1960 in Norwegian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Results from Norwegian football in 1960.

Contents

Hovedserien 1959/60[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1[edit]

July 26: Start - Viking 2-3 
       Vålerengen - Lillestrøm 3-0 
       Greåker - Larvik Turn 3-2 
       Sandefjord - Brann 2-2

Round 2[edit]

August 2: Viking - Sandefjord 0-0 
       Lillestrøm - Greåker 4-2 
       Larvik Turn - Vålerengen 4-0 
       Brann - Start 2-1

Round 3[edit]

August 16: Start - Lillestrøm 0-0 
       Sandefjord - Larvik Turn 2-0 
       Vålerengen - Viking 2-1 
       Greåker - Brann 0-1

Round 4[edit]

August 23: Lillestrøm - Larvik Turn 2-5 
       Viking - Greåker 1-1 
       Brann - Vålerengen 0-1 
       Sandefjord - Start 4-1

Round 5[edit]

September 6: Start - Greåker 3-1 
       Vålerengen - Sandefjord 3-0 
       Larvik Turn - Viking 1-3 
       Brann - Lillestrøm 1-2

Round 6[edit]

September 27: Start - Larvik Turn 0-2 
       Greåker - Vålerengen 0-2 
       Sandefjord - Lillestrøm 0-2 
April 24: Viking - Brann 1-1

Round 7[edit]

October 4: Vålerengen - Start 3-3 
       Larvik Turn - Brann 3-0
April 26: Greåker - Sandefjord 2-1
May 4: Lillestrøm - Viking 1-0

Round 8[edit]

October 11: Larvik Turn - Greåker 1-1 
       Brann - Sandefjord 0-1 
       Lillestrøm - Vålerengen 2-1 
       Viking - Start 5-1

Round 9[edit]

April 30: Vålerengen - Larvik Turn 2-1 
       Sandefjord - Viking 1-0 
       Greåker - Lillestrøm 1-1
May 1: Start - Brann 1-4

Round 10[edit]

May 8: Larvik Turn - Sandefjord 2-1 
       Lillestrøm - Start 1-1 
       Brann - Greåker 0-3 
       Viking - Vålerengen 4-0

Round 11[edit]

May 15: Larvik Turn - Lillestrøm 3-0 
       Start - Sandefjord 1-2 
       Greåker - Viking 1-3 
       Vålerengen - Brann 7-0

Round 12[edit]

May 22: Viking - Larvik Turn 3-2 
       Sandefjord - Vålerengen 1-1 
       Greåker - Start 5-0 
       Lillestrøm - Brann 5-3

Round 13[edit]

May 28: Lillestrøm - Sandefjord 4-1 
       Brann - Viking 1-1 
       Larvik Turn - Start 5-1 
       Vålerengen - Greåker 1-5

Round 14[edit]

June 12: Start - Vålerengen 0-1 
       Sandefjord - Greåker 0-0 
       Viking - Lillestrøm 0-4 
       Brann - Larvik Turn 4-1

Final table[edit]

1. Lillestrøm              14   8  3  3 28-21 19 (Championship final)
2. Vålerengen   14   8  2  4 27-21 18 (Bronze final)
3. Viking               14   6  4  4 25-18 16
4. Larvik Turn  14   7  1  6 32-22 15
5. Greåker              14   5  4  5 25-20 14
6. Sandefjord   14   5  4  5 16-18 14
-------------------------------------
7. Brann                14   4  3  7 19-29 11 (Relegated)
8. Start                14   1  3 10 15-38  5 (Relegated)

Group B[edit]

Round 1[edit]

July 26: Strømmen - Eik 1-2 
       Rapid - Skeid 1-2 
       Odd - Raufoss 3-0 
       Brage - Fredrikstad 0-4

Round 2[edit]

August 2: Eik - Brage 2-1 
       Skeid - Odd 4-2 
       Raufoss - Rapid 1-1 
       Fredrikstad - Strømmen 5-2

Round 3[edit]

August 16: Rapid - Fredrikstad 1-4 
       Odd - Eik 0-1 
       Strømmen - Raufoss 4-0 
       Brage - Skeid 1-0

Round 4[edit]

August 23: Raufoss - Brage 4-1 
       Odd - Rapid 5-0 
       Skeid - Strømmen 1-1 
       Fredrikstad - Eik 4-1

Round 5[edit]

September 6: Rapid - Strømmen 2-3 
       Raufoss - Fredrikstad 2-3 
       Eik - Skeid 4-1 
       Brage - Odd 1-1

Round 6[edit]

September 27: Odd - Fredrikstad 1-1 
       Skeid - Raufoss 6-1 
       Rapid - Eik 2-2 
       Strømmen - Brage 2-2

Round 7[edit]

October 4: Fredrikstad - Skeid 1-5 
       Eik - Raufoss 4-1 
       Brage - Rapid 0-1
October 25: Strømmen - Odd 0-1

Round 8[edit]

October 11: Skeid - Rapid 1-2 
       Fredrikstad - Brage 1-1 
       Eik - Strømmen 4-1 
       Raufoss - Odd 1-2

Round 9[edit]

May 1: Rapid - Raufoss 3-1 
       Strømmen - Fredrikstad 0-3 
       Brage - Eik 1-2 
       Odd - Skeid 1-2

Round 10[edit]

May 8: Raufoss - Strømmen 0-1 
       Skeid - Brage 1-0 
       Fredrikstad - Rapid 4-0 
       Eik - Odd 5-1

Round 11[edit]

May 15: Rapid - Odd 1-1 
       Strømmen - Skeid 0-0 
       Eik - Fredrikstad 0-1 
       Brage - Raufoss 2-2

Round 12[edit]

May 22: Skeid - Eik 3-1 
       Strømmen - Rapid 1-2 
       Odd - Brage 3-1 
       Fredrikstad - Raufoss 1-1

Round 13[edit]

May 29: Fredrikstad - Odd 5-2 
       Raufoss - Skeid 4-4 
       Eik - Rapid 1-2 
       Brage - Strømmen 3-4

Round 14[edit]

June 12: Rapid - Brage 3-0 
       Raufoss - Eik 2-1 
       Skeid - Fredrikstad 0-4 
       Odd - Strømmen 2-3

Final table[edit]

1. Fredrikstad     14  10  3  1 41-16 23 (Championship final)
2. Eik                  14   8  1  5 30-21 17 (Bronze final)
3. Skeid                14   7  3  4 30-23 17
4. Rapid                14   6  3  5 21-26 15
5. Odd          14   5  3  6 25-25 13
6. Strømmen     14   5  3  6 23-27 13
-------------------------------------
7. Raufoss              14   2  4  8 20-36  8 (Relegated)
8. Brage                14   1  4  9 14-30  6 (Relegated)

Championship final[edit]

June 15: Fredrikstad - Lillestrøm 6 - 2

Bronze final[edit]

June 16: Eik - Vålerengen 4 - 2

Landsdelsserien[edit]

Group Østland/Søndre[edit]

1. Lisleby                 14  10  2  2 32-13 22 (Promoted)
-------------------------------------
2. Sarpsborg            14   9  4  1 31-12 22
3. Moss                 14   7  4  3 26-17 18
4. Fram (Larvik)        14   7  2  5 24-25 16
5. Pors                 14   4  6  4 26-21 14
6. Selbak               14   5  2  7 20-23 12
7. Sparta               14   1  3 10 19-37  5 
-------------------------------------
8. Snøgg                14   1  1 12 14-44  3 (Relegated)

Group Østland/Nordre[edit]

1. Lyn                     14   9  2  3 36-25 20 (Promoted)
-------------------------------------
2. Mjøndalen            14   7  4  3 37-27 18
3. Gjøvik/Lyn           14   7  3  4 32-24 17
4. Asker                14   8  0  6 36-23 16
5. Sandaker             14   6  3  5 25-25 15
6. Frigg                14   6  2  6 38-29 14
-------------------------------------
7. Sagene               14   2  2 10 19-44  6 (Relegated)
8. Kapp                 14   2  2 10 21-47  6 (Relegated)

Group Sørland/Vestland, A[edit]

1. Vindbjart               12   8  1  3 27-15 17 (Play-off)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Sørfjell             12   7  2  3 25-13 16
3. Jerv                 12   6  2  4 33-22 14
4. Flekkefjord          12   6  1  5 22-18 13
5. Nedenes              12   5  1  6 17-35 11
-------------------------------------
6. Grane (Arendal)      12   3  1  8 18-26  7 (Relegated)
7. Donn                 12   3  0  9 19-32  6 (Relegated)

Group Sørland/Vestland, B[edit]

1. Stavanger IF            14  10  2  2 40-19 22 (Play-off)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Vard                 14   9  2  3 30-16 20
3. Haugar               14   6  3  5 28-22 15
4. Djerv 1919           14   6  1  7 22-20 13
5. Vidar                14   6  1  7 25-31 13
6. Bryne                14   6  1  7 23-33 13
7. Egersund             14   5  2  7 22-24 12 
-------------------------------------
8. Kopervik             14   1  2 11 17-42  4 (Relegated)

Group Sørland/Vestland, C[edit]

1. Årstad                  12   8  3  1 26-11 19 (Play-off)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Os                   12   7  2  3 36-21 16
3. Fana                 12   5  3  4 24-18 13
4. Varegg               12   4  4  4 23-23 12
5. Nordnes              12   3  4  5 10-14 10
-------------------------------------
6. Sandviken            12   4  1  7 18-31  9 (Relegated)
7. Nymark               12   2  1  9  8-27  5 (Relegated)

Group Møre[edit]

1. Kristiansund            14   9  3  2 37-18 21 (Play-off)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Hødd                 14  10  1  3 36-19 21
3. Aalesund             14   7  4  3 24-20 18
4. Braatt               14   7  3  4 34-29 17
5. Langevåg             14   5  2  7 26-30 12
6. Molde                14   4  2  8 26-28 10
-------------------------------------
7. Skarbøvik            14   3  2  9 29-38  8 (Relegated)
8. Clausenengen         14   2  1 11 12-42  5 (Relegated)

Group Trøndelag[edit]

1. Rosenborg                       14  10  1  3 43-15 21 (Play-off)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Kvik (Trondheim)     14   8  4  2 31-19 20
3. Freidig                      14   8  1  5 37-31 17
4. Steinkjer                    14   5  6  3 39-27 16
5. Nessegutten                  14   7  2  5 25-17 16
6. Sverre                       14   5  5  4 28-32 15
-------------------------------------
7. Ranheim                      14   1  3 10 20-44  5 (Relegated)
8. Neset                        14   0  2 12  9-47  2 (Relegated)

Play-off Sørland/Vestland[edit]

       Vindbjart - Stavanger 2-3
       Årstad - Vindbjart 5-2
       Stavanger - Årstad 4-2
1. Stavanger IF            2   2  0  0  7- 4  4 (Promoted)
-------------------------------------
2. Årstad               2   1  0  1  7- 6  2
3. Vindbjart            2   0  0  2  4- 8  0

Play-off Møre/Trøndelag[edit]

Rosenborg - Kristiansund 4 - 0

Kristiansund - Rosenborg 0 - 5 (agg. 0 - 9)

Rosenborg promoted

Third Division[edit]

District I[edit]

1. Askim           (Promoted)
2. Sprint/Jeløy
3. Hafslund
4. Ørje
5. Navestad
6. Gresvik
7. Tune
8. Mysen

District II, group A[edit]

1. Geithus         (Play-off)
2. Vestfossen
3. Strømsgodset
4. Spartacus
5. Åssiden
6. Kjelsås
7. Sørli
8. Ski

District II, group B[edit]

1. Drammens BK     (Play-off)
2. Aurskog
3. Grue
5. Liull
6. Slemmestad
7. Røa
8. Bjørkelangen
9. Aasen

District III, group A (Oplandene)[edit]

1. Fremad          (Play-off)
2. Mesna
3. Gjøvik SK
4. Lena
5. Hamarkameratene
6. Hamar IL
7. Stange
8. Biri

District III, group B1 (Sør-Østerdal)[edit]

1. Nybergsund      (Play-off)
2. Elverum
3. Ytre Rendal
4. Trysilgutten
5. Koppang
6. Innsats
7. Engerdal

District III, group B2 (Sør-Gudbrandsdal)[edit]

1. Kvam            (Play-off)
2. Fåvang
3. Follebu
4. Vinstra
5. Sør-Fron
6. Øyer         (withdrew)

District III, group B3 (Nord-Gudbrandsdal)[edit]

1. Dovre           (Play-off)

Table unknown.

District IV, group A (Vestfold)[edit]

1. Ørn                     (Play-off)
2. Runar
3. Falk
4. Holmestrand
5. Tønsberg Turn
6. Tønsbergkam.
7. Teie
8. Borre

District IV, group B (Grenland)[edit]

1. Skiens-Grane    (Play-off)
2. Urædd
3. Brevik
4. Langesund
5. Herkules
6. Kragerø
7. Storm
8. Skidar

District IV, group B (Øvre-Telemark)[edit]

1. Rjukan                  (Play-off)
2. Heddal
3. Ulefoss
4. Drangedal
5. Skade
6. Sportsklubben 31

District V, group A1 (Aust-Agder)[edit]

1. Rygene                  (Play-off)
2. Risør
3. Dristug
4. Arendals BK
5. Tvedestrand
6. Froland              (withdrew)

District V, group A2 (Vest-Agder)[edit]

1. Våg                     (Play-off)
2. Mandalskam.
3. Vigør
4. Torridal
5. Farsund
6. Lyngdal

District V, group B1 (Rogaland)[edit]

1. Jarl                            (Play-off)
2. Nærbø
3. Randaberg
4. Klepp
5. Varhaug
6. Orre

District V, group B2 (Rogaland)[edit]

1. Ulf             (Play-off)
2. Riska
3. Buøy
4. Ålgård
5. Vaulen
6. Åkra

District V, group C (Sunnhordland)[edit]

1. Stord                   (Play-off)
2. Odda
3. Rubbestadnes
4. Fonna
5. Solid
6. Halsnøy

District VI, group A (Bergen)[edit]

1. Trane                   (Play-off)
2. Djerv
3. Hardy
4. Fjellkameratene
5. Laksevåg
6. Baune
7. Ny-Krohnborg

District VI, group B (Midthordland)[edit]

1. Voss                            (Play-off)
2. Erdal
3. Follese
4. Kjøkkelvik
5. Florvåg
6. Arna
7. Dale (Dalekvam)

District VII, group A (Sunnmøre)[edit]

1. Herd                    (Play-off)
2. Aksla
3. Rollon
4. Ørsta
5. Velled./Ringen
6. Volda
7. Sykkylven
8. Spjelkavik

District VII, group B (Romsdal)[edit]

1. Træff                           (Play-off)
2. Nord-Gossen
3. Eidsvåg (Romsdal)
4. Eide
5. Åndalsnes
6. Isfjorden
7. Bud

District VII, group C (Nordmøre)[edit]

1. Framtid         (Play-off)
2. Dahle
3. Nordlandet
4. Sunndal
5. Goma
6. Todalen
7. Bjørn
8. Vågen

District VIII, group A (Sør-Trøndelag)[edit]

1. Løkken          (Play-off)
2. Orkanger
3. Vikavarvet
4. Svorkmo
5. Leik
6. Troll
7. Melhus
8. Flå

District VIII, group B (Trondheim og omegn)[edit]

1. Falken                          (Play-off)
2. Tryggkameratene
3. National
4. Trondheims/Ørn
5. Wing
6. Trond
7. NTHI
8. Nidar

District VIII, group C (Fosen)[edit]

1. Opphaug                 (Play-off)
2. Fevåg
3. Brekstad
4. Stadsbygd
5. Beian
6. Hasselvika
7. Nes IL               (Disqualified)

District VIII, group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)[edit]

1. Fram (Skatval)          (Play-off)
2. Stjørdals/Blink
3. Verdal
4. Namsos
5. Snåsa
6. Malm
7. Leksvik
8. Byafossen

District IX[edit]

1. Bodø/Glimt
2. Brønnøysund
3. Stålkameratene
4. Mo
5. Mosjøen
6. Vega

District X[edit]

1. Narvik/Nor
2. Harstad
3. Mjølner
4. Tromsø
5. Lia-Brage
6. Skarp

Play-off District II[edit]

  • Drammen BK - Geithus 5 - 3
  • Geithus - Drammens BK 4 - 1 (agg. 7 - 9)

Geithus promoted

Play-off District III[edit]

1. Kvam                    (Play-off)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Dovre
3. Nybergsund
  • Fremad - Kbam 8 - 1
  • Kvam - Fremad 1 - 3 (agg. 2 - 11)

Fremad promoted

Play-off District IV[edit]

  • Ørn - Rjukan 6 - 0
  • Skiens-Grane - Ørn 1 - 2
  • Rjukan - Skiens-Grane 2 - 4
1. Ørn                     2   2  0  0  8- 1  4 (Promoted)
-------------------------------------
2. Skiens-Grane         2   1  0  1  5- 4  2
3. Rjukan               2   0  0  2  2-10  0

Play-off District V[edit]

  • Rygene - Våg 1 - 2
  • Våg - Rygene 6 - 1 (agg. 8 - 2)

Våg promoted

  • Jarl - Ulf 0 - 2
  • Ulf - Jarl 2 - 1 (agg. 4 - 1)

Ulf promoted

  • Jarl - Stord 2 - 2, after extra time (in Kopervik)
  • Jarl - Stord 2 - 1 (in Haugesund)

Jarl promoted

Championship District V[edit]

  • Våg - Ulf (not played)

Championship District VI[edit]

  • Trane - Voss 4 - 1

Trane promoted

Play-off District VII[edit]

  • Træff - Herd 0 - 5
  • Herd - Framtid 4 - 0
  • Framtid - Træff 6 - 0
1. Herd                    2   2  0  0  9- 0  4 (Promoted)
2. Framtid              2   1  0  1  6- 7  2 (Promoted)
-------------------------------------
3. Træff                2   0  0  2  3-11  0

Play-off District VIII[edit]

  • Opphaug - Løkken 4 - 5
  • Falken - Fram 3 - 1
  • Opphaug - Falken 0 - 2
  • Fram - Løkken 4 - 1
  • Løkken - Falken 0 - 3
  • Fram - Opphaug 5 - 3
1. Falken                  3   3  0  0  8- 1  6 (Promoted)
2. Fram (Skatval)       3   2  0  1 10- 7  4 (Promoted)
-------------------------------------
3. Løkken               3   1  0  2  6-11  2
4. Opphaug              3   0  0  3  7-12  0

National Cup[edit]

Third round[edit]

August 14

  • Sarpsborg - Lillestrøm 1-0
  • Greåker - Mjøndalen 2-5
  • Frigg - Rosenborg 1-1 after extra time
  • Strømmen - Fram (Larvik) 4-2
  • Raufoss - Freidig 2-3
  • Vestfossen - Lyn 2-4
  • Sandefjord - Pors 3-0
  • Larvik Turn - Ulf 4-0
  • Odd - Moss 4-1
  • Start - Fredrikstad 0-2
  • Viking - Os 1-0
  • Vard - Brann 0-2
  • Årstad - Lisleby 2-3
  • Braatt - Kristiansund 0-3
  • Kvik (Trondheim) - Skeid 3-1
  • Steinkjer - Kapp 3–2

Rematch:

  • Rosenborg - Frigg 2 - 0

Fourth round[edit]

September 4

  • Fredrikstad - Steinkjer 2-2 after extra time
  • Freidig - Viking 2-1
  • Lisleby - Kvik (Trondheim) 2-1
  • Kristiansund - Strømmen 2-6
  • Brann - Sandefjord 1-4
  • Mjøndalen - Odd 2-2 after extra time
  • Lyn - Sarpsborg 0-1
  • Rosenborg - Larvik Turn 3-2

Rematch:

  • Steinkjer - Fredrikstad 0-2
  • Odd - Mjøndalen 3-2

Quarterfinal[edit]

September 25

  • Rosenborg - Lisleby 4-1
  • Sandefjord - Sarpsborg 3-0
  • Strømmen - Odd 1-1 after extra time
  • Fredrikstad - Freidig 4-0

Rematch:

  • Odd - Strømmen 2-1

Semifinal[edit]

  • Sandefjord - Rosenborg 0-4
  • Odd - Fredrikstad 2-0

Final[edit]

  • October 23: Odd - Rosenborg 3 - 3 after extra time
  • October 30: Rosenborg - Odd 3 - 2 after extra time

European Cups[edit]

Norwegian representatives[edit]

  • Fredrikstad (Champions cup)

Champions Cup[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

  • August 31: Fredrikstad - Ajax (Netherlands) 4 - 3
  • September 7: Ajax - Fredrikstad 0 - 0 (agg. 3 - 4)

First round[edit]

  • October 9: AGF Aarhus (Denmark) - Fredrikstad 3 - 0
  • October 16: Fredrikstad - AGF Aarhus 0 - 1 (agg. 0 - 4)

National team[edit]

Men[edit]

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
May 26 Copenhagen  Denmark 0 - 3 NC series
June 9 Oslo  Iceland 4 - 0 F Bjørn Borgen, Rolf Bjørn Backe, Gunnar Dybwad, Ragnar Nikolai Larsen
June 22 Oslo  Austria 1 - 2 F Rolf Bjørn Backe
August 28 Oslo  Finland 6 - 3 NC series Rolf Birger Pedersen (2), Roald Jensen, Harald Hennum, Axel Berg (2)
September 18 Oslo  Sweden 3 - 1 NC series Bjørn Borgen, Rolf Birger Pedersen, Harald Hennum
November 6 Dublin  Ireland 1 - 3 F Harald Hennum

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

  • F = Friendly