1964 Winter Universiade

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
III Winter Universiade
Nations participating 21
Athletes participating 410
Events 5 sports
Opening ceremony February 11
Closing ceremony February 17
Officially opened by Antonín Novotný

The 1964 Winter Universiade, the III Winter Universiade, took place in Špindlerův Mlýn, Czechoslovakia.

Medal Table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  West Germany 3 3 1 7
2  Soviet Union 3 2 3 8
3  Austria 2 2 2 6
4  France 2 1 2 5
5  Japan 1 4 1 6
6   Switzerland 1 1 1 3
7  Czechoslovakia 1 1 1 3
8  Poland 1 0 3 4
9  Hungary 1 0 0 1
10  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
11  Romania 0 0 1 1
Total 15 15 15 45

Alpine Skiing[edit]

Men: Slalom
Gold – Fritz Wagnerberger (West Germany)
Silver – Yoshiharu Fukuhara (Japan)
Bronze – Taliy Monastyrev (Soviet Union)

Men: Giant Slalom
Gold – Jerzy Wojna (Poland)
Silver – Hajima Tomii (Japan)
Bronze – Fritz Wagnerberger (West Germany)

Men: Downhill
Gold – Fritz Wagnerberger (West Germany)
Silver – Günther Scheuerl (West Germany)
Bronze – Manfred Kostinger (Austria)

Men: Combined
Combined event is the overall standings of all disciplines on the Universiade program.
Gold – Fritz Wagnerberger (West Germany)
Silver – Günther Scheuerl (West Germany)
Bronze – Jerzy Wojna (Poland)

Women: Slalom
Gold – Annie Famose (France)
Silver – Pascale Judet (France)
Bronze – Heidi Obrecht (Switzerland)

Women: Giant Slalom
Gold – Hiltrud Rohrbach (Austria)
Silver – Heidi Obrecht (Switzerland)
Bronze – Cécile Prince (France)

Women: Downhill
Gold – Annie Famose (France)
Silver – Hiltrud Rohrbach (Austria)
Bronze – Pascale Judet (France)

Women: Combined
Combined event is the overall standings of all disciplines on the Universiade program.
Gold – Heidi Obrecht (Switzerland)
Silver – Hiltrud Rohrbach (Austria)
Bronze – Ilona Miclos (Romania)

Nordic Skiing[edit]

Men: 15km Classical
Gold – Igor Vorongichin (Soviet Union)
Silver – Valery Tarakanov (Soviet Union)
Bronze – Nikolay Arzilov (Soviet Union)

Women: 5km
Gold – Nina Demina (Soviet Union)
Silver – Krastana Stoeva (Bulgaria)
Bronze – Weronika Budna (Poland)

Nordic Combined[edit]

Small Hill Ski Jumping and 15km Cross-Country

Men:
Gold – Vyacheslav Dryagin (Soviet Union)
Silver – Stefan Oleksak (Czechoslovakia)
Bronze – Takashi Fujisawa (Japan)

Ski Jumping[edit]

Men: Small Hill - K90
Gold – Baldur Preiml (Austria)
Silver – Yuriy Zubarev (Soviet Union)
Bronze – Andrzej Szfolt (Poland)

Figure Skating[edit]

Men:
Gold – Karol Divín (Czechoslovakia)
Silver – Nobuo Sato (Japan)
Bronze – Valeriy Meshkov (Soviet Union)

Women:
Gold – Miwa Fukuhara (Japan)
Silver – Junko Ueno (Japan)
Bronze – Helli Sengstschmid (Austria)

Ice dancing:
Gold – Korda / Vásárhelyi (Hungary)
Silver – Petters / Kunz (West Germany)
Bronze – Spatenková / Jiránek (Czechoslovakia)