1969 Davis Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1969 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 58th
Achievements
1968
1970

The 1969 Davis Cup was the 58th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 51 teams would enter the competition, 34 in the Europe Zone, 9 in the Americas Zone, and 8 in the Eastern Zone.[1]

Brazil defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and Romania and Great Britain won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Great Britain defeated Brazil, Romania defeated India, and then Romania defeated Great Britain in the final. Romania then fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Harold Clark Courts in Cleveland, Ohio, United States on 19-21 September. This marked the first time the final was played on hard courts.

Americas Zone[edit]

North & Central America draw[edit]

  1st Round
3-5 May
Final
24-26 May
                 
  Bridgetown, Barbados
    Mexico 4  
    Caribbean/West Indies 1     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Mexico 3
    Australia 2
   bye
    Australia  

South America draw[edit]

  1st Round
2-5 May
Semifinals
16-18 May
Final
14-16 June
                           
 
    Brazil  
   bye     Bogotá, Colombia
      Brazil 3  
Caracas, Venezuela     Colombia 2  
    Venezuela 2
    Colombia 3     Santiago, Chile
      Brazil 3
  Santiago, Chile       Chile 2
    Chile 3  
    Argentina 2     Santiago, Chile (clay)
      Chile 4
    Ecuador 1  
   bye
    Ecuador  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final[edit]


Brazil
4
Pinheiros Sports Club, São Paulo, Brazil
19 June - 21 June 1969
clay

Mexico
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Brazil
Mexico
José Edison Mandarino
Marcelo Lara
4
6
6
2
6
4
5
7
6
3
 
2 Brazil
Mexico
Tomas Koch
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
7
5
6
1
6
3
     
3 Brazil
Mexico
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Luis Augusto García / Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
19
17
6
3
6
4
     
4 Brazil
Mexico
José Edison Mandarino
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
6
2
7
5
5
7
3
6
5
7
 
5 Brazil
Mexico
Tomas Koch
Luis Augusto García
4
6
6
1
6
2
6
4
   

Eastern Zone[edit]

Zone A Draw[edit]

  1st Round
28-30 March
Semifinals
4-20 April
Final
                           
  Jakarta, Indonesia
    Indonesia 0  
    Philippines 3     Tokyo, Japan
      Philippines 0  
    Japan 5  
    Japan
   bye    
      Japan w/o
        South Vietnam
   bye  
    South Korea     Seoul, South Korea
      South Korea 2
    South Vietnam 3  
   bye
    South Vietnam  

Zone B Draw[edit]

  1st Round
1-3 March
Final
25-27 March
                 
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Malaysia 0  
    India 5     Colombo, Ceylon (clay)
      India 4
    Ceylon 1
   bye
    Ceylon  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final[edit]


India
5
Pune, India
10 May - 12 May 1969

Japan
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 India
Japan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ichizo Konishi
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
2 India
Japan
Premjit Lall
Koji Watanabe
6
2
6
3
6
4
     
3 India
Japan
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Isao Watanabe / Koji Watanabe
6
3
13
11
7
9
6
4
   
4 India
Japan
Premjit Lall
Ichizo Konishi
6
3
6
1
6
1
     
5 India
Japan
Shiv-Prakash Misra
Koji Watanabe
6
3
6
3
5
7
6
2
   

Europe Zone[edit]

Zone A Draw[edit]

  First round
4-12 May
Quarterfinals
22-25 May
Semifinals
13-15 June
Final
18-20 July
                                     
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
  Spain 5  
Zagreb, Yugoslavia (clay)
  Rhodesia 0  
    Spain 5  
Maribor, Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia 0  
  Yugoslavia 3
Valencia, Spain (clay)
  France 2  
    Spain 1  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
    Romania 4  
  Romania 3  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Egypt 2  
    Romania 5
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
    Israel 0  
  Portugal 1
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Israel 4  
    Romania 4
Athens, Greece
    Soviet Union 1
  Greece 0  
Moscow, Soviet Union (clay)
  Soviet Union 5  
    Soviet Union 4
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
    Canada 1  
  Netherlands 2
Moscow, Soviet Union
  Canada 3  
    Soviet Union 5
Oslo, Norway (clay)
    Italy 0  
  Norway 0  
Barletta, Italy (clay)
  Austria 5  
    Austria 0
Genoa, Italy (clay)
    Italy 5  
  Belgium 1
  Italy 4  

Zone A Final[edit]


Romania
4
Bucharest, Romania
18 July - 20 July 1969
clay

Soviet Union
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Romania
Soviet Union
Ion Ţiriac
Tomas Lejus
6
3
6
3
8
6
     
2 Romania
Soviet Union
Ilie Năstase
Alex Metreveli
6
4
6
2
7
5
     
3 Romania
Soviet Union
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
Sergei Likhachev / Alex Metreveli
6
8
6
1
6
4
8
6
   
4 Romania
Soviet Union
Ilie Năstase
Tomas Lejus
4
6
6
3
6
2
6
2
   
5 Romania
Soviet Union
Sever Dron
Vladimir Korotkov
1
6
4
6
4
6
     

Zone B draw[edit]

  First round
24 April-11 May
Quarterfinals
22-26 May
Semifinals
12-14 June
Final
17-19 July
                                     
Cologne, Germany
  West Germany 4  
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  New Zealand 1  
    West Germany 4  
Helsinki, Finland (clay)
    Sweden 1  
  Finland 1
Birmingham, England (grass)
  Sweden 4  
    West Germany 2  
Zürich, Switzerland (clay)
    Great Britain 3  
   Switzerland 0  
Eastbourne, England (grass)
  Great Britain 5  
    Great Britain 5
Cork, Ireland
    Ireland 0  
  Ireland 5
Bristol, England (grass)
  Luxembourg 0  
    Great Britain 3
Monte Carlo, Monaco
    South Africa 2
  Monaco 3  
Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)
  Bulgaria 2  
    Monaco 0
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
    Czechoslovakia 5  
  Denmark 2
  Czechoslovakia 3  
    Czechoslovakia
Warsaw, Poland
    South Africa w/o  
  Poland 3  
  Hungary 2  
    Poland
Cape Town, South Africa
    South Africa w/o  
  Iran 0
  South Africa 5  

Zone B Final[edit]


Great Britain
3
Bristol Lawn Tennis Club, Redland, Bristol, England
17 July - 19 July 1969
grass

South Africa
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
South Africa
Mark Cox
Bob Maud
3
6
6
3
6
4
3
6
6
4
 
2 United Kingdom
South Africa
Graham Stilwell
Bob Hewitt
9
7
3
6
6
3
2
6
3
6
 
3 United Kingdom
South Africa
Mark Cox / Peter Curtis
Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
6
4
3
6
4
6
6
4
9
7
 
4 United Kingdom
South Africa
Graham Stilwell
Bob Maud
8
6
11
9
6
3
     
5 United Kingdom
South Africa
Mark Cox
Bob Hewitt
6
3
0
6
6
4
3
6
7
9
 

Inter-Zonal Zone[edit]

Draw[edit]

  1st Round
31 July-3 August
Final
14-16 August
                 
  Wimbledon, England (grass)
  EUR-B   Great Britain 3  
  AME   Brazil 2     Wimbledon, England (grass)
    EUR-B   Great Britain 2
Bucharest, Romania (clay)   EUR-A   Romania 3
  EAS   India 0
  EUR-A   Romania 4  

First round[edit]


Great Britain
3
No. 1 Court, All England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
31 July - 3 August 1969
grass

Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
Brazil
Graham Stilwell
José Edison Mandarino
6
3
8
6
8
6
     
2 United Kingdom
Brazil
Mark Cox
Tomas Koch
6
4
13
11
3
6
6
8
6
8
 
3 United Kingdom
Brazil
Mark Cox / Peter Curtis
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
6
4
4
6
4
6
4
6
   
4 United Kingdom
Brazil
Graham Stilwell
Tomas Koch
7
5
6
4
6
4
     
5 United Kingdom
Brazil
Mark Cox
José Edison Mandarino
6
3
18
16
3
6
6
2
   

Romania
4
Bucharest, Romania
1 August - 3 August 1969
clay

India
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Romania
India
Ion Ţiriac
Premjit Lall
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
2 Romania
India
Ilie Năstase
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
2
6
4
4
6
4
6
6
1
 
3 Romania
India
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
4 Romania
India
Petre Marmureanu
Gaurav Misra
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
5 Romania
India
Sever Dron
Anand Amritraj
6
3
6
2
9
10
    not
completed

Final[edit]


Great Britain
2
No. 1 Court, All England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
14 August - 16 August 1969
grass

Romania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
Romania
Mark Cox
Ion Ţiriac
4
6
4
6
3
6
     
2 United Kingdom
Romania
Graham Stilwell
Ilie Năstase
6
4
4
6
6
1
6
2
   
3 United Kingdom
Romania
Mark Cox / Graham Stilwell
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
8
10
6
3
3
6
4
6
   
4 United Kingdom
Romania
Graham Stilwell
Ion Ţiriac
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
5 United Kingdom
Romania
Mark Cox
Ilie Năstase
6
3
1
6
4
6
4
6
   

Challenge Round[edit]


United States
5
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
19 September - 21 September 1969
hard

Romania
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Romania
Arthur Ashe
Ilie Năstase
6
2
15
13
7
5
     
2 United States
Romania
Stan Smith
Ion Ţiriac
6
8
6
3
5
7
6
4
6
4
 
3 United States
Romania
Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
8
6
6
1
11
9
     
4 United States
Romania
Stan Smith
Ilie Năstase
4
6
4
6
6
4
6
1
11
9
 
5 United States
Romania
Arthur Ashe
Ion Ţiriac
6
3
8
6
3
6
4
0
   
retired


References[edit]

External links[edit]