1978 Grand Prix (tennis)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1978 Grand Prix circuit
Connors at the 1978 ABN Tennis Tournament he won 10 tour titles.
Connors at the 1978 ABN Tennis Tournament he won 10 tour titles.
Details
Duration 9 January – 24 December
Edition 9th
Tournaments 84
Categories Grand Slam (4)
Grand Prix (71)
World Championship Tennis (8)
Team Events (1)
Achievements
Most tournament titles United States Jimmy Connors (10)
Most tournament finals United States Jimmy Connors (11)
Prize money leader United States Eddie Dibbs ($575,273)
Points leader United States Jimmy Connors (2,030)
Awards
Player of the year Sweden Björn Borg
Newcomer of the year United States John McEnroe
1977
1979

The 1978 Colgate-Palmolive Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year. It consisted of four Grand Slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments and the Nations Cup, a team event. In addition eight World Championship Tennis (WCT) tournaments, a separate tennis circuit prior to 1978, were incorporated into the Grand Prix circuit.[1] Jimmy Connors won 10 of the 84 tournaments which secured him the first place in the Grand Prix points ranking. However he did not play enough tournaments (13) to qualify for largest share ($300,000) of the bonus pool, which instead went to third–ranked Eddie Dibbs.[2]

Schedule[edit]

The table below shows the 1978 Colgate-Palmolive Grand Prix schedule (a forerunner to the ATP Tour).

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Year-end championships
Grand Prix events
Nations Cup

January[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 January Birmingham WCT
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Carpet (i) – $175,000 – S32/D16
Sweden Björn Borg
7–6, 7–5
United States Dick Stockton United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Roscoe Tanner
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Terry Moor
United States Brian Gottfried
16 January Pepsi Grand Slam
Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Clay – S4
Sweden Björn Borg
7–6, 3–6, 6–1
United States Jimmy Connors United States Brian Gottfried
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
23 January Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Carpet – $100,000 – S32/D16
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
7–5, 6–3
United States Tom Gorman United States George Hardie
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Dick Crealy
United States Cliff Richey
United States Fred McNair
South Africa Frew McMillan

6–3, 7–5
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Italy Antonio Zugarelli
US Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carpet – $225,000 – S64/D32
United States Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eddie Dibbs
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States John McEnroe
United States Sandy Mayer
Sweden Björn Borg
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt

6–4, 6–4
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
30 January Sarasota, Florida, USA
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
7–5, 6–3
United States Nick Saviano United States Pat Du Pré
South Africa John Yuill
United States Richard Laver
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson
Czechoslovakia Jiří Granát
Australia Geoff Masters
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell

2–6, 6–3, 6–2
South Africa Byron Bertram
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Mexico City WCT
Mexico City, Mexico
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–4, 6–1
United States Pat Du Pré United States Gene Mayer
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Australia Steve Docherty
United States Peter Pearson
Australia Ross Case
India Anand Amritraj
India Sashi Menon
United States Gene Mayer

6–3, 7–6
Mexico Marcello Lara
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Richmond WCT
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
7–5, 6–3
Australia John Newcombe United States Eddie Dibbs
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Sweden Björn Borg
Australia Rod Laver
United States Peter Fleming
Australia Ken Rosewall
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt

6–3, 7–5
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer

February[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 February Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Dick Stockton
6–4, 3-5, ret.
United States Hank Pfister United States Victor Amaya
South Africa Byron Bertram
United States Nick Saviano
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
United States Charlie Pasarell
United States Tim Gullikson
Australia Geoff Masters
South Africa Colin Dibley

7–6, 6–3
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
13 February Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
United States Harold Solomon Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
South Africa Byron Bertram
United States Marty Riessen
United States Robert Lutz
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
United States Stan Smith
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz

6–3, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
United States Marty Riessen
St. Louis WCT
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
United States Sandy Mayer
7–6, 6–4
United States Eddie Dibbs Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Australia John Alexander
Poland Wojtek Fibak
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Dick Stockton
Australia John Newcombe
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt

6–3, 6–2
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
American Airlines Tennis Games
Palm Springs, California, USA
Hard – $225,000 – S64/D32
United States Roscoe Tanner
6–1, 7–6
Mexico Raúl Ramírez United States Peter Fleming
United States Tom Leonard
United States Brian Gottfried
Romania Ilie Năstase
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Roscoe Tanner
South Africa Raymond Moore

6–4, 6–4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
20 February Denver, Colorado, USA
Carpet – $125,000 – S32/D16
United States Jimmy Connors
7–6, 6–3
United States Stan Smith Australia Geoff Masters
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Nick Saviano
United States Tom Leonard
Poland Wojtek Fibak
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt

6–3, 6–2
United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
27 February U.S. National Indoor Championships

Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Carpet – $225,000 – S32/D16

United States Jimmy Connors
7–6, 6–3
United States Tim Gullikson Spain José Higueras
United States Sandy Mayer
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom John Lloyd
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Robert Lutz
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Brian Gottfried

3–6, 7–6, 6–2
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Newcombe
Miami, Florida, USA
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Romania Ilie Năstase
6–3, 7–5
United States Tom Gullikson Australia Dick Crealy
United States Brian Teacher
Sweden Björn Borg
India Anand Amritraj
United States Cliff Richey
United States Van Winitsky
United States Gene Mayer
United States Tom Gullikson

7–6, 6–3
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Brian Teacher

March[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 March Lagos, Nigeria
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Sweden Kjell Johansson
9–8, 6–3
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale India Sashi Menon
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
France Bernard Fritz
Sweden Tenny Svensson
Rhodesia Roger Dowdeswell
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
India Sashi Menon
United States George Hardie

6–3, 3–6, 7–5
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
13 March Cairo Open
Cairo, Egypt
Clay – $38,000 – S16/D8
Spain José Higueras
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Sweden Kjell Johansson West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
France Eric Deblicker
France Patrice Dominguez
France François Jauffret
United States George Hardie
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nicola Spear
Australia Brian Fairlie
Egypt Ismail El Shafei

6–3, 7–5, 6–2
Argentina Lito Alvárez
United States George Hardie
Washington Indoor
Washington, D.C., USA
Carpet – $125,000 – S32/D16
United States Brian Gottfried
7–5, 7–6
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Stan Smith
United States John McEnroe
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Brian Teacher
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz

6–7, 7–5, 6–1
United States Arthur Ashe
United States John McEnroe
20 March Shakeys Tournament of Champions
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Carpet – $200,000 – S16
Sweden Björn Borg
6–5, 5–6, 6–4, 6–5
United States Vitas Gerulaitis United States Harold Solomon
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Eddie Dibbs
Australia Tony Roche
27 March Milan WCT
Milan, Italy
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
Sweden Björn Borg
6–3, 6–3
United States Vitas Gerulaitis United States Stan Smith
United States Sandy Mayer
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
United States Robert Lutz
Spain José Higueras
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Spain José Higueras

5–7, 7–6, 7–6
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Mexico Raúl Ramírez

April[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 April Dayton, Ohio, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States Brian Gottfried
2–6, 6–4, 7–6
United States Eddie Dibbs United States Arthur Ashe
United States Harold Solomon
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Hank Pfister
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Geoff Masters
United States Brian Gottfried

6–3, 6–4
United States Hank Pfister
United States Butch Walts
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States Cliff Richey
7–5, 7–6
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell Argentina Guillermo Vilas
South Africa Bernard Mitton
France Eric Deblicker
Australia Colin Dibley
France Yannick Noah
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt

7–5, 7–6
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Geoff Masters
ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
United States Jimmy Connors
7–5, 7–5
Mexico Raúl Ramírez United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Dick Stockton
United States Robert Lutz
Australia Kim Warwick
Sweden Björn Borg
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Fred McNair

6–2, 6–3
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
10 April Monte Carlo WCT
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ilie Năstase
Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Adriano Panatta
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
United States Peter Fleming

6–4, 7–5
Chile Jaime Fillol
Romania Ilie Năstase
17 April Guadalajara, Mexico
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Gene Mayer
6–3, 6–4
Australia John Newcombe United States Sandy Mayer
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
United States George Hardie
Mexico Marcello Lara
Australia Ray Ruffels
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Sandy Mayer

4–6, 7–6, 6–3
United States Gene Mayer
India Sashi Menon
Houston WCT
Houston, Texas, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
United States Brian Gottfried
3–6, 6–2, 6–1
Romania Ilie Năstase Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
United States Jeff Borowiak
Chile Hans Gildemeister
United States Harold Solomon
Chile Jaime Fillol
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojtek Fibak

7–5, 7–5
United States Tom Leonard
United States Mike Machette
Nice, France
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Spain José Higueras
6–3, 6–4, 6–4
France Yannick Noah France Patrick Proisy
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
France François Jauffret
France Patrice Dominguez

6–4, 6–0
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
San Jose, California, USA
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Arthur Ashe
6–7, 6–1, 6–2
South Africa Bernard Mitton United States John McEnroe
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Trey Waltke
United States Erik Van Dillen
United States Eliot Teltscher
South Africa Byron Bertram
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Gene Mayer

6–3, 6–4
United States Hank Pfister
United States Brad Rowe
24 April Alan King Tennis Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hard – $250,000 – S32/D16
United States Harold Solomon
6–1, 3-0, ret.
Italy Corrado Barazzutti United States Hank Pfister
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Roscoe Tanner
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Brian Gottfried
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Chile Jaime Fillol

6–3, 7–6
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Mexico Raúl Ramírez

May[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 May Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Eddie Dibbs
6–7, 6–2, 7–5
United States Pat Du Pré Australia John James
Australia Steve Docherty
United States Bruce Manson
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
United States Pancho Walthall
United States Dick Stockton
United States Van Winitsky
New Zealand Russell Simpson

4–6, 7–6, 6–2
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
8 May World Doubles WCT
USA
Carpet – $200,000 – D8
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojtek Fibak

6–7, 6–4, 6–0, 6–3
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Nations Cup
Germany
Clay – $200,000 – D8
 Spain
2–1
 Australia
Dallas WCT Finals
Dallas, Texas, USA
Carpet – $200,000 – S8
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
United States Eddie Dibbs Sweden Björn Borg
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Dick Stockton
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Brian Gottfried
15 May Hamburg, Germany
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–2, 6–4, 6–2
Poland Wojtek Fibak Spain Manuel Orantes
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojtek Fibak

6–2, 6–4
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
22 May Florence, Italy
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–4, 6–2, 6–1
France Patrice Dominguez Spain Ángel Giménez
Australia John Alexander
Czechoslovakia Jiří Granát
United States Rick Fagel
Argentina Lito Alvárez
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Corrado Barazzutti

6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
Rome, Italy
Clay – $148,640 – S64/D32
Sweden Björn Borg
1–6, 6–3, 6–1, 4–6
Italy Adriano Panatta United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain José Higueras
United States Harold Solomon
United Kingdom John Lloyd
Australia John Alexander
United States Victor Amaya
Chile Belus Prajoux
Paraguay Víctor Pecci

6–7, 7–6, 6–1
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
BMW Open
Munich, Germany
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–1, 6–3, 6–3
United Kingdom Buster Mottram Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
West Germany Karl Meiler
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ion Țiriac

3–6, 6–4, 7–6
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Netherlands Tom Okker
29 May
5 June
French Open
Paris, France
Clay
Sweden Björn Borg
6–1, 6–1, 6–3
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Dick Stockton
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain Manuel Orantes
Chile Hans Gildemeister
United States Gene Mayer
United States Hank Pfister

6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Spain José Higueras
Spain Manuel Orantes
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil

7–6, ret.
Romania Virginia Ruzici
France Patrice Dominguez

June[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 June Brussels, Belgium
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
West Germany Werner Zirngibl
1–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Argentina Ricardo Cano Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Czechoslovakia Jiří Granát
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Spain Antonio Muñoz
France Erick Deblicker
Italy Antonio Zugarelli
France Jean-Louis Haillet

6–3, 4–6, 7–5
Australia Onny Parun
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník
19 June Birmingham, England
Grass – $175,000 – S64/D32
United States Jimmy Connors
6–3, 6–1, 6–2
Mexico Raúl Ramírez United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Brian Gottfried
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia John Newcombe
Chile Belus Prajoux
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Dick Stockton
United States Erik Van Dillen

4–6, 6–1, 3–6. 8–6, 6–3
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Chile Belus Prajoux
Queen's Club
London, England
Grass – $125,000 – S64/D32
Australia Tony Roche
8–6, 9–7
United States John McEnroe Australia Colin Dibley
United States Sandy Mayer
Australia John Alexander
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Nick Saviano
United Kingdom John Lloyd
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt

6–2, 7–5
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
26 June Berlin, Germany
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník
6–4, 7–5, 6–2
West Germany Harald Elschenbroich West Germany Andreas Maurer
West Germany Peter Elter
France François Jauffret
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
West Germany Hans Jürgen Pohmann
Chile Hans Gildemeister
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell

6–3, 6–4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Chile Hans Gildemeister
26 June
3 July
Wimbledon
London, England
Grass
Sweden Björn Borg
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
United States Jimmy Connors Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan

6–1, 6–4, 6–2
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
South Africa Frew McMillan
Netherlands Betty Stöve

6–1, 14-12
Australia Ray Ruffels
United States Billie Jean King

July[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 July Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Clay – $125,000 – S64/D32
United States Eddie Dibbs
5–7, 6–3, 6–2
Mexico Raúl Ramírez United States Harold Solomon
United States Terry Moor
United States Erick Iskersky
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Australia Peter McNamara
Paraguay Francisco González
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Gene Mayer

2–6, 6–3, 6–4
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Brian Fairlie
Forest Hills WCT
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Clay – $300,000 – S16/D8
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6–2, 6–0
Romania Ilie Năstase United States John McEnroe
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent

7–6, 7–6
United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 7–6, 6–4
Argentina José Luis Clerc United States Jeff Borowiak
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Chile Belus Prajoux
Australia Cliff Letcher
Netherlands Tom Okker
Netherlands Tom Okker
Australia Mark Edmondson

6–4, 1–6, 6–1, 6–4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Australia Kim Warwick
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass – $75,000 – S32/D16
South Africa Bernard Mitton
8–6, 9–7
Australia John James Australia Bob Giltinan
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Arthur Ashe
New Zealand Russell Simpson
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson

6–4, 6–4
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Bob Giltinan
17 July Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Sweden Björn Borg
6–1, 6–2
Italy Corrado Barazzutti Spain Antonio Muñoz
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Australia Mark Edmondson
South Africa Raymond Moore
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Bob Carmichael

7–5, 6–4
Hungary Péter Szőke
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Stuttgart Outdoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
6–2, 6–2, 7–6
Australia Kim Warwick United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Belus Prajoux
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
West Germany Peter Elter
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš

6–3, 7–6
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Belus Prajoux
24 July Washington Star International
Washington, D.C., USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
United States Jimmy Connors
7–5, 7–5
United States Eddie Dibbs Spain José Higueras
Spain Manuel Orantes
Chile Hans Gildemeister
United States Harold Solomon
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Arthur Ashe
South Africa Bob Hewitt

6–3, 6–4
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–4
Netherlands Tom Okker Italy Corrado Barazzutti
West Germany Peter Elter
Australia David Carter
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
France Patrick Proisy
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Netherlands Tom Okker

7–6, 4–6, 7–5
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Mark Edmondson
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
New Zealand Chris Lewis
6–1, 6–4, 6–0
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník Argentina José Luis Clerc
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Hungary Szabolcs Baranyi
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Mike Fishbach

6–7, 6–4, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
31 July Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
United States Harold Solomon
6–2, 6–2
Australia John Alexander Poland Wojtek Fibak
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Brian Gottfried
Spain Manuel Orantes
Chile Patricio Cornejo
United States Nick Saviano
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Poland Wojtek Fibak

6–4, 6–7, 6–4
United States Victor Amaya
Australia John James
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–1, 6–3
Argentina José Luis Clerc Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States John McEnroe
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Peter Fleming
United Kingdom John Lloyd
South Africa Deon Joubert
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming

6–3, 6–3
Romania Ion Țiriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
United States Eddie Dibbs
6–4, 6–4
Australia John Alexander Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Harold Solomon
Poland Wojtek Fibak
United States Gene Mayer
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Van Winitsky
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale

4–6, 7–6, 6–3
United States Mike Fishbach
South Africa Bernard Mitton

August[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 August New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States Roscoe Tanner
6–3, 7–5
United States Victor Amaya United States Brian Teacher
Australia Brian Fairlie
Australia Terry Rocavert
United States Tom Leonard
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Dick Stockton
United States Erik Van Dillen
United States Dick Stockton

7–6, 6–3
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Brian Fairlie
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States Arthur Ashe
6–3, 6–4
United States Robert Lutz United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eliot Teltscher
Paraguay Francisco González
Colombia Iván Molina
United States Peter Fleming
United States Tom Gullikson
Australia Bob Giltinan
Australia Colin Dibley

6–2, 6–3
Mexico Marcello Lara
United States Eliot Teltscher
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
United States Jimmy Connors
7–5, 6–1
Spain José Higueras Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States John McEnroe
United States Jeff Borowiak
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Hank Pfister
United States Gene Mayer
6–3, 6–1
United States Jeff Borowiak
New Zealand Chris Lewis
14 August Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Caly – $175,000 – S48/D24
United States Eddie Dibbs
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
Argentina José Luis Clerc New Zealand Chris Lewis
Australia Paul Kronk
United States John McEnroe
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Colombia Iván Molina
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojtek Fibak

6–3, 7–6
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
Stowe, Vermont, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States Jimmy Connors
5–7, 6–3, 6–2
United States Tim Gullikson United States Robert Lutz
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Cliff Richey
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Harold Solomon
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson

3–6, 7–6, 6–3
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
21 August Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Austria Peter Feigl
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
United States Van Winitsky United States Mike Cahill
United States Dick Stockton
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
United States Erik Van Dillen
United States Rick Fisher
France Pascal Portes
United States Erik Van Dillen
United States Dick Stockton

6–1, 6–4
United States Rick Fisher
United States Bruce Manson
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Stan Smith
4–6, 6–1, 2-1, ret.
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Butch Walts
United States Brian Teacher
Australia Alvin Gardiner
Australia John James
United States Bruce Manson
United States Butch Walts
Australia John Alexander

3–6, 6–4, 7–6
United States Mike Cahill
Mexico Marcello Lara
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay – $200,000 – S64/D32
Spain Manuel Orantes
6–4, 6–3
United States Harold Solomon Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Arthur Ashe
United States John McEnroe
Spain José Higueras
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Paraguay Víctor Pecci

6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Van Winitsky
28 August
4 September
US Open Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Hard
United States Jimmy Connors
6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Sweden Björn Borg United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John McEnroe
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Butch Walts
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith

1–6, 7–5, 6–3
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Frew McMillan
6–3, 7–6
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Ray Ruffels

September[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 September Woodlands Doubles
Woodlands, Texas, USA
Hard – $125,000 – D32
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojtek Fibak

7–6, 3–6, 4–6, 7–6, 6–3
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
18 September Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States John McEnroe
6–3, 7–5
South Africa Johan Kriek United States Hank Pfister
South Africa Andrew Pattison
United States Gene Mayer
Australia Alvin Gardiner
Spain Antonio Muñoz
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Bill Maze
United States John McEnroe

6–3, 3–6 7–5
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Van Winitsky
1978 Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, California, USA
Carpet – $200,000 – S64/D32
United States Arthur Ashe
6–2, 6–4
United States Brian Gottfried United States Harold Solomon
United States Peter Fleming
United States Dick Stockton
Sweden Jan Norback
United Kingdom John Lloyd
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Alexander

6–3, 7–6
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
25 September Bournemouth, England
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Spain José Higueras
6–2, 6–1, 6–3
Italy Paolo Bertolucci Spain Ángel Giménez
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom John Feaver
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United Kingdom Mark Cox
Colombia Iván Molina
Netherlands Rolf Thung
Netherlands Louk Sanders

6–3, 6–4
Australia David Carter
Australia Rod Frawley
Aix-en-Provence, France
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 6–0, 6–3
Argentina José Luis Clerc New Zealand Chris Lewis
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
France Patrick Proisy
France Georges Goven
France Erick Deblicker
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ion Ţiriac

7–6, 6–1
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Mexico City, Mexico
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
India Vijay Amritraj
6–4, 6–4
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Venezuela Jorge Andrew
India Sashi Menon
United States Eric Friedler
India Anand Amritraj
Argentina Lito Álvarez
Mexico Roberto Chávez
India Vijay Amritraj
India Anand Amritraj

6–4, 7–5
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
San Francisco, California, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S64/D32
United States John McEnroe
2–6, 7–6, 6–2
United States Dick Stockton United States Pat Du Pré
United States Eddie Dibbs
South Africa Andrew Pattison
United States Brian Teacher
United States Roscoe Tanner
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe

5–7, 6–4, 6–4
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith

October[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 October Maui, Hawaii, USA
Hard – $100,000 – S32/D16
United States Bill Scanlon
6–2, 6–0
United States Peter Fleming Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States John McEnroe
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Harold Solomon
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson

7–6, 7–6
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
9 October Madrid, Spain
Clay – $100,000 – S64/D32
Spain José Higueras
6–7, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Italy Adriano Panatta
Chile Jaime Fillol
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Poland Wojtek Fibak

6–7, 6–1, 6–2
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Barcelona, Spain
Hard – $175,000 – S64/D32
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
1–6, 7–5, 4–6, 6–3
Romania Ilie Năstase Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Poland Wojtek Fibak
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Spain José Higueras
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović

6–1, 6–4
France Jean-Louis Haillet
France Gilles Moretton
Brisbane, Australia
Grass – $50,000 – S32/D16
Australia Mark Edmondson
6–4, 7–6
Australia John Alexander United States Arthur Ashe
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Ross Case
United States Tom Gorman
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Alexander

6–3, 7–6
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Allan Stone
16 October Sydney Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Hard – $175,000 – S32/D16
United States Jimmy Connors
6–0, 6–0, 6–4
Australia Geoff Masters United States Pat Du Pré
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia John Newcombe
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Terry Rocavert
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Tony Roche
Australia John Newcombe

6–4, 6–3
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
23 October Basel, Switzerland
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
United States John McEnroe Poland Wojtek Fibak
United States Victor Amaya
West Germany Rolf Gehring
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Australia Raymond Moore
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States John McEnroe
Poland Wojtek Fibak

7–6, 7–5
United States Bruce Manson
South Africa Andrew Pattison
Tokyo Outdoor
Tokyo, Japan
Clay – $125,000 – S64/D32
Italy Adriano Panatta
6–3, 6–3
United States Pat Du Pré Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Eddie Dibbs
Australia Geoff Masters
Japan Jun Kuki
United States Nick Saviano
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Ross Case

6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Vienna Indoor
Vienna, Austria
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States Stan Smith
4–6, 7–6, 7–6, 6–3
Hungary Balázs Taróczy South Africa Johan Kriek
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Brian Gottfried
United States John Austin
Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Paraguay Víctor Pecci

6–3, 6–7, 6–4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
30 October Cologne, Germany
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Poland Wojtek Fibak
6–2, 0-1, ret.
India Vijay Amritraj United States John McEnroe
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa Johan Kriek
West Germany Karl Meiler
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe

6–3, 6–2
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet – $200,000 – S32/D16
Sweden Björn Borg
6–2, 6–0
United States Brian Teacher United States Sandy Mayer
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Harold Solomon
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Ross Case

6–3, 6–4
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Tom Gorman

November[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 November Bercy
Paris, France
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Robert Lutz
6–2, 6–2, 7–6
United States Tom Gullikson United States Brian Gottfried
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
France Patrick Proisy
United States John Austin
South Africa Andrew Pattison
United States Bruce Manson

7–6, 6–2
Romania Ion Ţiriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Stockholm, Sweden
Hard – $175,000 – S64/D32
United States John McEnroe
6–2, 6–2
United States Tim Gullikson Sweden Björn Borg
Poland Wojtek Fibak
United States Peter Fleming
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Stan Smith
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojtek Fibak

6–3, 6–2
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
13 November Hong Kong
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
United States Eliot Teltscher
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
United States Pat Du Pré United States Hank Pfister
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Butch Walts
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Geoff Masters
United States Terry Moor
Australia John Marks
Australia Mark Edmondson

5–7, 7–6, 6–1
United States Hank Pfister
United States Brad Rowe
Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Brian Teacher
6–3, 6–3, 6–3
United States Tom Gorman United States Mike Cahill
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Butch Walts
Australia Steve Docherty
France Yannick Noah
France Pascal Portes
United States Butch Walts
United States Sherwood Stewart

6–2, 6–7, 7–6
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
Wembley
London, England
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
United States John McEnroe
6–7, 6–4, 7–6, 6–2
United States Tim Gullikson United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dick Stockton
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Stan Smith
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe

7–6, 4–6, 6–4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
20 November Bogotá, Colombia
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
West Germany Rolf Gehring Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Australia Paul McNamee
Spain José Higueras
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
New Zealand Chris Lewis
South Africa Andrew Pattison
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Chile Jaime Fillol

6–4, 6–3
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Manila, Philippines
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
France Yannick Noah
6–2, 6–0
Austria Peter Feigl Australia Peter McNamara
United States Brian Teacher
United States Mike Cahill
Spain Ángel Giménez
United States Terry Moor
United States Tom Gorman
United States Brian Teacher
United States Sherwood Stewart

6–3, 7–6
Australia Ross Case
Australia Chris Kachel
27 November South American Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–4, 6–4
Paraguay Víctor Pecci Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Harold Solomon
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Spain José Higueras
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Van Winitsky
New Zealand Chris Lewis

6–4, 3–6, 6–0
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Chile Belus Prajoux
Bologna, Italy
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Peter Fleming
6–2, 7–6
Italy Adriano Panatta United States John McEnroe
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
West Germany Karl Meiler
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe

6–1, 6–4
France Jean-Louis Haillet
Italy Antonio Zugarelli

December[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 December Calcutta, India
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
France Yannick Noah
6–3, 6–2
France Pascal Portes India Anand Amritraj
Netherlands Louk Sanders
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Sherwood Stewart
India Ramesh Krishnan
France Christophe Freyss
United States Sherwood Stewart
India Sashi Menon

7–6, 6–4
France Gilles Moretton
France Yannick Noah
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $175,000 – S32/D16
United States Tim Gullikson
2–6, 7–6, 7–6, 6–7, 6–4
United States Harold Solomon South Africa Johan Kriek
South Africa David Schneider
United States Tom Gullikson
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
United States Peter Fleming
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa Raymond Moore
United States Peter Fleming

6–3, 7–6
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Santiago, Chile
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Argentina José Luis Clerc
3–6, 6–3, 6–1
Paraguay Víctor Pecci Australia Paul McNamee
West Germany Rolf Gehring
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Peru Fernando Maynetto
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Chile Hans Gildemeister

6–4, 6–3
Chile Jaime Fillol
Chile Álvaro Fillol
11 December WCT Challenge Cup
Canada
Carpet – S8
Romania Ilie Năstase
2–6, 5–7, 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
United States Peter Fleming Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Sweden Björn Borg
Round Robin
United States John McEnroe
United States Dick Stockton
United States Harold Solomon
United States Roscoe Tanner
18 December Sydney Outdoor
Sydney, Australia
Grass – $100,000 – S64/D32
United States Tim Wilkison
6–3, 6–3, 6–7, 3–6, 6–2
Australia Kim Warwick United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia John Alexander
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Allan Stone
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Hank Pfister
United States Sherwood Stewart

6–4, 6–4
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Bob Carmichael
25 December Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Australia John Marks United States Hank Pfister
United States Arthur Ashe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Paul Kronk
Austria Peter Feigl
Australia John Alexander
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Australia Kim Warwick

7–6, 7–5
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Cliff Letcher

January[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 January Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Grass – $50,000 – S32/D16
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–4
Australia Mark Edmondson Australia Phil Dent
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Terry Rocavert
Australia Chris Kachel
Australia Bob Giltinan
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Bob Giltinan
Australia Phil Dent

8–6
Romania Ion Țiriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
New Zealand Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Tim Wilkison
6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 2–6, 6–2
Austria Peter Feigl United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
Australia Rod Frawley
India Ramesh Krishnan
Australia Charles Fancutt
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Kim Warwick
South Africa Bernard Mitton

6–3, 2–6, 6–3
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
World Doubles WCT
Great Britain
Carpet – $200,000 – D8
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming

3–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–1
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Sherwood Stewart
8 January Volvo Masters
New York, USA
Carpet – $400,000 – S8/D4
United States John McEnroe
6–7, 6–3, 7–5
United States Arthur Ashe United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Harold Solomon
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Italy orrado Barazutti
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe

6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker

Grand Prix rankings[edit]

As of 1 January 1978
Rk Name Nation
1 Jimmy Connors United States
2 Guillermo Vilas Argentina
3 Björn Borg Sweden
4 Vitas Gerulaitis United States
5 Brian Gottfried United States
6 Eddie Dibbs United States
7 Manuel Orantes Spain
8 Raúl Ramírez Mexico
9 Ilie Năstase Romania
10 Dick Stockton United States
11 Corrado Barazzutti Italy
12 Ken Rosewall Australia
13 Wojtek Fibak Poland
14 Harold Solomon United States
15 Roscoe Tanner United States
16 Sandy Mayer United States
17 Jaime Fillol Chile
18 John Alexander Australia
19 Tony Roche Australia
20 Buster Mottram United Kingdom
Year-end rankings (December 1978)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Jimmy Connors United States Steady =
2 Björn Borg Sweden Increase +1
3 Guillermo Vilas Argentina Decrease –1
4 John McEnroe United States Increase +17
5 Vitas Gerulaitis United States Decrease –1
6 Eddie Dibbs United States Steady =
7 Brian Gottfried United States Decrease –2
8 Raúl Ramírez Mexico Steady =
9 Harold Solomon United States Increase +5
10 Corrado Barazzutti Italy Increase +1
11 Roscoe Tanner United States Increase +4
12 Manuel Orantes Spain Decrease –5
13 Arthur Ashe United States Increase +117
14 José Higueras Spain Increase +16
15 José Luis Clerc Argentina Increase +263
16 Ilie Năstase Romania Decrease –7
17 Sandy Mayer United States Decrease –1
18 Tim Gullikson United States Increase +42
19 Dick Stockton United States Decrease –9
20 Balázs Taróczy Hungary Increase +12

Statistical information[edit]

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1978:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tennis finds unity at last". Star-News. Mar 25, 1977. 
  2. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1979). World of Tennis 1979. London: Macdonald and Jane's. pp. 23–31. ISBN 978-0354090681. 

Further reading[edit]

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.