1970 FIBA World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1970 FIBA World Championship
6th FIBA World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation  Yugoslavia
Dates May 10–24
Teams 13
Venues (in 4 host cities)
Champions  Yugoslavia (1st title)
MVP Soviet Union Sergei Belov
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points South Korea Shin Dong-Pa (32.6)  Soviet Union (87.1)
1967
1974 >

The 1970 FIBA World Championship was an international basketball competition hosted by Yugoslavia at Sarajevo, Split, Karlovac, Skopje and Ljubljana, from May 10 to 24, 1970.[1] It was the first ever FIBA World Championship hosted outside South America.

Competing nations[edit]

Group A Group B Group C

 Australia
 Cuba
 Czechoslovakia
 United States

 Brazil
 Canada
 Italy
 South Korea

 Panama
 Soviet Union
 United Arab Republic
 Uruguay

 Yugoslavia – advanced automatically to the final round as host

Venues[edit]

Group City Arena Capacity
Group A[1] Sarajevo Dvorana Skenderija[2] 8,000
Group B[1] Split Arena Gripe 5,000
Group C[1] Karlovac Mladost Hall 5,000
Classification Round[1] Skopje Skopje Hall 5,000
Final round[1] Ljubljana Tivoli Hall[1] 14,000

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the final round
Qualified for the classification round

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 272 201 +71 6
 Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 262 249 +13 5
 Cuba 3 1 2 205 209 −4 4
 Australia 3 0 3 185 265 −80 3
10 May
Australia  70–94  Czechoslovakia
10 May
United States  74–53  Cuba
12 May
Cuba  80–82  Czechoslovakia
12 May
United States  99–62  Australia
13 May
Cuba  72–53  Australia
13 May
United States  99–86  Czechoslovakia

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Brazil 3 3 0 288 229 +59 6
 Italy 3 2 1 254 229 +25 5
 South Korea 3 1 2 240 247 −7 4
 Canada 3 0 3 216 293 −77 3
10 May
Brazil  82–77  South Korea
11 May
Canada  88–97  South Korea
11 May
Brazil  94–93 2OT  Italy
12 May
Canada  69–84  Italy
13 May
Brazil  112–59  Canada
10 May
South Korea  66–77  Italy

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 3 3 0 302 161 +141 6
 Uruguay 3 2 1 222 221 +1 5
 Panama 3 1 2 236 266 −30 4
 United Arab Republic 3 0 3 206 318 −112 3
10 May
Uruguay  90–73  United Arab Republic
11 May
United Arab Republic  77–107  Panama
11 May
Soviet Union  71–53  Uruguay
12 May
Panama  52–110  Soviet Union
13 May
Uruguay  79–77  Panama
13 May
Soviet Union  121–56  United Arab Republic

Classification round[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Cuba 5 5 0 218 192 +26 10
 Panama 5 3 2 228 211 +17 8 1–1; 1.006
 Canada 5 3 2 216 221 −5 8 1–1; 1.000
 South Korea 5 3 2 178 216 −38 8 1–1; 0.994
 Australia 5 1 4 178 216 −38 6
 United Arab Republic 5 0 5 178 216 −38 5
16 May
Canada  65–98  Cuba
17 May
Australia  95–81  United Arab Republic
17 May
South Korea  88–91 OT  Panama
19 May
Panama  90–83  Australia
19 May
United Arab Republic  64–103  Cuba
19 May
South Korea  79–77  Canada
20 May
United Arab Republic  73–93  South Korea
20 May
Australia  61–90  Cuba
20 May
Panama  79–81  Canada
22 May
Panama  94–69  United Arab Republic
22 May
Canada  80–76  Australia
22 May
South Korea  76–77  Cuba
23 May
Australia  79–92  South Korea
23 May
Canada  106–80  United Arab Republic
23 May
Cuba  87–71  Panama

Final round[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Yugoslavia 6 5 1 445 397 +48 11
 Brazil 6 4 2 416 421 −5 10 1–0
 Soviet Union 6 4 2 478 386 +92 10 0–1
 Italy 6 3 3 411 403 +8 9 1–0
 United States 6 3 3 431 376 +55 9 0–1
 Czechoslovakia 6 2 4 440 509 −69 8
 Uruguay 6 0 6 342 471 −129 6
16 May
United States  88–60  Czechoslovakia
16 May
Yugoslavia  66–63  Italy
16 May
Soviet Union  64–66  Italy
17 May
Soviet Union  98–72  Czechoslovakia
17 May
Brazil  69–59  Italy
17 May
United States  76–39  Uruguay
18 May
Soviet Union  95–43  Uruguay
18 May
Czechoslovakia  77–89  Italy
18 May
Brazil  55–80  Yugoslavia
20 May
Italy  76–65  Uruguay
20 May
Soviet Union  72–75  United States
20 May
Czechoslovakia  84–94  Yugoslavia
21 May
Czechoslovakia  72–71  Brazil
21 May
Italy  66–64  United States
21 May
Uruguay  45–63  Yugoslavia
23 May
Uruguay  81–86  Brazil
23 May
Italy  58–62  Soviet Union
23 May
Yugoslavia  70–63  United States
24 May
Uruguay  69–75  Czechoslovakia
24 May
United States  65–69  Brazil
24 May
Yugoslavia  72–87  Soviet Union

Final ranking[edit]

All-Tournament Team[edit]

Top scorers (ppg)[edit]

  1. Shin Dong-Pa (Korea) 32.6
  2. Davis Peralta (Panama) 20
  3. Jiri Zidek Sr. (Czechoslovakia) 19.3
  4. Pedro Chappe Garcia (Cuba) 18.5
  5. Pedro Rivas (Panama) 18.5
  6. Lee In-Pyo (Korea) 18
  7. Omar Arrestia (Uruguay) 17.7
  8. Luis Claudio Menon (Brazil) 17.3
  9. Bob Molinski (Canada) 17.1
  10. Victor Hernandez (Uruguay) 16.5

References[edit]

External links[edit]