1981 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Season 1981
Champions Grêmio (1st title)
Copa Libertadores
de América
Flamengo (title holders)
Grêmio
São Paulo
Matches played 306
Goals scored 754 (2.46 per match)
Top goalscorer Nunes (Flamengo) - 16 goals
Biggest home win Flamengo 8-0 Fortaleza (February 4, 1981)
Biggest away win Desportiva 0-4 Botafogo (January 18, 1981)
Mixto 0-4 Atlético-MG (February 21, 1981)
Itabaiana 1-5 Cruzeiro (February 21, 1981)
Paysandu 0-4 Fluminense (March 15, 1981)
Fortaleza 0-4 Grêmio (March 28, 1981)
Highest scoring Flamengo 8-0 Fortaleza (February 4, 1981)
Average attendance 17,545
1980
1982

The 1981 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, officially the Taça de Ouro 1981, was the 25th edition of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A.

Overview[edit]

It was performed by 44 teams, and Grêmio won the championship. Teams were selected by record on previous state championship

Teams and locations[edit]


State Team Qualification method
São Paulo (state) São Paulo
7 berths
São Paulo 1980 Campeonato Paulista Champion
Santos 1980 Campeonato Paulista runners
Ponte Preta 1980 Campeonato Paulista 3rd
Corinthians 1980 Campeonato Paulista 4th
Portuguesa 1980 Campeonato Paulista 5th
Internacional 1980 Campeonato Paulista 6th
Palmeiras1 Promoted from 1981 Taça de Prata
Rio de Janeiro (state) Rio de Janeiro
5 berths
Fluminense 1980 Campeonato Carioca Champion
Vasco da Gama 1980 Campeonato Carioca runners
Flamengo 1980 Campeonato Carioca 3rd
Bangu 1980 Campeonato Carioca 4th
Botafogo 1980 Campeonato Carioca 5th
Rio Grande do Sul Rio Grande do Sul
2 berths
Grêmio 1980 Campeonato Gaucho Champion
Internacional 1980 Campeonato Gaucho runners
Bahia Bahia
3 berths
Vitória 1980 Campeonato Baiano Champion
Galícia 1980 Campeonato Baiano runners-up
Bahia1 Promoted from 1981 Taça de Prata
Ceará Ceará
2 berths
Fortaleza 1980 Campeonato Cearense champions
Ferroviário Atlético Clube 1980 Campeonato Cearense runners-up
Goiás Goiás
2 berths
Vila Nova 1980 Campeonato Goiano Champion
Goiás 1980 Campeonato Goiano runners-up
Minas Gerais Minas Gerais
3 berths
Atlético Mineiro 1980 Campeonato Mineiro Champion
Cruzeiro 1980 Campeonato Mineiro runners-up
Uberaba1 Promoted from 1981 Taça de Prata
Paraná (state) Paraná
2+1 berths
Londrina 1980 Taça de Prata
Colorado 1980 Campeonato Paranaense Champion
Pinheiros
Pernambuco Pernambuco
3 berths
Santa Cruz 1980 Campeonato Pernambucano champions
Sport Recife 1980 Campeonato Pernambucano runners-up
Náutico1 Promoted from 1981 Taça de Prata
Alagoas Alagoas
2 berths
CSA 1980 Taça de Prata
CRB State championship runners-up
Amazonas (Brazilian state) Amazonas Nacional 1980 state champions
Federal District (Brazil) Distrito Federal Brasília 1980 state champions
Espírito Santo Espírito Santo Desportiva 1980 state champions
Maranhão Maranhão Sampaio Corrêa 1980 state champions
Mato Grosso Mato Grosso Mixto 1980 state champions
Mato Grosso do Sul Mato Grosso do Sul
1berth
Operário 1980 state champions
Pará Pará Paysandu 1980 state champions
Paraíba Paraíba Campinense 1980 state champions
Piauí Piauí Ríver 1980 state champion
Rio Grande do Norte Rio Grande do Norte América de Natal 1980 state champion
Santa Catarina (state) Santa Catarina Joinville 1980 state champion
Sergipe Sergipe Itabaiana 1980 state champion

1 Entered directly on second phase.

First phase[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Rio de Janeiro (state) Vasco da Gama 13 9 6 1 2 24 9 +15
2 São Paulo (state) Ponte Preta 12 9 5 2 2 16 12 +4
3 Paraná (state) Colorado 12 9 4 4 1 8 4 +4
4 Rio de Janeiro (state) Bangu 11 9 4 3 2 18 9 +9
5 Rio Grande do Sul Internacional 10 9 3 4 2 8 8 0
6 São Paulo (state) Internacional de Limeira 9 9 3 3 3 7 11 -4
7 Bahia Vitória 8 9 3 2 4 10 12 -2
8 Santa Catarina (state) Joinville 6 9 2 2 5 5 11 -6
9 Goiás Vila Nova 5 9 2 1 6 8 16 -8
10 Paraná (state) Londrina 4 9 2 0 7 5 17 -12

Group B[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Portuguesa 14 9 6 2 1 13 7 +6
2 Mato Grosso do Sul Operário-MS 11 9 5 1 3 11 8 +3
3 Goiás Goiás 11 9 4 3 2 10 6 +4
4 Rio Grande do Sul Grêmio 10 9 4 2 3 11 9 +2
5 São Paulo (state) Corinthians 10 9 4 2 3 10 8 +2
6 Bahia Galícia 9 9 4 1 4 10 10 0
7 Rio de Janeiro (state) Botafogo 9 9 4 1 4 15 12 +3
8 Paraná (state) Pinheiros 8 9 1 6 2 9 11 -2
9 Federal District (Brazil) Brasília 6 9 2 2 5 10 15 -5
10 Espírito Santo Desportiva 2 9 0 2 7 4 17 -13

Group C[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) São Paulo 13 9 4 5 0 13 5 +8
2 Pernambuco Sport 12 9 4 4 1 10 8 +2
3 Ceará Ferroviário-CE 11 9 4 3 2 14 11 +3
4 Rio de Janeiro (state) Fluminense 9 9 4 1 4 16 15 +1
5 Minas Gerais Atlético-MG 9 9 3 3 3 13 8 +5
6 Mato Grosso Mixto 8 9 3 2 4 11 15 -4
7 Alagoas CSA 8 9 3 2 4 9 15 -6
8 Rio Grande do Norte América-RN 8 9 3 2 4 16 17 -1
9 Paraíba Campinense 6 9 2 2 5 10 11 -1
10 Piauí River 6 9 2 2 5 7 14 -7

Group D[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Santos 15 9 6 3 0 19 4 +15
2 Rio de Janeiro (state) Flamengo 13 9 5 3 1 18 7 +11
3 Pernambuco Santa Cruz 12 9 4 4 1 16 9 +7
4 Amazonas (Brazilian state) Nacional-AM 11 9 4 3 2 7 6 +1
5 Rio Grande do Sul Cruzeiro 11 9 4 3 2 11 7 +4
6 Pará Paysandu 8 9 3 2 4 12 12 0
7 Ceará Fortaleza 7 9 2 3 4 9 16 -7
8 Alagoas CRB 6 9 2 2 5 11 16 -5
9 Maranhão Sampaio Corrêa 5 9 1 3 5 4 15 -11
10 Sergipe Itabaiana 2 9 1 0 8 4 19 -15

Second phase[edit]

Group E[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D PL GF GA GD
1 Rio de Janeiro (state) Vasco da Gama 10 6 4 2 0 13 5 +8
2 Alagoas CSA 8 6 3 2 1 13 5 +8
3 Amazonas (Brazilian state) Nacional-AM 4 6 2 0 4 7 11 -4
4 Bahia Galícia 2 6 1 0 5 5 17 -12

Group F[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Ponte Preta 9 6 3 3 0 10 6 +4
2 Bahia Bahia 7 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4
3 Pernambuco Santa Cruz 7 6 3 1 2 12 10 +2
4 São Paulo (state) Corinthians 1 6 0 1 5 4 14 -10

Group G[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia Vitória 8 6 3 2 1 6 4 +2
2 Rio de Janeiro (state) Fluminense 7 6 2 3 1 12 6 +6
3 São Paulo (state) Portuguesa 6 6 1 4 1 6 6 0
4 Pará Paysandu 3 6 0 3 3 3 11 -8

Group H[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Mato Grosso do Sul Operário-MS 10 6 5 0 1 16 5 +11
2 Pernambuco Náutico 8 6 4 0 2 11 5 +6
3 Minas Gerais Cruzeiro 6 6 3 0 3 9 13 -4
4 Ceará Ferroviário-CE 0 6 0 0 6 3 16 -13

Group I[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) São Paulo 9 6 4 1 1 8 3 +5
2 Rio Grande do Sul Grêmio 8 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3
3 São Paulo (state) Internacional de Limeira 6 6 2 2 2 12 7 +5
4 Ceará Fortaleza 1 6 0 1 5 2 15 -13

Group J[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Rio Grande do Sul Internacional 9 6 3 3 0 10 2 +8
2 Pernambuco Sport 7 6 2 3 1 9 4 +5
3 São Paulo (state) Palmeiras 6 6 3 0 3 7 11 -4
4 Goiás Goiás 2 6 0 2 4 1 10 -9

Group K[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Rio de Janeiro (state) Botafogo 9 6 3 3 0 10 4 +6
2 São Paulo (state) Santos 7 6 2 3 1 7 4 +3
3 Rio de Janeiro (state) Bangu 5 6 2 1 3 6 10 -4
4 Mato Grosso Mixto 3 6 0 3 3 4 9 -5

Group L[edit]

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Rio de Janeiro (state) Flamengo 8 6 3 2 1 9 9 0
2 Minas Gerais Atlético-MG 7 6 2 3 1 8 5 +3
3 Paraná (state) Colorado 5 6 1 3 2 8 7 +1
4 Minas Gerais Uberaba 4 6 0 4 2 5 9 -4

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fluminense 3–4 Vasco da Gama 0–2 3–2
Náutico 1-2 Ponte Preta 0–0 1-2
Vitória 2–3 Grêmio 2–1 0–2
Sport 1-3 Operário-MS 0-0 1-3
Bahia 0-2 Flamengo 0-0 0-2
CSA 0-2 Botafogo 0–0 0-2
Atlético-MG 1-2 Internacional 0-1 1-1
Santos 1-4 São Paulo 0–2 1-2

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vasco da Gama 0-0 Ponte Preta[1] 0-0 0-0
Grêmio 3-0 Operário-MS 2-0 1-0
Flamengo 1-3 Botafogo 0-0 1-3
Internacional 0-3 São Paulo 0-1 0-2

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ponte Preta 3-3 Grêmio[2] 2-3 1-0
Botafogo 3-3 São Paulo[3] 1-0 2-3

Finals[edit]

First leg[edit]

30 April 1981 (1981-04-30)
Grêmio Rio Grande do Sul 2 – 1 São Paulo (state) São Paulo
Paulo Isidoro Goal 55', Goal 69' Serginho Chulapa Goal 39'
Olímpico, Porto Alegre (RS)
Attendance: 53,388
Referee: Rio de Janeiro (state) Arnaldo Cézar Coelho

Second leg[edit]

30 April 1981 (1981-04-30)
São Paulo São Paulo (state) 0 – 1 Rio Grande do Sul Grêmio
Baltazar Goal 65'
Morumbi, São Paulo (SP)
Attendance: 95,106
Referee: Rio de Janeiro (state) José Roberto Wright

Final standings[edit]

Pos Club Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Grêmio 30 23 14 2 7 32 21 11
2 São Paulo 32 23 13 6 4 32 15 17
3 Ponte Preta 28 21 10 8 3 31 22 9
4 Botafogo 26 21 10 6 5 33 20 13
5 Vasco da Gama 27 19 11 5 3 41 17 24
6 Flamengo 25 19 9 7 3 30 19 11
7 Operário-MS 24 19 11 2 6 30 17 13
8 Internacional 22 19 7 8 4 20 14 6
9 Santos 22 17 8 6 3 27 12 15
10 Sport 20 17 6 8 3 20 15 5
11 Fluminense 18 17 7 4 6 31 25 6
12 Vitória 18 17 7 4 6 18 19 −1
13 CSA 17 17 6 5 6 22 22 0
14 Atlético Mineiro 17 17 5 7 5 22 15 7
15 Náutico 9 8 4 1 3 12 7 5
16 Bahia 8 8 3 2 3 10 8 2
17 Portuguesa 20 15 7 6 2 19 13 6
18 Santa Cruz 19 15 7 5 3 28 19 9
19 Cruzeiro 17 15 7 3 5 20 20 0
20 Colorado 17 15 5 7 3 16 11 5
21 Bangu 16 15 6 4 5 24 19 5
22 Nacional 15 15 6 3 6 14 17 −3
23 Internacional-SP 15 15 5 5 5 19 18 1
24 Goiás 13 15 4 5 6 11 16 −5
25 Galícia 11 15 5 1 9 15 27 −12
26 Corinthians 11 15 4 3 8 14 22 −8
27 Ferroviário 11 15 4 3 8 17 27 −10
28 Paysandu 11 15 3 5 7 15 23 −8
29 Mixto 11 15 3 5 7 15 24 −9
30 Fortaleza 8 15 2 4 9 11 31 −20
31 Palmeiras 6 6 3 0 3 7 11 −4
32 Uberaba 4 6 0 4 2 5 9 −4
33 América-RN 8 9 3 2 4 16 17 −1
34 Pinheiros 8 9 1 6 2 9 11 −2
35 Campinense 6 9 2 2 5 10 11 −1
36 CRB 6 9 2 2 5 11 16 −5
37 Brasília 6 9 2 2 5 10 15 −5
38 Joinville 6 9 2 2 5 5 11 −6
39 River 6 9 2 2 5 7 14 −7
40 Vila Nova-GO 5 9 2 1 6 8 16 −8
41 Sampaio Corrêa 5 9 1 3 5 4 15 −11
42 Londrina 4 9 2 0 7 5 17 −12
43 Itabaiana 2 9 1 0 8 4 19 −15
44 Desportiva Capixaba 2 9 0 2 7 4 17 −13

References[edit]

  1. ^ Ponte Preta qualified due to scoring more points in the Round of 16.
  2. ^ Grêmio qualified due to scoring more points in the quarterfinals
  3. ^ São Paulo qualified due to scoring more points in the quarterfinals

Sources[edit]