1977 South American Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1977 South American Championships in Athletics were held in Montevideo, Uruguay from November 4 to November 6, 1977.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Rui da Silva
 Brazil
10.3 Katsuhiko Nakaia
 Brazil
10.4 Miguel Sulbarán
 Venezuela
10.6
200 metres Rui da Silva
 Brazil
21.3 Katsuhiko Nakaia
 Brazil
21.7 Hipólito Brown
 Venezuela
22.1
400 metres Delmo da Silva
 Brazil
47.70 Ariel Santolaya
 Chile
47.71 Djalma de Oliveira
 Brazil
48.24
800 metres Agberto Guimarães
 Brazil
1:52.4 Omar Amdematten
 Argentina
1:52.8 Ricardo Vigo
 Argentina
1:53.3
1500 metres José González
 Venezuela
3:51.7 Emilio Ulloa
 Chile
3:51.7 Cosme do Nascimento
 Brazil
3:51.7
5000 metres Domingo Tibaduiza
 Colombia
14:24.4 Darcy Pereira
 Brazil
14:25.4 Jairo Correa
 Colombia
14:26.0
10000 metres Domingo Tibaduiza
 Colombia
29:44.2 Aloisio de Araújo
 Brazil
29:57.0 Carlos Alves
 Brazil
30:12.3
Marathon Héctor Rodríguez
 Colombia
2:19:56 Víctor Rodríguez
 Colombia
2:24:48 Elói Schleder
 Brazil
2:26:48
3000 metres steeplechase Jairo Correa
 Colombia
9:00.5 Lucirio Garrido
 Venezuela
9:01.5 Abel Córdoba
 Argentina
9:13.0
110 metres hurdles Oscar Marín
 Venezuela
15.0 Jesús Villegas
 Colombia
15.0 Carlos dos Santos
 Brazil
15.2
400 metres hurdles Moisés Zambrano
 Venezuela
53.7 Donizete Soares
 Brazil
54.1 Joelmerson de Carvalho
 Brazil
54.4
High jump Iraja Cecy
 Brazil
2.05 Luis Arbulú
 Peru
2.00 Luis Barrionuevo
 Argentina
2.00
Pole vault Renato Bortolocci
 Brazil
4.40 Tito Steiner
 Argentina
4.30 Fernando Hoces
 Chile
4.10
Long jump João Carlos de Oliveira
 Brazil
7.95 CR Hugo Meriano
 Argentina
7.31 Ronald Raborg
 Peru
7.22
Triple jump João Carlos de Oliveira
 Brazil
16.40 Ángel Gagliano
 Argentina
15.15 Francisco Pichott
 Chile
14.87
Shot put José Carbolante
 Brazil
16.83 José Carreño
 Venezuela
15.70 José Jacques
 Brazil
15.62
Discus throw Sérgio Thomé
 Brazil
52.24 Modesto Barreto
 Colombia
50.64 José Jacques
 Brazil
46.42
Hammer throw Daniel Gómez
 Argentina
64.66 CR Celso de Moraes
 Brazil
63.52 Ivam Bertelli
 Brazil
63.40
Javelin throw Mario Sotomayor
 Colombia
66.96 Paulo de Faría
 Brazil
66.50 Ramón Ángel Garmendia
 Argentina
65.72
Decathlon Tito Steiner
 Argentina
7411 Renato Bortolocci
 Brazil
7076 Ramón Montezuma
 Venezuela
6976
20 kilometres road walk Enrique Peña
 Colombia
1:37:21 CR Osvaldo Morejón
 Bolivia
1:39:23 Rafael Vega
 Colombia
1:40:14
4 x 100 metres relay  Brazil 41.4  Venezuela 41.7  Uruguay 42.1
4 x 400 metres relay  Brazil 3:15.1  Venezuela 3:17.4  Chile 3:23.1

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Beatriz Allocco
 Argentina
11.97 Beatriz Capotosto
 Argentina
12.20 Carmela Bolívar
 Peru
Carla Herencia
 Chile
12.27
200 metres Beatriz Allocco
 Argentina
24.7 Sueli Machado
 Brazil
25.2 Flavia Villar
 Chile
25.3
400 metres Eucaris Caicedo
 Colombia
55.3 Adriana Marchena
 Venezuela
56.48 Marcela López Espinosa
 Argentina
56.69
800 metres Alejandra Ramos
 Chile
2:12.3 Adriana Marchena
 Venezuela
2:15.8 Aparecida Adão
 Brazil
2:15.8
1500 metres Alejandra Ramos
 Chile
4:39.8 Maria Dias
 Brazil
4:46.8 Mery Rojas
 Bolivia
4:46.8
100 metres hurdles Edith Noeding
 Peru
14.47 Themis Zambrzycki
 Brazil
14.76 Maria Luisa Betioli
 Brazil
14.80
High jump Maria Luisa Betioli
 Brazil
1.80 CR Beatriz Bonfim
 Brazil
1.70 Beatriz Arancibia
 Chile
1.60
Long jump Yvonne Neddermann
 Argentina
5.65 Themis Zambrzycki
 Brazil
5.49 Conceição Geremias
 Brazil
5.49
Shot put Maria Boso
 Brazil
13.80 Lorena Prado
 Chile
13.26 Marinalva dos Santos
 Brazil
12.59
Discus throw Odete Domingos
 Brazil
51.56 CR Thea Reinhardt
 Brazil
49.68 Patricia Andrus
 Venezuela
40.86
Javelin throw Patricia Guerrero
 Peru
45.46 Neuza Trolezzi
 Brazil
42.92 Magali Lopes
 Brazil
41.18
Pentathlon Conceição Geremias
 Brazil
3863 Themis Zambrzycki
 Brazil
3856 Yvonne Neddermann
 Argentina
3425
4 x 100 metres relay  Argentina 46.7  Chile 47.8  Brazil 47.8
4 x 400 metres relay  Brazil 3:49.7  Argentina 3:53.4  Venezuela 3:55.2

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Brazil 17 16 15 48
2  Colombia 7 3 2 12
3  Argentina 6 6 6 18
4  Venezuela 3 6 5 14
5  Chile 2 4 6 12
6  Peru 2 1 2 5
7  Bolivia 0 1 1 2
8  Uruguay 0 0 1 1

External links[edit]