miners Welfare
12 Bury Town 3–0 Sudbury Town
13 Cambridge United 0–0 King's Lynn
14 Carshalton Athletic 3–4 Wimbledon
15 Consett 4–0 South Shields
16 Corby Town 0–0 Peterborough United
17 Dorchester Town 2–1 Bournemouth Gasworks Athletic
18 Eton Manor 0–1 Finchley
19 Evenwood Town 1–1 Spennymoor United
20 Frickley Colliery 1–1 Denaby United
21 Glastonbury 0–3 Bath City
22 Gravesend & Northfleet 2–1 Dover
23 Grays Athletic 2–1 Clacton Town
24 Great Yarmouth Town 2–1 Beccles
25 Headington United 6–2 Wycombe Wanderers
26 Hendon 3–1 Uxbridge
27 Hitchin Town 2–3 Bedford Town
28 Horden Colliery Welfare 3–1 Ushaw Moor
29 Ilkeston Town 4–0 Boots Athletic
30 Lancing Athletic 2–0 Worthing
31 Linby Colliery 0–0 Creswell Colliery
32 Netherfield 3–1 Morecambe
33 Newburn 1–4 Ashington
34 Salisbury 0–2 Trowbridge Town
35 Selby Town 4–1 Goole Town
36 Winsford United 0–1 Altrincham

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Bedworth Town 2–0 Atherstone Town
4 Ilfracombe Town 1–0 Barnstaple Town
5 Llanelli 3–0 Barry Town
7 Norton Woodseats 1–3 Beighton Miners Welfare
13 King's Lynn 4–0 Cambridge United
16 Peterborough United 5–3 Corby Town
19 Spennymoor United 4–1 Evenwood Town
20 Denaby United 3–4 Frickley Colliery
31 Creswell Colliery 0–0 Linby Colliery

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
31 Creswell Colliery 0–5 Linby Colliery

4th Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ashington 4–0 Billingham Synthonia
2 Ashton United 3–1 Altrincham
3 Bath City 3–0 Trowbridge Town
4 Boston United 3–2 Frickley Colliery
5 Brush Sports 0–1 Hereford United
6 Buxton 2–3 Beighton Miners Welfare
7 Chelmsford City 0–0 Finchley
8 Consett 1–3 North Shields
9 Dartford 0–3 Hendon
10 Dorchester Town 1–5 Weymouth
11 Folkestone 0–0 Tonbridge
12 Gainsborough Trinity 5–1 Ilkeston Town
13 Gorleston 1–4 Leytonstone
14 Grays Athletic 0–0 King's Lynn
15 Great Yarmouth Town 2–0 Bury Town
16 Guildford City 2–1 Headington United
17 Horden Colliery Welfare 2–1 Blyth Spartans
18 Kidderminster Harriers 1–1 Bedworth Town
19 Lancing Athletic 1–5 Newport I O W
20 Llanelli 1–0 Ilfracombe Town
21 Nelson 1–3 Rhyl
22 Peterborough United 2–1 Bedford Town
23 Scarborough 5–1 Stockton
24 Selby Town 4–2 Linby Colliery
25 Spennymoor United 1–1 Bishop Auckland
26 Wellington Town 1–0 Worcester City
27 Wigan Athletic 2–3 Netherfield
28 Wimbledon 4–2 Gravesend & Northfleet
29 Witton Albion 0–2 Bangor City
30 Yeovil Town 1–0 Merthyr Tydfil

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
7 Finchley 3–0 Chelmsford City
11 Tonbridge 4–4 Folkestone
14 King's Lynn 0–2 Grays Athletic
18 Bedworth Town 0–2 Kidderminster Harriers
25 Bishop Auckland 2–1 Spennymoor United

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
11 Folkestone 0–2 Tonbridge

1952–53 FA Cup[edit]

See 1952–53 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.

External links[edit]