1971 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1971 Wimbledon Championships
Champion   Australia Evonne Goolagong
Runner-up   Australia Margaret Court
Final score   6–4, 6–1
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 1970 1972 > 

Evonne Goolagong defeated Margaret Court 6–4, 6–1 in the final to win the Ladies' Singles tennis title at the 1971 Wimbledon Championships.

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Evonne Goolagong is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Australia Margaret Court (Finalist)
  2. United States Billie Jean King (Semifinalist)
  3. Australia Evonne Goolagong (Champion)
  4. United States Rosie Casals (Second round)
  5. United Kingdom Virginia Wade (Fourth round)
  6. United States Nancy Richey (Quarterfinalist)
  7. France Françoise Dürr (Quarterfinalist)
  8. West Germany Helga Masthoff (Third round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                       
  1  Australia Margaret Court 6 6    
   United Kingdom Winnie Shaw 2 1    
  1  Australia Margaret Court 4 6 6  
     Australia Judy Dalton 6 1 0  
   Australia Kerry Melville 2 6 3
     Australia Judy Dalton 6 3 6  
    1  Australia Margaret Court 4 1  
  3  Australia Evonne Goolagong 6 6  
  6  United States Nancy Richey 3 2    
3  Australia Evonne Goolagong 6 6    
  3  Australia Evonne Goolagong 6 6  
  2  United States Billie Jean King 4 4    
7  France Françoise Dürr 6 2 2
  2  United States Billie Jean King 2 6 6  

Earlier rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    1  Australia Court 6 6    
     Australia Robinson 0 0    
      1  Australia Court 6 6    
       United States Martinez 1 1    
     Republic of Ireland Minford 2 5  
     United States Martinez 6 7    
      1  Australia Court 6 6  
       Netherlands Schaar 2 1  
     Netherlands Schaar 7 6    
     United Kingdom Brasher 5 3    
       Netherlands Schaar 3 6 6
       United Kingdom Lauder 6 1 2  
     United Kingdom Lauder 6 6  
     United Kingdom Holdsworth 3 3    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    8  West Germany Masthoff 1 6 6  
     France Chanfreau 6 2 4  
      8  West Germany Masthoff 6 1    
       Australia Bowrey 8 6    
     United States Vest 1 1  
     Australia Bowrey 6 6    
       Australia Bowrey 6 7 3
       United Kingdom Shaw 1 9 6
     Colombia Fernández-De Soto 4 2    
     United Kingdom Shaw 6 6    
       United Kingdom Shaw 6 6  
       United States Pande 4 1    
     United States Pande 6 1 6
     Netherlands Walhof 3 6 0  
 

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
4  United States Casals 6 6    
 France Darmon 0 0       4  United States Casals 5 4    
 Australia Melville 6 6      Australia Melville 7 6    
 Australia Gourlay 3 2          Australia Melville 9 6    
 South Africa Kirk 6 6          South Africa Kirk 8 1    
 Australia Coleman 2 2        South Africa Kirk 6 6 6
 Netherlands Stöve 6 6      Netherlands Stöve 4 8 3  
 Canada Martin 1 1          Australia Melville 6 3 6
 West Germany Ebbinghaus 6 6          United States Curtis 1 6 1
 Australia Amos 3 3        West Germany Ebbinghaus 6 0 5  
 Sweden Sandberg 6 6      Sweden Sandberg 4 6 7  
 Argentina Giscafré 4 2          Sweden Sandberg 6 4  
 United Kingdom Cooper 6 4 6        United States Curtis 8 6    
 West Germany Orth 0 6 1      United Kingdom Cooper 1 3  
 United States Curtis 6 6      United States Curtis 6 6    
 Argentina Arias 2 3    

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
5  United Kingdom Wade 7 6    
 United States Hogan 5 2       5  United Kingdom Wade 6 6    
 United Kingdom Greenwood 6 5 6    United Kingdom Greenwood 1 4    
 France De Roubin 3 7 4       5  United Kingdom Wade 6 6    
 South Africa Rossouw 7 6          United States Carter-Triolo 1 1    
 United States Fretz 9 4        South Africa Rossouw 8 3  
 United States Carter-Triolo 6 6 6    United States Carter-Triolo 9 6    
 New Zealand Pryde 8 4 3       5  United Kingdom Wade 8 3  
 United States Ziegenfuss              Australia Dalton 9 6  
 Italy Nasuelli w/o          United States Ziegenfuss 4 4    
 Australia Dalton 9 6      Australia Dalton 6 6    
 United Kingdom Williams 7 4          Australia Dalton 6 7  
 Soviet Union Morozova 6 6          Soviet Union Morozova 3 5    
 South Africa Emanuel 0 3        Soviet Union Morozova 6 6  
 Italy Pericoli 5 9 6    Italy Pericoli 3 3    
 Sweden Bentzer 7 8 4  

Section 5[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom Truman 6 6    
 United Kingdom Burton 2 3        United Kingdom Truman 6 5 5  
 Soviet Union Yansone 6 6      Soviet Union Yansone 1 7 7  
 Uruguay Bonicelli 3 3          Soviet Union Yansone 6 1 6  
 Australia Alexander 6 6          Australia Hawcroft 4 6 4  
 Chile Rodriguez 4 3        Australia Alexander 7 3 0
 Australia Hawcroft 6 6      Australia Hawcroft 5 6 6  
 Rhodesia Hudson-Beck 2 2          Soviet Union Yansone 3 2  
 United States Newberry 6 8         6  United States Richey 6 6  
 United Kingdom Coles 2 6        United States Newberry 2 8 4  
 Japan Sawamatsu 6 6      Japan Sawamatsu 6 6 6  
 Australia Lancaster 0 3          Japan Sawamatsu 2 2  
 United States Reese 6 3 6       6  United States Richey 6 6    
 Indonesia Kaligis 2 6 4      United States Reese 0 1  
6  United States Richey 6 6     6  United States Richey 6 6    
 Indonesia Liem 2 1    

Section 6[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 United Kingdom Fayter 5 6 6  
 United Kingdom Molesworth 7 2 3      United Kingdom Fayter 1 3    
 United States Tuero 6 6      United States Tuero 6 6    
 Canada O'Hara 2 2          United States Tuero 1 2    
 Australia Hunt 4 6 7        Australia Hunt 6 6    
 United Kingdom Wainwright 6 3 5      Australia Hunt 9 6  
 Australia Harris 6 6      Australia Harris 8 2    
 Finland Lindstrom 1 0          Australia Hunt 6 2 1
 South Africa Botha 6 6         3  Australia Goolagong 1 6 6
 Czechoslovakia Neumanova 4 4        South Africa Botha 1 0    
 United States Heldman 4 6 6    United States Heldman 6 6    
 United States Pigeon 6 2 2        United States Heldman 3 3  
 United States Kemmer 7 6         3  Australia Goolagong 6 6    
 United States Bartkowicz 5 0        United States Kemmer 4 1  
3  Australia Goolagong 6 6     3  Australia Goolagong 6 6    
 United States Hansen 0 2    

Section 7[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
     United Kingdom James 6 2    
     Czechoslovakia Palmeová-West 8 6    
       Czechoslovakia Palmeová-West 4 1    
       United Kingdom Beaven 6 6    
     Australia Faulkner 2 2  
     United Kingdom Beaven 6 6    
       United Kingdom Beaven 8 1 1
      7  France Dürr 6 6 6
     Netherlands Bakker 2 6 6  
     Soviet Union Kroschina 6 2 1  
       Netherlands Bakker 0 1  
      7  France Dürr 6 6    
     Czechoslovakia Holubova 2 4  
    7  France Dürr 6 6    
 

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
     United Kingdom Janes 6 6    
     Australia Moore 1 4    
       United Kingdom Janes 6 6    
       United States Teeguarden 2 3    
     United Kingdom Cowie 1 5  
     United States Teeguarden 6 7    
       United Kingdom Janes 2 5  
      2  United States King 6 7  
     France Bouteleux 2 6 8  
     Ecuador Guzman 6 1 6  
       France Bouteleux 2 0  
      2  United States King 6 6    
     Australia Gilchrist 6 1 0
    2  United States King 4 6 6  
 

External links[edit]