1978 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
11th Commonwealth Games
Edmonton 1978.png
Host city Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Nations participating 47
Athletes participating 1,475
Events 128 events in 11 sports
Opening ceremony 3 August 1978
Closing ceremony 12 August 1978
Officially opened by Elizabeth II
Queen's Baton Final Runner Diane Jones Konihowski
Main venue Commonwealth Stadium
X XII  >

The 1978 Commonwealth Games were held in Edmonton, Alberta, from 3 to 12 August 1978, two years after the 1976 Summer Olympics were held in Montreal, Quebec. They were boycotted by Nigeria, in protest at New Zealand's sporting contacts with apartheid-era South Africa. The Bid Election was held at the 1972 Munich Summer Olympics.

This was the first Commonwealth Games where a computerised system was used to handle ticket sales.

1978 Commonwealth Games Bidding Results
City Round 1
Canada Edmonton 36
England Leeds 10

Participating teams[edit]

Participating countries

47 teams were represented at the 1978 Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Medals by country[edit]

The Queen, Prince Philip, and their two younger sons, Andrew and Edward, at the opening of the 1978 Commonwealth Games, in Edmonton, Alberta
 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 45 31 33 109
2  England 27 27 33 87
3  Australia 24 33 27 84
4  Kenya 7 6 5 18
5  New Zealand 5 6 9 20
6  India 5 5 5 15
7  Scotland 3 6 5 14
8  Jamaica 2 2 3 7
9  Wales 2 1 5 8
10  Northern Ireland 2 1 2 5
11  Hong Kong 2 0 0 2
12  Malaysia 1 2 1 4
13  Ghana 1 1 1 3
 Guyana 1 1 1 3
15  Tanzania 1 1 0 2
16  Trinidad and Tobago 0 2 2 4
 Zambia 0 2 2 4
18  Bahamas 0 1 0 1
 Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1
20  Western Samoa 0 0 3 3
21  Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
Total 128 129 138 395

Medals by event[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed Team  England (ENG)
Anne Statt
Barbara Sutton
David Eddy
Derek Talbot
Jane Webster
Karen Bridge
Kevin Jolly
Michael Tredgett
Nora Perry
Raymond Stevens
 Canada (CAN)
Claire Blackhouse
Gregory Carter
Jamie McKee
Jane Youngberg
Johanne Falardeau
John Czich
Kenneth Priestman
Lucio Fabris
Sharon Crawford
Wendy Clarkson
 Malaysia (MAS)
Abu Bakar Sufian
Chee Geok Whee
Moo Foot Lian
James Selvaraj
Katherine Swee Phek Teh
Saw Swee Leong
Sylvia Meow Eng Ng
Ong Teong Boon
Men's Singles  Prakash Padukone (IND)  Derek Talbot (ENG)  Ray Stevens (ENG)
Men's Doubles  Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett (ENG)
 Moo Foot Lian
Ong Beng Teong (MAS)
 Bryan Purser
Richard Purser (NZL)
Women's Singles  Sylvia Meow Eng Ng (MAS)  Katherine Swee Phek Teh (MAS)  Wendy Clarkson (CAN)
Women's Doubles  Nora Perry
Anne Statt (ENG)
 Claire Backhouse
Jane Youngberg (CAN)
 Ami Ghia
Kanwal Singh (IND)
Mixed Doubles  Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry (ENG)
 Billy Gilliland
Joanna Flockhart (SCO)
 Derek Talbot
Barbara Sutton (ENG)

Bowls[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles  David Bryant (ENG)  John Snell (AUS)  John Russell Evans (WAL)
Men's Pairs  Clementi Delgado
Eric Liddell (Hong Kong)
 Alex McIntosh
Willie Wood (SCO)
 James Morgan
Ray Williams (WAL)
Men's Fours  Hong Kong  New Zealand (NZL)  Wales (WAL)

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight  Stephen Muchoki (KEN)  Francis Kabala (ZAM)  Birender Thapa (IND)
 Kid Jumalia (GHA)
Flyweight  Michael Irungu (KEN)  Ian Clyde (CAN)  Peter Wighton (AUS)
 Hugh Russell (NIR)
Bantamweight  Barry McGuigan (NIR)  Tumat Sugolik (PNG)  Douglas Maina (KEN)
 William Rannelli (CAN)
Featherweight  Azumah Nelson (GHA)  John Sichula (ZAM)  Guy Boutin (CAN)
 Maurice O'Brien (ENG)
Lightweight  Gerry Hamill (NIR)  Patrick Waweru (KEN)  Teddy Makofi (ZAM)
 John McAllister (SCO)
Light Welterweight  Winfield Braithwaite (GUY)  James Douglas (SCO)  John Raftery (CAN)
 Michael Mawangi (KEN)
Welterweight  Mike McCallum (JAM)  Ken Beattie (NIR)  Derrick Hoyt (CAN)
 Anthony Freal (WAL)
Light Middleweight  Kelly Perlette (CAN)  Abdurahman Athuman (KEN)  Ropati Vipo Samu (SAM)
 Enock Chama (ZAM)
Middleweight  Philip McElwaine (AUS)  Delroy Parkes (ENG)  Roddy MacDonald (CAN)
 Richard Betham (SAM)
Light Heavyweight  Roger Fortin (CAN)  Ron Smith (ENG)  Fautala Su'a (SAM)
 Edward Thande (KEN)
Heavyweight  Julius Awome (ENG)  Adamah Mensah (GHA)  George Stankovich (NZL)

Cycling[edit]

Track
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Time Trial  Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 1:06.00  Kenrick Tucker (AUS) 00:01:07  Gordon Singleton (CAN) 00:01:08
Men's Sprint  Kenrick Tucker (AUS)  Trevor Gadd (ENG)  David Weller (JAM)
Men's Individual Pursuit  Michael Richards (NZL) 00:04:50  Gary Campbell (AUS) 00:04:56  Tony Doyle (ENG) 00:04:56
Men's Team Pursuit  Australia
Colin Fitzgerald
Kevin Nichols
Gary Sutton
Shane Sutton
00:04:29  New Zealand
Kevin Blackwell
Anthony Cuff
Neil Lyster
Jack Swart
00:04:38  England
Tony Doyle
Paul Fennell
Tony James
Glen Mitchell
00:04:51
Men's 10 Miles Scratch  Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:20:06  Shane Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06  Gary Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06
Men's Tandem  Jocelyn Lovell
Gordon Singleton (CAN)
15.52  Trevor Gadd
David Le Grys (ENG)
 Ron Boyle
Stephen Goodall (AUS)
Road
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Road Race  Phil Anderson (AUS) 04:22:34  Pierre Harvey (CAN) 04:22:35  Garry Bell (NZL) 04:22:35

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 Metres Springboard  Chris Snode (ENG) 643.83  Scott Cranham (CAN) 595.53  Don Wagstaff (AUS) 572.16
10 Metres Highboard [Platform]  Chris Snode (ENG) 538.98  Ken Armstrong (CAN) 534.99  Scott Cranham (CAN) 512.37
Women's 3 Metres Springboard  Janet Nutter (CAN) 477.33  Beverley Boys (CAN) 469.95  Eniko Kiefer (CAN) 447.42
Women's 10 Metres Highboard [Platform]  Linda Cuthbert (CAN) 397.44  Valerie McFarlane (AUS) 383.4  Janet Nutter (CAN) 374.67

Gymnastics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's All-Around  Philip Delesalle (CAN) 56.4  Lindsay Nylund (AUS) 54.95  Jean Choquette (CAN) 54.25
Men's Team  Canada (CAN)
Jean Choquette
Nigel Rothwell
Owen Walstrom
Philip Delesalle
165.55  England (ENG)
Edward Arnold
Ian Neale
Jeffrey Davis
Thomas Wilson
161.95  Australia (AUS)
Lambert Ariens
Lindsay Nylund
Rudolf Starosta
Warwick Forbes
158.5
Women's All-Around  Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 38.25  Monica Goermann (CAN) 37.25
 Sherry Hawco (CAN)
Women's Team  Canada (CAN)
Elfi Schlegel
Karen Kelsall
Monica Goermann
Sherry Hawco
113.25  England (ENG)
Joanna Sime
Karen Robb
Lisa Jackman
Susan Cheeseborough
107.4  New Zealand (NZL)
Deborah Hurst
Kirsty Durward
Lynette Brake
Rowena Davis
106.35

Shooting[edit]

Pistol
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Free Pistol  Yvon Trempe (CAN) 543  Edward Jans (CAN) 540  Bertram Manhin (TRI) 536
Men's/Open Rapid-Fire Pistol  Jules Sobrian (CAN) 587  John Cooke (ENG) 581  Jeff Farrell (AUS) 581
Rifle
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Small Bore Rifle  Alister Allan (SCO) 1194  Bill Watkins (WAL) 1191  Stewart Watterson (IOM) 1187
Men's/Open Full Bore Rifle  Desmond Vamplew (CAN) 391  James Spaight (ENG) 388  Patrick Vamplew (CAN) 387
Shotgun
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Trap  John Primrose (CAN) 186  George Leary (CAN) 185  Terry Rumbel (AUS) 183
Men's/Open Skeet  John Woolley (NZL) 193  Paul Bentley (ENG) 191  Joe Neville (ENG) 190

Swimming[edit]

Men's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Mark Morgan
Australia (AUS)
52.70  Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
52.81  Gary MacDonald
Canada (CAN)
52.9
200 m freestyle  Ron McKeon
Australia (AUS)
1:52.06  Graeme Brewer
Australia (AUS)
1:52.86  Mark Morgan
Australia (AUS)
1:53.16
400 m freestyle  Ron McKeon
Australia (AUS)
3:54.43  Simon Gray
England (ENG)
3:56.87  Max Metzker
Australia (AUS)
3:58.83
1500 m freestyle  Max Metzker
Australia (AUS)
15:31.92  Simon Gray
England (ENG)
15:39.39  Andrew Astbury
England (ENG)
15:42.89
100 m backstroke  Glenn Patching
Australia (AUS)
57.90  Gary Abraham
England (ENG)
58.48  Jay Tapp
Canada (CAN)
59.05
200 m backstroke  Gary Hurring
New Zealand (NZL)
2:04.37  Glenn Patching
Australia (AUS)
2:05.76  Paul Moorfoot
Australia (AUS)
2:05.99
100 m breaststroke  Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
1:03.81  Duncan Goodhew
England (ENG)
1:04.24  Paul Naisby
England (ENG)
1:06.36
200 m breaststroke  Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
2:20.86  Duncan Goodhew
England (ENG)
2:21.92  Lindsay Spencer
Australia (AUS)
2:22.49
100 m butterfly  Dan Thompson
Canada (CAN)
55.04  John Mills
England (ENG)
56.22  Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
56.37
200 m butterfly  George Nagy
Canada (CAN)
2:01.99  Claus Bredschneider
Canada (CAN)
2:02.49  Phil Hubble
England (ENG)
2:02.53
200 m individual medley  Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
2:05.25  Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
2:05.61  Peter Dawson
Australia (AUS)
2:09.05
400 m individual medley  Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
4:27.34  Simon Gray
England (ENG)
4:27.70  Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
4:27.99
4×100 m freestyle relay  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Gary MacDonald
Graham Smith
Peter Szmidt
3:27.94  Australia
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Ronald McKeon
3:28.62  England
David Dunne
Kevin Burns
Martin Smith
Richard Burrell
3:30.10
4×200 m freestyle relay  Australia
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Max Metzker
Ronald McKeon
7:34.83  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Dennis Corcoran
Peter Szmidt
Robert Baylis
7:36.58  England
David Dunne
Martin Smith
Philip Hubble
Simon Gray
7:42.02
4×100 m medley relay  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Dan Thompson
Graham Smith
Jay Tapp
3:49.76  England
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
John Mills
Martin Smith
3:50.22  Australia
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Lindsay Spencer
Mark Morgan
3:53.16
Women's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Carol Klimpel
Canada (CAN)
57.78  Rosemary Brown
Australia (AUS)
58.30  Wendy Quirk
Canada (CAN)
58.41
200 m freestyle  Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
2:00.63  Tracey Wickham
Australia (AUS)
2:01.50  Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
2:01.64
400 m freestyle  Tracey Wickham
Australia (AUS)
4:08.45  Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
4:10.25  Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
4:16.70
800 m freestyle  Tracey Wickham
Australia (AUS)
8:24.62  Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
8:25.78  Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
8:44.87
100 m backstroke  Debra Forster
Australia (AUS)
1:03.97  Hélène Boivin
Canada (CAN)
1:04.54  Cheryl Gibson
Canada (CAN)
1:04.68
200 m backstroke  Cheryl Gibson
Canada (CAN)
2:16.57  Lisa Forrest
Australia (AUS)
2:17.66  Glenda Robertson
Australia (AUS)
2:18.32
100 m breaststroke  Robin Corsiglia
Canada (CAN)
1:13.56  Maggie Kelly
England (ENG)
1:13.69  Marion Stuart
Canada (CAN)
1:13.72
200 m breaststroke  Lisa Borsholt
Canada (CAN)
2:37.70  Debbie Rudd
England (ENG)
2:38.07  Margaret_Kelly_(swimmer)Maggie Kelly
England (ENG)
2:38.63
100 m butterfly  Wendy Quirk
Canada (CAN)
1:01.92  Penny McCarthy
New Zealand (NZL)
1:02.27  Linda Hanel
Australia (AUS)
1:02.69
200 m butterfly  Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
2:11.29  Wendy Quirk
Canada (CAN)
2:13.65  Linda Hanel
Australia (AUS)
2:14.52
200 m individual medley  Sharron Davies
England (ENG)
2:18.37  Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
2:18.70  Becky Smith
Canada (CAN)
2:18.95
400 m individual medley  Sharron Davies
England (ENG)
4:52.44  Becky Smith
Canada (CAN)
4:57.83  Cheryl Gibson
Canada (CAN)
4:59.39
4×100 m freestyle relay  Canada
Carol Klimpel
Gail Amundrud
Sue Sloan
Wendy Quirk
3:50.28  England
Cheryl Brazendale
Heidi Turk
Kaye Lovatt
Sharron Davies
3:53.27  Australia
Lisa Burnes
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
3:54.11
4×100 m medley relay  Canada
Carol Klimpel
Helene Boivin
Marian Stuart
Wendy Quirk
4:15.26  Australia
Debra Forster
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
4:16.75  England
Helen Gilyard
Margaret Kelly
Sharron Davies
Sue Jenner
4:19.87

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight – Overall  Ekambaram Karunakaran (IND) 205  Charlie Revolta (SCO) 197.5  Roger Crabtree (AUS) 190
Bantamweight – Overall  Precious McKenzie (NZL) 220  Tamil Selvin (IND) 220  Jeffrey Brice (WAL) 215
Featherweight – Overall  Michael Mercier (CAN) 237.5  Ivan Katz (AUS) 235  Darrell Schultz (CAN) 230
Lightweight – Overall  Bill Stellios (AUS) 272.5  Adrian Kebbe (AUS) 267.5  Philip Sue (NZL) 262.5
Middleweight – Overall  Sam Castiglione (AUS) 300  Newton Burrowes (ENG) 290  Steve Pinsent (ENG) 290
Light Heavyweight – Overall  Robert Kabbas (AUS) 322.5  Charles Quagliata (AUS) 287.5  Gary Shadbolt (ENG) 277.5
Middle Heavyweight – Overall  Gary Langford (ENG) 335  Terry Hadlow (CAN) 330  Brian Marsden (NZL) 312.5
Sub Heavyweight – Overall  John Burns (WAL) 340  Steve Wyatt (AUS) 325  Robert Santavy (CAN) 315
Heavyweight – Overall  Russ Prior (CAN) 347.5  Wayne Smith (CAN) 337.5  Andy Drzewiecki (ENG) 335
Super Heavyweight – Overall  Jean-Marc Cardinal (CAN) 365  Bob Edmond (AUS) 322.5  John Hynd (SCO) 305

Wrestling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight  Ashok Kumar (IND)  George Gunouski (CAN)  Mark Dunbar (ENG)
Flyweight  Ray Takahashi (CAN)  Sudesh Kumar (IND)  Ken Hoyt (AUS)
Bantamweight  Satbir Singh (IND)  Michael Barry (CAN)  Amrik Singh (ENG)
Featherweight  Egon Beiler (CAN)  Jagminder Singh (IND)  Brian Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight  Zsigmund Kelevitz (AUS)  Joe Gilligan (ENG)  Jagdish Kumar (IND)
Welterweight  Rajinder Singh (IND)  Victor Zilberman (CAN)  Keith Howard (ENG)
Middleweight  Richard Deschatelets (CAN)  Wally Koenig (AUS)  Ivan Weir (NIR)
Light Heavyweight  Stephen Danier (CAN)  Mick Pikos (AUS)  Kartar Singh (IND)
Heavyweight  Wyatt Wishart (CAN)  Satpal Singh (IND)  Murray Avery (NZL)
Super Heavyweight  Robert Gibbons (CAN)  Albert Patrick (SCO)  Ishwar Singh (IND)

Venues[edit]

External links[edit]


Preceded by
Christchurch
Commonwealth Games
Edmonton
XI Commonwealth Games
Succeeded by
Brisbane