1970–71 European Cup (handball)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
European Cup
Tournament information
Sport Handball
Final positions
Champions VFL Gummersbach
← 1969–70 1971–72 →

The 1970–71 European Cup was the 11th edition of Europe's premier club handball tournament.

Knockout stage[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Spojnia Gdansk Poland 37:44 Germany Frisch Auf Göppingen 21:20 16:24
BM Granollers Spain 51:22 Belgium ROC Flemallois 28:11 23:11
Fram Reykjavik Iceland 32:39 France US d´Ivry Paris 16:15 16:24
Union Edelweiss Linz Austria 21:57 Soviet Union MAI Moscow 11:26 10:31
Buscaglione Roma Italy 16:72 Netherlands HV Sittardia 10:24 06:48
Grasshoppers Zürich Switzerland 27:37 East Germany SC Magdeburg 16:17 11:20
VIF G.Dimitrov Sofia Bulgaria 29:24 Luxembourg HB Dudelange 20:11 09:13
Elektromos Budapest Hungary 22:32 Sweden IK Hellas Stockholm 13:17 09:15
Oslo SI Norway 36:31 Finland UK-51 Helsinki 18:20 18:11

Round 2[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
VfL Gummersbach Germany 33:24 Germany Frisch Auf Göppingen 20:12 13:12
BM Granollers Spain 38:34 France US d´Ivry Paris 24:22 14:12
MAI Moscow Soviet Union w/o Portugal Sporting Lisbon
Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia 39:29 Denmark HG Kopenhagen 20:13 19:16
Hapoel Ramat-Gan Israel 19:58 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Bjelovar 11:27 08:31
HV Sittardia Netherlands 42:63 East Germany SC Magdeburg 21:30 21:33
VIF G.Dimitrov Sofia Bulgaria 21:31 Sweden IK Hellas Stockholm 10:16 11:15
Steaua București Romania 55:29 Norway Oslo SI 30:14 25:15

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
VfL Gummersbach Germany 41:26 Spain BM Granollers 25:14 16:12
Sporting Lisbon Portugal w/o Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
SC Magdeburg East Germany 27:29 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Bjelovar 18:15 09:14
IK Hellas Stockholm Sweden 22:29 Romania Steaua București 12:11 10:18

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting Lisbon Portugal 28:50 Germany VfL Gummersbach 17:25 11:25
Partizan Bjelovar Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 27:31 Romania Steaua București 18:14 09:17

Finals[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
VFL Gummersbach Germany 17:16 Romania Steaua București

External links[edit]