1969 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1969 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 25
Finals site Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky
Champions UCLA (5th title)
Runner-up Purdue (1st title game)
Semifinalists Drake (1st Final Four)
North Carolina (5th Final Four)
Winning coach John Wooden (5th title)
MOP Lew Alcindor UCLA
Attendance 165,712
Top scorer Rick Mount Purdue
(122 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1968 1970»

The 1969 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 25 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 8, 1969, and ended with the championship game on March 22 in Louisville, Kentucky. Including consolation games in each of the regions and an overall consolation game, a total of 29 games were played.

UCLA, coached by John Wooden, won the national title with a 92-72 victory in the final game over Purdue, coached by George King. Lew Alcindor of UCLA was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

In the game, John Vallely, the "Money Man", scored 22 points and Alcindor had 37 points, to give UCLA a win over Purdue, which is Wooden's alma mater. Purdue was hampered due to injuries to starting point guard Billy Keller and forward Herm Gilliam; Purdue had also lost 7'0" center Chuck Bavis to a broken collarbone during the Mideast Regionals against Miami, (OH). In earlier matchups, Bavis had provided an ample challenge to Alcindor. Wooden was an All-American guard for the Boilermakers from 1928-1932.

Locations[edit]

Region Site Other Locations
East College Park, Maryland Kingston, Rhode Island, Raleigh, North Carolina
Mideast Madison, Wisconsin Carbondale, Illinois
Midwest Manhattan, Kansas Fort Worth, Texas
West Los Angeles, California Las Cruces, New Mexico
Finals Louisville, Kentucky

Teams[edit]

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East n/a Davidson Lefty Driesell Regional Runner-up North Carolina L 87-85
East n/a Duquesne John Manning Regional Third Place St. John's W 75-72
East n/a North Carolina Dean Smith Fourth Place Drake L 104-84
East n/a Princeton Pete Carril First round St. John's L 72-63
East n/a St. John's Lou Carnesecca Regional Fourth Place Duquesne L 75-72
East n/a Saint Joseph's Jack McKinney First round Duquesne L 74-52
East n/a Villanova Jack Kraft First round Davidson L 75-61
Mideast
Mideast n/a Kentucky Adolph Rupp Regional Third Place Miami, Ohio W 72-71
Mideast n/a Marquette Al McGuire Regional Runner-up Purdue L 75-73
Mideast n/a Miami, Ohio Tates Locke Regional Fourth Place Kentucky L 72-71
Mideast n/a Murray State Cal Luther First round Marquette L 82-62
Mideast n/a Notre Dame Johnny Dee First round Miami, Ohio L 63-60
Mideast n/a Purdue George King Runner Up UCLA L 92-72
Midwest
Midwest n/a Colorado Sox Walseth Regional Third Place Texas A&M W 97-82
Midwest n/a Colorado State Jim Williams Regional Runner-up Drake L 84-77
Midwest n/a Dayton Don Donoher First round Colorado State L 52-50
Midwest n/a Drake Maury John Third Place North Carolina W 104-84
Midwest n/a Texas A&M Shelby Metcalf Regional Fourth Place Colorado L 97-82
Midwest n/a Trinity, Texas Bob Polk First round Texas A&M L 81-66
West
West n/a BYU Stan Watts First round New Mexico State L 74-62
West n/a New Mexico State Lou Henson Regional Fourth Place Weber State L 58-56
West n/a Santa Clara Dick Garibaldi Regional Runner-up UCLA L 90-52
West n/a Seattle Morris Buckwalter First round Weber State L 75-73
West n/a UCLA John Wooden Champion Purdue W 92-72
West n/a Weber State Phil Johnson Regional Third Place New Mexico State W 58-56

Bracket[edit]

* – Denotes overtime period

East region[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     North Carolina 79  
       Duquesne 78  
   Duquesne 74
     St. Joseph's 52  
       North Carolina 87
     Davidson 85
     Davidson 75  
   Villanova 61  
   Davidson 79
       St. John's 69  
   St. John's 72
     Princeton 63  


Mideast region[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Purdue 91  
       Miami-OH 71  
   Miami-OH 63
     Notre Dame 60  
       Purdue 75
     Marquette 73
          
        
   Kentucky 74
       Marquette 81  
   Marquette 82
     Murray State 62  


Midwest region[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Drake 81  
       Texas A&M 63  
   Texas A&M 81
     Trinity-TX 66  
       Drake 84
     Colorado State 77
          
        
   Colorado 56
       Colorado State 64  
   Colorado State 52
     Dayton 50  


West region[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     UCLA 53  
       New Mexico State 38  
   New Mexico State 74
     BYU 62  
       UCLA 90
     Santa Clara 52
          
        
   Santa Clara 63
       Weber State 59*  
   Weber State 75
     Seattle 73  


Final Four[edit]

National Semifinals National Finals
           
E North Carolina 65
ME Purdue 92
ME Purdue 72
W UCLA 92
MW Drake 82
W UCLA 85

See also[edit]

References[edit]