1982 British Saloon Car Championship season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1982 British Saloon Car Championship
Previous: 1981 Next: 1983

The 1982 Tricentrol RAC British Saloon Car Championship, was the 25th season of the championship. The championship was open to saloon cars complying with FIA Appendix J Group 1 regulations.[1] Win Percy won his third consecutive title, this time driving a class C Toyota Corolla. In doing so, he became the fourth driver to win three BSCC championships.

Teams & Drivers[edit]

Team Car No. Drivers Class Rounds
Team Sanyo Racing with Esso
Hepolite Glacier Racing
Rover 3500 S 1 England Jeff Allam A All
2 England Frank Sytner A 1–4
Scotland Tom Walkinshaw 4
19 England Pete Lovett A 5–11
Austin Metro 1300 HLS 74 England Steve Soper D All
Equipe Esso Ford Capri III 3.0S 3 England Vince Woodman A All
4 England Jonathan Buncombe A 11
Patrick Motorsport with Duckhams Oil/
ICI Petrol
Rover 3500 S 5 South Africa Rad Dougall A 1–8
6 Australia Brian Muir A 6, 8–11
Gordon Spice Racing Ford Capri III 3.0S 8 England Gordon Spice A All
9 England Andy Rouse A All
Dennis Leech Rover 3500 S 12 England Dennis Leech A 1, 3–8, 11
Graham Goode Racing Ford Capri III 3.0S 16 England Graham Goode A 2, 5–7, 9, 11
Charles Sawyer-Hoare Ford Capri III 3.0S 20 England Charles Sawyer-Hoare A 1–4, 6, 8, 11
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
with Hampshires of Dorking
Alfa Romeo GTV6 25 England Jon Dooley B 1, 3–11
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti 81 D 2–3
82 England Rob Kirby D All
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint 52 England Andrew Thorpe C All
James Burrows Toyota Celica 2000 LB 26 England James Burrows B 1–4, 6, 8, 10
Mike Buckley Ford Escort RS2000 27 England Mike Buckley B 1–6
Arne Riis Triumph Dolomite Sprint 28 Denmark Arne Riis B 6, 8
Team Electroplsn Mazda RX-7 30 England Terry Nightingale B 1–4, 11
England Mike Kimpton 6–8
Hamish Irvine Triumph Dolomite Sprint 32 Scotland Hamish Irvine B All
Tony Dickinson Ford Escort RS2000 33 England Tony Dickinson B 3–11
R&C Racing Developments Mazda RX-7 34 England Gordon Bruce B 1
David Palmer Mazda RX-7  ? England David Palmer B 4
Team Castrol Ford Escort RS2000  ? Denmark Erik Høyer B 8
Morris Vulcan Ltd. with Triang Toys Volkswagen Golf GTI 35 England John Morris C All
TL Racing Volkswagen Scirocco GTI 36 England Tony Lanfranchi C All
Robin Brundle Audi 80 GLE 37 England Robin Brundle C 1–4, 10–11
Toyota Celica GT C 5–9
Chris Hodgetts Toyota Corolla GT 39 England Chris Hodgetts C 7–8
Hughes of Beaconsfield/Toyota GB Toyota Corolla GT 40 England Win Percy C All
Julian May Racing Ford Fiesta 1.6 44 Scotland Jock Robertson C All
John Tait Toyota Corolla GT 50 England John Tait C 1–4
Race Time Marketing Ltd. Volkswagen Golf GTI 51 England Alan Greenhalgh C 1, 3–6, 8–11
Baileys of Hanley Ltd. Peugeot Talbot Talbot Sunbeam TI 67 England Terry Watts C 2–3, 7–8
Stanfield and White Talbot Sunbeam TI 68 England John Spiller C 1, 3–8, 11
Industrial Control Services Ltd. Toyota Celica GT  ? England Pete Hall C 5–6
Tony Crudgington Toyota Corolla GT  ? England Tony Crudgington C 9–11
Royal Mail Datapost Racing with Esso Austin Metro 1300 HLS 71 England Alan Curnow D All
77 England Richard Longman D All
Wadham Stringer/Team Castrol Austin Metro 1300 HLS 72 England Roger Saunders D All
Linden Racing with
Everest Double Glazing
Austin Metro 1300 HLS 73 England Neil McGrath D All
Stuart Fowler Ford Fiesta 1.3 75 England Stuart Fowler D 1–2
GM Dealer Sport Vauxhall Astra 1.3 99 England David da Costa D 5–6, 8, 10–11
Richard Hurdwell Austin Metro 1300 HLS  ? England Richard Hurdwell D 9
Icon Class
A 2501–3500cc
B 1601–2500cc
C 1301–1600cc
D Under 1300cc

Calendar & Winners[edit]

Overall winners in bold.

Round Circuit Date Class A Winner Class B Winner Class C Winner Class D Winner
1 England Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 20 March England Jeff Allam England Terry Nightingale England Win Percy England Richard Longman
2 A England Mallory Park, Leicestershire 28 March England Jeff Allam England Terry Nightingale Not contested.
B Not contested. England Win Percy England Jon Dooley
3 A England Oulton Park, Cheshire 9 April England Gordon Spice Scotland Hamish Irvine Not contested.
B Not contested. England Win Percy England Richard Longman
4 England Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire 12 April England Vince Woodman England Jon Dooley England Win Percy England Steve Soper
5 England Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire 31 May England Vince Woodman Scotland Hamish Irvine England Win Percy England Richard Longman
6 England Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 13 June England Jeff Allam England Tony Dickinson England Win Percy England Richard Longman
7 England Donington Park, Leicestershire 4 July England Vince Woodman England Tony Dickinson England Win Percy England Steve Soper
8 England Brands Hatch, Kent 18 July England Pete Lovett England Jon Dooley England Win Percy England Richard Longman
9 England Donington Park, Leicestershire 15 August England Jeff Allam England Tony Dickinson England Win Percy England Steve Soper
10 England Brands Hatch, Kent 30 August England Vince Woodman Scotland Hamish Irvine England Win Percy England Steve Soper
11 England Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 3 October England Pete Lovett England Jon Dooley England Win Percy England Steve Soper

Championship Standings[edit]

Drivers' Championship[edit]

Points were awarded on a 9, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 basis to the top six finishers in each class, with one bonus point for the fastest lap in each class. In races where a class had less than four starters, points would be awarded to the top two finishers (6 & 4 respectively) with one point for the fastest lap. A driver's best nine scores counted towards the championship, dropped scores are shown in brackets. Positions are shown as overall/class.

Pos Driver Class SIL
England
MAL
England
OUL
England
THR
England
THR
England
SIL
England
DON
England
BRA
England
DON
England
BRA
England
SIL
England
Pts
1 England Win Percy C 7/1 1/1 1/1 7/1 8/1 (10/1) 6/1 8/1 6/1 4/1 (9/1) 90
2 England Richard Longman D 10/1 (9/3) 4/1 13/2 ?/1 ?/1 Ret ?/1 10/2 7/2 ?/2 72
3 England Steve Soper D ?/3 Ret 6/2 12/1 Ret Ret 10/1 ?/2 9/1 6/1 14/1 65
4 England Jeff Allam A 1/1 1/1 (5/5) 4/4 Ret 1/1 2/2 3/3 1/1 3/3 5/5 60
5 England Vince Woodman A 3/3 2/2 6/6 1/1 1/1 2/2 1/1 4/4 Ret 1/1 7/7 60
6 Scotland Hamish Irvine B (?/3) 8/2 7/1 ?/2 ?/1 Ret ?/3 11/2 8/2 12/1 12/3 59
7 England John Morris C 9/2 2/2 2/2 9/2 9/2 ?/2 9/3 9/2 Ret Ret 11/2 52
8 England Jon Dooley B Ret 8/2 15/1 ?/3 Ret ?/2 10/1 Ret Ret 8/1 49
9 England Andy Rouse A 2/2 4/4 3/3 3/3 2/2 3/3 3/3 Ret 2/2 Ret 3/3 41
10 England Tony Dickinson B 15/5 Ret DSQ ?/1 7/1 ?/5 7/1 ?/2 10/2 40
11 England Gordon Spice A 5/5 3/3 1/1 2/2 3/3 4/4 Ret 2/2 3/3 Ret ?/8 39
12 England Tony Lanfranchi C 13/3 3/3 3/3 10/3 10/3 Ret 8/2 Ret Ret 6/2 13/3 36
13 England Roger Saunders D ?/5 7/2 8/3 ?/3 ?/3 Ret ?/3 ?/4 Ret ?/3 ?/4 34
14 England Terry Nightingale B 8/1 7/1 9/3 ?/3 15/4 32
15 England Alan Curnow D ?/2 Ret Ret Ret ?/2 ?/2 ?/2 Ret Ret ?/5 Ret 28
16 England Pete Lovett A 7/7 9/9 4/4 1/1 5/5 10/4 1/1 27
17 England Neil McGrath D ?/4 Ret Ret Ret ?/4 ?/3 Ret ?/3 12/3 Ret ?/3 23
18 England Robin Brundle C DNS 4/4 5/4 11/4 DNS ?/3 Ret 13/3 DNS 9/4 Ret 20
19 South Africa Rad Dougall A 4/4 Ret 2/2 5/5 4/4 6/6 5/5 6/6 18
20 Australia Brian Muir A 5/5 5/5 Ret 2/2 2/2 17
21 Scotland Jock Robertson C 14/4 DNS 10/7 ?/? ?/4 DNS 11/4 Ret Ret 8/3 ?/4 16
22 England Mike Buckley B 19/2 NC 10/4 Ret ?/2 Ret 15
23 England Andrew Thorpe C ?/5 Ret 7/5 14/5 ?/5 Ret DNS Ret 11/2 ?/6 Ret 15
24 England James Burrows B Ret 10/3 DNS ?/4 Ret ?/6 ?/3 12
25 England Jon Dooley D 6/1 Ret 9
26 England Mike Kimpton B ?/2 Ret ?/4 9
27 England David da Costa D ?/5 Ret ?/5 ?/4 ?/5 9
28 England John Spiller C ?/6 9/6 ?/? ?/6 Ret ?/5 ?/4 ?/6 9
29 England Alan Greenhalgh C DNS ?/? ?/? ?/? Ret DNS 13/3 11/5 Ret 6
30 England Dennis Leech A 6/6 4/4 8/7 5/5 8/8 Ret Ret Ret 6
31 England Tony Crudgington C 15/4 ?/? ?/5 5
32 England Graham Goode A 6/6 6/6 7/7 Ret 4/4 Ret 5
33 Denmark Erik Høyer B 12/3 4
34 England Rob Kirby D DNS Ret DNS ?/4 DNS Ret Ret Ret Ret ?/6 Ret 4
35 England Charles Sawyer-Hoare A Ret 5/5 12/7 6/6 Ret 7/7 6/6 4
36 England Jonathan Buncombe A 4/4 3
37 England Richard Hurdwell D 14/4 3
38 England John Tait C ?/7 5/5 Ret ?/6 3
39 England Terry Watts C 8/6 Ret ?/6 Ret 2
40 England Frank Sytner A Ret 9/7 DNS Ret 0
41 England Pete Hall C ?/? Ret 0
NC England Chris Hodgetts C Ret Ret 0
NC England Stuart Fowler D Ret DNS 0
NC Denmark Arne Riis B DNS Ret 0
NC England Gordon Bruce B Ret 0
NC England David Palmer B DSQ 0
NC Scotland Tom Walkinshaw A PO 0
Pos Driver Class SIL
England
MAL
England
OUL
England
THR
England
THR
England
SIL
England
DON
England
BRA
England
DON
England
BRA
England
SIL
England
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole in class
Italics - Fastest lap in class

References[edit]

  1. ^ Entry list for Tricentrol British Saloon Car Championship, Round 8, 1982 Marlboro British Grand Prix program, page 8

External links[edit]