1967 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1967 Wimbledon Championships
Champion   Australia John Newcombe[1]
Runner-up   West Germany Wilhelm Bungert[1]
Final score   6–3, 6–1, 6–1
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 1966 1968 > 

John Newcombe defeated Wilhelm Bungert 6–3, 6–1, 6–1 in the final to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1967 Wimbledon Championships.

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. John Newcombe is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Spain Manuel Santana (First round)
  2. Australia Roy Emerson (Fourth round)
  3. Australia John Newcombe (Champion)
  4. Australia Tony Roche (Second round)
  5. South Africa Cliff Drysdale (Fourth round)
  6. Australia Ken Fletcher (Quarterfinalist)
  7. Denmark Jan Leschly (Second round)
  8. Australia Bill Bowrey (Third round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Final Eight[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
   Brazil Thomaz Koch 4 6 6 1 3  
 West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 6 4 4 6 6  
   West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 6 6 2 6 6  
   United Kingdom Roger Taylor 4 8 6 4 4  
 Australia Ray Ruffels 4 6 4    
   United Kingdom Roger Taylor 6 8 6      
     West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 3 1 1    
  3  Australia John Newcombe 6 6 6    
  6  Australia Ken Fletcher 4 2 4      
3  Australia John Newcombe 6 6 6      
3  Australia John Newcombe 9 4 6 6  
   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Niki Pilić 7 6 3 4    
 Australia John Cooper 12 10 4 2  
   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Niki Pilić 14 8 6 6    

Earlier rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Pasarell 10 6 2 8
1 Spain Santana 8 3 6 6 United States Pasarell 6 6 6 6
South Africa Hewitt 8 6 6 South Africa Hewitt 3 8 2 4
Q South Africa Garner 6 4 4 United States Pasarell 6 6 6
Japan Yanagi 6 6 8 Q Canada Tutvin 1 3 1
Poland Gasiorek 4 1 6 Japan Yanagi 1 7 6 4
Q Canada Tutvin 3 6 6 6 Q Canada Tutvin 6 9 2 6
Italy Tacchini 6 1 3 4 United States Pasarell 4 6 6 4 6
Brazil Koch 6 13 6 Brazil Koch 6 4 3 6 8
Czechoslovakia Kukal 4 11 4 Brazil Koch 6 6 6
Hungary Gulyás 4 7 6 4 6 Hungary Gulyás 2 2 2
Sweden Olander 6 5 3 6 2 Brazil Koch 6 6 6
United Kingdom Barrett 6 4 1 6 8 Australia Stubs 1 3 2
France Montrenaud 3 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom Barrett 10 5 0
Australia Stubs 1 5 6 7 6 Australia Stubs 12 7 6
Denmark Ulrich 6 7 2 5 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 Australia Bowrey 8 6 6
France Beust 6 4 3 8 Australia Bowrey 4 13 6 6
Soviet Union Lejus 6 6 6 Soviet Union Lejus 6 11 2 2
France Licis 3 2 4 8 Australia Bowrey 6 5 6 3 2
United Kingdom Wilson 6 6 6 United Kingdom Wilson 4 7 4 6 6
United Kingdom Clifton 4 4 3 United Kingdom Wilson 6 8 4 6 6
Australia Carmichael 6 6 6 Australia Carmichael 3 10 6 4 4
South Africa McMillan 2 3 4 United Kingdom Wilson 6 7 1 5 7
South Africa Segal 6 6 7 West Germany Bungert 1 5 6 7 9
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jovanović 4 4 5 South Africa Segal 6 4 6 6
United States Scott 6 8 6 7 United States Scott 4 6 4 3
United States Dell 4 10 3 5 South Africa Segal 2 6 2 3
United States Froehling 6 6 6 West Germany Bungert 6 3 6 6
Switzerland Sturdza 4 4 2 United States Froehling 8 3 6 6 5
West Germany Bungert 8 8 7 West Germany Bungert 10 6 1 3 7
Q Australia Wilson 6 6 5

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Roche 4 6 6 8
Czechoslovakia Kodeš 6 1 2 6 4 Australia Roche 6 6 17 12 3
United States Richey 6 6 6 United States Richey 3 3 19 14 6
Brazil Barnes 2 4 2 United States Richey 4 2 4
West Germany Buding 6 9 6 Australia Ruffels 6 6 6
Hungary Szikszay 1 7 4 West Germany Buding 2 2 5
Australia Ruffels 6 9 6 Australia Ruffels 6 6 7
United Kingdom Battrick 1 7 4 Australia Ruffels 9 6 6
Japan Watanabe 6 7 6 Romania Ţiriac 7 3 4
Belgium Hombergen 2 5 0 Japan Watanabe 5 4 7
Romania Ţiriac 6 6 6 Romania Ţiriac 7 6 9
Italy Di Maso 2 1 4 Romania Ţiriac 6 6 6
Australia Cottrill 6 2 7 6 France Contet 4 1 2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franulović 4 6 5 4 Australia Cottrill 3 6 1
France Contet 6 10 4 6 France Contet 6 8 6
LL Australia Primrose 3 8 6 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 South Africa Drysdale 8 6 6
United Kingdom Matthews 6 3 4 5 South Africa Drysdale 6 6 6
United Kingdom Stilwell 6 6 7 United Kingdom Stilwell 1 2 3
Q South Africa Summers 2 4 5 5 South Africa Drysdale 6 6 6
Netherlands Hajer 8 5 11 6 India Mukerjea 3 4 3
Australia Howe 6 7 9 2 Netherlands Hajer 6 8 0 1 3
India Mukerjea 2 6 4 8 6 India Mukerjea 3 6 6 6 6
Australia McKenzie 6 2 6 6 3 5 South Africa Drysdale 6 9 4 6 4
United Kingdom Taylor 6 6 6 United Kingdom Taylor 3 11 6 4 6
Q United States Steele III 1 2 1 United Kingdom Taylor 6 6 6
Australia Mulligan 6 10 6 Australia Mulligan 1 2 4
Soviet Union Korotkov 2 8 1 United Kingdom Taylor 6 6 6
Finland Säilä 6 4 7 7 Finland Säilä 2 1 3
Q United Kingdom Iles 4 6 5 5 Finland Säilä 5 11 6 11 6
Chile Cornejo 4 6 6 9 Chile Cornejo 7 9 4 13 4
Q Japan Mori 6 2 1 7

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Seixas 6 6 3 6
Denmark Ulrich 3 4 6 3 United States Seixas 1 6 9 2 2
Italy Majoli 6 6 6 Italy Majoli 6 2 7 6 6
Czechoslovakia Javorský 2 1 4 Italy Majoli 4 5 6 3
West Germany Ploetz 6 7 3 6 West Germany Ploetz 6 7 3 6
United States Pickens 3 5 6 3 West Germany Ploetz 7 14 9
Q New Zealand Parun 14 11 3 6 Q New Zealand Parun 5 12 7
United States Lutz 12 9 6 4 West Germany Ploetz 1 6 3 0
United Kingdom Sangster 7 8 6 6 Australia Fletcher 6 3 6 6
Australia Addison 5 6 2 United Kingdom Sangster 6 6 9 16
India Lall 6 6 6 India Lall 8 4 7 14
Ecuador Guzman 1 4 0 United Kingdom Sangster 10 9 3
Australia Davidson 8 7 6 6 Australia Fletcher 12 11 6
South Africa Moore 6 5 4 Australia Davidson 5 2 1
6 Australia Fletcher 6 6 8 6 Australia Fletcher 7 6 6
United States Hoogs 0 3 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Sweden Bengtson 6 3 6 6
Chile Rodríguez 4 6 4 4 Sweden Bengtson 1 4 3
United States Graebner 6 6 6 United States Graebner 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Spear 3 1 1 United States Graebner 6 6 11
Brazil Mandarino 6 6 4 6 Brazil Mandarino 3 3 9
West Germany Weinmann 4 4 6 1 Brazil Mandarino 6 0 6 4 6
Netherlands Okker 6 6 6 Netherlands Okker 1 6 4 6 4
United Kingdom Wooldridge 0 1 2 United States Graebner 15 3 4
Mexico Osuna 6 11 12 3 Australia Newcombe 17 6 6
Japan Konishi 4 9 10 Mexico Osuna 4 5 3
United States Smith 10 6 6 United States Smith 6 7 6
Spain Gisbert 8 4 4 United States Smith 4 6 4 3
New Zealand Fairlie 1 6 6 8 6 3 Australia Newcombe 6 4 6 6
Soviet Union Metreveli 6 8 3 6 4 New Zealand Fairlie 4 4 2
3 Australia Newcombe 6 10 6 3 Australia Newcombe 6 6 6
France Jauffret 2 8 3

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Crealy 6 2 6 6
Jamaica Russell 3 6 3 4 Australia Crealy 8 6 6
Italy Pietrangeli 6 6 4 4 6 Italy Pietrangeli 6 3 4
United Kingdom Cox 4 4 6 6 4 Australia Crealy 8 4 2
France Chanfreau 2 6 1 6 6 Soviet Union Likhachev 10 6 6
Czechoslovakia Holeček 6 4 6 3 4 France Chanfreau 4 4 3
Soviet Union Likhachev 6 6 6 Soviet Union Likhachev 6 6 6
Q Iran Akbari 3 3 0 Soviet Union Likhachev 4 3 1
Australia Cooper 6 6 0 6 Australia Cooper 6 6 6
West Germany Elschenbroich 2 4 6 4 Australia Cooper 4 6 6 6
France Leclercq 4 4 6 13 6 France Leclercq 6 4 3 4
Chile Pinto-Bravo 6 6 4 11 4 Australia Cooper 11 6 11 8
United States Riessen 4 6 6 8 United States Riessen 9 3 13 6
India Krishnan 6 4 3 6 United States Riessen 1 6 3 6 6
7 Denmark Leschly 6 6 6 7 Denmark Leschly 6 3 6 1 4
Spain Arilla 3 2 1

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Darmon 6 6 6
United Kingdom Hutchins 4 4 1 France Darmon 7 6 5 6
Greece Kalogeropoulos 6 7 6 Greece Kalogeropoulos 5 2 7 3
Hungary Szőke 2 5 4 France Darmon 2 8 2 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pilić 6 14 7 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pilić 6 6 6 6
United States McManus 8 12 5 2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pilić 6 6 6
Q India Minotra 6 11 6 Q India Minotra 3 2 1
Australia Keldie 4 9 0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pilić 6 5 6 6
South Africa Maud 3 2 6 6 6 2 Australia Emerson 4 7 3 4
United States Osborne 6 6 3 2 4 South Africa Maud 6 6 6
South Africa Saul 6 6 6 South Africa Saul 4 4 4
Australia Stone 1 3 3 South Africa Maud 3 7 4
United Kingdom Curtis 6 6 6 2 Australia Emerson 6 9 6
Romania Năstase 4 4 2 United Kingdom Curtis 5 3 4
2 Australia Emerson 6 6 6 2 Australia Emerson 7 6 6
Canada Carpenter 3 3 2

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Barrett, John (2001). Wimbledon : The Official History of the Championships. London: CollinsWillow. p. 366. ISBN 0007117078. 

External links[edit]