1979 in athletics (track and field)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page contains an overview of the year 1979 in athletics (track and field).

Major Events[edit]

World[edit]

Regional[edit]

World records[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Athlete Nation Performance Meeting Place Date
200 m Pietro Mennea  Italy 19.72 Mexico Mexico City, Mexico 12 September
800 m Sebastian Coe  United Kingdom 1:42.33 Norway Oslo, Norway 5 July
1500 m Sebastian Coe  United Kingdom 3:32.03 Switzerland Zurich, Switzerland 15 August
110 m hurdles Renaldo Nehemiah  United States 13.16 United States San Jose, United States 14 April
110 m hurdles Renaldo Nehemiah  United States 13.00 United States Westwood, Los Angeles, California, United States 6 May

Women[edit]

Event Athlete Nation Performance Meeting Place Date
200 m Marita Koch  East Germany 22.02 East Germany Leipzig, East Germany 3 June
200 m Marita Koch  East Germany 21.71 East Germany Karl-Marx-Stadt, East Germany 10 June
400 m Marita Koch  East Germany 48.89 East Germany Potsdam, East Germany 29 July
400 m Marita Koch  East Germany 48.60 Italy Turin, Italy 4 August
100 m hurdles Grazyna Rabsztyn  Poland 12.48[1] Poland Warsaw, Poland 18 June
400 m hurdles Marina Styepanova  Russia 54.78 Russia Moscow, Russia 27 July
Javelin throw Ruth Fuchs  East Germany 69.52 m East Germany Dresden, East Germany 13 June
4 × 100 metres relay Marita Koch
Romy Müller
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 East Germany 42.10 East Germany Karl-Marx-Stadt, East Germany 10 June
4 × 100 metres relay Christina Lathan
Romy Müller
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 East Germany 42.09 Italy Turin, Italy 4 August

Season's bests[edit]

Best marks of the year
Event Men Women
Athlete Mark Notes Athlete Mark Notes
100 metres  Pietro Mennea (ITA) 10.01  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
 Evelyn Ashford (USA)
10.97
200 metres  Pietro Mennea (ITA) 19.72 WR  Marita Koch (GDR) 21.71 WR
400 metres  Harald Schmid (FRG) 44.92  Marita Koch (GDR) 48.60 WR
800 metres  Sebastian Coe (GBR) 1:42.33 WR  Totka Petrova (BUL) 1:56.2
1500 metres  Sebastian Coe (GBR) 3:32.03 WR  Totka Petrova (BUL) 3:57.4
3000 metres  Rudy Chapa (USA) 7:37.70  Grete Waitz (NOR) 8:31.75
5000 metres  Suleiman Nyambui (TAN) 13:12.29
10,000 metres  Karl Fleschen (FRG) 27:36.8
100/110 metres hurdles  Renaldo Nehemiah (USA) 13.00 WR  Grazyna Rabsztyn (POL) 12.48 WR
400 metres hurdles  Edwin Moses (USA) 47.53  Marina Styepanova (RUS) 54.78 WR
3000 metres steeplechase  Henry Rono (KEN) 8:17.92
High jump  Dietmar Mögenburg (GER) 2.32 m  Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR) 1.99 m
Long jump  Larry Myricks (USA) 8.52 m  Brigitte Wujak (GDR) 6.90 m
Triple jump  João Carlos de Oliveira (BRA) 17.27 m
Shot put  Udo Beyer (GER) 21.74 m  Ilona Slupianek (GDR) 22.04 m
Discus throw  Mac Wilkins (USA) 70.66 m  Evelin Jahl (GDR) 69.82 m
Javelin throw  Pentti Sinersaari (FIN) 93.84 m  Ruth Fuchs (GDR) 69.52 m WR
Decathlon  Guido Kratschmer (FRG) 8476 pts
4×100 metres relay  United States
Mike Roberson
Harvey Glance
Bill Collins (athlete)
Mel Lattany
38.30  East Germany
Christina Lathan
Romy Müller
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
42.09 WR
4×400 metres relay  United States
Herman Frazier
Bill Green
Willie Smith
Tony Darden
3:00.70  East Germany
Gabriele Kotte
Christina Lathan
Brigitte Rohde
Marita Koch
3:19.62

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ This time did not set a new world record. Rather, it equaled Rabsztyn's existing world record.

References[edit]