1973 Women's Grand Prix (tennis)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1973 Commercial Union Assurance Grand Prix was a tennis circuit administered by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF) which served as a forerunner to the current Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour and the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour.[1] The circuit consisted of the four Grand Slam tournaments and open tournaments recognised by the ILTF. This article covers all tournaments that were part of that year's Women's Grand Prix. The Federation Cup is included in this calendar but did not count towards the Grand Prix.

Schedule[edit]

Key[edit]

AA events
A events
B events
C events
Team events


December 1972[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
26 December Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Grass –48S/22D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Margaret Court
6–4, 7–5
Australia Evonne Goolagong Australia Kerry Melville
Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
Australia Karen Krantzcke
Australia Dianne Fromholtz
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Kerry Harris
Australia Margaret Court
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6–4, 6–4
Australia Kerry Harris
Australia Kerry Melville

February[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
26 February Fort Lauderdale Open
Fort Lauderdale, USA
(i) – 16S/8D
United States Chris Evert
6–1, 6–2
United Kingdom Virginia Wade United States Linda Tuero
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Czechoslovakia Marie Neumanova
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Jeanne Evert
United States Patti Hogan
France Gail Chanfreau
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Australia Janet Young

March[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 March Maureen Connolly Brinker Memorial
Dallas, USA
(i) – 32S/16D
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6–4, 6–1
Australia Evonne Goolagong United States Chris Evert
Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
United States Marita Redondo
United States Linda Tuero
West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus
United States Sharon Walsh
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Australia Janet Young
6–3, 6–2
France Gail Chanfreau
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
12 March U.S. National Women's Indoor
Hingham, USA
(i) – ?S/?D
Australia Evonne Goolagong
6–4, 6–4
United Kingdom Virginia Wade Soviet Union Olga Morozova
United States Linda Tuero
United Kingdom Jackie Fayter
Czechoslovakia Marie Neumanova
Colombia Isabel Fernández
France Gail Chanfreau
Soviet Union Marina Kroschina
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6–2, 6–4
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Australia Janet Young
19 March Akron Open
Akron, USA
(i) – 16S/8D
United States Chris Evert
6–3, 6–4
Soviet Union Olga Morozova Soviet Union Marina Kroschina
United States Marita Redondo
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
United States Linda Tuero
Colombia Isabel Fernández
United States Sue Stap
United States Patti Hogan
United States Sharon Walsh
7–5, 6–4
Belgium Michele Gurdal
United States Patricia Bostrom
26 March Lady Gotham Open
New York City, USA
(i) – 16S
United States Chris Evert
6–0, 6–4
West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus Soviet Union Marina Kroschina
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
Colombia Isabel Fernández
Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
United States Linda Tuero
West Germany Heide Orth

April[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 April Sarasota Open
Sarasota, USA
(i) – ?S/?D
United States Chris Evert
6–3, 6–2
Australia Evonne Goolagong United States Patti Hogan
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
France Gail Chanfreau
Czechoslovakia Marie Neumanova
United States Sue Stap
Netherlands Marijke Schaar
United States Patti Hogan
United States Sharon Walsh
4–6, 6–0, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Czechoslovakia Marie Neumanova
9 April Miami Beach Open
Miami Beach, USA
(i) – ?S
United States Chris Evert
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Australia Evonne Goolagong Netherlands Marijke Schaar
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
Colombia Isabel Fernández
United States Patti Hogan
United States Linda Tuero
Czechoslovakia Marie Neumanova
16 April St. Petersburg Masters
St. Petersburg, USA
(i) – ?S/?D
United States Chris Evert
6–2, 0–6, 6–4
Australia Evonne Goolagong United States Marita Redondo
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Patti Hogan
Colombia Isabel Fernández
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
Netherlands Marijke Schaar
United States Chris Evert
United States Jeanne Evert
6–2, 7–6
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Australia Janet Young

May[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 May Rothmans British Hard Court Championships
Bournemouth, Great Britain
Clay – ?S/?D/32XD
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6–4, 6–4
Australia Evonne Goolagong Australia Dianne Fromholtz
United Kingdom Lindsay Beaven
United Kingdom Veronica Burton
United Kingdom Glynis Coles
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Australia Christine Matison
Australia Patricia Coleman
Australia Wendy Turnbull
7–5, 7–5
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Australia Janet Young
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
South Africa Frew McMillan
6–2, 6–3
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Federation Cup
Bad Homburg, West Germany
Clay
 Australia
3–0
 South Africa  Romania
 West Germany
 Netherlands
 Great Britain
 United States
 Indonesia
21 May French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay – 64S/45Q/32D/32XD
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Australia Margaret Court
6–7, 7–6, 6–4
United States Chris Evert Australia Evonne Goolagong
France Françoise Dürr
West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
France Odile de Roubin
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
Australia Margaret Court
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6–2, 6–3
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
France Françoise Dürr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
6–1, 6–4
Netherlands Betty Stöve
France Patrice Dominguez

June[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 June Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay – 48S/24D
Australia Evonne Goolagong
7–6, 6–0
United States Chris Evert Czechoslovakia Vlasta Vopickova
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
United States Kristin Kemmer
United States Linda Tuero
West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
11 June German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
Clay – 32S/16D
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
6–4, 6–1
South Africa Pat Pretorius Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
Netherlands Marijke Schaar
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Uruguay Fiorella Bonicelli
United States Kristin Kemmer
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
West Germany Heide Orth
6–1, 6–2
United States Kristin Kemmer
South Africa Laura Rossouw
John Player Open
Nottingham, Great Britain
Grass – 32S/16D
United States Billie Jean King
8–6, 6–4
United Kingdom Virginia Wade United States Rosemary Casals
United States Chris Evert
Indonesia Lany Keligis
United States Patti Hogan
United States Pam Teeguarden
United Kingdom Glynis Coles
United States Rosemary Casals
United States Billie Jean King
6–2, 9–7
United States Chris Evert
Netherlands Betty Stöve
18 June Rothmans Championships
London, Great Britain
Grass – ?S/?D
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6–2, 6–3
Australia Evonne Goolagong United States Valerie Ziegenfuss
United States Julie Heldman
United States Kristin Kemmer
United States Marita Redondo
Australia Kerry Melville
United States Chris Evert
United States Billie Jean King
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
4–6, 6–3, 7–5
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
25 June Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
Grass– 96S/64Q/50D/12Q/80XD
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mixed Doubles Draw
United States Billie Jean King
6–0, 7–5
United States Chris Evert Australia Margaret Court
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
United States Rosemary Casals
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Kerry Melville
United States Rosemary Casals
United States Billie Jean King
6–1, 4–6, 7–5
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Owen Davidson
6–3, 6–2
United States Janet Newberry
Mexico Raúl Ramírez

July[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 July Düsseldorf Open
Düsseldorf, West Germany
Clay – 26S/13D
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
6–4, 6–4
Australia Evonne Goolagong West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus
Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
Colombia Isabel Fernández
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Pat Pretorius
United States Pam Teeguarden
Title shared. Australia Goolagong / Australia Young
West Germany Masthoff / West Germany Orth
Carrolls Irish Open
Dublin, Ireland
Grass – 32S/16D
Australia Margaret Court
6–2, 6–4
United Kingdom Virginia Wade Australia Helen Gourlay
Australia Patricia Coleman
Republic of Ireland Geraldine Barniville
United Kingdom Veronica Burton
Australia Karen Krantzcke
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Australia Margaret Court
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
8–6, 3–6, 6–4
Australia Helen Gourlay
Australia Karen Krantzcke
16 July Rothmans North of England Championships
Hoylake, Great Britain
 ?S/?D
United States Patti Hogan
11–9, 4–6, 6–4
United States Sharon Walsh United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Karen Krantzcke
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United Kingdom Veronica Burton
Australia Dianne Fromholtz
United Kingdom Lindsay Blachford
Australia Karen Krantzcke
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
United States Patti Hogan
United States Sharon Walsh
23 July Marie O. Clarke Memorial
Cleveland, United States
8S/4D
United States Chris Evert
6–0, 6–0
United States Linda Tuero United States Janice Metcalf
France Nathalie Fuchs
United States Patricia Bostrom
South Africa Pat Pretorius
Australia Marilyn Tesch
Republic of Ireland Susan Minford
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Pat Pretorius
1–6, 7–6, 6–1
United States Janice Metcalf
United States Laurie Tenney
30 July Atlantic City Open
Atlantic City, United States
32S/16D
United States Chris Evert
6–2, 7–5
United States Marita Redondo United States Laurie Tenney
South Africa Pat Pretorius
Belgium Michele Gurdal
United States Sharon Walsh
France Nathalie Fuchs
United States Kate Latham
United States Chris Evert
United States Marita Redondo
6–4, 6–4
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Pat Pretorius

August[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 August Western Championships
Cincinnati, United States
Clay – 32S/16D
Australia Evonne Goolagong
6–2, 7–5
United States Chris Evert United States Jeanne Evert
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Pat Pretorius
United States Sharon Walsh
United States Ann Kiyomura
Colombia Isabel Fernández
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Pat Pretorius
7–6, 3–6, 6–2
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Australia Janet Young
13 August U.S. Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
Clay – 32S/16D
United States Chris Evert
6–4, 6–3
United Kingdom Veronica Burton United States Linda Tuero
United Kingdom Lindsay Beaven
South Africa Pat Pretorius
South Africa Ilana Kloss
United States Jeanne Evert
United States Janet Haas
United States Patti Hogan
United States Sharon Walsh
6–4, 6–4
Uruguay Fiorella Bonicelli
Colombia Isabel Fernández
20 August Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Hard – ?S/?D
Australia Evonne Goolagong
7–6, 6–4
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff United States Peggy Michel
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Australia Marilyn Tesch
France Nathalie Fuchs
Canada Susan Stone
Canada Janice Tindle
Australia Evonne Goolagong
United States Peggy Michel
6–3, 6–2
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
27 August US Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
Grass –64S/32D/32XD
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mixed Doubles Draw
Australia Margaret Court
7–6, 5–7, 6–2
Australia Evonne Goolagong West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
United States Chris Evert
United States Julie Heldman
Australia Kerry Melville
United States Rosemary Casals
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Margaret Court
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
United States Rosemary Casals
United States Billie Jean King
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Owen Davidson
6–3, 3–6, 7–6
Australia Margaret Court
United States Marty Riessen

September[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 September Four Roses Classic
Charlotte, United States
30S/16D
Australia Evonne Goolagong
6–2, 6–0
Soviet Union Eugenia Biriukova Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United Kingdom Veronica Burton
United Kingdom Jackie Fayter
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
Soviet Union Marina Kroschina
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Australia Janet Young
6–2, 6–0
South Africa Ilana Kloss
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

November[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
19 November South African Championships[note 1]
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – 60S/30D/16XD
United States Chris Evert
6–3, 6–3
Australia Evonne Goolagong United States Kristin Kemmer
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
South Africa Linky Boshoff
South Africa Pat Pretorius
United States Julie Anthony
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Linky Boshoff
South Africa Ilana Kloss
7–6, 2–6, 6–1
United States Chris Evert
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Evonne Goolagong
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
6–3, 6–2
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Bernard Mitton

Grand Prix Points System[edit]

The tournaments listed above were divided into four groups. Group AA consisted of the Triple Crown – the French Open, the Wimbledon Championships and the US Open – while the other tournaments were divided into Groups A, B and C by prize money and draw size. Points were allocated based on these groups and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. No points were awarded to first round losers and ties were settled by the number of tournaments played. The points allocation is listed below:

Group AA
  • Champion: 100
  • Runner-up: 75
  • Semifinalist: 50
  • Quarterfinalist: 25
  • Fourth Round: 12
  • Third Round: 6
  • Second Round: 3
Group A
  • Champion: 60
  • Runner-up: 40
  • Semifinalist: 30
  • Quarterfinalist: 15
  • 9th – 16th: 7
  • 17th – 32nd: 3
  • 33rd – 64th: 1
Group B
  • Champion: 40
  • Runner-up: 30
  • Semifinalist: 20
  • 5th – 8th: 10
  • 9th – 16th: 5
  • 17th – 32nd: 2
Group C:
  • Champion: 20
  • Runner-up: 15
  • Semifinalist: 10
  • 5th – 8th: 5
  • 9th – 16th: 3
  • 17th – 32nd: 1

Grand Prix Entry Rankings[edit]

As of 23 August 1973[2]
Rk Name Nation
Year-end rankings (14 December 1973)[3]
Rk Name Nation High Low Change

Statistical Information[edit]

The list of winners and amount of titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title in 1973:

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The tournament started on 14 November.

References[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • Collins Bud History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). USA: New Chapter Press. 2010. ISBN 0-942257-70-7. 

See also[edit]