1968 Australian Drivers' Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1968 Australian Drivers' Championship was a CAMS sanctioned national motor racing title open to racing cars complying with the Australian National Formula or the Australian 1½ Litre Formula.[1] The title was contested over a six race series, with the winner awarded the 1968 CAMS Gold Star.[2]

The championship was won by Kevin Bartlett driving a Brabham BT23D-Alfa Romeo.[3] Bartlett won three of the six races to finished ten points ahead of Phil West (Brabham BT23A-Repco). Third was Glyn Scott (Bowin P3-Cosworth). In addition to Bartlett's wins, single race victories were taken by West, Scott and Leo Geoghegan (Lotus 39-Repco).

Race schedule[edit]

The championship was contested over a six race series with each race also incorporating a round of the 1968 Australian 1½ Litre Championship.

Race [4] Circuit [4] State Date [4] Winning Driver [4] Car [4] Entrant [4]
Bathurst Gold Star Trophy Mount Panorama, Bathurst New South Wales 15 April Phil West Repco Brabham [5] BT23A Scuderia Veloce
Governor's Trophy Lakeside Queensland 28 April Kevin Bartlett Brabham BT23D Alfa Romeo Alec Mildren Racing
Rothmans Trophy Surfers Paradise Queensland 25 August Kevin Bartlett Brabham BT23D Alfa Romeo Alec Mildren Racing
Lombard (Aust.) Victoria Trophy Sandown Victoria 15 September Glyn Scott Bowin P3 Ford Cosworth FVA Glyn Scott Motors
Advertiser Trophy Mallala South Australia 14 October Leo Geoghegan Lotus 39 Repco Geoghegan Racing Team
Hordern Trophy Warwick Farm New South Wales 1 December Kevin Bartlett Brabham BT23D Alfa Romeo Alec Mildren Racing

Points system[edit]

Championship points were awarded on a 9-6-4-3-2-1 basis to the first six eligible placegetters in each race.[1] Only holders of a valid CAMS Competition License were eligible to score points and only the best five race results could be retained by each driver.[1]

Championship results[edit]

Position [4] Driver [4] Car [4] Entrant [4] Bathurst [4] Lakeside [4] Surfers [4] Sandown [4] Mallala [4] Warwick Fm [4] Total [4]
1 Kevin Bartlett Brabham BT23D Alfa Romeo Alec Mildren Racing - 9 9 - 6 9 33
2 Phil West Repco Brabham [5] BT23A Scuderia Veloce 9 6 - - 2 6 23
3 Glyn Scott Bowin P3 Ford Cosworth FVA Glyn Scott Motors - - 4 9 4 - 17
4 Leo Geoghegan Lotus 39 Repco Geoghegan Racing Team - - 6 - 9 - 15
5 Garrie Cooper Elfin 600B Ford Elfin Sports Cars - - - 6 3 2 11
6 Max Stewart Rennmax BN2 Ford Max Stewart Motors 6 - 3 - 1 - 10
7 Ian Fergusson Lotus 27 Ford Ian Fergusson 4 2 - - - - 6
= Peter Macrow McLaren M4A Ford Cosworth FVA Argo Racing - 4 2 - - - 6
9 John Ampt Elfin Mono Mk2D Ford J Ampt - - - 4 - - 4
= Fred Gibson McLaren M4A Ford Cosworth FVA NE Allen Comp. Pty Ltd - - - - - 4 4
= Clive Millis Elfin Mono "Mk1" Ford Merlynston Motors - - - 3 - 1 4
12 John Walker Elfin Mono 2B Ford Gilbert Motor Bodies - - - - - 3 3
= Brian Page Repco Brabham [5] BT2 Ford Brian Page 3 - - - - - 3
= Ian Cook Repco Brabham [6] BT23E Bob Jane Racing - 3 - - - - 3
15 Alfredo Costanzo Elfin Mono Ford A Costanzo 2 - - - - - 2
= Mal Aldred MRC Lotus 22 Ford Motor Racing Components - 1 1 - - - 2
= Maurie Quincey Elfin 600B Ford Maurie Quincey Ltd - - - 2 - - 2
18 Col Green Elfin Mono "Mk1" Ford C Green 1 - - - - - 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Conditions for Australian National titles, CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 1968, pages 70-71
  2. ^ Racing Car News, August 1972 (Gold Star Supplement)
  3. ^ "Gold Star Winners - 1957 - 2009". formula3.com.au. Retrieved 2010-06-09. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q The Early CAMS Gold Star Series 1957 to 1970 Retrieved on 5 March 2012
  5. ^ a b c West Nine, The Rest Nil, Racing Car News, May 1968, pages 68-69
  6. ^ Birdman Bartlett, Racing Car News, September 1968, pages 34-35