1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
7th British Empire and Commonwealth Games
1962 Perth Commonwealth Games .png
Host city Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Nations participating 35
Athletes participating 863
Events 104
Opening ceremony 22 November
Closing ceremony 1 December
Main venue Perry Lakes Stadium
VI VIII  >

The 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Perth, Western Australia, Australia from 22 November-1 December 1962. Athletic events were held at Perry Lakes Stadium in the suburb of Floreat and swimming events at Beatty Park in North Perth. They were held after the 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games for wheelchair athletes.

Participating teams[edit]

Countries that participated

35 teams were represented at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Medals by country[edit]

Note: The medals used at these Games were the first to have a neck chain. All previous games had their medals in presentation boxes.

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 38 36 31 105
2  England 29 22 27 78
3  New Zealand 10 12 10 31
4  Pakistan 8 1 0 9
5  Canada 4 12 15 31
6  Scotland 4 7 3 14
7  Ghana 3 5 1 9
8  Jamaica 3 1 1 5
9  Kenya 2 2 1 5
10  Singapore 2 0 0 2
11  Uganda 1 1 4 6
12  Rhodesia and Nyasaland 0 2 5 7
13  Wales 0 2 4 6
14  Bahamas 0 1 0 1
15  Fiji 0 0 2 2
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
17 23x15px Barbados 0 0 1 1
 British Guiana 0 0 1 1
 Jersey 0 0 1 1
 Malaya 0 0 1 1
 Northern Ireland 0 0 1 1
 Papua and New Guinea 0 0 1 1
Total 104 104 112 320

Medals by event[edit]

Venue: Perry Lakes Stadium

Bowls[edit]

Venue: Dalkeith Nedlands Bowling Club

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men  David Bryant (ENG)  Joseph Watson Black (SCO)  Alan Bradley (FRN)
Pairs Men  Robert McDonald & Hugh Robson (NZL)  Thomas Hamill & Michael Purdon (SCO)  Charles Jackson & William Jackson (FRN)
Fours Men  England - Skippered by Sid Drysdale  Scotland  Rhodesia and Nyasaland

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men  Robert Mallon (SCO)  Cassis Aryee (GHA)  Philip Waruinge (KEN)
 Mike Pye (ENG)
Bantamweight Men  Jeff Dynevor (AUS)  Sammy Abbey (GHA)  J. Sentongo (UGA)
 Peter Benneyworth (ENG)
Featherweight Men  John McDermott (SCO)  Ali Juma (KEN)  Turori George (NZL)
 Ted Stone (AUS)
Lightweight Men  Eddie Blay (GHA)  Kesi Odongo (UGA)  Thomas Donovan (NZL)
 Brian Whelan (ENG)
Light Welterweight Men  Clement Quartey (GHA)  Dick McTaggart (SCO)  H. Reti (CAN)
 Brian Brazier (ENG)
Welterweight Men  Wallace Coe (NZL)  John Pritchett (ENG)  Albert Turmel (JER)
Light Middleweight Men  Harold Mann (CAN)  Brian Benson (FRN)  F. Nyangweso (UGA)
 Kenneth Hopkins (PNG)
Middleweight Men  Cephas Colquhoun (JAM)  Thomas Arimi (GHA)  Moses Evans (FIJ)
Light Heavyweight Men  Tony Madigan (AUS)  Jojo Miles (GHA)  Hans Christie (NIR)
 Tom Menzies (SCO)
Heavyweight Men  George Oywello (UGA)  Bill Kini (NZL)  Holgar Johansen (FIJ)
 Graham Robinson (AUS)

Cycling[edit]

Track[edit]

Venue: Lake Monger Velodrome

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men  Peter Bartels (AUS) 00:01:13  Ian Chapman (AUS) 00:01:13  Roger Whitfield (ENG) 00:01:14
Sprint Men  Tom Harrison (AUS)  Karl Barton (ENG)  Ian Browne (AUS)
Individual Pursuit Men  Maxwell Langshaw (AUS) 00:05:08  Richard Hine (AUS) 00:05:13  Harry Jackson (ENG) 00:05:14
10 Miles Scratch Men  Doug Adams (AUS) 00:22:11  Warren Johnston (NZL)  John Clarey (ENG)

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men  Wes Mason (ENG) 05:20:26  Anthony Walsh (NZL) 05:20:27  Laurie Byers (NZL) 05:20:27

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men  Sandy Leckie (SCO)  Allan Jay (ENG)  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)
Foil - Team Men  England  Australia  Canada
Épée Men  Ivan Lund (AUS)  John Pelling (ENG)  Peter Jacobs (ENG)
Épée - Team Men  England  Australia  Canada
Sabre Men  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)  Benedek Simo (CAN)  John Andru (CAN)
Sabre - Team Men  England  Canada  New Zealand
Foil Women  Melody Coleman (NZL)  Johanna Winter (AUS)  Janet Hopner (AUS)

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls Men  James Hill (NZL) 00:07:40  Bill Barry (ENG) 00:07:45  Ian Tutty (AUS) 00:07:49
Double Sculls Men  George Justicz & Nicholas Birkmyre (ENG) 00:06:52  Peter Watkinson & Murray Watkinson (NZL) 00:06:54  Barclay Wade & Graeme Squires (AUS) 00:07:01
Coxless Pairs Men  Stewart Farquharson & Jim Lee-Nicholson (ENG) 00:07:04  Graham Lawrence & Murray Lawrence (NZL) 00:07:08  Rodger Ninham & William Hatfield (AUS) 00:07:10
Coxless Fours Men  Chris Davidge, Michael Clay, John Beveridge & John Tilbury (ENG) 00:06:31  David Edwards, Jeremy Luke, Richard Luke & John Edwards (WAL) 00:06:32  Eldon Worobieff, Thomas Gray, Thomas Stokes & Ray McIntosh (CAN) 00:06:35
Coxed Fours Men  Winston Stephens, Keith Heselwood, Hugh Smedley, George Paterson & Douglas Pulman (NZL) 00:06:48  David Ramage, Derek Norwood, David Caithness, David John & Phillip Sarah (AUS) 00:06:49  John Russell, Richard Knight, John Vigurs, Colin Porter & Michael Howard-Johnston (ENG) 00:07:05
Eights Men  Australia 00:05:53  New Zealand 00:05:54  England 00:06:09

Swimming[edit]

Venue: Beatty Park

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 yd freestyle  Dick Pound (CAN) 55.8  Bob McGregor (SCO) 56.1  David Dickson (AUS) 56.1
440 yd freestyle  Murray Rose (AUS) 4:20.0  Allan Wood (AUS) 4:22.5  Bob Windle (AUS) 4:23.1
1650 yd freestyle  Murray Rose (AUS) 17:18.1  Bob Windle (AUS) 17:44.5  Allan Wood (AUS) 17:55.6
110 yd backstroke  Graham Sykes (ENG) 1.04.5  Julian Carroll (AUS) 1:05.4  Wayne Vincent (AUS) 1:06.2
220 yd backstroke  Julian Carroll (AUS) 2:20.9  Tony Fingleton (AUS) 2:21.0  Alan Robertson (NZL) 2:23.0
110 yd breaststroke  Ian O'Brien (AUS) 1:11.4  William Burton (AUS) 1:13.9  Steve Rabinovich (CAN) 1:14.1
220 yd breaststroke  Ian O'Brien (AUS) 2:38.2  William Burton (AUS) 2:42.1  Neil Nicholson (ENG) 2:42.6
110 yd butterfly  Kevin Berry (AUS) 59.5  Neville Hayes (AUS) 1:02.3  Aldwin Meinhardt (CAN) 1:02.6
220 yd butterfly  Kevin Berry (AUS) 2:10.8  Neville Hayes (AUS) 2:16.3  Brett Hill (AUS) 2:18.7
440 yd individual medley  Alex Alexander (AUS) 5:15.3  John Oravainen (AUS) 5:16.3  John Kelso (CAN) 5:16.5
4×110 yd freestyle relay  Australia
David Dickson
Murray Rose
Peter Doak
Peter Phelps
3:43.9  Canada
Aldwin Meinhardt
Sandy Gilchrist
Jack Kelso
Dick Pound
3:48.3  England
Rodney Clayden
John Martin-Dye
Peter Kendrew
Stanley Clarke
3:51.3
4×220 yd freestyle relay  Australia
Allan Wood
Anthony Strahan
Murray Rose
Bob Windle
8:13.4  Canada
Aldwin Meinhardt
Sandy Gilchrist
Jack Kelso
Dick Pound
8:42.4  England
John Martin-Dye
Peter Kendrew
Richard Campion
Stanley Clarke
8:46.0
4×110 yd medley relay  Australia
David Dickson
Ian O'Brien
Julian Carroll
Kevin Berry
4:12.4  England
Graham Sykes
Neil Nicholson
Peter Kendrew
Terry Glenville
4:19.9  Canada
Aldwin Meinhardt
Jack Kelso
Dick Pound
Steve Rabinovich
4:19.9

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 yd freestyle  Dawn Fraser (AUS) 59.5  Robin Thorn (AUS) 1:03.8  Mary Stewart (CAN) 1:04.4
440 yd freestyle  Dawn Fraser (AUS) 4:51.4  Ilsa Konrads (AUS) 4:55.0  Liz Long (ENG) 5:00.4
110 yd backstroke  Linda Ludgrove (ENG) 1:11.1  Pam Sergeant (AUS) 1:11.5  Sylvia Lewis (ENG) 1:12.2
220 yd backstroke  Linda Ludgrove (ENG) 2:35.2  Sylvia Lewis (ENG) 2:36.7  Pam Sergeant (AUS) 2:37.5
110 yd breaststroke  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 1:21.3  Vivien Haddon (NZL) 1:21.3  Dorinda Fraser (ENG) 1:21.7
220 yd breaststroke  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 2:51.7  Jackie Enfield (ENG) 2:54.7  Vivien Haddon (NZL) 2:56.3
110 yd butterfly  Mary Stewart (CAN) 1:10.1  Anne Cotterill (ENG) 1:11.2  Linda McGill (AUS) 1:11.6
440 yd individual medley  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 5:38.6  Linda McGill (AUS) 5:46.1  Jennifer Corish (AUS) 5:53.0
4×110 yd freestyle relay  Australia
Dawn Fraser
Lynette Bell
Robin Thorn
Ruth Everuss
4:11.0  Canada
M. Sevigny
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
4:21.1  England
Diana Wilkinson
Elizabeth Long
Linda Amos
S. Keen
4:21.3
4×110 yd medley relay  Australia
Dawn Fraser
Linda McGill
Marguerite Ruygrok
Pamela Sergeant
4:45.9  England
Anita Lonsbrough
Diana Wilkinson
Linda Ludgrove
Mary Cotterill
4:47.9  Canada
A.J. Glendenning
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
4:48.1

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men  Brian Phelps (ENG) 154.14  Thomas Dinsley (CAN) 147.22  Ernest Meissner (CAN) 145.03
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men  Brian Phelps (ENG) 168.35  Graham Deuble (AUS) 151  Tony Kitcher (ENG) 150.81
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women  Susan Knight (AUS) 134.72  Liz Ferris (ENG) 132.74  Lorraine McArthur (AUS) 125.13
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women  Susan Knight (AUS) 101.15  Margaret Austen (ENG) 98.93  Patricia Plowman (AUS) 91.79

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight - Overall Men  Chua Phung Kim (SIN) 322  Allen Salter (CAN) 310.5  Martin Dias (BGU) 306
Featherweight - Overall Men  George Newton (ENG) 326.5  Ieuan Owen (WAL) 292.5  Cheong Kam Hong (Malaya) 281
Lightweight - Overall Men  Carlton Goring (ENG) 351.5  Alan Oshyer (AUS) 340  Jimmy Moir (SCO) 340
Middleweight - Overall Men  Tan Howe Liang (SIN) 390  Pierre St.-Jean (CAN) 376  Horace Johnson (WAL) 372
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men  Phil Caira (SCO) 408  George Manners (ENG) 403.5  Peter Arthur (WAL) 392
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men  Louis Martin (ENG) 469.5  Cosford White (CAN) 408  Jackie Samuel (TRI) 399
Heavyweight - Overall Men  Arthur Shannos (AUS) 465  Don Oliver (NZL) 465  Brandon Bailey (TRI) 440

Wrestling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men  Muhammad Niaz (PAK)  Peter Michienzi (CAN)  Warren Nisbet (NZL)
Bantamweight Men  Siraj-ud-Din (PAK)  Walter Pilling (ENG)  James Turnbull (SCO)
Featherweight Men  Ala-ud-Din (PAK)  Matti Jutila (CAN)  Albert Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight Men  Muhammad Ashraf (PAK)  Sid Marsh (AUS)  Kurt Boese (CAN)
Welterweight Men  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Philip Oberlander (CAN)  Len Allen (ENG)
Middleweight Men  Muhammad Faiz (PAK)  Michael Benarik (AUS)  Fred Thomas (NZL)
Light Heavyweight Men  Tony Buck (ENG)  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)  Jim Armstrong (AUS)
Heavyweight Men  Muhammad Niaz (PAK)  Ray Mitchell (AUS)  Denis McNamara (ENG)

External links[edit]