1977–78 2. Bundesliga

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 1977–78 2. Fußball-Bundesliga)
Jump to: navigation, search

Arminia Bielefeld, Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Nuremberg were promoted to the Bundesliga.

North[edit]

Final table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Arminia Bielefeld (C) (P) 38 23 5 10 74 40 +34 51 Promotion to Bundesliga
2 Rot-Weiss Essen 38 21 8 9 82 49 +33 50 Promotion playoff
3 Preußen Münster 38 18 13 7 65 47 +18 49
4 Fortuna Köln 38 19 10 9 79 62 +17 48
5 Hannover 96 38 19 5 14 68 57 +11 43
6 SG Wattenscheid 09 38 16 9 13 76 65 +11 41
7 Uerdingen 38 15 11 12 75 64 +11 41
8 Bayer Leverkusen 38 16 7 15 58 51 +7 39
9 Union Solingen 38 13 13 12 60 60 0 39
10 Tennis Borussia Berlin 38 12 12 14 58 57 +1 36
11 Wuppertaler SV 38 12 12 14 56 59 −3 36
12 Westfalia Herne 38 12 11 15 53 59 −6 35
13 Rot-Weiß Lüdenscheid 38 12 11 15 59 75 −16 35
14 Alemannia Aachen 38 10 14 14 51 62 −11 34
15 Arminia Hannover 38 12 10 16 63 78 −15 34
16 VfL Osnabrück 38 9 15 14 56 62 −6 33
17 SC Herford (R) 38 12 9 17 51 58 −7 33 Relegation to Oberliga
18 1. FC Bocholt (R) 38 13 6 19 65 70 −5 32
19 OSC Bremerhaven (R) 38 11 10 17 61 88 −27 32
20 Schwarz-Weiss Essen (R) 38 4 11 23 45 92 −47 19

Source: Bundesliga.de
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results[edit]

Pos. Team Bie Ess Mün FKö H96 W09 Uer Lev Sol TBB Wup Hen Lüd Aac AHa Osn Her Boh OBh
1. Bielefeld 2:2 2:0 2:4 2:0 2:0 3:1 1:3 3:0 4:1 3:1 2:0 4:0 2:0 6:0 3:3 2:0 2:3 4:1 3:0
2. Essen 2:0 4:4 2:1 3:1 1:1 1:0 3:2 2:0 4:3 6:0 1:2 3:1 3:1 4:0 4:1 2:0 4:1 6:1 4:0
3. Münster 0:1 2:0 3:1 3:1 1:0 1:4 0:1 1:1 0:0 1:0 2:2 4:1 1:1 3:2 3:0 2:1 3:2 3:0 3:0
4. Fort. Köln 0:2 3:1 4:3 3:2 2:2 3:2 1:0 2:2 2:1 2:1 3:1 2:0 1:1 3:1 1:1 3:1 4:2 4:1 3:2
5. Hannover 1:0 0:1 0:0 3:1 4:1 2:0 1:3 2:2 1:0 1:1 1:2 2:1 1:1 1:2 4:2 3:1 2:1 1:2 3:1
6. Wattenscheid 0:2 3:2 3:0 5:2 0:1 2:5 3:3 3:1 4:2 0:2 2:2 3:1 3:0 3:2 5:3 3:0 1:1 2:2 4:0
7. Uerdingen 0:2 1:0 2:3 1:0 1:3 2:2 1:1 1:1 2:0 3:3 4:1 3:2 5:2 1:2 0:0 3:1 3:2 7:1 3:1
8. Leverkusen 1:2 1:2 1:0 1:1 1:0 0:0 7:0 0:2 2:1 2:0 2:1 0:4 0:1 4:0 0:2 0:0 2:0 3:1 2:1
9. Solingen 0:0 1:1 3:4 0:3 3:2 5:2 0:0 2:3 2:0 1:1 2:1 3:1 3:0 5:3 1:1 3:3 2:1 2:0 2:0
10. TB Berlin 3:2 1:2 1:2 1:3 3:2 1:0 1:1 1:0 3:0 0:0 2:1 1:1 2:2 6:0 0:0 3:2 1:0 3:1 1:0
11. Wuppertal 3:1 2:0 2:3 1:1 2:3 3:2 1:1 4:3 2:0 1:1 3:0 2:2 3:0 2:1 1:0 3:1 2:0 1:2 1:3
12. Herne 2:0 2:0 0:0 2:2 2:4 2:1 0:2 4:1 1:0 2:0 1:1 3:0 0:1 2:3 3:1 1:2 2:1 3:2 1:1
13. Lüdenscheid 1:4 3:2 1:1 1:1 2:5 3:2 1:0 3:1 1:0 2:1 3:3 0:0 2:2 1:1 2:4 3:0 4:2 4:1 1:1
14. Aachen 1:2 0:1 0:0 3:0 1:1 0:1 3:3 1:0 3:3 1:4 1:0 1:1 3:4 1:0 3:2 5:3 3:0 0:1 4:1
15. A. Hannover 0:0 0:0 1:1 2:1 0:1 3:4 2:2 1:1 3:1 1:1 3:0 2:0 0:0 3:3 2:0 0:1 6:4 3:4 5:1
16. Osnabrück 0:0 1:1 0:2 2:2 1:3 3:1 1:2 3:2 1:1 0:0 2:1 2:2 2:0 1:1 3:0 0:1 2:1 2:2 6:1
17. Herford 2:0 1:1 1:1 1:4 1:2 1:2 3:2 0:0 0:2 1:1 1:1 2:0 4:0 0:0 0:2 3:1 3:0 1:1 3:0
18. Bocholt 5:0 4:3 1:1 3:1 3:0 0:2 2:2 2:1 0:1 4:3 1:0 2:0 3:0 3:0 2:2 0:0 0:2 3:1 3:1
19. OSC Bremerh. 0:3 0:1 2:3 1:3 1:0 1:1 2:4 1:2 5:2 3:3 0:0 2:2 2:2 2:1 4:1 1:1 2:1 3:2 2:1
20. SW Essen 0:1 3:3 1:1 2:2 3:4 0:3 2:1 1:2 1:1 2:2 4:2 2:2 0:1 0:0 2:4 3:2 0:3 1:1 3:3

Top scorers[edit]

Goals Player Team
42 Germany Horst Hrubesch Rot-Weiss Essen
25 Germany Friedhelm Funkel Bayer Uerdingen
24 Germany Karl-Heinz Mrosko Arminia Hannover
21 Sweden Jan Mattsson Bayer Uerdingen
19 Germany Werner Lenz SG Union Solingen
18 Germany Volker Graul Fortuna Köln
Germany Heinz-Josef Kehr Tennis Borussia Berlin
16 Germany Hans-Günter Bruns SG Wattenscheid 09
Germany Norbert Eilenfeldt Arminia Bielefeld
Germany Ewald Hammes SG Wattenscheid 09
Germany Karl-Heinz Mödrath Fortuna Köln
Germany Hans-Günther Plücken SG Union Solingen
Germany Winfried Stradt Tennis Borussia Berlin

South[edit]

Final table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Darmstadt 98 (C) (P) 38 26 6 6 90 43 +47 58 Promotion to Bundesliga
2 1. FC Nürnberg (P) 38 22 9 7 75 46 +29 53 Promotion playoff
3 FC Homburg 38 20 9 9 65 45 +20 49
4 SpVgg Bayreuth 38 22 4 12 79 50 +29 48
5 Kickers Offenbach 38 18 10 10 88 54 +34 46
6 SpVgg Greuther Fürth 38 19 8 11 73 42 +31 46
7 Karlsruher SC 38 20 5 13 76 54 +22 45
8 Waldhof Mannheim 38 15 12 11 76 50 +26 42
9 Wormatia Worms 38 16 10 12 63 56 +7 42
10 Stuttgarter Kickers 38 14 12 12 63 71 −8 40
11 FV Würzburg 38 13 12 13 52 53 −1 38
12 Eintracht Trier 38 14 7 17 58 64 −6 35
13 Freiburger FC 38 12 11 15 58 71 −13 35
14 FC Augsburg 38 12 10 16 57 54 +3 34
15 FSV Frankfurt 38 11 12 15 54 62 −8 34
16 KSV Baunatal 38 13 8 17 55 80 −25 34
17 Bayern Hof (R) 38 13 7 18 45 62 −17 33 Relegation to Oberliga
18 VfR Bürstadt (R) 38 10 5 23 48 68 −20 25
19 Kickers Würzburg (R) 38 4 9 25 38 93 −55 17
20 FK Pirmasens (R) 38 1 4 33 25 120 −95 6

Source: Bundesliga.de
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results[edit]

Pos. Teams D98 Nür Hbu Bay Off Für KSC Man Wor StK Wür Tri FFC Aug FFr Bau Hof Bür WüK Pir
1. Darmstadt 2:0 3:1 1:0 4:1 2:0 3:2 0:4 4:0 2:2 2:0 3:1 6:1 3:2 2:1 6:1 4:1 3:1 6:0 2:0
2. Nuremberg 6:4 2:0 3:2 2:0 2:1 2:1 1:3 3:1 4:1 3:1 3:0 3:1 2:1 1:1 2:0 3:0 2:1 4:1 2:0
3. Homburg 1:1 2:2 1:0 1:1 2:1 3:0 3:2 4:0 0:2 3:2 3:0 6:1 2:0 2:1 5:0 2:0 1:0 1:0 4:2
4. Bayreuth 3:0 1:0 2:0 3:3 3:1 3:0 2:2 5:0 5:1 2:1 2:1 2:0 0:2 3:0 4:1 3:0 5:1 2:0 7:1
5. Offenbach 1:1 0:0 1:1 3:1 3:1 2:1 3:1 2:1 7:0 4:0 4:0 3:0 2:0 0:0 5:0 3:0 7:0 5:0 4:1
6. Fürth 2:0 0:2 2:3 0:0 3:2 2:0 3:1 3:2 4:1 3:0 2:0 6:2 0:0 4:0 2:0 4:1 4:0 2:0 5:0
7. Karlsruhe 2:0 3:1 2:3 4:1 5:3 1:1 2:1 0:2 3:0 3:0 2:2 1:2 2:0 4:3 3:2 3:0 4:0 6:0 1:0
8. Mannheim 0:0 2:1 0:2 1:2 4:3 0:0 0:1 1:2 2:2 6:0 3:1 3:0 4:4 2:0 5:0 3:2 4:0 1:1 4:2
9. Worms 2:2 2:2 0:0 4:0 3:0 3:1 3:2 1:1 2:1 1:2 6:3 1:1 0:0 1:1 4:1 2:1 2:1 3:0 2:0
10. St. Kickers 1:4 3:3 0:1 4:0 2:2 0:4 1:1 1:1 1:0 3:1 1:0 2:2 2:1 4:1 3:1 2:0 2:1 2:2 3:0
11. FV Würzburg 0:0 0:1 1:1 2:0 4:0 1:2 2:0 1:1 3:2 1:1 2:0 2:2 3:2 2:2 1:1 2:0 0:0 4:0 4:0
12. Trier 1:2 2:2 4:0 0:2 3:0 2:1 1:4 3:2 2:0 1:0 1:1 1:0 2:2 0:0 1:1 5:1 2:1 0:0 5:0
13. Freib. FC 0:3 0:0 3:2 2:2 3:3 1:1 2:2 2:1 1:2 1:0 2:0 3:1 2:2 2:1 3:2 3:2 0:1 4:1 5:0
14. Augsburg 0:3 0:0 4:0 1:2 1:1 0:0 2:3 0:1 2:1 2:3 1:1 3:0 1:0 5:0 1:0 1:1 2:1 3:2 8:0
15. FSV Frankf. 4:0 1:1 2:2 3:1 1:1 0:0 2:1 0:1 1:1 3:1 1:2 3:2 1:0 3:0 2:1 2:1 3:3 3:0 4:0
16. Baunatal 0:1 1:5 0:0 3:2 2:1 2:1 1:0 2:2 1:3 3:3 1:0 3:0 2:2 2:0 4:2 1:1 2:0 4:1 3:2
17. Hof 0:1 4:0 1:0 2:1 1:0 3:1 2:3 1:1 1:1 1:1 0:0 1:2 3:2 1:0 2:1 1:2 2:0 2:1 1:1
18. Bürstadt 1:2 1:2 1:0 1:3 0:1 2:2 0:1 0:0 1:0 0:1 0:3 1:2 0:0 4:1 2:0 3:1 0:1 3:0 2:1
19. K. Würzburg 0:2 3:0 1:2 0:1 3:4 0:1 1:1 2:1 1:1 3:4 2:2 0:3 2:1 1:2 1:1 2:2 1:2 2:6 2:0
20. Pirmasens 1:6 0:3 1:1 1:2 1:3 1:3 1:2 0:5 1:2 2:2 0:1 0:4 0:2 0:1 3:0 1:2 0:2 0:9 2:2

Top scorers[edit]

Goals Player Team
27 Germany Emanuel Günther Karlsruher SC
25 Germany Peter Cestonaro SV Darmstadt 98
Germany Uwe Sommerer SpVgg Bayreuth
21 Germany Georg Beichle FC Augsburg
Germany Manfred Drexler SV Darmstadt 98
Germany Werner Seubert VfR Wormatia Worms
Germany Erich Unger SpVgg Fürth
18 Germany Klaus Heinlein SpVgg Fürth
Germany Hans-Otto Jordan VfR 1910 Bürstadt
16 Germany Lothar Leiendecker Eintracht Trier

Promotion playoff[edit]

The final place in the Bundesliga was contested between the two runners-up in the North and South divisions.

1. FC Nuremberg won 3–2 on aggregate and were promoted to the Bundesliga.