1978 WTA Tour

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1978 WTA Tour
Martina Navratilova ended the year at number 1 for the first time
Martina Navratilova ended the year at number 1 for the first time
Details
Duration 14 November 1977 – 18 December 1978
Edition 8th
Tournaments 47
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA championships (3)
Virginia Slims Circuit (11)
Colgate Series (23)
Non-Tour Events (4)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (11)
Most tournament finals Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (15)
Prize money leader United States Chris Evert ($454,486)
Points leader Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (15.660)
Awards
Player of the year Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Doubles Team of the year United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Most improved player of the year Romania Virginia Ruzici
Newcomer of the year United States Pam Shriver
1977
1979

The 1978 WTA Tour consisted of a number of tennis tournaments for female tennis players. It was composed of the newly streamlined version of the Virginia Slims Circuit (which was now an 11-week tour of the USA) and the Colgate Series. The year 1978 also saw the creation of the first official ranking system and these rankings were used to determine acceptance into the tournaments.[1][2]

Schedule[edit]

This is a calendar of all events which were part of either the Virginia Slims circuit or the Colgate Series in the year 1978, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage. Also included are the Grand Slam tournaments, the 1978 Virginia Slims Championships, the 1978 Federation Cup and a number of events not affiliated with either tour.[1]

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Virginia Slims/Colgate Series championships
Virginia Slims Circuit
Colgate Series
Non-Tour Events
Team events


November (1977)[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 November Colgate NSW Tournament
Sydney, Australia
Colgate Series
$100,000 – Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-1, 6–3
Australia Kerry Melville Australia Dianne Fromholtz
South Africa Greer Stevens
United States Terry Holladay
United States Pam Teeguarden
United States Jeanne Evert
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Kerry Melville / South Africa Greer Stevens
vs.
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Netherlands Betty Stöve
Cancelled
21 November Toyota Classic
Melbourne, Australia
Colgate Series
$75,000 – Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–4, 6–1
Australia Wendy Turnbull United Kingdom Sue Barker
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Pam Whytcross
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Dianne Fromholtz
Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Netherlands Betty Stöve

6–3, 6–0
United States Patricia Bostrom
Australia Kym Ruddell
28 November South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
South Africa Linky Boshoff
6–4, 6–1
South Africa Brigitte Cuypers
South Africa Linky Boshoff
South Africa Ilana Kloss

5-7, 6–3, 6–3
South Africa Brigitte Cuypers
South Africa Marise Kruger

December (1977)[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists


5 December Bremar Cup
London, Great Britain
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Billie Jean King
6–3, 6–1
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová

6–2, 6–3
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
12 December Marlboro Open
Sydney, Australia
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–2, 6–3
United Kingdom Sue Barker
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley

6–0, 6–0
United States Mona Guerrant
Australia Kerry Melville
19 December
26 December
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Grass – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–3, 6–0
Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley Australia Kerry Melville
United Kingdom Sue Barker
Australia Judy Dalton
Australia Kathleen Harter
United States Mona Guerrant
United States Rayni Fox
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley
vs.
United States Mona Guerrant / Australia Kerry Melville
Cancelled due to Rain

January[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 January Virginia Slims of Washington
Washington, D.C., United States
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
7–5, 6–4
Netherlands Betty Stöve Australia Dianne Fromholtz
United States JoAnne Russell
South Africa Greer Stevens
United States Kathy May
Romania Virginia Ruzici
United States Nancy Richey
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

6–3, 7–5
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Wendy Turnbull
9 January Virginia Slims of Hollywood
Hollywood, California, USA
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–2, 6–3
United Kingdom Virginia Wade Australia Wendy Turnbull
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Tracy Austin
United States Marita Redondo
United States Nancy Richey
United States Kathy Teacher
United States Rosie Casals
Australia Wendy Turnbull

6–2, 6–4
France Françoise Dürr
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
16 January Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, Texas, USA
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
1–6, 6–2, 6-2
United States Billie Jean King Netherlands Betty Stöve
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
South Africa Yvonne Vermaak
United Kingdom Sue Barker
United States Rosie Casals
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

7-6, 4–6, 7–6
South Africa Greer Stevens
United States Mona Guerrant
23 January Virginia Slims of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, California, USA
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
6–3, 6-2
United States Rosie Casals South Africa Marise Kruger
South Africa Greer Stevens
South Africa Yvonne Vermaak
United Kingdom Sue Barker
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
United States Tracy Austin
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United Kingdom Virginia Wade

6–3, 6-2
United States Pam Teeguarden
South Africa Greer Stevens
30 January Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, United States
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
6–7, 6–2, 6-2
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley Netherlands Betty Stöve
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Kerry Melville
United Kingdom Sue Barker
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Rosie Casals
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley

6–1, 6-4
United States Rosie Casals
United States JoAnne Russell

February[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 February Virginia Slims of Seattle
Seattle, Washington, USA
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/15D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
6–1, 1-6, 6–1
Netherlands Betty Stöve Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Marita Redondo
United States Kathy May
United States Rosie Casals
Australia Kerry Melville
United States JoAnne Russell
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull

6-2, 6–3
United States Patricia Bostrom
United States Marita Redondo
20 February Virginia Slims of Detroit
Detroit, United States
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
6–3, 6–2
Australia Dianne Fromholtz United Kingdom Virginia Wade
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Kerry Melville
South Africa Greer Stevens
United States Sharon Walsh
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

6–3, 6–4
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
27 February Virginia Slims of Kansas
Kansas, United States
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 34S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
7–5, 2–6, 6-3
United States Billie Jean King United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Australia Kerry Melville
South Africa Brigitte Cuypers
United States Rosie Casals
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

6–4, 6–4
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull

March[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 March Virginia Slims of Dallas
Dallas, United States
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/14D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
4–6, 6–0, 6-2
United States Tracy Austin Third place Fourth place Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
South Africa Marise Kruger
Australia Kerry Melville
United States Rosie Casals
United States Pam Shriver United States Anne Smith
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Anne Smith

6–3, 7–6
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Netherlands Betty Stöve
13 March Virginia Slims of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 33S/14D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
4–6, 6–1, 6-4
United States Chris Evert Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Kerry Melville
South Africa Marise Kruger
United States Marita Redondo
United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

6–3, 6–2
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Netherlands Betty Stöve
20 March Virginia Slims of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, United States
Virginia Slims
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/1D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Chris Evert
6–0, 6-4
United States Billie Jean King United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Tracy Austin
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull

6-3, 7–5
France Françoise Dürr
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
27 March Virginia Slims Championships
Los Angeles, United States
Year-end championships
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 16S (8RR)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
7–6, 6-4
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley Third place Fourth place Round Robin
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
United States Billie Jean King
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
7–6, 6-3
United States Rosie Casals

April[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 April Bridgestone Doubles Championships
Tokyo, Japan
$100,000 - Carpet (i) - 8D
Doubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Billie Jean King

6-4, 6-4
France Françoise Dürr
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Netherlands Betty Stöve / Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Australia Kerry Melville / Australia Wendy Turnbull
South Africa Greer Stevens / United States Mona Schallau
United States Patricia Bostrom / United States Marita Redondo
United States Rosie Casals / United States JoAnne Russell
United States Kristien Kemmer / United States Janet Newberry
10 April Family Circle Cup
Amelia Island, United States
Colgate Series
$110,000 – Clay – 30S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Chris Evert
6–2, 6–0
Australia Kerry Melville United States JoAnne Russell
United States Tracy Austin
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Jeanne Duvall
United States Rosie Casals
United States Renee Richards
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

6-3, 7-5
United States Mona Guerrant
South Africa Greer Stevens

May[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
15 May German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Clay - 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
6–2, 6–3
Romania Virginia Ruzici Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
West Germany Sylvia Hanika
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Argentina Viviana Gonzales
United States Kathy May
United States Laura DuPont
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Romania Virginia Ruzici

6–4, 5-7, 6–0
West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
22 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
7–5, 7–5
Romania Virginia Ruzici United States Janet Newberry
United Kingdom Michelle Tyler
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
United States Betsy Nagelsen
West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Romania Virginia Ruzici

6–2, 2–6, 7-6
Romania Florența Mihai
United States Betsy Nagelsen
Surrey Grass Courts
Guilford, Great Britain
Non-tour event
Grass
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–1, 6–1
Australia Winnie Wooldridge
29 May
5 June
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$337,000 - Clay (Red) – 64S/64Q/32D/24X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Romania Virginia Ruzici
6–2, 6–2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
France Brigitte Simon
United States Kathy May
West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff
Czechoslovakia Miroslava Bendlova
Greece Fiorella Bonicelli
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Romania Virginia Ruzici

5–7, 6–4, 8–6
Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey
France Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil

7–6 ret
Romania Virginia Ruzici
France Patrice Dominguez

June[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 June Kent Championships
Beckenham, Great Britain
Non-tour event
Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–4, 6–2
United States Laura DuPont
12 June Chichester International
Chichester, United Kingdom
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Grass - 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–4, 6–4
United States Pam Teeguarden United States Janet Wright
United States Sharon Walsh
United States Barbara Potter
United States Diane Desfor
Australia Cynthia Doerner
United States Tracy Austin
United States Janet Wright
United States Pam Shriver

3–6, 6–3, 6–4
United Kingdom Michelle Tyler
South Africa Yvonne Vermaak
19 June Colgate International
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Colgate Series
$75,000 – Grass - 64S/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
6–4, 4–6, 9-7
United States Chris Evert Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Billie Jean King
United Kingdom Anne Hobbs
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United Kingdom Michelle Tyler
United States Chris Evert
Netherlands Betty Stöve

6–4, 6–7, 7-5
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
26 June
3 July
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
Grass – 96S/48D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
2–6, 6–4, 7-5
United States Chris Evert United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
United States Billie Jean King
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Romania Virginia Ruzici
South Africa Marise Kruger
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull

4–6, 9–8(12–10), 6–3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Frew McMillan

6–1, 14–12
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Ray Ruffels

July[edit]

No Tournaments this month

August[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 August US Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Clay - 48S/24D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Dana Gilbert
6–2, 6–3
Argentina Viviana Segal United States Janet Wright
United States Jeanne Evert
United States Kate Latham
United States Caroline Stoll
United States Valerie Ziegenfuss
United States Jeanne Duvall
Sweden Helena Anliot
Germany Helle Viragh

6-1, 6–3
United States Barbara Hallquist
United States Sheila Mcinerney
14 August Rothmans Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
7–5, 6-7, 6–2
Romania Virginia Ruzici United States Diane Desfor
United States Zenda Liess
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
South Africa Yvonne Vermaak
Argentina Viviana Gonzales
Australia Lesley Hunt
Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
United States Pam Teeguarden

5-7, 6–4, 6–2
Australia Chris O'Neil
United States Paula Smith
21 August Bergen County Classic
Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Colgate Series
$75,000 – Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
1–6, 6-1, 6–4
Australia Kerry Melville Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
United States Tracy Austin
United States Mareen Louie Harper
Australia Lesley Hunt
United States Betsy Nagelsen
United States Caroline Stoll
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Marise Kruger

6–3, 6–1
United States Barbara Potter
Australia Pam Whytcross
28 August
4 September
US Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
$260,000 - Hard – 96S/32D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
United States Chris Evert
7–5, 6–4
United States Pam Shriver Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Australia Lesley Hunt
United States Kathy May
United States Tracy Austin
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

7–6, 6–4
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Frew McMillan

6–2, 3–6, 6–3
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Ray Ruffels

September[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 September Toray Sillook Open
Tokyo, Japan
Colgate Series
$75,000 – Hard - 32S
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6–4, 7–6
Netherlands Betty Stöve United States Marita Redondo
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Jeanne Duvall
United Kingdom Michelle Tyler
Romania Virginia Ruzici
United States Carrie Meyer
Women in Tennis International
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Hard - 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Stacy Margolin
7–5, 6–1
South Africa Yvonne Vermaak United States Laura DuPont
United States Anna-Maria Fernandez
South Africa Ilana Kloss
United States Barbara Hallquist
Brazil Patricia Medrado
Australia Cynthia Doerner
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Marise Kruger

6–1, 6-4
United States Laura DuPont
France Françoise Dürr
18 September World Tennis Classic
Montreal, Canada
Colgate Series
$40,000 – Clay - 32S/18D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Caroline Stoll
6–3, 6–2
France Françoise Dürr United States Laura DuPont
South Africa Yvonne Vermaak
United States Dana Gilbert
United Kingdom Glynis Coles
United States Diane Desfor
United Kingdom Michelle Tyler
United States Julie Anthony
United States Billie Jean King

6–4, 6–4
South Africa Ilana Kloss
South Africa Marise Kruger
25 September Wyler‟s Classic
Atlanta, United States
Colgate Series
$100,000 – Carpet (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Chris Evert
7–6, 0-6, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Carrie Meyer
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Zenda Liess
France Françoise Dürr
United Kingdom Virginia Wade

4-6, 6–2, 6–4
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Anne Smith

October[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 October Thunderbird Classic
Phoenix, United States
Colgate Series
$75,000 – Hard - 32S/16S
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–2
United States Tracy Austin Australia Kerry Melville
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
United States Anne Smith
United States Anna-Maria Fernandez
United States Ann Kiyomura
United States Jeanne Duvall
United States Tracy Austin
Netherlands Betty Stöve

6–4, 6–7, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Anne Smith
9 October US Indoors
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Colgate Series
$100,000 – Carpet (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Chris Evert
6-7, 6–2, 6–4
United Kingdom Virginia Wade Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Barbara Potter
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Tracy Austin
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull

6–3, 6-3
Australia Lesley Hunt
South Africa Ilana Kloss
16 October BMW Challenge
Brighton, United Kingdom
Colgate Series
$75,000 – Carpet (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Romania Virginia Ruzici
5-7, 6–2, 7–5
Netherlands Betty Stöve United States Chris Evert
Australia Kerry Melville
West Germany Sylvia Hanika
Netherlands Betty Stöve
Sweden Nina Bohm
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United Kingdom Virginia Wade

6–0, 7-6
South Africa Ilana Kloss
United States JoAnne Russell


23 October Porsche Classic
Filderstadt, Germany
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Carpet (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Tracy Austin
6–3, 6–3
Netherlands Betty Stöve Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Italy Sabina Simmonds
Australia Lesley Hunt
Sweden Nina Bohm
West Germany Heidi Eisterlehner
United States Tracy Austin
Netherlands Betty Stöve

6–3, 6-2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
Romania Virginia Ruzici
30 October Rio de La Plata Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Colgate Series
$35,000 – Carpet (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Caroline Stoll
6–3, 6–1
Argentina Emilse Raponi Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
Argentina Ivanna Madruga
Australia Cynthia Doerner
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Elly Vessies
Argentina Laura Giussani
France Françoise Dürr
United States Valerie Ziegenfuss

1-6, 6–4, 6-3
United States Laura DuPont
Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
Wightman Cup
London, United Kingdom
Hard (i)
Team event
 United States
Chris Evert 6-2, 6-2
Pam Shriver
Tracy Austin
Chris Evert 6-0, 6-1
Tracy Austin
 Great Britain 4-3
Sue Barker
Michelle Tyler 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Virginia Wade 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Virginia Wade
Sue Barker 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Tracy Austin / Billie Jean King 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Chris Evert / Pam Shriver
Anne Hobbs / Sue Mappin
Sue Barker / Virginia Wade 6-0, 5-7, 6-4

November[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 November Florida Federal Open
Clearwater, Florida, USA
Colgate Series
$75,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6–4, 7–6
United States Anna-Maria Fernandez Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Australia Kerry Melville
South Africa Renee Blount
United States Anne White
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
United States Anne Smith

7-6, 6-3
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
13 November Colgate Series Championships
Palm Springs, California, USA
Colgate Series championships
$250,000 – Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
United States Chris Evert
6–3, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Round Robin
Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Billie Jean King
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova

6-3, 6-4
Australia Kerry Melville
Australia Wendy Turnbull
20 November Gunze Invitational
Tokyo, Japan
Non-tour event
Hard (i)
United States Tracy Austin
6-1, 6–1
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Netherlands Betty Stöve

4-6, 7-6, 6-3
United States Tracy Austin
United States Kathy May
27 November Federation Cup
Melbourne, Australia
Grass – 32 teams knockout
 United States
2-1
 Australia  Great Britain
 Soviet Union
 France
 Czechoslovakia
 Romania
 Netherlands

December[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 December Emeron Cup
Tokyo, Japan
Non-tour event
Grass
United States Chris Evert
7–5, 6–2
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley

Rankings[edit]

Below are the 1978 WTA year-end rankings (December 10, 1978) in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[3]
No Player Name Points 1977 Change
1  Martina Navratilova (TCH) 15.660 3 +2
2  Chris Evert (USA) 15.192 1 -1
3  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS) 11.688 NR NR
4  Virginia Wade (GBR) 9.879 4 =
5  Billie Jean King (USA) 9.183 2 -3
6  Tracy Austin (USA) 8.531 12 +6
7  Wendy Turnbull (AUS) 8.171 9 +2
8  Betty Stöve (NED) 7.336 7 -1
9  Kerry Melville (AUS) 7.111 10 +1
10  Dianne Fromholtz (AUS) 7.032 8 -2
11  Rosie Casals (USA) 6.295 6 -5
12  Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 6.095 16 +4
13  Pam Shriver (USA) 5.967 NR NR
14  Regina Maršíková (TCH) 5.559 20 +6
15  Kathy May (USA) 4.706 21 +6
16  Marita Redondo (USA) 4.649 NR NR
17  Greer Stevens (RSA) 4.628 13 -4
18  Marise Kruger (RSA) 4.559 25 +7
19  Mima Jaušovec (YUG) 4.527 11 -8
20  Anne Smith (USA) 4.161 NR NR

External links[edit]

  1. ^ a b "WTA Tour Finals" (PDF). www.wtatennis.com. Retrieved 2012-07-14. 
  2. ^ "About the WTA". www.wtatennis.com. Retrieved 2012-07-14. 
  3. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1989". WTA. Retrieved 2011-05-24.