1980 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The New Year Honours 1980 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 31 December 1979 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1980.[1][2]

Names and titles of recipients are shown as they appeared in this honours list.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

  • Mr Justice Moshe Chaim Efraim Philip Biron, Judge of the High Court, Dar-es-Salaam.
  • Joseph Gold, lately General Counsel to the International Monetary Fund.

State of Victoria[edit]

  • The Honourable William Gordon Fry, of Beaumaris. For distinguished service to the Parliament of Victoria.

State of Queensland[edit]

  • Clarence Arthur Campbell Leggett, M.B.E., of Kenmore. For distinguished and dedicated services to surgery and the community.
  • Keith Douglas Morris, C.B.E., of Wellers Hill, For distinguished and dedicated service to the building industry and to the people of Queensland.

State of Western Australia[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear Admiral Edward James William Flower.
  • Rear Admiral Peter Beauchamp Hogg.
  • Rear Admiral John Richard Danford Nunn.
  • Major General Peter Lester Spurgeon.
  • Brigadier Anne Field, A.D.C. Hon., Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • Major General Francis William Edward Fursdon, M.B.E., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major General Laurie William Albert Gingell, O.B.E., late Royal Tank Regiment (now R.A.R.O.).
  • Major General John Vincent Homan, late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major General Francis Michael Sexton, O.B.E., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Peter Edward Bairsto, C.B.E., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Geoffrey William Cloutman, Q.H.D.S., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Peter Anthony Latham, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Darrell Clive Arthur Lloyd, Royal Air Force.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

  • Michael Dacres Butler, C.M.G., United Kingdom Permanent Representative to the European Communities, Brussels.
  • Walter Robert Haydon, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Dublin.
  • John Charles Moir Mason, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Tel Aviv.
  • Brian John Maynard Tovey, Director, Government Communications Headquarters.
  • Michael Scott Weir, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Cairo.

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Robert Brash, H.M. Consul-General, Dusseldorf.
  • The Right Reverend George Cardell Briggs, lately Anglican Bishop of the Seychelles.
  • Alan Brooke Turner, Minister, H.M. Embassy, Moscow.
  • Bryan George Cartledge, H.M. Ambassador (designate), Budapest.
  • Martin Kenneth Ewans, Deputy British High Commissioner, New Delhi.
  • Roy Fox, O.B.E., H.M. Consul-General, Houston.
  • Roger Blaise Ramsay Hervey, Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, The Hague.
  • Rex Masterman Hunt, lately Deputy British High Commissioner, Kuala Lumpur.
  • Gordon Wesley Jewkes, H.M. Consul-General, Cleveland.
  • The Honourable Ivor Thomas Mark Lucas, H.M. Ambassador, Muscat.
  • Philip Louis Victor Mallet, British High Commissioner, Georgetown.
  • Achilles Symeon Papadopoulos, M.V.O., M.B.E., H.M. Ambassador, Maputo
  • Robin William Renwick, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Jeremy Cashel Thomas, H.M. Ambassador, Luxembourg.
  • Michael Charlton Whittall, O.B.E., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
State of New South Wales[edit]
  • Lawford Richardson, of Killara. For service to the community.
State of Victoria[edit]
  • Robert Taylor Balderstone, M.C., of Wellington. For service to the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria.
State of Queensland[edit]
  • Leonard Thomas Knevitt, of Surfers Paradise. For services to the business community.
State of South Australia[edit]
  • Gordon Desmond Combe, M.C., of Edwardstown. For public service.
State of Western Australia[edit]
  • Slade Drake-Brockman, of Dalkeith. For his role in the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.
  • Keith William Edwards, C.B.E., of Mosman Park. For services in the rural, commercial and community service fields.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

  • Major Sir James Rennie Maudslay, K.C.B., K.C.V.O., M.B.E.

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

  • Brigadier Sir Alexander Abel Smith, T.D., J.P.
  • Mark Baring, C.V.O.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Sir James Carreras, M.B.E.
  • Air Commodore Archie Little Winskill, C.V.O., C.B.E., D.F.C., A.E.

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Philip Ayrton Grime.
  • John William George Barratt.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter Thomas Clifton, D.S.O.
  • Major William Richard Hern.
  • Lady Ariel Olivia Winifred Keith.
  • John William Rolfe Kempe.
  • Sir Rupert Iain Kay Moncreiffe of that Ilk, Bt.
  • Francis Michael Nunan, M.V.O.
  • Michael Roger Ernest Ruffer, M.V.O., T.D.
  • Charles Gordon Taylor, O.B.E., Q.P.M.
  • The Reverend Prebendary Sidney Austen Williams.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Colonel Charles Maynard Adderley.
  • Fiona Violet, Mrs Aird.
  • Commander Graham John Tyrrell Creedy, Royal Navy.
  • Commander David Hart-Dyke, Royal Navy.
  • Catherine Taylor Morton, Mrs Green.
  • Wing Commander Stanley Kitchen, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Peter Scott Larkman.
  • Ronald McCulloch Matheson.
  • Francis Nigel, Major the Lord Napier and Ettrick.
  • Commander John Ernest Porter, Royal Navy.
  • Miss Felicity Margaret Salisbury Simpson, M.V.O.
  • John Edward Langford Bannister.
  • Miss Ivy Vera Edmond.
  • Geoffrey Charles Francis.
  • Wilfrid Edward Hall.
  • Brenda Mary, Mrs Hodgson.
  • Joan Kathleen, Mrs Jackson.
  • James McLachlan.
  • Patricia Cranwill, Mrs Ranking.

Royal Victorian Medal (RVM)[edit]

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]

  • Jack George Albert Beard.
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Steward James Maclaine Bell.
  • Arthur Haviland Birch.
  • Reginald Edwin Cammell.
  • Miss Bridget Conroy.
  • Police Constable Leslie Thomas Day, Metropolitan Police.
  • Robert Gray Hamilton.
  • Warrant Officer Chalmers Hardie, Royal Air Force.
  • Arthur Hay Johnston.
  • Frederick George Mitchell.
  • Margaret Johanna, Mrs Wood-Murray.
  • David Alfred Gates.
  • Dennis O'Hagan.
  • Frederick Charles Owen.
  • Police Constable Thomas Richard Rawlinson, Metropolitan Police.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

  • General Sir Hugh Beach, K.C.B., O.B.E., M.C., Colonel Commandant Corps of Royal Engineers, Colonel Commandant Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Colonel Commandant Royal Pioneer Corps, Honorary Colonel Cambridge University Officers Training Corps.

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

State of Victoria[edit]
  • Colonel Alfred Newcombe Kemsley, C.M.G., C.B.E., E.D., of Brighton. For distinguished service to the Shrine of Remembrance and returned servicemen.
State of South Australia[edit]
  • The Honourable Charles Hart Bright, Q.C., of North Adelaide. For public service.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Captain William Alleyne Higgins, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Richard Chester Read, Royal Navy.
  • Commodore John Frank Wacher, R.D., Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Colonel Charles James Baines, M.C., T.D., A.D.C., D.L., late The North Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's) Territorial Army.
  • Brigadier Michael Edward Carleton-Smith, M.B.E., late The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Colonel Peter Attwood Dally, late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Brigadier Michael Matthews, M.B.E., Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Brigadier Alan -Frederick Mutch, A.D.C., Royal Pioneer Corps.
  • Colonel Earle William Nicoll, M.V.O., late The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
  • Colonel Peter Harry Bedford O'Meara, late The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
  • Colonel (Acting Brigadier) Angus Francis Fletcher Hope Robertson, late The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Colonel Vera Margaret Rooke, R.R.C., Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Air Commodore Colin Arthur Grennan, M.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain David John Edwards, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain James Marshall, M.V.O., A.D.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain John Fishleigh Woodard, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Dr Harry Sin-yang Fang, O.B.E. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Michael Patrick Vivian Hannam, H.M. Consul-General, Jerusalem
  • Gilbert Spence Harrison, O.B.E. For services to the British community in Naples.
  • John Frederick Hely. For services to British commercial interests in Australia.
  • Richard Hughes. For services to journalism in Hong Kong.
  • Cecil Albert Jacobs, M.B.E., Managing Director, East Carribean Currency Authority
  • Alan Edward Moore, lately Financial Adviser, Bahrain.
  • Gerald Barker Read, O.B.E. For services to British commercial interests in Kenya.
  • John Frederick Charles Springford, O.B.E., lately British Council Representative, Canada.
  • John Clifford Strong, Governor, Turks and Caicos Islands.
State of New South Wales[edit]
  • Edward William Francis Bacon, of Sutherland. For service to the community.
  • Emeritus Professor Lindsay Michael Birt, of Mount Pleasant. For service to education.
  • Lorna, Mrs Hayter, of Lane Cove. For service to agriculture and the community.
State of Victoria[edit]
State of Queensland[edit]
  • Angelo Efstathis, of New Farm. For his contribution to the welfare of the Greek community in Brisbane.
  • Lionel Ker Strutton Hogg, of Holland Park. For services to journalism.
State of Western Australia[edit]
  • William Sharp Davidson, of Peppermint Grove. For services to the community.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commander Francis Philip Brooke-Popham, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Gerald Olive Burnan, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John William Chapman, Royal Navy.
  • Major James Noel Anthony Goldsworthy, Royal Marines.
  • Commander Anthony Paul Hoddinott, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Peter Leslie Keenan, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Peter John Russell, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Geoffrey David Hutton Sample, D.S.C., Royal Navy.
  • Commander Terence James Smy, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John Pierre Torres Torr, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John Cole Lowndes Wright, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Brian Aldridge, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas George Picton Ansell, 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Eric Hugh Barker, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John David Bidmead, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Colin John Bowden, M.B.E., The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Keith Dodd Brown, T.D., Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (Now Acting Colonel) Mark Edward Coe, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Richard Eric Dale, T.D., The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th), Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel William Telford Dennison, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robin Digby Grist, M.B.E., The Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (Quartermaster) Anthony William Heal, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert John Hodges, M.B.E., The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Charles Holman, The Queen's Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Herbert John Orpen-Smellie, The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (Ordnance Executive Officer) Desmond Noel Paddy, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Now Retired).
  • Colonel (Acting) Wilfred Anthony Pledger, Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army (Now Retired).
  • Lieutenant Colonel (Quartermaster) Roy Taylor, Corps of Royal Engineers (Now R.A.R.O.).
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael John Wilkes, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Acting Group Captain John Antony Horrell, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Peter George Beer, M.V.O., Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Christopher William Bruce, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Michael John Gibson, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Bartram Main, M.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Michael John Marsh, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Stephen Robert Parsons, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander James Shearer, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Malcolm Westmoreland Sleight, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Paul Everard Terrett, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Patrick Stuart Edwin Tootal, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Philip Edward Aldous, Government Secretary, St Helena.
  • Wilfred Osmond Barzey, M.B.E. For public services in Montserrat.
  • Michael Patrick Bentley. For services to British commercial interests and the British community in Malaysia.
  • Dr Donald Keith Bowden, Physician Specialist, British Base Hospital, New Hebrides Condominium.
  • Emile Leslie Bridges. For services to ex-Servicemen and to the British community in Antwerp.
  • Ernest William Busby, M.B.E., H.M. Consul (Commercial), British Consulate-General, Detroit.
  • James Henry Callan, lately H.M. Consul (Commercial), British Consulate-General, Osaka.
  • Peter Kenneth Cavaye, British Council Representative, Hong Kong.
  • Gerard Chippindall. For services to British interests in Beirut.
  • Dr Peter Seymour Vergil Cox. For services to medicine and the community in Kenya.
  • Edred Alexander Dakers, Permanent Secretary, Establishments, Belize.
  • Robert Philip De Burlet, Consul, British Consulate, Quebec.
  • Malcolm Robert William Dexter, lately British Council Representative, Muscat.
  • Dr Edward Richard Dingley. For services to medicine and the British community in Sabah, Malaysia.
  • Geoffrey Douglas Eden, Director of Accounting Services, Hong Kong.
  • Denis Frederick Elliott, lately H.M. Consul (Commercial), British Consulate-General, Johannesburg.
  • Reginald Godley, lately First Secretary (Aid), British High Commission, Nairobi.
  • John Melman Harrison. For services to British commercial interests in Australia.
  • Romald Patrick Helmerow Helmer. For services to British commercial interests in Colombia.
  • Wyndham Colin Hopkins, Honorary British Consul, Djibouti.
  • Leonard Victor Ingrams. For services to British interests and the British community in Saudi Arabia.
  • Kenneth Vivian Richards Jefferies. For services to British Interests and the British community in Iran.
  • Jacques Alecxis Kirk. For services to British aviation interests and the British community in Toulouse.
  • Max William Georges Le Mansois-Field, lately Head Interpreter, NATO International staff, Brussels.
  • Frederick Raymond Love, First Scretary, H.M. Embassy, Brussels.
  • Edward Lucas, M.V.O., Deputy British High Commissioner, St Vincent.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Anthony Lys, M.C., (Retd.) Director Ghurka Reintegration Scheme, Nepal.
  • Harwell Moncrieffe McCoy, M.B.E., B.E.M., Principal Secretary, Cayman Islands.
  • Professor Margaret Frances May Macpherson, M.B.E. For services to University education in Uganda.
  • John William Marshall. For services to British commercial interests in France.
  • Ronald Bruce Martin. For services to the British community in Buenos Aires.
  • Raymond John Mears. For services to British commercial interests and the British community in Abu Dhabi.
  • Walter Edward Moss, Regional Director, British Council, Sao Paulo.
  • Roderick Leese Mullan. For services to British commercial interests and the British community in Tokyo.
  • John Meiklejohn Munro. For services to the development of cotton production in Ecuador.
  • Dr Edward Hamilton Paterson. For medical and welfare services to the community in Hong Kong.
  • Duncan McCunn Reid, M.B.E., lately Honorary British Vice-Consul, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic.
  • Donald Reginald Roberts, M.V.O., lately First Secretary (Administration), H.M. Embassy, Madrid.
  • Dr John Milton Digby Roberts, Senior Specialist, Ministry of Health, Kenya.
  • George Norman Stansfield, lately H.M. Consul (Commercial), British Consulate-General, Durban.
  • John George Stean, Director of Building Development, Hong Kong.
  • Gordon Stewart. For services to ex-Servicemen in Dublin.
  • Frederick Morphet Watson, Q.F.S.M., Director of Fire Services, Hong Kong.
  • Alexander William White. For services to the development of fisheries in Sudan.
  • Esmond Alexander Willoughby, Q.P.M., Commissioner of Police, Belize.
  • William Craig Wilson. For services to British commercial interests in Venezuela.
  • Ramsay Albert William Wright, M.B.E., lately First Secretary (Administration), H.M. Embassy, Tehran.
  • Keith Alexander James Younger, Principal, Agricultural College, Lesotho.
State of New South Wales[edit]
  • Robert Edward Joseph Allman, of Frankston, Victoria. For service to opera.
  • Miss Julie Anthony (Mrs E. Natt), of Church Point. For service to the entertainment industry.
  • Professor Manuel James Aroney, of South Coogee. For service to the community.
  • Bruce Bertram Burns, of Balgowlah. For service to dentistry.
  • Cecil Auld Churm, of Connel's Point. For services to libraries.
  • Miss Aline Mary Fenwick, of Double Bay. For service to the community.
  • Laurence Graham Harrison, J.P., of Cremorne Point. For service to industry and commerce.
  • John William McNamara, of Mosman. For service to medicine.
  • Barbara May, Mrs McNulty, of Wahroonga. For service to education.
  • Hilary Hans Pryer, of Bellevue Hill. For service to the community.
  • Alexander Walter Young, of Belmont. For service to commerce and industry.
State of Victoria[edit]
  • James Raymond Andrews, of Burwood. For public service.
  • Desmond Dudley Cooper, of Nunawading. For service to the Victorian dairy industry.
  • John Disney Graham Pagan, M.B.E., of Brighton. For municipal service.
  • John Alastair Hepburn, of Glen Iris. For public service.
  • Norman Sidney Johnson, of East Kevv. For service to the scout movement.
  • Patrick Sellar Lang, of Lismore. For service to primary industry.
  • Miss Margaret McClelland, of East Melbourne. For service to medicine.
  • Stanley Franklin Newman, of Toorak. For service to industry and technical education.
  • Gordon Walgrave Trinca, of Toorak. For service to road safety.
  • Robert George Chisholm, of Sandringham. For services to local government and skiing.
  • Alfred Ernest Clark, of Mount Eliza. For service to underprivileged children.
  • Miss Patricia Cosh, of Hawthorn. For service to physiotherapy.
  • Councillor Arnold Thomas Coulston, of Tangambalanga. For municipal service.
  • Archibald Malcolm Galt, J.P.; of Via Wunghnu. For municipal service.
  • Captain Gerhard Heinrich Heyen, of Mentone. For service to the Melbourne Maritime Museum.
  • Frank Maxwell Kelly, of Colac. For municipal service.
  • Thomas Edward Kilburn, of Glen Waverley. For service to youth organisations.
  • Francis Alexander McIntyre, of Hamilton. For municipal service.
  • Edward John Millett, of Ballarat. For service to the Science Museum of Victoria.
  • Edward Stuart Morris, of Burwood. For service to retired persons.
  • Osbert James Ramage, of Violet Town. For municipal service.
  • Miss Suzanne Magdalene Steele (Mrs S.M. Page), of Elsternwick. For service to the arts.
  • David Swift, of Ivanhoe. For public service.
  • Lawrence Eugene Warner, of Ivanhoe. For service to music.
  • Leslie John Westacott, of Highton. For services to the community and medicine.
State of Queensland[edit]
  • Keith Alexander Esdale, E.D., of Broadbeach. For services to the banking profession.
  • Robert Francis Bowden Mann, of Goondiwindi. For services to the community.
  • Councillor George William Roberts, of Murgon. For services to local government and the community.
  • John Boyd Rutherford, of Southport. For service as a Stipendiary Magistrate.
  • Hercules Vincent Sinnamon, of Oxley. For services to youth and the community.
  • The Reverend John Edward White, of Ipswich. For services to the Baptist Church.
  • George Kenneth Alley, of Gordonvale. For services to the community.
  • Miss Nora Baird, of Newmarket. For her contribution to music.
  • Brian John Cahill, of New Farm. For his contribution to radio and television news and for community service.
  • Mervyn Alwyn Collom, of Nundah. For services to his profession of chartered accountant and the community.
  • Rowland Chalmers Jameson, of Charleville. For his contribution to the sheepbreeding industry.
  • Evan George Keating, of Kilkivan. For community service.
  • The Reverend Patrick Vincent Kenny, of Gympie. For services to the community.
  • John Alan Henderson Leeds, of via Charleville. For community service.
  • Getano Belford Lui, of Yam Island. For welfare activities in the interests of the Torres Strait people.
  • Councillor Basil Mervyn McLellan, of Bundaberg. For local authority and community service.
  • Gustav Ernest Muller, of Mackay. For services to the Sugar industry and community.
State of South Australia[edit]
  • Ivor Jeffrey Ball, of Prospect. For public service.
  • Ronald John Fitch, J.P., of Novar Gardens. For services to railways and the community.
State of Western Australia[edit]
  • Ernest Clark, of Cannington. For services to the community.
  • James Drummond Clarkson, of Peppermint Grove. For services in Hospital Administration.
  • Bruce Athol Goodheart, of Applecross. For his contribution to the State's 150th Anniversary Celebrations and to hockey.
  • Donald Eric Langoulant, of Attadale, Chairman, Parmelia Race Management Committee (150th Anniversary).
  • Wilfred Dennis Marr, of Carnarvon. For services to the plantation industry.
  • James Alan Richards, of Sorrento, Chairman of the Western Australia Week Council (150th Anniversary).

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Lieutenant Commander Leslie Cave, Royal Navy.
  • Acting Lieutenant Commander Peter Alfred Clendining, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander William John Matthew Coles, Royal Navy.
  • Fleet Chief Communications Yeoman George Duncan.
  • Lieutenant Commander Peter Hugh Dunn, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Robert James Fidler, Royal Navy.
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Ian Franklin Geraghty, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Anthony James Harding, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Reginald Cecil Harper, Royal Navy.
  • Acting Lieutenant Commander Henry Anthony Harris, Royal Navy.
  • Fleet Chief Weapon Engineering Mechanic Frederick Arthur Holberry.
  • Lieutenant Commander Robert Dudley Lilly, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Richard John Lippiett, Royal Navy.
  • Second Officer Edna Marian Miles, R.D., W.R.N.R.
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Thomas Pace, Royal Navy. I
  • Lieutenant Commander John Passmore, Royal Navy.
  • Captain David Lachlan Ross, Royal Marines.
  • Major Thomas William Beard, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment (29th/45th Foot), Territorial Army.
  • Captain John Bennett, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major David Anthony Beveridge, The Queen's Regiment.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Theodore Louis Brown, Intelligence Corps.
  • Major (Garrison Engineer) Wilfred Alexander George Carter, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Geoffrey Chadwick, Royal Army Educational Corps.
  • Major Brian Desmond Cheley, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (Now R.A.R.O.).
  • Major Ronald George Cockings, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Major James Patrick Bernard Condon, The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
  • Major (Quartermaster) Patrick Cooper, The Queen's Own Hussars.
  • Major Isaac Forbes Hamilton Cousins, Ulster Defence Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Alun John Davies, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Christopher Barren Dawson, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Reverend Victor Dobbin, Chaplain to the Forces Third Class, Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Harold William Nevvnham Fynn, Intelligence Corps.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Sidney Paul Hardman, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Major (Electrical Mechanical Assistant Engineer) Christopher Hoatson, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major (Quartermaster) John Wilson Kewley, The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 John Laing, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major David Michael Peirse Lowe, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel) Dennis Brian Martin, T.D., Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major Christopher Peter Matthews, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Ronald Edward Brannan Morris, The Queen's Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Frank Pearce, The Cheshire Regiment.
  • Major Nigel Roy Mitton Petrie, The Light Infantry.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Emlyn Lewis Pridham, Welsh Guards.
  • Captain (Brevet Major) Albert John James Pryce-Howells, T.D., Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major Paul Revell, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Edwin Joseph Roy Rose, Coldstream Guards.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 James Matthew Ross, Small Arms School Corps.
  • Major Martin William Scrase, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major Christopher George Poussett Snowden, Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Major (Electrical Mechanical Assistant Engineer) George Franz Southon, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (Now R.A.R.O.).
  • Major (Brevet Lieuatenant Colonel) John Martin Steele, T.D., Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 (Acting Warrant Officer Class 1), Joseph Thomas Stoddart, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Eric Tait, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Timothy William Terry, Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Major John Austin Thorp, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Barry Edward Till, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Fitzgerald Webb, The Queen's Regiment, Territorial Army (Now Retired).
  • Captain (Acting) Ernest Frederick Williamson, Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Major Peter Huntly Williamson, The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Squadron Leader Peter Thomas Baker, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John Andrew Keith Edwards, Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Squadron Leader William Frank Floydd, B.E.M., Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Sidney Arthur Edward Forrest, Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Squadron Leader Michael William Tingle, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Wouter Van Warmelo, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Peter John West, Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Squadron Leader David Dinmore Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Douglas Christison, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Frederick Hindley, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Charles John Finn-Kelcey, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Edward Dudley Mee, Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Francis Peter Le Dug, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training Branch).
  • Warrant Officer Philip Henry Banks, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Peter Brennan, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Basil Golightly, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Derek Goodwin, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer John Oliver Jones, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer John Michael Lecun, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Kenneth Lindsay, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Roy Mecklenburgh, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer John Richard Brian Montgomery, Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Joseph Walklett, Royal Air Force.
  • Master Pilot Walter Edward Scott, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Audrey Dorothy, Mrs Allan, Consular Clerk, British High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Michael Hampson Baugh, lately Training Officer, Police Training College, Botswana.
  • Athalie, Mrs Beecher. For nursing and welfare services to the community in Nairobi.
  • Marjory Isobel, Mrs Blacklock, Vice-Consul, British Consulate-General, Munich.
  • Dr Alan Estcourt Boucher. For services to the teaching of English in Iceland.
  • Colin Edward Brown, Honorary British Consul, Managua, Nicaragua.
  • Robert Thomas Marshall Burr, lately Attaché, British High Commission, Gaborone.
  • Miss Margaret Cassidy. For nursing and welfare services to the community in Kalimpong, India.
  • Howard Robert Acheson Chamberlain, Chief Engineer, Port Works Division, Hong Kong.
  • George Walter Woodward Charlton, Second Secretary (Administration) H.M. Embassy, The Hague.
  • Kim-ming Chow, Liaison Officer Class I, Mutual Aid Committee Task Force, Hong Kong.
  • Gerald Arthur Clode, Vice-Consul (Information), British Consulate-General, Marseilles.
  • Robert Frank Christopher Davies, Pro-Consul, British Consulate-General, Rio de Janeiro.
  • Miss Margaret Freda Marjorie Dodd. For services to British Commercial interests in Tehran.
  • Miss Antonia Margaret Mary Doyle, lately Head of Index Unit, NATO International Staff Brussels.
  • Luis Alberto Espat. For services to the community in Belize.
  • Anthony Fayle, First Secretary (Consular), British High Commission, Dacca.
  • Malvin Lanswell Flax, District Officer, Virgin Gorda, British Virgin Islands.
  • Ian Frost. For veterinary and animal husbandry services in the Seychelles.
  • Michael Alexander Gedeon, Cashier, H.M. Embassy, Cairo.
  • Thomas Leslie Green. For services to education in Sierra Leone.
  • Matthew Benjamin Greenhalgh, Assistant Archivist, British High Commission, Nairobi.
  • David Arthur Cyril Hallett, Vice-Consul, British Consulate, Guatemala City.
  • Stanley Frederick Hedges, lately Administrative Officer, British Council, Iran.
  • Allan Hobbs, Second Secretary, H.M. Embassy, Moscow.
  • John Edmond Howell. For services to the community in Nevis, St Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla.
  • Miss Margaret Blair Johnston, lately Administrative Officer, United Nations Languages Division, Geneva.
  • Miss Williamina Margaret Joss, Chief Executive Assistant, Police Department, Hong Kong.
  • Dr Neil Reginald Kemp, lately Assistant Regional Education Adviser, British Council, Calcutta.
  • Horace Raymond Knight, Assistant Commissioner for Labour, Hong Kong.
  • Anthony Gordon Brooke Lacey, Chief Financial Administrator, Government of Botswana.
  • Pauline Hilda Belmont, Mrs Latimer. For welfare services to the community in Mauritius.
  • Doris Louise, Mrs Leslie. For services to the community in Belize.
  • Miss Kathleen McDermott. For nursing services to the community in Malaita, Solomon Islands.
  • Miss Mary Ann Pearl McLean, Personal Assistant, British Consulate-General, Montreal.
  • William Allen McLaughlin. For public services in the Cayman Islands.
  • Beryl Amethyst Irene, Mrs Manget. For services to education in Bermuda.
  • Arthur Richard Mitchell. For services to the community in Bangladesh.
  • Stanley Riddle Moir, Q.P.M., C.P.M., Assistant Commissioner of Police, Bahamas.
  • Philip Henry Monypenny. For services to the British community in Chile.
  • Huseyin Osman, Vice-Consul, H.M. Embassy, Ankara.
  • Gwynant Owen, Administrative Secretary, British Residency, New Hebrides Condominium.
  • Miss Jean Margaret Plumbe. For services to English education in Tehran.
  • William Innes Rae, lately Second Secretary (Commercial), H.M. Embassy, Jedda.
  • Ernest Riddiough. For public services in Ascension Island.
  • William Henry James Rodriguez, Mails Superintendent, Postal Service, Gibraltar.
  • June Farquhar, Mrs Schmiderer, Commercial Assistant, H.M. Embassy, Vienna.
  • David Colin Stanley. For services to British commercial interests in Laos.
  • Maria Carmen, Mrs Summerfield. For public services in Gibraltar.
  • Barry Langley Weightman, Director of Agriculture and Rural Development, New Hebrides Condominium.
  • Fraser Andrew Wilson, Administration Officer, Mirimba, Salisbury.
State of New South Wales[edit]
  • Larry John Corowa, of Drummoyne. For service to sport.
  • Keith Alfred Coulton, of North Star. For service to agriculture.
  • Miss Edith May Cox, of Elizabeth Bay. For service to the community.
  • Cecil Milton Crealy, of Woollahra. For service to the motor industry.
  • The Reverend Brother John Borgia Duffy, of Wahroonga. For service to religion and education.
  • Raymond Ambrose Farrelly, of Bondi. For service to local government and the community.
  • Donald Ross Ferguson, of Bondi. For service to sport.
  • The Venerable Robert Gordon Fillingham, of West Pennant Hills. For service to religion.
  • Albert Richard Gardener, of Sans Souci. For service to sport and youth.
  • George Hanna, of Murwillumbah. For service to the building industry and the community.
  • Kenneth Jackman Hiscoe, of Vaucluse. For service to sport.
  • Beryl Elizabeth, Mrs Ingold, of Via Gundagai. For service to agriculture and the community.
  • Sheila, Mrs Lazzarini, of Guildford. For service to the community.
  • Malcolm Rex Leyland, of Adamstown Heights. For service to the film industry.
  • Michael James Leyland, of Toronto. For service to the film industry.
  • Kevin Joseph Lynch, of Newport. For service to the community.
  • Kenneth Shipton McMorrine, of Condell Park. For service to the community.
  • William John O'Brien, of Vaucluse. For service to sport.
  • Gary Bernard O'Callaghan, of Turramurra. For service to broadcasting and the community.
  • Walter Lyall Rowe, of Pymble. For service to journalism.
  • Sister Josephine Florence Walsh (Sister Mary Fabian), of Tempe. For service to religion and the ethnic community.
  • Shui Ling Wong (Stanley Wong), of South Maroubra. For service to the ethnic community.
State of Western Australia[edit]
  • Maxwell Arthur Bostock, of City Beach. For his contribution to the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.
  • Douglas Joseph Burton, of Karrinyup. For services in the field of photo-journalism.
  • Kenneth Colbung, of Nollamara. For services to the Aboriginal community.
  • Kenneth Arthur Dickson, of City Beach, Chairman, Industry Committee of the 150th Anniversary Board.
  • Jennifer Ann Selby, Mrs Hardie, of South Hedland. For services to the community.
  • Frederick Samuel Theodore Haywood, J.P., of Woodlands. For services to surf life saving and the community.
  • Glen Valentine Mitchell, of Donnybrook. For services to the community.
  • Harry Michael Noonan, of Nedlands. For services to ex-servicemen's organisations.
  • Gilbert Murray Ralph, of Claremont, Chairman, Arts and Entertainment Committee of the 150th Anniversary Board.
  • Harry William Sorensen, of Melville, Chairman, Commerce Committee (150th Anniversary).

Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

  • Royson Vaughan Lindsay Hatton, Assistant Commissioner, Customs and Excise Service, Hong Kong.
  • John Dudley Romer, M.B.E., Senior Pest Control Officer, Urban Services Department, Hong Kong.
  • Alan Harley Wilkins, Mass Transit Adviser, Public Works Department, Hong Kong.

State of New South Wales[edit]

  • John Lewis Henry, Commissioner of the Forestry Commission of New South Wales.
  • Gordon Mackenzie Maxwell, D.C.M., Under Secretary, New South Wales Department of Mines.

State of Queensland[edit]

  • William John White, of Enoggera, lately Permanent Head of the Department of Justice.

State of Western Australia[edit]

  • Oliver Francis Dixon, of Peppermint Grove, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations.
  • David Mossenson, of Mount Lawley, as Director-General of Education and for his contribution to the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Chief Petty Officer (SEA) Michael George Ackford.
  • Acting Corporal Paul Adrian Ballingall, Royal Marines.
  • Chief Marine Engineering Mechanic (L) Arthur William Bartle.
  • Marine Engineering Mechanician (P)l Alan Stanley Brown.
  • Chief Petty Officer Stores Accountant George Fraser Buchan.
  • Marine David Edward William Clifton, Royal Marines.
  • Weapons Engineering Mechanician 1 Albert Clyde.
  • Chief Weapons Engineering Mechanician Reginald Arthur Cook.
  • Chief Communications Yeoman Raymond John Cotton, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Chief Petty Officer Coxswain Edward Dawson.
  • Aircraft Artificer (AE)1 John Dayton.
  • Chief Petty Officer (OPS)(S)(SM) John Thomas George Harvey.
  • Chief Weapons Engineering Artificer Norman Charles Hill.
  • Chief Petty Officer Stores Accountant Leslie John Howell, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Steward Richard Kennedy Janssens.
  • Colour Sergeant David Leonard Jones, Royal Marines.
  • Marine Engineering Artificer 1 (H) Michael Albert Keir.
  • Petty Officer Medical Assistant John Jackson Knowles.
  • Chief Petty Officer Cook Brian Lawson.
  • Chief Petty Officer Stores Accountant Robert Charles Marshall.
  • Chief Petty Officer Airman (SE) Richard Martinson.
  • Chief Wren Writer Linda Ollivant.
  • Radio Electrician Artificer (Air) John Radford Purdy.
  • Chief Weapons Electrical Mechanic (O) Raymond John Summers, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Colour Sergeant Hugh William Walker, Royal Marines.
  • Chief Petty Officer Physical Trainer Robert Smith Wilkins.
  • Staff Sergeant William Adams, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class 2) Graham John Archer, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant David Ralph Armstrong, Intelligence Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Anthony John Arnold, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Sergeant Edward Cavan William Ayris, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Sergeant Dennis Victor Baker, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment (29th/45th Foot) (Now Discharged).
  • Sergeant Melvin Llewellyn Blake, The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot).
  • Staff Sergeant John James Boyle, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lance Sergeant John Colin Brown, Grenadier Guards.
  • Sergeant Charles Anthony Byles, Irish Guards.
  • Bombardier (Acting Sergeant) John Malcolm Campbell, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Chandrakumar Basnet, 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).
  • Staff Sergeant George Clarke, Mercian Volunteers, Territorial Army.
  • Sergeant George Henry Collins, The Royal Welch Fusiliers, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Archibald Bonnar Colville, The Gordon Highlanders.
  • Staff Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class 2) John Michael Greaser, Special Air Service Regiment.
  • Sergeant Brian Gaw Dalzell, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Alan Davies, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Sergeant Alan Cameron Davies, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Bombardier Henry Bramwell Dodds, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Corporal Michael Philip Dodge, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Sergeant (Acting Staff Sergeant) Ian Fryer, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant David Hirst Gridley, The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Sergeant Martin Shields Harper, The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
  • Staff Sergeant William Alfred Hicks, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Corporal David John Hilborn, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant James Charles Hosie, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Sergeant Barry John Humphrey, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Corporal Bryan Walker Johnson, The Queen's Own Mercian Yeomanry, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Gerald Kelly, The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
  • Staff Sergeant James Lannie, Royal Corps of Transport, Territorial Army.
  • Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class 2), David John Lee, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Corporal David Lefebvre, Royal Army Pay Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant James Albert Le Feuvre, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Sergeant Terence Mann, Grenadier Guards.
  • Corporal Mohan-Sing Gurung, 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Riffes.
  • Sergeant Narbahadur Thapa, 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Staff Sergeant Bernard John Newland, Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • HK/Staff Sergeant Ping Ching Ng, Hong Kong Military Service Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Dennis Clive Oldfield, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Peter O'Reilly, The King's Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant David Frank Osguthorpe, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant William Woodhouse Redmond, The iRoyal1 Yeomanry, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant John Richard Reed, Special Air Service Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Sergeant Christopher Anthony Rennie, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant Robert John Roberts, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Brian David Sanders, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant William Samuel Sheridan, Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Bombardier David Ivan Smylie, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Graham Bernard Sutherland, The Queen's Own Hussars.
  • Staff Sergeant Alexander Jackson Symons, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Leonard John Taylor, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant Michael John Telling, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant John James Thompson, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant Joseph Tidmarsh, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Staff Corporal John Triggs, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons).
  • Sergeant Roy Barrington Vockins, Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Sergeant Kenneth Frank Watkins, The Royal Regiment of \Vales (24th/41st Foot).
  • Staff Sergeant Michael Edward Wellings, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Alan William Wildman, Royal Pioneer Corps.
  • Acting Warrant Officer Dennis Charles Sprake, Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) Keith Stuart Boast, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) Frederick Alec Bunting, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Edmund Dearsley, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Michael Alan Gunney, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Alan James Harby, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Anthony Leonard, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Harold Horace Leslie Miller, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Edward James Milne, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Arthur Mitchell, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant John Edward Reuben Rockett, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Frank Grindlay Shedden, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Reginald John Welch, Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Sergeant James Craig, Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Flight Sergeant John Edwin Veal, Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Leslie Gray, Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Robert Samuel Porter, Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician David Tallentire, Royal Ah- Force.
  • Sergeant John Donald Goupillot, Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant John James Hunter, Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Anthony Robert Jewell, Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Robert Henry Lacy, Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant John Allan Peat, Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Gordon Dick Sidey, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Philimoni Batiweti. For services to the community in the New Hebrides Condominium.
  • Chan, Kwok-ki, Technician, Agriculture and Fisheries Department, Hong Kong.
  • Chan Lo, Mrs Anna In-on, Assistant, Housing Department, Hong Kong.
  • Miss Ho, Scarlett Siu-lan, Confidential Assistant, Textile Controls Division, Commerce and Industry Department, Hong Kong.
  • Isaac Douglas Hudson, Senior Public Health Inspector, Public Health Department, St Helena.
  • Li, Hong, C.P.M., Station Sergeant, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • May, Mrs Maddocks. For services to the community in the Falkland Islands.
  • Cyril Sage. For public services in St Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla.
  • Miss Kay Williams. For services to the community in the New Hebrides Condominium.

State of New South Wales[edit]

  • Arthur Kingsley Adams, of Fairfield. For service to cycling and the community.
  • Denes Adrigan, of Emu Plains. For service to sport.
  • Marjorie Victoria, Mrs Arnold, of Lawson. For service to the community.
  • Victor William Bayliss, of Bathurst. For service to the community.
  • Giulia, Mrs Bonacina, of Dapto. For service to the ethnic community.
  • Miss Laura Margaret Chaffey, of Ruscutters Bay. For service to nursing.
  • David Major Cody, of Forestville. For service to the State.
  • Vera, Mrs Cox, of Five Dock. For service to the community.
  • Ms Winsome Evans, of Sydney. For service to music.
  • Neville Weston Galton, of Roseville. For service to the community.
  • Miss Beatrice Emma Foster Gerdes, of Drummoyne. For service to the community.
  • Karel Joseph Koenig, of North Sydney. For service to the community..
  • Chris, Mrs Mcconnell, of Merewether. For service to the community.
  • Elsie Ameliai Mrs McLean, of Belmore. For service to the community.
  • Edward Ryan Marshall, of Thirroul. For service to sport and the community.
  • Ian Wylie Milbank, of Elizabeth Bay. For service to the community.
  • Ida Charlotte Eliza, Mrs Miller, of Kogarah. For service to the community.
  • Edith Constance, Mrs Murray, of Springwood. For service to the theatre and youth.
  • Ruby Lynette, Mrs Neate, of Coonabarabran. For service to the community.
  • Clara Elena, Mrs Norman, of Woollahra. For service to ethnic communities.
  • Miss Hazel Majella O'Connor, of Glebe Point. For service to the State.
  • Lesley Florence, Mrs Onslow, of Taree. For service to the community.
  • Adele Hamilton, Mrs Patterson, of Coffs Harbour. For service to the community.
  • Mary Evelyn, Mrs Pepperall, of Wickham. For service to the community.
  • Kathleen Violet, Mrs Randall, of Bowral. For service to the community.
  • Mary Elizabeth, Mrs Rogers, of Bega. For service to the community.
  • Elizabeth Anne, Mrs Seach, of Normanhurst. For service to education.
  • Ronald William Sharp, of Mortdale. For service to music.
  • Russell George Smith, of Lugarno. For service to the community.
  • Anne, Mrs Godfrey-Smith, of Narrabundah. For service to the theatre.
  • Clyde Ernest Stiff, of Wombeyan Caves. For service to the State.
  • Reginald Thomas Ward, of Bondi Beach. For service to the community.
  • Gladys Eileen, Mrs Willis, of Merrylands. For service to the community.
  • Walter Harold Leslie White, of Tumut. For service to the community.
  • Rifat Yaka, of East Lakes. For service to the ethnic community.

State of Victoria[edit]

  • Miss Marjorie Adelaide Andrews, of Elwood. For community service.
  • Albert Edward Boucher, of Bairnsdale. For community service.
  • Florence Veronica, Mrs Canavan, of North Balwyn. For community service.
  • William Martin Comer, of Elmore. For community service.
  • Arthur James Cowley, of East Wandin. For service to youth sporting organisations.
  • Kathleen Alder, Mrs Dickie, of Glenthompson. For community service.
  • Keith Reginald Filbay, of Leopold. For service to rural fire brigades and the community.
  • Miss Annie Boyd Gemmell, of Albert Park. For community service.
  • Patricia Ada Rose, Mrs Griffiths, of Sale. For service to handicapped persons.
  • John Norval Gutierrez, of Brighton. For service to youth sailing.
  • Robert Charles Hayes, of Thornbury. For service to ex-servicemen's organisations.
  • Eva Jean, Mrs Hughes, of Stawell. For community service.
  • William Antonio Jennings, of Bendigo. For service to the meat industry.
  • Roy Edward Lane, of Bairnsdale. For community service.
  • Betty, Mrs Lipton, of Balaclava. For service to elderly citizens.
  • Donald Percival Maguire, of Borovia. For service to rural fire brigades.
  • Claudine Marie Stuart, Mrs Matheson, of Black Rocks. For community service.
  • Miss Nell McLarty, of South Melbourne. For service to women's cricket.
  • Beatty Edith, Mrs McLean, of Healesville. For community service.
  • Jean Marian, Mrs McLean, of Swan Hill. For service to the Presbyterian and Uniting Church.
  • Jessica, Mrs Millott, of Black Rock. For community service.
  • Eugene Richard Gerrard Shalders, of Yarra Junction. For community service.
  • Bruce Roy Taylor, of Sorrento. For emergency services.

State of Queensland[edit]

  • Jessie May, Mrs Blue, of Kingaroy. For services to the community.
  • William Nils Buchanan, of Via Gympie. For services to the community.
  • Gordon Hoskins Byrne, of Thargomindah. For services to the community.
  • Allan Banks Carvosso, of Dalby. For services to the community.
  • James Lancaster Gardiner, of Ipswich. For services to the community.
  • Annie, Mrs Hansen, of Bowen. For services to the community.
  • Clara Elizabeth May, Mrs Hoffman, of Guluguba. For services to the community.
  • Alice Eva, Mrs Holland, of Murgon. For services to the community.
  • Kevin Joseph Kelly, of Dalby. For services to the community.
  • William Bell Kerr, of Camp Hill. For services to the community.
  • Annie Watson, Mrs Payne, of Aramac. For services to the community.
  • Friedrich Gottlieb Stephan Radke, of Bethania. For services to the care and welfare of children.
  • George Soden, of Camp Hill. For services to the community.
  • Frederick Norman Sorensen, of Injune. For services to the community.

State of Western Australia[edit]

  • Margaret Minna, Mrs Abbotts, J.P., of Bridgetown. For services to youth.
  • John Francis Anderson, of Bayswater. For services to music.
  • Margaret Shirley McPhie, Mrs Atkinson, of Mosman Park. For her contribution to the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.
  • Doris Olive, Mrs Della-Bosca, of Southern Cross. For service to the community.
  • Grant Stephen Dorrington, of Warwick. For his contribution to the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.
  • Kenneth Eastwood, of Thornlie. For his contributions to the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.
  • Margaret Kerr, Mrs Franck, of West Leederville. For services to nursing.
  • Dorothy Merle, Mrs Isbister, of Kalgoorlie. For her contribution to the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.
  • Peter John Lockyer, of Girrawheen. Butler, Government House, Perth.
  • James Louis Macaulay, of Albany. For services to sport.
  • George Court Pestell, of Dianella. For services to music and the Salvation Army.
  • Sarah May, Mrs Stone, of Fremantle. For services to the community.
  • Albert Edward Williams, of Nedlands. For his contribution to the 150th Anniversary Celebrations.

Royal Red Cross[edit]

Member of the Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

  • Squadron Officer Angela Moffatt, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)[edit]

  • Major Margaret Sara Alexandra Ferguson, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major Pamela Lena Rutherford, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Major Elizabeth Margaret Smyth, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Squadron Officer Grace Lorna Hawke, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service
  • Squadron Officer Margaret Mary Ann Robb, Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
  • Flight Lieutenant Robert Henry Williams, Royal Air Force.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Commander Anthony Ronald Widawski Ogilvy, Royal Navy.
  • Wing Commander David Cousins, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John Macquarie Every Pym, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Graeme Campbell Smith, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader David John Sowler, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader David John Gladstone Wilby, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Robert Eric Best, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Bruce Adrian Charles Chapple, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Michael Timothy Curley, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Malcolm Norton Sawyer, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Stanley John Spoor, Royal Air Force.

Bar to the Air Force Medal (AFM*)[edit]

  • Flight Sergeant James Donald Robertson, A.F.M., Royal Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

England and Wales

  • Roger Birch, Chief Constable, Warwickshire Constabulary.
  • Vivian Thomas Brook, Chief Superintendent, South Wales Constabulary.
  • Robert Sidney Bunyard, Chief Constable, Essex Police.
  • Thomas Richard Davies, Assistant Chief Constable, North Wales Constabulary.
  • Mrs Selina Gelder, Chief Inspector, Lancashire Constabulary.
  • William Hadfield, Chief Superintendent, Greater Manchester Police.
  • Kenneth Gilbert Hannam, Commander, Metropolitan. Police.
  • Gerald Toby Charles Lambourne, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
  • Frederick Ashton Maskery, Chief Superintendent, Staffordshire Police.
  • George William Rushbrook, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
  • John Henry Thornton, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
  • James Whitehead, lately Assistant Chief Constable, Nottinghamshire Constabulary.
  • Edmund Walter Whitmore, Deputy Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary.
  • John Wilkinson, lately Chief Superintendent,. South Yorkshire Police.
  • Sir Colin Philip Joseph Woods, K.C.V.O., C.B.E., lately H.M. Chief Inspector of Constabulary.

Northern Ireland

  • John Joseph Fitzsimmons, Inspector, Royal Ulster Constabulary.

Overseas Territories

  • Chik-shin Cheng, C.P.M., Chief Superintendent of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Brian Ernest Graves, C.P.M., Commandant of Police, British Division, New Hebrides Constabulary.
  • Donald Leslie Philip, C.P.M., Deputy Commissioner of Police, Royal Antigua Police Force.

State of New South Wales

  • Paul Francis Clark, Superintendent, New South Wales Police Force.
  • John Joseph Conaghan, Superintendent, New South Wales Police Force.
  • Colin Neil Mackinnon, Superintendent, New South Wales Police Force.
  • William Lindley Marcroft, Superintendent, New South Wales Police Force.
  • Ralph Dudley Masters, Superintendent, New South Wales Police Force.
  • Keith Robert Paull, Superintendent, New South Wales Police Force.
  • Arthur Leonard Smaills, Senior Inspector, New South Wales Police Force.
  • Douglas William Walker, Inspector, New South Wales Police Force.
  • Norman Ross Walker, Inspector, New South Wales Police Force.

State of Victoria

  • Philip Harry Bennett, Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
  • Kenneth Ernest Brown, Inspector, Victoria Police Force.
  • Joseph Disher Darley, Assistant Commissioner, Victoria Police Force.
  • John Walter Matthey, Senior Constable, Victoria Police Force.
  • Charles Raymond Mitchell, Chief Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
  • Allen James Williams, Chief Inspector, Victoria Police Force.

State of Queensland

  • Thomas Sydney Charles Atkinson, Superintendent, Queensland Police Force.
  • Clarence Arnold Castledine, Superintendent Queensland Police Force.
  • Andrew Michael Coyne, Sergeant 2nd Class, Queensland Police Force.
  • Noel Thomas Creevey, Superintendent, Queensland Police Force.
  • Neil Sylvester Harvey, Superintendent, Queensland Police Force.
  • William Patrick Howley, lately Superintendent, Queensland Police Force.
  • William Patrick Osborne, lately Superintendent, Queensland Police Force.

State of Western Australia

  • Francis William Roy Balcombe, Assistant Commissioner (Crime), Western Australia Police Force.
  • James Ralph Wilson, M.V.O., Assistant Commissioner (Operations), Western Australia Police Force.

Scotland

  • George Steven, Assistant Chief Constable, Lothian and Borders Police.
  • Donald Crawford Irving, Chief Superintendent, Strathclyde Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service[edit]

England and Wales

  • Alan John Archer, Chief Fire Officer, Buckinghamshire Fire Brigade.
  • Ronald Alfred Bullers, Chief Fire Officer, Greater Manchester Fire Brigade.
  • Thomas Frederick Elton, Chief Fire Officer, Durham Fire Brigade.
  • Kenneth Harden, B.E.M., Chief Fire Officer, Gloucestershire Fire Brigade.
  • Royston Herbert Edward Mason, Divisional Officer Grade I, Humberside Fire Brigade.
  • Gordon John Stringer, Deputy Assistant Chief Officer, London Fire Brigade.

State of Victoria

  • Ernest Joseph Bromley, Station Officer, Ballarat City Urban Fire Brigade.
  • Ernest Osborne, Deputy Chief Fire Officer, Metropolitan Fire Brigade.
  • Stanley Maxwell Taylor, Senior Assistant Chief Officer, Country Fire Authority of Victoria.
  • Neville Edward Van Every, Chief Fire Officer, Metropolitan Fire Brigade.

Colonial Police Medal for Meritorious Service[edit]

  • Maurice Albert William Brown, Chief Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Tat-wah Chan, Senior Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Wai-poon Chan, Station Sergeant of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Yuen-tung Chan, Police Constable, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Chi-kong Cheung, Station Sergeant of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Major John Roland Edward Cross, Superintendent of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Clement McWilton Dunnah, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Royal Antigua Police Force.
  • Yiu-ming Fung, Senior Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Thomas David Charles Gardiner, Divisional Officer, Hong Kong Fire Services.
  • Peter Ernest Halliday, Superintendent of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Kwan-ha Li, Chief Superintendent of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • James Gordon Murray, Divisional Officer, Hong Kong Fire Services.
  • Wilfred Sebastian Ogley, Chief Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Auxiliary Police Force.
  • Siu-Kwai Tang, Station Sergeant of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Peter John Webb, Senior Superintendent of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • John Peter Wilson, Senior Superintendent of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Pak-cheung Yiu, Station Sergeant of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Lieutenant Commander Neville Langdale Lee Featherstone, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Alan Lockey, Royal Navy.
  • Squadron Leader Alastair McKay, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Jeffrey Morgan, Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John Hugh Thompson, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Jeremy John Barnett, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant William Norman Browne, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Dennis Cheesebrough, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Raymond Arthur Coates, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Richard Alexander Cole, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Colin Cullis, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Graham Stewart Forbes, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Robert John Hellyer, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Patrick Holland, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Andrew Wallace Marrs, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Roland Pintches, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Paul Edward Rickard, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Edward James Scott, Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Roger William Searle, Royal Air Force.
  • Master Navigator Anthony David Melton, Royal Air Force.
  • Harold John Charles Bennett, Flight Engineering Superintendent (Flight Crew), British Airways.
  • Peter Julian Ginger, lately Chief Production Test Pilot, Warton Division, British Aerospace.
  • Miss Gisela Elizabeth Thurauf, Nursing Officer, Scottish Air Ambulance Service.

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • James Muir Cameron Fletcher – of Auckland. For services to industry and the community.
  • Valdemar Reid Skellerup CBE – of Christchurch. For services to industry and the community.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • William Milton Douglas Bremner – of Auckland. For public services and services to the textile industry.
  • Raymond Douglas Jamieson – of Wellington, lately Chief Judge of the Arbitration Court.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Dr John Malfroy Staveley OBE MC – of Taupo. For services to New Zealand blood transfusion services.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Philip William Blakeley – lately deputy Secretary of Energy, Electricity Division, Ministry of Energy (general manager, New Zealand Electricity Department 1972–78).
  • Ronald Victor Giorgi OBE JP – of Hastings. For services to the community.
  • Sydney James Guppy MBE JP – of Nelson. For services to sport.
  • The Honourable Eric Henry Halstead ED – lately New Zealand ambassador to Italy.
  • Thomas Michael Hunt – of Wellington, lately Commissioner of Inland Revenue.
  • Phillip Keith McCliskie MC – of Nelson. For services to the fruitgrowing industry.
  • Bruce Edward George Mason – of Wellington. For services to literature and the arts.
  • John Sutherland – of Wellington. For services to the community.
Military Division
  • Brigadier John Lindsay Smith MBE – Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Frederick Joseph Burnard Beattie JP – of Wairoa. For services to the community.
  • Keith Spencer Calder JP – of Rotorua. For services to local affairs.
  • Alford Dornan – of Wellington. For services to the Boys' Brigade.
  • Dr Lloyd Allister Drake – of Papatoetoe. For services to sports medicine.
  • Mrs Minnie Maria Dronke – of Lower Hutt. For services to the performing arts.
  • Robert Duthie – of Auckland. For services to the library profession.
  • William Douglas Goodfellow – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Henry James Hopkins DFC – of Christchurch, lately Professor and Head of the Department of Civil Engineering, University of Canterbury.
  • Mrs Constance Violet Kirkcaldie – of Wellington. For services to the arts and community.
  • William Donald McKenzie – of Invercargill. For services to the farming industry.
  • Dr Stanley William Paterson Mirams – of Wellington, lately Director of Mental Health Division, Department of Health.
  • Mrs Mona Joy Reid – of Invercargill. For services to the Royal New Zealand Society for the Health of Women and Children (Plunket).
  • Angus Ross MC ED – of Dunedin. For services to historical research and education.
  • Douglas Marshall Shirley JP. For services to the city of Dunedin.
  • Leo John Sullivan JP – of Orewa. For services to local government.
  • Russell Williams Thomas – of Christchurch. For services to sport and community.
  • Edwyn Peter Wilding – of Ohai. For services to local and community affairs.
  • Mrs Edna May Wills – of Hawera. For services to sport and the community.
Military Division
  • Commander Iain Malcolm McGibbon – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Brigadier Alfred Connel Hamilton – Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army.
  • Group Captain John Jeremy Gordon – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs Amy Mona Anderson – of Canterbury. For services to literature.
  • Bruce Cooper Bell – of Auckland. For services to bridge.
  • Ronald Graeme Dellow – of Auckland. For services to music.
  • Mrs Isobel Cookson Miriam Doel – of Northland. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Molly Ngaire Dorne – of Horowhenua. For services to sport.
  • Mrs Mary Josephine Drayton – of Tauranga. For services to education and the community.
  • Cyril Leonard Fitzgerald – of Dunedin. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Daisy Pearl Ann Griggs – of Palmerston North. For services to bowling.
  • Pirihana Te Tama Ihurangi Kotua – of Nelson. For services to Māori people.
  • Hugh Thomas Augustus McGahan – of Matamata. For services to local affairs.
  • Ashley George McHugh – of Gisborne. For services to sport and community.
  • Joseph Alexander Maich ED – of Manurewa. For services to education and community.
  • Mrs Lorimer Jean Marshall – of Ashburton. For services to speech and drama teaching.
  • William Robert Francis Naylor – of Oamaru. For services to community.
  • Miss Dulcie Ruth Newman – of Christchurch, lately Chief Nursing Officer, North Canterbury Hospital Board.
  • Mrs Eunice Constance Patterson – of Whangarei. For services to community.
  • Miss Rebecca Vivienne Mary Perrott – of Wellington. For services to swimming.
  • Alfred Andrew Henry Pinkerton – of South Canterbury. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Hilda Catherine Ramsay – of Auckland. For services to the intellectually handicapped.
  • Trevor James Smith – of Cromwell. For services to aviation.
  • Mrs Rehutai Florence Somerville – of Maramarua. For services to the community.
  • Frank William Terry – of Blenheim. For services to opera.
  • Harold Wilson Upton – of Ngaruawahia. For services to the wool industry.
  • Dr Robert Tannahill Watson – of Inglewood. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Noel Maud Wells – of North Canterbury. For services to Women's Division of Federated Farmers.
Military Division
  • Lieutenant Commander Charles Thomas Money Raven – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Major John Brunswick Bell – Royal New Zealand Engineers (Territorial Force).
  • Major Derek Graye Shattky – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Class I Raymond Owen Wills – Royal New Zealand Engineers.
  • Squadron Leader Graeme Yuill Gemmell – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Ronald Bruce Wooller – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

  • Cyril Robertson Bradwell JP – of Wellington.
  • Miss Joan Pomeroy Dunne (The Reverend Mother Mary Philippine) – of Wellington.
  • Edward Alexander McKay – of Ngaruawahia.
  • Hubert Edgar Millar – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Mabel Lillian Ross – of Invercargill.

Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • Peter Stanhope Beath JP – of Dunedin.
  • Alan Trevor Bell JP – of Auckland.
  • James Bruce Crompton – of Northland.
  • Ian Douglas Dick – of Tawa, lately deputy Secretary of Energy (Planning), Ministry of Energy (Secretary of Mines, Mines Department 1967–78).
  • Michael Ernest Groome – of Hastings.
  • Reginald Alfred Keeling – of Auckland.
  • Dr Harry Tawn Nemaia JP – Director of Health, Niue.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Gladys Annie Armstrong – of Hawera.
  • Mrs Maxwell Stewart Bartholomew JP – of Levin.
  • Mrs Edith Annie Brennan – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Violet Ada Briffault – of Whakatane.
  • Mrs Reta Elizabeth Chapman – of Martinborough.
  • Alexander Edward Hope Clow – of Auckland.
  • Miss Molly Davis Cook – of Wellington.
  • Mrs Violet May Cruden – of Opunake.
  • Mrs June Catherine Davey – of Timaru.
  • Mrs Bertha Lillian Gates – of Northland.
  • Mrs Myrtle Muriel Godfery – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Mary Anne Gough – of Henderson.
  • Mrs Pauline Dawn Grainger – of Te Kuiti.
  • Leo Damien Greenwood – of Wellington.
  • Francis Hardman – of Palmerston North.
  • Mrs Rewa Mary Henderson – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Florence Myrtle Keene – of Whangarei.
  • Mrs Muriel Joan Leggatt – of Matamata.
  • Mrs Roseanna Gillespie Mardon – of Napier.
  • Bronislaw Nawrocki – of Lower Hutt.
  • Mrs Gladys Ngaere Phillips – of Otorohanga.
  • Mrs Janet Annabelle Prescott JP – of Otorohanga.
  • Mrs Hilary Fay Reid – of Auckland.
  • The Reverend Roger Frederick Norton Thompson – of Christchurch.
  • Mrs Edith Kathleen Werry – of Waipukurau.
  • Mrs Ray Evelyn Lilian Whale JP – of Auckland.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Miss Enid Laura Annan – of Clyde.
  • Miss Constance Joyce Barns – of Wellington.
  • Eric George Boggs – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Heapera Matekino Collier – of Tokomaru Bay.
  • Douglas George Francis – of Lower Hutt, lately Director (Mapping), Department of Lands and Survey.
  • Herbert Angus Graham – head chauffeur, Public Service Garage, NZ Post Office (Auckland).
  • Mrs Betty Ileene Holmes – secretary–typist, Ministry of Civil Defence, Palmerston North.
  • Ronald James Iremonger – of Raumati Beach, lately head chauffeur, Public Service Garage, NZ Post Office (Wellington).
  • Miss Ann Kerse – of Dunedin, lately Chief Nursing Officer, Southland Hospital Board.
  • Clement Leicester Steele Paterson – of Christchurch.
  • Lesley Richard Payne – of Paraparaumu, gardener, Government House, Wellington, 1936–79.
  • James Thomas Francis Rowe – of Kaitangata.
  • Joseph William Henry Trickey – of South Auckland.
  • Dr Ying Kay Tseung – of Auckland.
  • Albert Burnie Towle White – Senior Inspector (Engineering), HM New Zealand Dockyard, Auckland.
  • Thomas Harold Edward Wilton – of Northland.
  • Russell Mclndoe Chant – Constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Walter Graham Douglas – Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Gerald Sanders Tamati – Constable, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • James Edward Carn-Bennett – Chief Fire Officer, Silverdale Volunteer Fire Brigade.
  • Donald Leslie Hallett – Chief Fire Officer, Te Awamutu Volunteer Fire Brigade.
  • William James Henderson OBE – Fire Commissioner, New Zealand Fire Service Commission.

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

  • Peter Ian Jenkinson – Inspector, New Zealand Police.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Leading Signalman Sidney Christopher Milner – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Master at Arms Donald Neilson Shepherd – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Petty Officer Seaman Raymond Victor Williams – Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Corporal Garry Edward Cantwell – Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant John Alfred Elliot – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant Alan John Oliver – Royal New Zealand Engineers (Territorial Force).
  • Staff Sergeant Phee Wanoa – New Zealand Special Air Service.
  • Flight Sergeant John Raymond Hibbard – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Nowell Bruce Mant-Old – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Sergeant Paul Schwabe – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Royal Red Cross[edit]

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)[edit]

  • Major Jessie Eveline Grant – Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Flight Lieutenant Gary Alexander Wrathall – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 48041. pp. 1–16. 28 December 1979.
  2. ^ New Zealand list: The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 48043. pp. 25–29. 28 December 1979.