1980 French Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1980 French Open
Champion   Sweden Björn Borg
Runner-up   United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Final score   6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    −45    45+    women
WC Singles    men    women  
WC Doubles    men    women  
French Open
 < 1979 1981 > 

Björn Borg defeated Vitas Gerulaitis 6–4 6–1 6–2 in the final to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 1980 French Open. Borg went through the entire tournament without dropping a set; this would not be achieved by a man again until Roger Federer at the 2007 Australian Open.[1]

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Björn Borg is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Sweden Björn Borg (Champion)
  2. United States John McEnroe (Third round)
  3. United States Jimmy Connors (Semifinalist)
  4. Argentina Guillermo Vilas (Quarterfinals)
  5. United States Vitas Gerulaitis (Final)
  6. United States Harold Solomon (Semifinals)
  7. United States Eddie Dibbs (Third round)
  8. Paraguay Víctor Pecci, Sr. (Second round)
  1. Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (Third round)
  2. United States Peter Fleming (Second round)
  3. Spain José Higueras (First round)
  4. Chile Hans Gildemeister (Quarterfinals)
  5. Poland Wojtek Fibak (Quarterfinals)
  6. United States Victor Amaya (Second round)
  7. Spain Manuel Orantes (Fourth round)
  8. Argentina José Luis Clerc (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final Eight[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
  1  Sweden Björn Borg 6 6 6      
 Italy Corrado Barazzutti 0 3 3      
  1  Sweden Björn Borg 6 6 6      
  6  United States Harold Solomon 2 2 0      
4  Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6 4 6 5  
  6  United States Harold Solomon 1 6 7 7    
    1  Sweden Björn Borg 6 6 6    
  5  United States Vitas Gerulaitis 4 1 2    
  12  Chile Hans Gildemeister 4 0 0      
3  United States Jimmy Connors 6 6 6      
3  United States Jimmy Connors 1 6 7 2 4
  5  United States Vitas Gerulaitis 6 3 6 6 6  
5  United States Vitas Gerulaitis 6 5 6 3 6
  13  Poland Wojtek Fibak 3 7 4 6 3  

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 Sweden Borg 6 6 6
Chile Fillol 3 1 4 1 Sweden Borg 6 6 6
Paraguay González 6 3 1 3 Ecuador Gómez 2 2 1
Ecuador Gómez 3 6 6 6 1 Sweden Borg 6 6 6
Belgium Stevaux 6 3 3 3 France Portes 3 0 1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ostoja 3 6 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ostoja 1 3 4
France Portes 6 6 3 6 France Portes 6 6 6
Colombia Cortes 4 3 6 3 1 Sweden Borg 6 6 6
France Moretton 5 6 4 3 Hungary Taróczy 2 2 0
United States Waltke 7 3 6 6 United States Waltke 3 3 3
Hungary Taróczy 6 6 6 Hungary Taróczy 6 6 6
United States Davis 2 0 4 Hungary Taróczy 6 6 6
Switzerland Günthardt 4 6 1 6 6 Switzerland Günthardt 2 3 4
France Fritz 6 3 6 0 1 Switzerland Günthardt 7 4 6 6
France Freyss 3 5 5 14 United States Amaya 6 6 3 4
14 United States Amaya 6 7 7

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
11 Spain Higueras 2 4 4
Australia McNamara 6 6 6 Australia McNamara 6 6 6
Zimbabwe Ismail 3 0 6 6 6 Zimbabwe Ismail 4 1 2
Colombia Molina 6 6 3 4 4 Australia McNamara 6 6 7 6
France Roger-Vasselin 4 6 6 5 6 France Roger-Vasselin 7 2 6 4
France Deblicker 6 4 1 7 4 France Roger-Vasselin 3 6 6 3 6
Czechoslovakia Šmid 7 6 6 Czechoslovakia Šmid 6 0 4 6 3
United States Cahill 5 2 3 Australia McNamara 4 2 6
Australia Case 2 4 1 Italy Barazzutti 6 6 7
Italy Barazzutti 6 6 6 Italy Barazzutti 6 6 6
United States Gullikson 6 6 6 United States Gullikson 3 2 1
France Gauvain 1 2 3 Italy Barazzutti 6 6 6
Chile Prajoux 1 6 6 4 6 Chile Prajoux 2 4 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franulović 6 2 4 6 2 Chile Prajoux 7 6 6 7
South Africa Moore 2 6 2 0 8 Paraguay Pecci, Sr. 5 4 7 6
8 Paraguay Pecci, Sr. 6 4 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
4 Argentina Vilas 6 6 6
Uruguay Damiani 2 2 0 4 Argentina Vilas 6 6 6
Brazil Motta 7 3 6 2 3 Brazil Koch 2 2 3
Brazil Koch 6 6 4 6 6 4 Argentina Vilas 6 6 6
Netherlands Sanders 6 6 6 6 6 United Kingdom Mottram 2 2 3
New Zealand Simpson 1 7 7 4 4 Netherlands Sanders 3 4 1
Spain Giménez 2 3 2 United Kingdom Mottram 6 6 6
United Kingdom Mottram 6 6 6 4 Argentina Vilas
Sweden Johansson 1 2 6 3 15 Spain Orantes W/O
United States Manson 6 6 3 6 United States Manson 7 7 6
United States Martin 4 0 0 France Bedel 5 5 3
France Bedel 6 6 6 United States Manson 6 0 3
Czechoslovakia Složil 6 7 7 15 Spain Orantes 7 6 6
United States Foxworth 4 5 5 Czechoslovakia Složil 4 2 1
United States Maze 5 6 5 2 15 Spain Orantes 6 6 6
15 Spain Orantes 7 1 7 6

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
9 Czechoslovakia Lendl 7 6 6
United States Mayer 6 2 3 9 Czechoslovakia Lendl 6 3 6 7
Spain López-Maeso 4 6 2 West Germany Eberhard 4 6 4 6
West Germany Eberhard 6 7 6 9 Czechoslovakia Lendl 6 6 6 5 3
Spain Mir 4 0 4 United States Gottfried 2 7 1 7 6
United States Gottfried 6 6 6 United States Gottfried 6 7 6
United States Giammalva, Jr. 3 2 2 Spain Luna 3 5 1
Spain Luna 6 6 6 United States Gottfried 0 1 3
France Haillet 1 4 2 6 United States Solomon 6 6 6
France Casa 6 6 6 France Casa 6 7 5 2 2
United States Sadri 4 4 4 United States Winitsky 4 6 7 6 6
United States Winitsky 6 6 6 United States Winitsky 7 4 5 4
West Germany Maurer 6 6 5 2 6 United States Solomon 6 6 7 6
New Zealand Lewis 4 7 7 6 New Zealand Lewis 3 3 3
Australia Masters 6 3 4 6 United States Solomon 6 6 6
6 United States Solomon 7 6 6

Section 5[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
7 United States Dibbs 6 6 6
Argentina Gattiker 2 1 2 7 United States Dibbs 6 6 7
France Tulasne 7 7 4 France Tulasne 4 2 5
Belgium Boileau 5 5 3 r 7 United States Dibbs 3 5 2
Sweden Simonsson 2 1 1 Mexico Ramírez 6 7 6
South Africa Yuill 6 6 6 South Africa Yuill 4 5 0
Italy Ocleppo 2 r Mexico Ramírez 6 7 6
Mexico Ramírez 5 Mexico Ramírez 6 3 6 3 8
Brazil Soares 6 6 6 12 Chile Gildemeister 3 6 3 6 10
Romania Segărceanu 4 2 4 Brazil Soares 6 6 3 1 2
United States Van Dillen 6 6 4 4 West Germany Gehring 4 4 6 6 6
West Germany Gehring 4 7 6 6 West Germany Gehring 6 1 2 1
United States Lutz 6 6 6 12 Chile Gildemeister 3 6 6 6
Zimbabwe Dowdeswell 3 2 1 United States Lutz 6 7 6 6 3
Australia Carter 4 1 2 12 Chile Gildemeister 3 6 7 7 5
12 Chile Gildemeister 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
16 Argentina Clerc 6 6 7
Chile Pierola 1 0 5 16 Argentina Clerc 4 7 4 6 3
Spain Vizcaíno 0 5 5 France Noah 6 6 6 1 6
France Noah 6 7 7 France Noah 6 6 7
Australia Edmondson 4 6 3 0 United States Teltscher 3 0 6
United States Teltscher 6 3 6 6 United States Teltscher 6 5 6 7
France Jauffret 2 1 2 Australia Warwick 4 7 4 6
Australia Warwick 6 6 6 France Noah 5 4 r
France Leconte 0 6 6 0 3 United States Connors 7 6
Sweden Simonsson 6 3 7 6 Sweden Simonsson 5 0 r
Italy Zugarelli 6 6 6 Italy Zugarelli 7 3
Australia James 2 4 2 Italy Zugarelli 5 4 5
Brazil Hocevar 1 4 4 3 United States Connors 7 6 7
France Caujolle 6 6 6 France Caujolle 6 6 5 1 1
Italy Panatta 4 6 2 6 3 United States Connors 3 2 7 6 6
3 United States Connors 6 4 6 7

Section 7[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5 United States Gerulaitis 1 6 5 6 6
West Germany Elter 6 1 7 2 2 5 United States Gerulaitis 6 6 6
United States Buehning 6 2 6 7 6 United States Buehning 1 2 1
United States Hardie 7 6 2 6 3 5 United States Gerulaitis 6 4 6 6
United States Mayotte 6 4 4 4 Czechoslovakia Birner 1 6 2 1
Czechoslovakia Kodeš 4 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia Kodeš 2 2 3
Czechoslovakia Birner 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia Birner 6 6 6
Israel Glickstein 2 2 2 5 United States Gerulaitis 6 7 6
United States McNair 1 3 6 6 2 United States Taygan 3 5 1
Australia Rocavert 6 6 4 4 6 Australia Rocavert 4 4 6 0
France Naegelen 7 7 6 France Naegelen 6 6 2 6
Czechoslovakia Hřebec 6 5 1 France Naegelen 6 6 2 4 9
United States Taygan 6 7 6 United States Taygan 4 3 6 6 11
France Goven 3 5 4 United States Taygan 6 3 6 7
South Africa Bertram 3 3 2 10 United States Fleming 3 6 3 5
10 United States Fleming 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
13 Poland Fibak 6 7 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilin 2 6 0 13 Poland Fibak 6 6 6
United States Moor 3 3 1 United States Gullikson 3 4 1
United States Gullikson 6 6 6 13 Poland Fibak 6 7 7
New Zealand Parun 3 7 5 0 Italy Bertolucci 1 5 5
South Africa Mitton 6 5 7 6 South Africa Mitton 7 3 6 6 3
United States Pfister 4 4 7 7 5 Italy Bertolucci 5 6 7 3 6
Italy Bertolucci 6 6 6 6 7 13 Poland Fibak 6 6 6 6
Australia McNamee 7 6 7 Australia McNamee 4 4 7 3
France Proisy 6 2 6 Australia McNamee 6 6 6
United States Delaney 4 6 4 2 United States Grant 3 4 1
United States Grant 6 3 6 6 Australia McNamee 7 6 7 7
Australia Maher 7 4 5 2 2 United States McEnroe 6 7 6 6
Sweden Hjertquist 5 6 7 6 Sweden Hjertquist 4 6 0
France Dominguez 6 0 0 2 United States McEnroe 6 7 6
2 United States McEnroe 7 6 6

References[edit]

External links[edit]


}