1953 Coronation Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1953 Coronation Honours were awarded in honour of the coronation of Elizabeth II.[1][2]

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Peerages[edit]

Viscountcies[edit]

Baronies[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Baronetcies[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

South Australia[edit]

Tasmania[edit]

Southern Rhodesia[edit]

Colonies, Protectorates, etc.[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knights Grand Cross (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Knights Commander (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Companions (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear-Admiral Geoffrey Barnard, C.B.E., D.S.O.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon Frank Noel Chamberlain, O.B.E., Chaplain of the Fleet
  • Major-General Richard Frank Cornwall, C.B.E., Royal Marines.
  • Rear-Admiral Norman Vincent Dickinson, D.S.O., D.S.C.
  • Rear-Admiral John Willson Musgrave Eaton, D.S.O., D.S.C.
  • Rear-Admiral Arthur Gordon Voules Hubback, C.B.E.
  • Rear-Admiral (E) Alexander Davidson McGlashan, D.S.O.
  • Commodore Arthur Ian Robertson, R.D., R.N.R.
  • Rear-Admiral Robert St. Vincent Sherbrooke, V.C., D.S.O.
  • Commodore Courtenay Alexander Rives Shillington, V.R.D., R.N.V.R.
  • Brigadier Alexander Meister Astruther. O.B.E., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Brigadier George Rowley Bradshaw. C.B.E., late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major-General Edwyn Harland Wolstenholme Cobb, C.B.E. late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General Joseph Clinton Collins. C.B.E., Q.H.S., late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major-General Ralph Cyril Cruddas, D.S.O., late Infantry.
  • Major-General William James Fitzpatrick Eassie, C.B.E., D.S.O., late Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major-General Frederick Knowles Escritt, O.B.E., Q.H.S., late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major-General Cecil Llewellyn Firbank, C.B.E., D.S.O., late Infantry.
  • Major-General Reginald Peregrine Harding, D.S.O., late Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Colonel Leslie Innes Jacques, C.B.E., M.C., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General James Mansergh Wentworth Martin, C.B.E., late Royal Armoured Corps.
  • The Reverend Canon Victor Joseph Pike, C.B.E., Q.H.C., Chaplain-General to the Forces (53409), Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Major-General (temporary) Walter Henry Dennison Ritchie, C.B.E., late Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major-General Dennis Charles Tarrant Swan, C.B.E., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Brigadier and Chief Paymaster Frederick Christian Williams, C.B.E., M.C., Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Air Vice-Marshal George David Harvey, C.B.E., D.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Walter Hugh Merton, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Adolphus Dan Davies, C.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Hector Douglas McGregor, C.B.E., D.S.O., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore John Marson, C.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Thomas Bain Prickman, C.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain David John Pryer Lee, C.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain John Gilbert Davis, O.B.E. Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • John Anderson, Esq., Deputy Secretary, Scottish Home Department.
  • Philip Austin Browne, Esq., Chief Inspector, Ministry of Education.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Willett Amalric Bowen Bowen-Buscarlet, C.B.E., D.F.C., D.L., Chairman, East Lancashire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association.
  • Robert Cockburn, Esq., O.B.E., Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry.
  • George Peter Humphreys-Davies, Esq., Under-Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • Martin Teall Flett, Esq., Under-Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • Isidore Graul, Esq., O.B.E., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Food.
  • John French Greenwood, Esq., Undersecretary, Central Land Board and War Damage Commission.
  • John Hastings James, Esq., Under-Secretary, Admiralty.
  • Eric Malcolm Jones, Esq., C.B.E., Foreign Office.
  • Ernest Turner Jones, Esq., O.B.E., Principal Director of Scientific Research (Air), Ministry of Supply.
  • Evan Bonnor Hugh-Jones, Esq., M.C., Chief Engineer, Highways Engineering Staff, Ministry of Transport.
  • George Herbert Edmeston Parr, Esq., C.B.E., Comptroller and Auditor-General, Northern Ireland.
  • John Edward Pater, Esq., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Health.
  • John Alfred Ralph Pimlott, Esq., Under-Secretary, Ministry of Materials.
  • Jack Stafford, Esq., Director of Statistics, Board of Trade.
  • William Thomas, Esq., Under-Secretary, Welsh Office, Ministry of Housing and Local Government.
  • Brigadier Alfred Cedric Cowan Willway, C.B.E., T.D., D.L. Lately Chairman, Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association of the County of Surrey.
  • Norman Egerton Young, Esq., C.M.G., M.C., Comptroller-General, National Debt Office.

Royal Victorian Chain[edit]

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Dames Grand Cross (GCVO)[edit]

Knights Grand Cross (GCVO)[edit]

Dames Commander (DCVO)[edit]

Knights Commander (KCVO)[edit]

Commanders (CVO)[edit]

Fourth Class[edit]

  • James Lawrence Bunting Ansell, Esq., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.
  • The Reverend Prebendary Edward Harold Williams-Ashman.
  • William Bishop, Esq., M.V.O.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Honourable Martin Michael Charles Charteris, O.B.E.
  • Eugene John Cruft, Esq.
  • Percival Thome Fielding, Esq., M.V.O.
  • Norman Bishop Hartnell, Esq.
  • Colonel Sir Edward Philip Le Breton.
  • Major James Rennie Maudslay, M.B.E.
  • Major Mark Vane Milbank, M.C.
  • Oliver Millar, Esq.
  • Major Robert Alfred O'Brien, T.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Director of Music) Meredith Roberts, M.B.E.
  • Major Charles Murray Kennedy St. Clair (The Master of Sinclair).
  • Norman Leslie Swift, Esq., M.V.O.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Riddell Bromhead Walker, M.C.
  • Major Charles Ernest Walter, M.B.E.

Fifth Class[edit]

  • Miss Margaret Barron.
  • Miss Winifred Maud Bateson.
  • David Vincent Griffiths Buchanan, Esq.
  • Walter Harry Dobson, Esq., M.B.E., M.C., M.M., T.D.
  • William Frederick Fryer, Esq.
  • Edmund Frank Grove, Esq.
  • William John Hepburn, Esq., M.B.E.
  • Robert George Stegmaun Hoare, Esq., M.B.E.
  • Miss Mary Felicity Colquhoun Irvine.
  • Miss Victoria Florence Laflin.
  • Miss Margaret McKay Macdonald.
  • Cyril Arnett Waud, Esq.
  • Allan Green Wickens, Esq.

Order of Merit[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knights Grand Cross (GCMG)[edit]

  • Major-General Sir John Noble Kennedy, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., K.B.E., C.B., M.C., Governor and Commander-in-Chief of Southern Rhodesia.
  • Sir John Gilbert Laithwaite, K.C.M.G., K.C.I.E., C.S.I., High Commissioner in Pakistan for Her Majesty's Government in the United Kingdom.
  • General Sir Gerald Walter Robert Templer, K.C.B., K.B.E., C.M.G., D.S.O., A.D.C., High Commissioner, Federation of Malaya.

Knights Commander (KCMG)[edit]

  • Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin, C.M.G., ibni Almerhom Sultan Mohamed Jemalulalam, His Highness the Sultan of Brunei. (Honorary)

Companions (CMG)[edit]

  • Major Edward Beddington-Behrens, M.C. For services to the Economic League for European Co-operation.
  • Amos John Cooke, Esq., Head of British Food Mission in the Argentine Republic.
  • James Durward, Esq., Deputy Director, . Meteorological Office, Air Ministry.
  • Robert Ernest Hardingham, Esq., O.B.E., Secretary and Chief Executive, Air Registration Board.
  • George Macdonald, Esq., M.D., Ch.B., Professor of Tropical Hygiene, University of London, and Director of the Ross Institute of Tropical Hygiene.
  • Christopher Thomas Saunders, Esq., Deputy Director, Central Statistical Office, Cabinet Office.
  • Matthew Stevenson, Esq., Assistant Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • Colonel Granville Walton, O.B.E., J.P., D.L., R.E. (Retired), Oversea Commissioner, Boy Scouts Association.
  • Kenneth Clinton Wheare, Esq., Gladstone Professor of Government and Public Administration, University of Oxford.
  • Roger Boulton Willmot, Esq., Senior Trade Commissioner, New Zealand.
  • George James Armstrong, Esq., C.B.E., Government Secretary, Basutoland.
  • The Honourable George Arthur Davenport, Minister of Mines and Transport, and Minister of Education, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Brigadier Thomas Charles Eastick, D.S.O., E.D., President of the South Australian Branch of the Returned Sailors', Soldiers' and Airmen's League.
  • Horace Algernon Fraser Rumbold, Esq., C.I.E., an Assistant Secretary in the Commonwealth Relations Office and recently Deputy High Commissioner for the United Kingdom in the Union of South Africa.
  • Eric John Carl Stopp, Esq., M.B.E., Official Secretary to the Governor, State of Tasmania, for many years.
  • James Thomson, Esq., O.B.E.. M.M., Deputy High Commissioner for the United Kingdom in Canada.
  • Arthur Grenfell Clarke, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Financial Secretary, Hong Kong.
  • Robert Herbert Keppel-Compton, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Provincial Commissioner, Nyasaland.
  • Walter Fleming Coutts, Esq., M.B.E., Colonial Administrative Service, Administrator, St. Vincent, Windward Islands.
  • Arthur Norman Galsworthy, Esq.. Chief Secretary, West African Inter-Territorial Secretariat.
  • Ronald Ernest German, Esq., Colonial Postal Service, Postmaster General, East African Posts and Telegraphs Department, East Africa High Commission.
  • Noel Hedley Vicars-Harris, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Member for Lands and Mines, Tanganyika.
  • Carruthers Melvill Johnston, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Provincial Commissioner, Kenya.
  • Charles Ernest Lalbert, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Colonial Office.
  • Patrick Donald Macdonald, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Colonial Secretary, Leeward Islands.
  • Thomas Percy Fergus McNeice, Esq., O.B.E., Colonial Administrative Service, President, City Council, Singapore.
  • Lionel Armine Mathias, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Labour Commissioner, Uganda.
  • John Archibald Mulhall, Esq., O.B.E., Colonial Administrative Service, Chairman, Public Service Commission, Gold Coast.
  • Robert Newton, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Financial Secretary, Jamaica.
  • Cecil Rex Niven, Esq., M.C., Colonial Administrative Service, Senior Resident, Nigeria.
  • Geoffrey Walter Nye, Esq., O.B.E., Deputy Agricultural Adviser to the Secretary of State for the Colonies.
  • David Charles Watherston, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Chief Secretary, Federation of Malaya.
  • Edward Henry Windley, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Provincial Commissioner, Kenya.
  • Colonel Arthur Edwin Young. For services as Commissioner of Police, Federation of Malaya.
  • Alhaji the Honourable Usuman Nagogo, C.B.E., Emir of Katsina, Nigeria. (Honorary)
  • Richard Hugh Sedley Allen, Esq., Minister at Her Majesty's Embassy in Buenos Aires.
  • Harold Beeley, Esq., C.B.E., Counsellor at Her Majesty's Embassy in Washington.
  • John Wheeler Wheeler-Bennett, Esq., O.B.E., Historical Adviser to the Special Historical Section (Captured German Archives) of the Foreign Office Library.
  • Henry Norman Brain, Esq., O.B.E., Inspector of Her Majesty's Foreign Service Establishments.
  • Rolland Alfred Aimé Chaput de Saintonge, Esq., Head of the German Information Department, Foreign Office.
  • Carlton Griffith Davies, Esq., M.C., Sudan Agent in London.
  • Charles Howard Ellis, Esq., C.B.E., Foreign Office.
  • William Harpham, Esq., O.B.E., lately Head of the General Department, Foreign Office.
  • Charles Hepburn Johnston, Esq., Political Director, Office of the United Kingdom High Commissioner, Wahnerheide.
  • Richard Geoffrey Austin Meade, Esq., Her Majesty's Consul-General at Marseilles.
  • John Bennet Lorimer Munro, Esq., lately Chief Administrative Officer, Control Commission for Germany (British Element).
  • Cecil Cuthbert Parrott, Esq., O.B.E., Counsellor at Her Majesty's Embassy in Brussels.
  • Ivor Thomas Montague Pink, Esq., lately Deputy to the Permanent United Kingdom Representative on the Organisation for European Economic Co-operation in Paris.
  • Archibald David Manisty Ross, Esq., Head of the Eastern Department, Foreign Office.
  • Sir Horace Anthony Claude Rumbold, Bt., Counsellor at Her Majesty's Embassy in Paris.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knights Grand Cross (GBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division
  • Sir Alexander Knox Helm, K.C.M.G., C.B.E., Her Majesty's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in Ankara.

Dames Commander (DBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Knights Commander (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division
  • Hugo Frank Marshall, Esq., C.M.G., Colonial Administrative Service, Lieutenant-Governor, Western Region, Nigeria.
  • Clement John Pleass, Esq., C.M.G., Colonial Administrative Service, Lieutenant-Governor, Eastern Region, Nigeria.

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear-Admiral (E) Robert Cobb, O.B.E.
  • Miss Jeannie Kathleen GIillanders, R.R.C., Matron-in-Chief, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Colonel Joseph Thomas Hall, O.B.E., A.D.C., Royal Marines.
  • Captain Roy Carlton Harry, A.D.C., Royal Navy.
  • Captain (E) Phillip Daniel Oliver, Royal Navy (Retired).
  • Colonel John Markham Phillips, Royal Marines.
  • Superintendent Nancy Margaret Robertson, O.B.E., Women's Royal Naval Service.
  • Captain Raymond Maurice Trevelyan Taylor, Royal Navy (Retired) (serving with the Indian Navy as Commodore-in-Charge, Bombay).
  • Surgeon Captain Samuel Gerald Weldon, M.B., B.Ch., Royal Navy.
  • Captain (S) Albert Stanley Wiggett, A.D.C., Royal Navy.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Richard Hugh Barry, O.B.E. (41073), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier George Alexander BOond, O.B.E. (37433), late Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Robert Gilbert Trimingham Collins (36457), Employed List I (late The Gloucestershire Regiment).
  • Brigadier Brian Daunt, D.S.O. (17649), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier Francis Charles Widenham Fosbery (11969), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General Philip Le Marchant Stonhouse Stonhouse-Gostling (12039), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier (formerly Major-General (temporary)) Cecil Hay Gurney, O.B.E. (12040), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier (temporary) John Winthrop Hackett, D.S.O., M.B.E.. M.C. (52752), late Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Colonel Richard Clarence Halse, O.B.E. (26134) Army Legal Services Staff List.
  • Brigadier Andrew George Heveningham, O.B.E. (31037), late Royal Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Colonel (temporary) Godfrey Pennington Hobbs, M.B.E. (39370), The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Colonel Hilary Leonard Lewis (38402), late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (formerly Colonel (temporary)) Temple Morris, O.B.E., M.C. (21177), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Brigadier Henry Albert Potter (34545), late Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Colonel (acting) Dudley Gethin Bramley Ridout, O.B.E. (36764), Army Cadet Force.
  • Brigadier (temporary) John Michael Kane Spurling, D.S.O. (31731), late Infantry.
  • Colonel (temporary) Hugh Penry Whitefoord (14713), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Colonel Thomas Ernest Williams (36006), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Reginald Edward Holloway, M.B.E. (12487), late Corps of Royal Engineers, at present on loan to the Government of India.
  • Colonel Robert Edward Beaumont Long, O.B.E., Southern Rhodesia Military Forces.
  • The Reverend Alan Stanley Giles, O.B.E., Q.H.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Frederick Elvy Lipscomb, M.R.C.S., L.R.CP., Q.H.P., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Patrick Brunton Lee Potter, O.B.E., M.D., Ch.B., Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Air Commodore Wilfred Ewart Oulton, D.S.O., D.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Air Commodore Walter Allan Stagg, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Cyril Edgar Joseph Baines, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Vyvian George Anthony Bennett, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Leslie Crocker, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Edward Mortlock Donaldson, D.S.O., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Noel Challis Hyde, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Gwilym Laugharne Sloane Griffith-Jones, M.A., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Bruce Robinson, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Richard Stephen Ryan, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Edward John Herbert Starling, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain John Arthur Charles Stratton, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Alfred Agar, Esq., Chairman and Managing Director, Davidson and Company, Ltd., Belfast.
  • John Russell Willis Alexander, Esq., Chairman, Westminster Local Employment Committee.
  • Miss Jeannette Eleanor Altwegg. For services to amateur skating.
  • Hugh Arrowsmith, Esq., Independent Member of the Raw Cotton Commission.
  • Miss Alice Martha Bacon, M.P., Labour Member of Parliament for North-East Leeds since 1945. Chairman of the Labour Party, 1950. For political and public services.
  • Richard George Baker, Esq., Deputy Chairman, North Eastern Division, National Coal Board.
  • Edmund Bruce Ball, Esq., Managing Director, Glenfield and Kennedy. Ltd., Kilmarnock.
  • John Garnett Banks, Esq., J.P., lately City Treasurer, Edinburgh.
  • William George Barnard, Esq., F.R.C.P., Professor of Pathology, University of London.
  • Alderman Albert David Bartlett, J.P. For political and public services in Lewisham.
  • Frederick Sherbrooke Barton, Esq., Principal Director of Electronic Research and Development, Ministry of Supply.
  • Harry Bateman, Esq. For political and public services in Lincolnshire.
  • Edward Fetherstonhaugh Batten, Esq., O.B.E. For political and public services in Devon.
  • Joseph Bell, Esq., Chief Constable, Manchester City Police Force.
  • Alderman William James Bennett, J.P., Chairman, Essex County Council. For services during the recent floods in the Eastern Counties.
  • MacAlister Bexon, Esq., President, The British Furniture Manufacturers' Federated Associations.
  • Jack Albert Billmeir, Esq. For political and public services.
  • Henry John Bostock, Esq., J.P. For public services in Staffordshire.
  • Herbert William Bowden, Esq., M.P., Labour Member of Parliament for South Leicester, 1945–50, and for South-West Leicester since 1950. Opposition Deputy Chief Whip since 1951. For political and public services.
  • Alexander Doveton John Brennan, Esq., Deputy Chief Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
  • Major James Parry Brown, O.B.E., J.P. For political and public services in South Wales.
  • John Norman Brown, Esq., Assistant Comptroller, Patent Office and Industrial Property Department, Board of Trade.
  • Ralph Waldo Cheseore, Esq., Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Admiralty.
  • David Kenneth Clarke, Esq. For political services.
  • Donovan Dennett Wilding Cole, Esq., Assistant Controller (Production), Atomic Energy Establishment, Risley, Ministry of Supply.
  • Brian Eliot Common, Esq., Chairman, Tyne Improvement Commission. Director, Common Brothers, Ltd.
  • Roger Gresham Cooke, Esq., Director, The Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. Ltd.
  • William Oliver Copeman, Esq., O.B.E., Chairman, Area Provisions and Grocery Committee for the Counties of Norfolk, Suffolk, Huntingdon, Isle of Ely and Bedford. For services during the recent floods in the Eastern Counties.
  • Robert Armstrong Corscadden, Esq., Chief Crown Solicitor, Northern Ireland.
  • John Cranna, Esq. For political services.
  • Moss Dancyger, Esq., O.B.E., Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Pensions.
  • Miss Clemence Dane (Miss Winifred Ashton), Author.
  • William Surrey Dane, Esq., M.C., Joint Managing Director, Odham's Press, Ltd. For services to King George's Jubilee Trust.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Darby, O.B.E., M.C., Head of the Commercial Treaties Branch, Colonial Office.
  • Miss Gwendolen Florence Davies, M.V.O., O.B.E., Assistant Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.
  • Thomas Morris Davies, Esq., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Deputy Director General of Medical Services, Ministry of Pensions.
  • John Donovan, Esq., Member, Docks and Inland Waterways Executive.
  • Arthur Drewry, Esq., J.P., President of the Football League.
  • William Jolly Duncan, Esq., Mechan Professor of Aeronautics and Fluid Mechanics, University of Glasgow.
  • Harvey John Dunkerley, Esq., Controller, Midland Region, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Tom Eatough, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Export Credits Guarantee Department, Board of Trade.
  • Herbert Cecil Ralph Edwards, Esq., Keeper, Victoria and Albert Museum.
  • John Arthur Edwards, Esq., Deputy Chief Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Willie Evans, Esq., Chairman and Managing Director of Chas. H. Challen and Son, Ltd.
  • Edward Henry Everson, Esq., Command Secretary, Far East Land Forces, War Office.
  • Arthur Fage, Esq., Superintendent, Aerodynamics Division, National Physical Laboratory, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
  • George Daniel Frazer, Esq., O.B.E., Director of Savings, General Post Office.
  • Edward Granville Gordon Fost, Esq., Alderman, Cambridgeshire County Council.
  • Edwin Maxwell Fry, Esq., Architect and Town Planner,
  • Caroline Selina, Mrs. Ganley, J.P., Labour Co-operative Member of Parliament for Battersea South, 1945–51. President, London Co-operative Society, 1942–46. For political and public services.
  • Hugh Gardner, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
  • Walter Frank Gardner, Esq., President of the Institute of Actuaries. General Manager of the Prudential Assurance Company, Ltd.
  • Neville Archibald Gass, Esq., M.C, a Managing Director, Anglo-Iranian Oil Company.
  • Harry Percy Gee, Esq., O.B.E., Chairman, Leicester Savings Committee.
  • Mary Spencer Revell, Lady Graham. For political and public services in the North West.
  • John Robert Griffin, Esq., O.B.E., General Secretary, British Legion.
  • Arthur Guilford, Esq., Director of Audit, Exchequer and Audit Department.
  • Alderman Grierson James Gully, J.P., Chairman, Kent River Board.
  • Gerald Francis Gurrin, Esq., Handwriting expert. For services to the Home Office.
  • Richard Lloyd Gwilt, Esq., President of the Faculty of Actuaries.
  • Miss Kathleen Mary Halpin, O.B.E., Chief Administrator, Regional Department, Women's Voluntary Services.
  • John Norman Harmer, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
  • Major Horace Reginald Haslett, O.B.E., Chairman, North Ireland War Pensions Committee.
  • John Hayward, Esq., Critic.
  • Harold Heady, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Local Government.
  • Tom Hebron, Esq., M.V.O., Registrar and Chief Accountant, Westminster Abbey.
  • Evelyn Mary, Alderman Mrs. Hews. For political and public services in Canterbury.
  • Miss Jessie Emma Higson. For pioneer work in the field of Moral Welfare.
  • Major Morton Hiles, O.B.E., Secretary-Treasurer, National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs.
  • John Alexander Hillman, Esq., Assistant Commissioner of Crown Lands.
  • Edmund Albert Hogan. Esq., Registrar-General for Scotland.
  • Ernest James Henry Holt, Esq., O.B.E., lately Honorary Secretary – Treasurer, Amateur Athletic Federation.
  • George Frederick Thomas Hopkins, Esq., M.V.O., O.B.E., M.C., Superintendent, Royal Mews, Buckingham Palace.
  • Herbert Norman Howells, Esq., Composer.
  • John Francis Huntington, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • James Edgar Hurst, Esq., J.P., President, British Cast Iron Research Association.
  • Ivor Benjamin Hugh James, Esq., Professor of Violoncello, Royal College of Music. For services to Chamber Music.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Nevill Jennings, M.C., D.L. For political and public services in the Isle of Wight
  • Eric Alfred George Johnson, Esq., Chief Engineer, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. For services during the recent floods in the Eastern Counties.
  • Percy Marshall Johnson, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Food.
  • Barry William Thomas Kay, Esq., Regional Controller, Midland Region, Board of Trade.
  • John Donald Kelly, Esq., J.P., D.L. For political and public services in Glasgow.
  • Osbert Lancaster, Esq., Cartoonist.
  • Thomas Alan Lane, Esq., Director of Expense Accounts, Admiralty.
  • Francis Walsham Lawe, Esq., General Manager, Harrods, Ltd.
  • Thomas Lawrie, Esq., General Manager, North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board.
  • David Lean, Esq., Film Director.
  • Louis le Couteur, Esq., Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
  • Colonel Bruce Hamer Leeson, O.B.E., T.D., Director of British Electrical and Allied Manufacturers Association, Inc.
  • William Leslie, Esq., M.C., T.D., M.B., J.P. For political and public services in Cornwall.
  • Rhys Gerran Lloyd, Esq., Secretary, Royal Commission on Awards to Inventors.
  • Mervyn Lyster Longhurst, Esq., Assistant Legal Adviser, Ministry of Education.
  • Colonel John George Lowther, D.S.O., M.C., T.D., D.L., Lately Chairman, Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association, Counties of Huntingdon and Northampton.
  • Harry Lyne, Esq., O.B.E., Area Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association. Southern Command.
  • Francis Charles McLean, Esq., M.B.E., Deputy Chief Engineer, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman MacLeod, C.M.G., D.S.O., J.P.. D.L.. Member, National Executive Council of the British Legion, Scotland.
  • Miss Eva Marion Maguire, O.B.E., Head Superintendent, Sandes Soldiers' and Airmen's Homes.
  • Keith Cranston Mann, Esq., Director of Works (Overseas), Air Ministry.
  • Carl Marshall, Esq., M.B.E., Assistant Secretary, National Assistance Board.
  • Archibald Daniel Marston, Esq., F.R.C.S., lately Dean of the Faculty of Anaesthetics, Royal College of Surgeons.
  • Arnold Ashley Miles, Esq., M.D., F.R.C.P., Director, Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine.
  • Horace William Minshull, Esq., O.B.E., Head of the Finance Department, Foreign Office.
  • John Methven Mitchell, Esq., M.B.E., Lately County Clerk of Fife.
  • Gilbert Richard Mitchison, Esq., Q.C., M.P., Labour Member of Parliament for Kettering since 1945– For political and public services.
  • Allan McLeod Mooney, Esq., Deputy Director of Electrical Engineering, Admiralty.
  • Sholto Douglas Morton, Esq., Regional Controller, East and West Ridings Region, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
  • Charles William Moss, Esq., Director, Vickers-Armstrongs, Ltd.
  • Colonel Robert Fallows Mottershead. For political and public services in Blackburn.
  • Edwin Muir, Esq., Author, Warden of Newbattle Abbey College, Midlothian.
  • Alfred Ross Murison, Esq., J.P., President, Educational Institute of Scotland.
  • The Reverend Valentine Paul Nevill, Headmaster, Ampleforth College, York.
  • Harry Porter Newman, Esq., Member of Council, National Association of Corn and Agricultural Merchants.
  • Henry Nimmo, Esq., Chairman, Southern Electricity Board.
  • Robert Noble, Esq., Regional Controller, East and West Ridings Region, Ministry of National Insurance.
  • Brigadier Harry Naismith Obbard, Chief Administrative Officer, India, Pakistan and South-East Asia District. Imperial War Graves Commission.
  • Donald Arthur Oliver, Esq., Metals Economy Adviser, Ministry of Supply.
  • John Nelson Panes, Esq., Government Secretary and Treasurer, Isle of Man.
  • Ernest George PEenman, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Supply.
  • Nikolaus Bernard Leon Pevsner, Esq., Slade Professor of Fine Art. University of Cambridge.
  • Miss Margaret Evelyn Popham, Principal, Cheltenham Ladies College.
  • Henry Charles Quincey, Esq., M.B.E.. Commander, Metropolitan Police Force.
  • Miss Marie Rambert (Mrs. Ashley Dukes), Founder and Directress of the Ballet Rambert.
  • Joseph Rawlinson, Esq., Chief Engineer, London County Council.
  • Douglas Norman Rayner, Esq., Director of Contracts, Ministry of Supply.
  • Frank RAayns, Esq., O.B.E., Director of the Norfolk Agricultural Station at Sprowston, Norwich.
  • Major John George Grey Rea. D.S.O., J.P., Chairman of the Northumberland Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Colonel George Ewart Rhodes, Senior Engineering Inspector, Ministry of Housing and Local Government.
  • Emile Victor Rieu, Esq., Editor of the Penguin Classics.
  • Edward Charles Smith-Ross, Esq., O.B.E., Foreign Office.
  • James Eugene George Ruddin, Esq., President, National Federation of Cold Storage and Ice Trades.
  • Edward Lionel Russell, Esq., Chief Education Officer, Birmingham.
  • Arthur James Ryan, Esq., Regional Director, London Postal Region, General Post Office.
  • Robert Lindsay Scarlett, Esq., O.B.E., Chairman, Scottish Horticultural Advisory Committee.
  • Miss Aileen Mona Scorrer, Chief Inspector, Children's Department, Home Office.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Peter Markham Scott, M.B.E., D.S.C., R.N.V.R., Director, Severn Wildfowl Trust.
  • William Goodwin Senior, Esq., O.B.E., F.D.S., R.C.S., Principal Dental Officer, Ministry of Health.
  • Harold Edward Sheardown, Esq., Chairman of Directors, Cook, Welton and Gemmell, Ltd.
  • Albert Theodore Shepherd, Esq., Deputy Receiver, Metropolitan Police Office.
  • Reginald Harry Short, Esq., M.V.O., O.B.E., Clerk Comptroller of the Household of Her late Majesty Queen Mary.
  • Alastair Sim, Esq., Actor.
  • William Vernor Squire Sinclair, Esq., lately Assistant Procurator General.
  • William Thomas Charles Skyrme, Esq., T.D., Secretary of Commissions of the Peace, Lord Chancellor's Office.
  • Charles Stanley Smallman, Esq., Director of Accounts, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
  • Miss Dorothy Madge Smith, O.B.E., Chairman, General Nursing Council for England and Wales, and Matron, Guy's Hospital.
  • William Henry Smith, Esq., Chairman, Welsh National Opera Company, Ltd.
  • Reginald Bradbury Southall, Esq., Director and General Manager, National Oil Refineries, Ltd.
  • Robert Southern, Esq., General Secretary, Co-operative Union, Ltd.
  • Reginald Rowland Spears, Esq., M.B.E., lately Deputy Inspector-General, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Robert Wilkie Stanton, Esq., Comptroller of Stamps and Taxes (Scotland), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Freya Madeline Stark (Mrs. Stewart Perowne), Writer and Traveller.
  • Leslie Gordon Knowles Starke, Esq., Principal Actuary, Government Actuary's Department.
  • Alan Stewart, Esq., M.C., Head of Division, Ministry of National Insurance.
  • Gilbert Lines Strachan, Esq., M.D., F.R.C.S. For political and public services; and for services as Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology in the University of Wales.
  • Joseph Summers, Esq., O.B.E.. Chief Test Pilot, Vickers-Armstrongs, Ltd.
  • Henry Richard Thomas, Esq., Chairman, Welsh Joint Education Committee.
  • Francis William Thompson, Esq., Librarian and Keeper of Collections, Chatsworth.
  • James Cyril Townsley, Esq. For political and public services in Kingston-upon-Hull.
  • Matthew Charles Tozer, Esq., Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
  • Richard Robertson Trail, Esq., M.C., M.D., F.R.C.P., Medical Director, Papworth and Enham Alamein Village Settlements for the Tuberculous.
  • Joseph Tumin, Esq., Clerk of Assize, Oxford Circuit, Supreme Court of Judicature.
  • Captain Robert Ernest Tuearsly Tunbridge, D.S.M., R.D., R.N.R., (Retired), lately Master, s.s. "Chusan", Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company.
  • Cecil Francis Turner, Esq., Chairman and Managing Director, Stewart and Turner, Ltd., Chairman, the Antique Dealers Fair.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Arthur Carr Turner, O.B.E., T.D., Chief Executive, Crawley New Town Development Corporation.
  • Michael Theodore Waterhouse. Esq., M.C. Architect.
  • Michael Milne-Watson, Esq.. Chairman, North Thames Gas Board.
  • Geoffrey Fairbank Webb, Esq., Secretary, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England).
  • Denys Roger Hesketh Williams, Esq., Managing Director, John Taylors, Ltd., Huddersfield.
  • Douglas James Willson, Esq., M.B.E., T.D.. Assistant Solicitor. Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Robert Stewart Wilson, R.E. (Retired), Chief Inspecting Officer of Railways, Ministry of Transport.
  • George Woodcock, Esq., Assistant General Secretary, Trades Union Congress.
  • Arthur Thomas Worboys, Esq., J.P., Chairman, London Brick Company, Ltd.
  • Hubert Stanley Young, Esq., T.D., Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Albert Spencer Calvert, Esq., O.B.E., Her Majesty's Consul-General at Tunis.
  • William John Castle, Esq., Deputy Economic and Financial Adviser, Control Commission for Germany (British Element).
  • Sydney Ernest Henry Daw, Esq., O.B.E., Counsellor (Commercial) at Her Majesty's Embassy in Vienna.
  • Captain Christmas David Howell, O.B.E., Royal Navy (Retired), British Council Representative in Egypt.
  • Edward Thomas Lambert, Esq., Her Majesty's Consul-General at Geneva.
  • Henry Brockholst Livingston, Esq., lately Her Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at San Jose.
  • Edwin Patrick Moxey, Esq., British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
  • Thomas Richard Hornby Owen, Esq., Governor, Bahr-el-Ghazal Province, Sudan.
  • Stanhope Rowton Simpson, Esq., Registrar General and Commissioner of Lands, Sudan Government.
  • George Frederick Walpole, Esq., Director of Lands and Surveys under the Government of the Hashemite Kingdom of the Jordan.
  • Gilbert Brown, Esq., M.B., Ch.B., of the State of South Australia. For services in the development of Anaesthetics.
  • Maxwell Gordon Butcher, Esq., O.B.E. For public services in the State of Tasmania.
  • The Reverend Herbert Carter, General Superintendent of the Methodist Church of Southern Rhodesia.
  • Louis Samuel Glover, Esq., O.B.E., a Member of the European Advisory Council, Bechuanaland Protectorate, and a former Chairman of the Council.
  • Bevis Royal Graham, Esq., O.B.E., President of the Associated Chambers of Commerce of Pakistan.
  • Major Ernest Sirdefield Harston, O.B.E., Honorary Secretary, British Empire Service League.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Malcolm Henderson, C.B., C.I.E., D.S.O., R.A.F. (Retired), Director-General of the Over-Seas League.
  • Richard Henry Maclure Lea, Esq., General Manager of the Electricity Trust, State of South Australia.
  • Albert Millin, Esq., O.B.E., J.P., a Member of the European Advisory Council of Swaziland since 1921.
  • Charles Kingsley Murphy, Esq., J.P., Clerk of the House of Assembly, and Librarian to Parliament, State of Tasmania.
  • Ivan Herbert Pierce, Esq., J.P., a Member of the European Advisory Council of Swaziland since 1921.
  • Thomas John Rooney, Esq., Chairman of the Land and Agriculture Bank, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Robert Walker, Esq., O.B.E., a prominent tea planter in South India. For services to the United Kingdom community.
  • John Philip Attenborough, Esq., O.B.E., Colonial Education Service, Director of Education, Tanganyika.
  • Andrew Gordon Beattie, Esq., lately Inspector-General of Agriculture, Nigeria.
  • Reginald Laing Brooks, Esq., Colonial Forest Service, Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Gold Coast.
  • George Cabral, Esq. For public services in Trinidad.
  • Alan Taylor Howell, Esq., M.B., B.Ch., Colonial Medical Service, Director of Medical Services, Tanganyika.
  • Kenneth Charles Jacobs, Esq., O.B.E., Financial Secretary, Sierra Leone.
  • Percival Henry Jennings, Esq., Colonial Audit Service, Director of Audit, Hong Kong.
  • Rajabali Jumabhoy, Esq., J.P. For public services in Singapore.
  • The Right Reverend Leonard Stanley Kempthorne, Bishop in Polynesia, Fiji.
  • Amar Nath Maini, Esq., O.B.E. For public services in Uganda.
  • Andre Lawrence Nairac, Esq. For public services in Mauritius.
  • Ralph Arthur Nicholson, Esq., Colonial Administrative Service, Economic Secretary, Northern Rhodesia.
  • George William Kelly Roberts, Esq. For public services in the Bahamas.
  • Peter George Russo, Esq., O.B.E., J.P. For public services in Gibraltar.
  • Philip Manderson Sherlock, Esq., Vice Principal and Director of Extra-Mural Studies, University College of the West Indies.
  • Alexander Skinner, Esq., Director of Marine, Nigeria.
  • Robert de Stapeldon Stapledon, Esq., O.B.E., Colonial Administrative Service, Economic Secretary, East Africa High Commission.
  • Nathaniel Henry Peniston Vesey, Esq. For public services in Bermuda.
  • Douglas Tremayne Waring, Esq. For public services in the Federation of Malaya.
  • Lionel Digby Whitfield, Esq., Colonial Education Service, Director of Education, Federation of Malaya.
  • Dato Syed Abdul Kadir bin Mohamed bin Yahya, Mentri Besar, Johore, Federation of Malaya. (Honorary)
  • Vadake Menokil Narayana Menon, O.B.E, For public services in the Federation of Malaya.(Honorary)
  • Mallam Ahmadu, Sardauna of Sokoto, Northern Regional Minister of Works, Nigeria.(Honorary)

Officers (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Lieutenant-Commander Charles Edward Stuart Basil St. George BEAL, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ashley BROWN, Royal Marines.
  • Commander (L) Albert Edward CHIVERTON, Royal Navy.
  • Commander (E) Peter Laurence CLOETE, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Godfrey Vincent CORBETT, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Charles Edward ECKERSLEYMASLIN, Royal Navy.
  • The Reverend Edward George Dalton FAWKES, Chaplain, Royal Navy.
  • Commander (E) John Noel Fisher HAIGH, Royal Navy (Retired).
  • Commander (E) Trevor Sydney HAYES, D.S.C., Royal Navy (Retired).
  • Commander (S) Leonard Alphonso JEFFERY, Royal Navy.
  • Instructor Commander Harold John JESSUP, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Martin PRICE, D.S.O., Royal Marines.
  • Surgeon Commander John Mansel REESE, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Royal Navy.
  • Commander George Frederick RUTTER, R.D., R.N.R. (Retired), Captain R.F.A. Service.
  • Commander Patrick Astor TRIER, Royal Navy (Retired).
  • Commander (S) John Douglas TRYTHALL, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) James Harry ALLASON (53617), 3rd Carabiniers (Prince of Wales's Dragoon Guards), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Major Alan Edward BRAY, M.C. (56608), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (T.O.T.) Albert Henry BRITTON (67583), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Thomas Richard BROUGHTON (50871), The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
  • Major Ian Rupert BURROWS, M.B.E. (117327), The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • Lieutenant:Colonel (temporary) Cedric George BUTTENSHAW, D.S.O., M.B.E. (50818), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (now Colonel) Archibald Inglis CRAWFORD, M.C., T.D. (53174), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon John CRUDDAS (36499), The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers, Territorial Army (now T.A.R.O.).
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Julius DEEDES, M.C. (56714), The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Vernon DENTON, T..D. (62316), The King's Regiment (Liverpool), Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Anthony Henry George DOBSON, M.C. (52585), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Bryan GIBBONS (119126), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Henry Pryce GILLESPIE (58121), The South Wales Borderers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Pepys HARINGTON, D.S.O., M.C. (44880), The Cheshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Pierse Francis HAYES (49864), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Edwin HOLDEN, D.S.O., M.C. (123895), Westminster Dragoons (2nd County of London Yeomanry), Royal Armoured Corps, Territorial Army,
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Quartermaster) Walter George HOLDEN (90423), Employed List II (late Royal Army Service Corps).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Whitaker Austin HOLMES, MC, T.D. (47819), The East Yorkshire Regiment (The Duke of York's Own), Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) David Leonard POWELL-JONES, M.B.E. (50433), 6th Gurkha Rifles.
  • Major (Quartermaster) James Notman KEIL, M.B.E. (234713), The Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's).
  • Lieutenant-Colonal (temporary) Herbert Alfred Temple JARRETT-KERR (52639), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • The Reverend Canon John Robertson Hardie KNOX, Chaplain to the Forces, Second Class (temporary) (205964), Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel John LAMPLUGH (145826), Employed List I (late Royal Regiment of Artillery).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Director of Music) Albert LEMOINE (75750), The Life Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Godfrey LERWILL, M.C. (388278), The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) John Palmer LLOYD, D.S.O., T.D. (57841), Royal Regiment of Artillery (now T.A.R.O.).
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Clarence MACDONALD, D.S.O. (52682), The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Sir Edward William St. Lo MALET, Bt. (45472), 8th King's Royal Irish Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (O.E.O.) Gerald John MITCHELL, M.B.E. (66411), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Harold Arthur OLIVIER (53625), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Reginald Henry ORR (80336), Employed List I (late The Royal Welch Fusiliers).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Claude Manning PALMER, T.D. (56278), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army (now T.A.R.O.).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alastair Stevenson PEARSON, D.S.O., M.C., T.D., D.L. (62792), The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William PROVIS. T.D., D.L. (69691), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Albert Harry READING (107365), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Fergus Ivo REID (53090), Irish Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Alexander RENNIE (286964), Army Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman William SCHENKE (185919), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (local) Richard Christopher SHARPLES, M.C. (69094), Welsh Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) John Cleave SIMMONS, TD. (38578), Combined Cadet Force.
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Alexander STEVENSON, D.S.O. (53776), The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Giles SYMONDS, M.C., T.D. (78201), The Dorset Regiment, Territorial Army.,
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur William THOMPSON, M.C., T.D. (44721), The Border Regiment, Territorial Army (now T.A.R.O.).
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Nelson TURNER, M.B.E., T.D. (31141), Combined Cadet Force (now retired).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie James WALKER, M.B.E (236094), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Noel Montague Harold WALL, M.C. (62562), 7th Queen's Own Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry de Grey WARTER, T.D. (78463), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Hubert Graham WATHEN (20733), The Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) George WITHERIDGE, D.S.O. (134977), Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Desmond Patrick O'BRIEN (250244), Corps of Royal Engineers, at present on loan to the Government of India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Litchfield RULE, Rhodesian African Rifles, Southern Rhodesia Military Forces.
  • Major David BURNETT, M.B.E. (57853), The South Lancashire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Volunteers), attached The Malay Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Thomson EDGAR, M.B.E., E.D., Federation of Malaya Volunteer Force.
  • Colonel Edward Ward Seymour JACKLIN, A.F.C., Southern Rhodesia Air Force.
  • Acting Group Captain Ronald Alan Campbell BARCLAY, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • The Reverend Gerald William Norris GROVES, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Ronald Clarke COBBE, D.S.O. (33361), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Albert Edward DAVIES (35091), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Gordon Hugh EVERITT, D.S.O., D.F.C. (81032), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Robert Thomas FROGLEY, D.F.C. (33187), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander James Edward HOLLIWELL, M.B.E. (43999), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Edward Arthur JACKSON (72277), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander David Richard Spencer BEVAN-JOHN (33299), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Norman Alfred MARTIN (87499), Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Wing Commander William Gordon OLDBURY, D.F.C. (37708), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Alan RICHARDSON (61591), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Denis Dart ROGERS (37944), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Walter SMITH (43496), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Gerald TATE, D.F.C. (129978), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Charles Douglas TOMALIN, D.F.C., A.F.C. (37548), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Wing Commander Maurice Swainston ANTHONY (76993), Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Ian Robert BLAIR (43723), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader George Dennithorne CASTLE (43351), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Frederick ELLISON, A.F.C. (49660), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Joseph Edward LEWIS (48155), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Leslie Arthur POPHAM (45580), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Arthur WEAVER (45574), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Eric ROBINSON (133449), Royal Air Force.
  • Rab Khaila Zaia GEWERGIS, M.B.E, Royal Air Force Levies, Iraq.
Civil Division

Members (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Lieutenant Raymond Denzil ANDREWS, R.M.F.V.R.
  • Lieutenant-Commander (E) Ronald William BRENTON, Royal Navy.
  • Shipwright Lieutenant-Commander Percy Roy BUTLER, Royal Navy (Retired).
  • Lieutenant-Commander Thomas Hayward DE WINTON, R.N.V.R.
  • Lieutenant (E) Alfred Louis GIORDAN, D.S.C., Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Commander (Sp.) Stanley Eastman HILLS, R.N.V.R. (serving with the Indian Navy).
  • Temporary Senior Commissioned Boatswain Leslie Lawrence JANAWAY, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant (E) Edgar Jack JOHNSTON, D.S.C., Royal Navy (Retired).
  • Instructor Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Reginald JONES, Royal Navy.
  • Captain William LANG, Royal Marines.
  • Lieutenant Stanley LEONARD, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Commander (L) Charles Henry MESSENGER, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Commander (S) George William Gundry MIDLANE, B.E.M, Royal Navy.
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander (S) Daniel Joseph O'LEARY, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Edgar OSBORNE, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant (E) Frederick Charles ROWSELL, Royal Navy.
  • Commissioned Recruiter Frederick Henry RUDGE, Royal Navy.
  • Senior Commissioned Wardmaster William Percival SILK, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Horace Robinson SPEDDING, Royal Navy.
  • Mr. Arthur Reginald WINTER, Radio Officer, R.F.A. Service.
  • Temporary Acting Commissioned Engineer Albert Edward WOOD, Royal Navy (lately on loan to the Government of India).
  • Major Charles William James ALDRED (223288), General List.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Harold Vivian ALLEY (257358), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Edwin ASHLEY (127757), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • No. 3446366 Warrant Officer Class II William ASHURST, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Malcolm Stewart BALMAIN (64148), 15th/19th The King's Royal Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Captain (acting) Eric Andrew BARNES, T.D., (159779), Combined Cadet Force.
  • Major Richard Thurstine BASSET, M.C. (56742), The Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own).
  • No. 7662528 Warrant Office Class II Harry BELL, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Major Marcus Ernest Francis BELL (62425), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Thomas BENBOW (113243), The Devonshire Regiment.
  • No. 554092 Warrant Officer Class I Albert Sidney Charles BLACKSHAW, 7th Queen's Own Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Captain Robert Henry BLOOMER (288911), The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment).
  • Major (Quartermaster) Arthur Leonard BOLT (216790), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (now Lieutenant-Colonel) Ernest Laurence BRIGGS, T.D. (87866), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major John BYWATERS (121924), The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • No. 764123 Warrant Office Class H John CARDOWNIE, Ro>al Regiment of Artillery Territorial Army.
  • Captain Roland Ferguson COLE (146063), Royal Pioneer Corps.
  • No. 7015198 Warrant Office Class II Norman COLEMAN, The Royal Ulster Rifles. Territorial Army.
  • Major (Quartermaster) James Reginald COLES (92371), Employed List II (late Royal Army Service Corps).
  • Major (temporary) David CRAIG. G.M. (194344), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • No. 2322483 Warrant Officer Class 1 Clifford Claude CROSS, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Thomas William CROUCHER (127121), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain John DAVIES, M.M. (331825). The East Surrey Regiment.
  • Major (temporary) (now Captain) Frank Alan DAY (183336), The Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Major (O.E.O.) James Frederick DE GRAU (171655), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (D.O.) Arthur William DELL (128919). Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (acting) William DICKSON (52959), Combined Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant (Quartermaster) Francis James DODD (420206), The Royal Scots Greys (2nd Dragoons), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Major Alan Stanley ECCLES, T.D. (69487), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • No. S/22223442 Warrant Officer Class I Frederick George FARMER. Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major Paul Ernest Archer FOLLISS (247243), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • No. 7884752 Warrant Officer Class I (acting) Andrew Hepburn FRASER, Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Major The Honourable Ralfe EVANS-FREKE (60386), The Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own).
  • No. S/57369 Warrant Officer Class II Harold Douglas FRENCH. Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Major Gary William FULLBROOK (140731). Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • No. 2034956 Warrant Officer Class II Frederick John GEORGE. Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Gordon Jack GILLINGS (345774), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Captain Walter Kendal GOTT (167335), Royal Pioneer Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) George Alfred Stuart GRAHAM (402807), 17th/21st Lancers, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • No. 5338389 Warrant Officer Class II Harold Stanley HADEN, The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's), Territorial Army.
  • Major Michael Stephen HANCOCK (73072) Royal Corps of Signals.
  • No. W/11451 Warrant Officer Class II Joan Mary HARRIS, B.E.M., Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • Major (temporary) Alfred Philip Holland HARTLEY (130628), The Cheshire Regiment.
  • Major (Quartermaster) John Henry Cornelius HAWKINS (163586), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (O.E.O.) Frederick Roy HORNE (199732), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (Quartermaster) William Edgar HURST (115565), Employed List II (late Royal Army Service Corps).
  • Captain Tom JAGGER (362077), The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (local) Arthur John KETLEY (113057), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major Frank Douglas KING (138204), The Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's).
  • Major James John LAMB, T.D. (178814), Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Territorial Army.
  • No. 1667860 Warrant Officer Class II Frank LARKIN, Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major Anthony David LEWIS, D.S.O. (95626), The Dorset Regiment.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Leonard Henry LITTLEJOHN (282419), The Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • No. 37188 Warrant Officer Class I Charles Black MACDONALD, M.M., Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary) John MACKINNON-LITTLE (224934), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Alfred Frederick MARICH (103085) Royal Malta Artillery.
  • Major Thomas Saunders MARKHAM (112632), General List, attached Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (now retired).
  • Major John Fitzgerald MAY (130706), The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment).
  • Captain (acting) William John Ferguson McWHOR (389977), Army Cadet Force.
  • No. 5946742 Warrant Officer Class I David Benjamin MORRIS, The Parachute Regiment.
  • Honorary Major Francis Seward NEALE (272441), Combined Cadet Force (now retired).
  • Major (acting) Norman McDowell NEVIN (332631), Army Cadet Force.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Francis Herbert NEWLAND (63666), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Leonard James OLIVER (205388), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • No. 802261 Warrant Officer Class I Ralph Reginald OPIE, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (temporary) Robert Linnaeus PEAT (271582), Royal Pioneer Corps.
  • Major Edwin Seth Wolfe PERKINS (73891), Royal Army Service Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major Charles James PHILLIPS (191973), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • No. 21002225 Warrant Officer Class I (Artillery Clerk) Albert Joseph RAYNER, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major Edgar Lynton RICHARDS, M.C. (174033), The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • No. 813124 Warrant Officer Class I (acting) Frank ROBB, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Walter John ROBERTSON (388019), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major (temporary) Arthur William ROBINSON (252711), Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Major Stanley David SHARMAN (113980), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain James Christopher SHAW (247019), The East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major (temporary) Pauline Mary SHILTON (248327), Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • Captain Bertram Donald Newton SIMINSON (112579), Royal Army Educational Corps.
  • Major John. Richard Guy STANTON (95305), The Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Major Frederick Passmore STEWART (86877), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major George Charles THOMPSON (141265), Army Catering Corps.
  • Major (D.O.) Ernest Walter WALFORD (113030), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (Quartermaster) David Clifford WATSON (188992), The South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Major (acting) (now Lieutenant-Colonel (acting)) Robert WATSON (280828), Army Cadet Force.
  • Major (temporary) Sidney John WATSON (190445), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • No. 850576 Warrant Officer Class II (now Colour-Sergeant) Francis William WELCH, The Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • No. 7870009 Warrant Officer Class II FrederickThomas WELLER, Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • No. 22294544 Warrant Officer Class II Charles Henry WILLIAMS, The Welch Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) George Samuel Thomas WOODS (358334), The Welch Regiment.
  • Major Tom Pickering Salisbury WOODS(85532), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • No. 7658152 Warrant Officer Class I (acting) Eric Anthony WRIGHT, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Herbert John Ingle WRIGHT (169776), 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Major Clarence Bavin ADAMS, Southern Rhodesia Territorial Forces.
  • Captain Walter Frederick Smith BELTON, Rhodesian African Rifles, Southern Rhodesia Military Forces.
  • Major Cyril Richard Alick BLACKWELL, E.D., Southern Rhodesia Territorial Forces.
  • No. 2320774 Warrant Officer Class I Alexander Thomson ROBERTSON, Royal Corps of Signals, until recently on loan to the Government of India.
  • Major Arthur Nathaniel BRAUDE, E.D., Royal Hong Kong Defence Force.
  • Major John Charles Michael GRENHAM, Commanding Officer, Home Guard, Royal Hong Kong Defence Force.
  • No. 524 Warrant Officer Class I MAHMUD bin UDIN, The Malay Regiment.
  • Major Colin MILTON, E.D., Officer Commanding, Singapore Army Service Corps.
  • Major David NICHOLLS (66938), Royal Army Service Coups, Adjutant, Federation of Malaya Volunteer Army Service Corps.
  • Squadron Leader Allan John Laird CRAIG, D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C. (103561), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Herbert Ernest HUNT (137878), Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Squadron Leader Dugald Thomas Moore LUMSDEN (33545), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Charles Keith STREET (47722), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Samuel GILCHRIST (75374), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Ronald Charles INSTRELL, D.F.C. (120886), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Stanley JAMES (47916), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Cecil Thomas Nixon MOORE (118469), Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Acting Squadron Leader Robert James REID (525418), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
  • Acting Squadron Officer Mary Hope SHAW (5963), Women's Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant William Sanders BROKENSHIRE (56866), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Apostolos CONTARIS, A.F.C. (168692), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Carey COTTAM (58985), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Richard Page HALL (109429), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Ernest Walter HASSALL (53657), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant John David JOLLY (501524), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Henry Frederick Victor MARSHALL (48981), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Roy PARSONS (169701), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Samuel Waters PATTINSON (57429), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Harold Coatsworth ROBINSON (55526), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant George Wardrop SCOTT, A.F.C. (62257), Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Ronald William SPARKES, D.F.C. (153352), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Richard Arthur TARGETT (198624), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Clifford John TURNER (49931), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant George Edward VEASEY (47505), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Horace William GIBBONS (62496), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
  • Flying Officer William Laurence LAWRENSON (201696), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer William Stanley CARLILE (356666), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Ronald DIXON (561099), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Wilfred Edward ELKINS (647146), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Archibald Hay HAMILTON (512495), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Reginald John HOLE (590579), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Sidney Edward HUMPHRIES (517241), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer John Henry LARGE (510540), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Samuel LEE (512534), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Alfred John LEWIS (590102), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Frederick George MARSH (515556), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Patrick Joseph O'REILLY (513247), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Leslie SANDERSON (590660), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Enock Tempest SOUTHORN (513595), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Charley Henry STANLEY (561214), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Warrant Officer Tom DAWSON (561528), Royal Air Force
Members (Honorary)
  • No. 4 Warrant Officer Class II ABDUL MANAP bin ABDULLAH, The Malay Regiment.
  • No. 64 Warrant Officer Class II AMAT bin IDRIS, The Malay Regiment.
  • Captain ARIFFIN bin JAMAIL, The Malay Regiment.
  • Major ISMAIL bin TAHAR, The Malay Regiment.
  • Captain KHALID bin HASHIM, The Malay Regiment.
  • No. 535 Warrant Officer Class II MOHAMED SHAH bin MOHAMED ARIS, The Malay Regiment.
  • No. 310 Warrant Officer Class I MOHAMMED ARRIFF bin ARIFFIN, The Malay Regiment.
  • No. 363 Warrant Officer Class II MOHAMMED YASSIN bin AHMAD, The Malay Regiment.
Civil Division

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

  • Edward Benjamin Britten, Esq., Composer.
  • The Right Honourable James Chuter Ede, J.P., D.L., M.P., Labour Member of Parliament for Mitcham, 1923, and for South Shields, 1929–31 and since 1935. Secretary of State for the Home Department, 1945–51 ; Leader of the House of Commons, March–October, 1951. For political and public services.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir (William Jocelyn) Ian Fraser, C.B.E., M.P., Unionist Member of Parliament for Morecambe and Lonsdale since 1950 ; for Lonsdale, 1940–50 ; and for North St. Pancras, 1924–29 and 1931–36. Chairman, Executive Council of St. Dunstan's since 1921. National President of British Legion since 1947. For political and public services.
  • The Right Honourable Thomas Johnston. For public services in Scotland.

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Silver[edit]

  • Richard Clement ALLENBY.
  • Percival Frank ASH.
  • George Henry BIGNELL.
  • Robert BISSETT.
  • Charles Henry BROWN.
  • Leopold Isaac Noah BROWN.
  • Alfred James COLE.
  • Thomas FRASER.
  • Edward Victor GREENER.
  • Stanley Edgar HOOKS.
  • Stanley William Lionel Rivers LUCKING.
  • Ernest George MOFFAT.
  • Miss Jessie Wilson Massie ROBERTSON.
  • William ROBSON.
  • Joseph Charles SHEFFORD.
  • Sidney Albert SPONG.
  • Edwin STUART.
  • William URQUHART.
  • Inspector Ronald Douglas WELLS, Metropolitan Police.
  • Miss Beatrice Anne WILLIAMS.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

Royal Red Cross[edit]

First Class[edit]

Second Class[edit]

  • Miss Marjorie Smith, Senior Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Miss Margaret Gallagher Bonar, Supervising V.A.D. Nursing Member.
  • Major Ruth Constance Davis, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Major Carrie Trahair De Rouffignac, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Major Eva Thorpe, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Flight Officer Olwen Cecilia Rees, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Flight Officer Annie Laura Greenwell Robertson, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

New Zealand[edit]

Honorary military appointments[edit]

  • Her Majesty The Queen – to be Captain General, Royal New Zealand Artillery.
  • Her Majesty The Queen – to be Captain General, Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps.
  • Her Majesty The Queen – to be Colonel-in-Chief, Royal New Zealand Engineers.
  • Her Majesty The Queen – to be Colonel-in-Chief, Auckland Regiment (Countess of Ranfurly's Own).
  • Her Majesty The Queen – to be Colonel-in-Chief, Wellington Regiment (City of Wellington's Own).

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • William Goodfellow – of Auckland. For service to the dairy industry.
  • Enoch Bruce Levy OBE – formerly Director of the Grasslands Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear-Admiral Frank Arthur Ballance DSO – Chief of Naval Staff, Royal New Zealand Navy.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Andrew Linton – a member of the Dairy Board for many years.
  • John Thomas Martin – of Wellington. For public services, especially in the field of commerce.
  • Oswald Chettle Mazengarb – of Wellington. For charitable and public services, especially in the field of law.
  • Kenneth Mathison Sleight – Chief Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.
  • Harvey Turner – Chairman of the Auckland Harbour Board.
Military Division
  • Group Captain George Henry Procter – Royal Air Force.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • George Bruce Bolt – of Auckland. For services to aviation.
  • Arthur James Dickson – City Engineer, Auckland, and Chairman of the Auckland Metropolitan Planning Committee.
  • Alfred Hildus Hansen – of Dannevirke. For services to local government.
  • Joseph Auty Harley – Mayor of Nelson.
  • Miss Noeline Mary Knight – Matron-in-Chief, Wellington Hospital.
  • William Thomas Lester JP – of Lyttelton. For services to local government.
  • Melville Edwin Lyons – of Christchurch. For services to local government and agriculture.
  • Charles James Parlane – of Hamilton. For services to the dairy industry and farming.
  • Frederick Martyn Renner ED – of Lower Hutt. For services to education.
  • Helena, Lady Sidey – of Dunedin. For social welfare services, especially in connection with women's organisations.
  • Charles James Strongman JP – of Greymouth. For services to the coal-mining industry.
  • Frederick Ernest Sutton JP – of Lyttelton. For services to local government.
  • Henry Te Reiwhati Vercoe DSO DCM – Chairman of the Arawa Trust Board.
  • Francis William Ward – Chief Commissioner, St John Ambulance Brigade.
Military Division
  • Commander Peter John Knowling – Royal Navy (on loan to the Royal New Zealand Navy).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander William Huntly Borrie MC – New Zealand Territorial Force.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Reid – Royal New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Squadron Leader Thomas Gerald Harpur – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • George Richard Ashbridge JP – Secretary, New Zealand Educational Institute.
  • Alfred Ernest Bedford JP – of Napier. For services to the community.
  • Albert Raymond Blank – of Christchurch. For services to primary education.
  • Frederick Ernest Bognuda – of Wellington. For services to the community in the field of public transport.
  • Mrs Margaret Ann Selena Brown – of Invercargill. For social welfare services.
  • Mrs Whina Cooper – of Auckland. For services to the Māori people.
  • Alan Percival Day. For services to Franklin County Council and to patriotic movements.
  • Eric Charles Day. For services in promoting rehabilitation activities in the South Auckland area.
  • Sidney Ensor JP – Mayor of Thames.
  • Miss Thelma Ruth Faulconbridge – Matron of the Wilson Home for Crippled Children, Auckland.
  • Stewart William Gaspar – a member of the Rehabilitation Board.
  • John Septimus Hawkes – Secretary, Canterbury Automobile Association.
  • Paul Joseph Hintz – of Auckland. For public services.
  • Stanley Clarence Hyndman – of Blenheim. For services to the community, especially in connection with education.
  • Mrs Amy Kasper JP – of Auckland. For social welfare services.
  • Mrs Jessie Elizabeth Mackay JP – of Christchurch, a prominent social welfare worker and a member of the North Canterbury Hospital Board.
  • The Reverend Alexander McNeur – a Presbyterian minister, of Waiau, Amuri County.
  • William James O'Connell – Clerk of the Hawkes Bay County Council.
  • Geoffrey Buckland Orbell MB ChB – of Invercargill. For scientific work.
  • Mrs Emilie Mary Gladys Ormond – of Hawkes Bay. For social welfare services.
  • Mark Edwin Perreau JP – of Foxton. For services to local government.
  • Albert Eden Russell JP – of Dunedin. For services to the community.
  • Henry Piet Drury van Asch – of Havelock North. For services to civil aviation, especially in connection with aerial survey.
  • Mrs Florence Webb – of Cromwell. For social welfare services.
  • Mrs Elizabeth Maria Wilkinson – of Auckland. For social welfare services, especially in connection with the Returned Soldiers' Association.
Military Division
  • Warrant Officer First Class Robert John Barr Allan – The New Zealand Regiment.
  • Major (temporary) Geoffrey James Austin – New Zealand Territorial Force.
  • Major Clifford Allen Borman – New Zealand Territorial Force.
  • Major Denis Alfred Caughley – Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary) Joseph Robb Harrison – New Zealand Territorial Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Alfred Charles Gordon Baldwin – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Francis Maitland Bissett George – Royal New.Zealand Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Victor Leonard Vivian Crawshay – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Claude Francis Halkett – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

  • Francis Raymond Callaghan – Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
  • David George Sawers – Comptroller of Customs.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Robert Waddell – Chargeman of Labourers, Naval Dockyard, Auckland.
Military Division
  • Chief Petty Officer Joe Dykes – Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Flight Sergeant Gordon Robert Homer – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Alfred Spencer Price – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Sergeant Charles Milford Jennings – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Sergeant Eric Slinn – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Reid Burton Highet DFC – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Thomas Robin Rabone – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Sergeant David Scott Galloway – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Royal Red Cross[edit]

Member of the Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

  • Matron Christina McDonald ARRC – New Zealand Army Nursing Service, attached the Royal New Zealand Navy.

References[edit]

  1. ^ The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 39863. p. 2939. 26 May 1953. Retrieved 2012-08-25.
  2. ^ New Zealand list: The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 39866. pp. 3003–3006. 26 May 1953. Retrieved 1 June 2013.