1982 French Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1982 French Open
Champion   Sweden Mats Wilander
Runner-up   Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Final score   1–6, 7–6, 6–0, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    -45    45+    women
WC Singles    men    women  
WC Doubles    men    women  
French Open
 < 1981 1983 > 

Mats Wilander defeated Guillermo Vilas 1–6, 7–6, 6–0, 6–4 in the final to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 1982 French Open.

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Mats Wilander is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. United States Jimmy Connors (Quarterfinalist)
  2. Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (Fourth round)
  3. Argentina Guillermo Vilas (Finalist)
  4. Argentina José Luis Clerc (Semifinalist)
  5. United States Vitas Gerulaitis (Quarterfinalist)
  6. United States Eliot Teltscher (Fourth round)
  7. Australia Peter McNamara (Quarterfinalist)
  8. France Yannick Noah (Quarterfinalist)
  1. Ecuador Andrés Gómez (Fourth round)
  2. Hungary Balázs Taróczy (Second round)
  3. United States Brian Gottfried (Second round)
  4. n/a
  5. Spain José Higueras (Semifinalist)
  6. United States Steve Denton (First round)
  7. United States Chip Hooper (Fourth round)
  8. United States Mel Purcell (Fourth round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Final Eight[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
  1  United States Jimmy Connors 2 2 2      
13  Spain José Higueras 6 6 6      
  13  Spain José Higueras 1 3 6      
  3  Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6 6 7      
3  Argentina Guillermo Vilas 7 6 6    
  8  France Yannick Noah 6 3 4      
    3  Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6 6 0 4  
   Sweden Mats Wilander 1 7 6 6  
  7  Australia Peter McNamara 2 2 1      
4  Argentina José Luis Clerc 6 6 6      
4  Argentina José Luis Clerc 5 2 6 5  
   Sweden Mats Wilander 7 6 1 7    
5  United States Vitas Gerulaitis 3 3 6 4  
   Sweden Mats Wilander 6 6 4 6    

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 United States Connors 6 6 6
United States Manson 3 3 1 1 Connors 6 6 6
Sweden Gunnarsson 4 6 1 6 6 Gunnarsson 2 0 2
Zimbabwe Ismail 6 3 6 2 0 1 Connors 6 6 6 6
Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Živojinović 6 2 2 Forget 2 3 7 1
France Forget 7 6 6 Forget 6 5 6 1 9
Romania Năstase 6 6 6 Năstase 1 7 4 6 7
Hungary Kuharszky 3 2 2 1 Connors 6 6 6
West Germany Pinner 1 6 6 6 6 15 Hooper 1 0 4
United States Mayotte 6 2 3 7 4 Pinner 3 3 6
Israel Glickstein 2 4 6 Arias 6 6 7
United States Arias 6 6 7 Arias 3 4 7 6
Uruguay Pérez 6 6 6 15 Hooper 6 6 6 7
Australia Fitzgerald 0 3 0 Pérez 6 1 3
Australia Carter 3 4 6 2 15 Hooper 7 6 6
15 United States Hooper 6 6 2 6

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
13 Spain Higueras 3 6 6 6
Spain Casal 6 3 0 4 13 Higueras 7 4 6
Czechoslovakia Granát 4 6 5 6 6 Granát 5 6 1 r
United States Vines 6 4 7 3 1 13 Higueras 3 3 7 6 6
West Germany Keretić 3 6 6 6 Keretić 6 6 6 3 2
Chile Gildemeister 6 3 4 4 Keretić 6 7 6 2 6
Q United States Strode 7 5 1 3 Tiberti 2 6 7 6 2
Argentina Tiberti 6 7 6 6 13 Higueras 6 6 6
France Caujolle 6 4 2 6 6 6 Teltscher 4 2 0
United States Krulevitz 4 6 6 1 3 Caujolle 6 6 6 0
West Germany Elter 6 6 6 Elter 3 7 7 6
France Torre 2 2 2 Elter 4 6 1 3
United States Doyle 3 6 6 5 6 Teltscher 6 2 6 6
Paraguay Pecci, Sr. 6 3 7 7 Pecci, Sr. W/O
United States Saviano 4 4 3 6 Teltscher
6 United States Teltscher 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
3 Argentina Vilas 6 6 6
France Freyss 2 2 1 3 Vilas 6 6 6
Colombia Velasco, Sr. 4 6 6 6 Velasco, Sr. 1 2 1
Q France Benhabiles 6 1 1 3 3 Vilas 6 6 6
United States Bourne 6 7 6 Avendaño 0 1 0
Spain García 4 5 2 Bourne 1 0 5
Australia Guan 3 3 7 3 Avendaño 6 6 7
Spain Avendaño 6 6 6 6 3 Vilas 6 6 6
Sweden Högstedt 7 6 6 Maurer 2 3 1
Australia Alexander 6 4 4 Högstedt 1 1 2
West Germany Maurer 6 7 6 Maurer 6 6 6
Q Argentina Bengoechea 2 6 4 Maurer 6 3 7 7
Chile Pierola 4 2 2 Složil 1 6 5 6
Czechoslovakia Složil 6 6 6 Složil 3 7 7 6 6
Q Sweden Simonsson 6 2 7 1 4 10 Taróczy 6 6 5 7 3
10 Hungary Taróczy 4 6 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
Q Argentina Gattiker 3 3 2
South Africa Myburg 6 6 6 Myburg 6 2 4 6 6
Brazil Góes 2 3 1 Ganzábal 4 6 6 2 4
Argentina Ganzábal 6 6 6 Myburg 0 2 5
Italy Panatta 3 7 6 7 Fibak 6 6 7
France Portes 6 6 4 5 Panatta 4 1 3
West Germany Gehring 2 2 2 Fibak 6 6 6
Poland Fibak 6 6 6 Fibak 6 7 4 4 3
Bolivia Martinez 5 4 0 8 Noah 4 6 6 6 6
West Germany Eberhard 7 6 6 Eberhard 6 3 6 6 3
Q United States Wittus 2 1 3 Q Lloyd 2 6 7 4 6
Q United Kingdom Lloyd 6 6 6 Q Lloyd 5 0 3
United States Moor 7 7 6 8 Noah 7 6 6
United States Winitsky 5 6 4 Moor 0 3 3
Q France Haillet 2 3 2 8 Noah 6 6 6
8 France Noah 6 6 6

Section 5[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
7 Australia McNamara 4 6 7 7
France Leconte 6 3 6 5 7 McNamara 2 3 7 6 6
Italy Bertolucci 4 2 1 Solomon 6 6 6 1 3
United States Solomon 6 6 6 7 McNamara 2 6 7 6
Czechoslovakia Šmid 6 6 6 6 Šmid 6 1 6 3
Q France Kuchna 0 7 3 2 Šmid 7 6 6 6
Paraguay González 6 6 7 González 6 4 7 4
Brazil Kirmayr 3 2 5 7 McNamara 6 5 6 3 11
Q South Africa Tarr 1 4 7 4 9 Gómez 1 7 3 6 9
France Moretton 6 6 5 6 Moretton 4 6 6 0 5
Uruguay Damiani 4 6 3 2 Ostoja 6 2 3 6 7
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ostoja 6 4 6 6 Ostoja 4 3 6 4
France Potier 4 7 6 6 5 9 Gómez 6 6 4 6
Q Argentina Castellan 6 5 0 7 7 Q Castellan 7 4 1 5
Italy Barazzutti 4 4 7 6 3 9 Gómez 6 6 6 7
9 Ecuador Gómez 6 6 6 3 6

Section 6[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
14 United States Denton 6 4 6 3
South Africa Visser 3 6 7 6 Visser 7 6 2 2
Sweden Nyström 1 7 6 6 Nyström 6 7 6 6
Italy Panatta 6 6 0 0 Nyström 3 6 6 6
New Zealand Lewis 6 6 6 Urpi 6 3 3 1
South Africa Pirow 3 3 3 Lewis W/O
Spain Urpi 7 6 4 6 Urpi
Q Italy Parrini 5 1 6 1 Nyström 6 6 0 2
France Goven 6 4 5 3 4 Clerc 7 4 6 6
Peru Arraya 3 6 7 6 Arraya 6 6 5 4
South Africa Sauer 2 2 6 6 2 Fritz 7 3 7 6
France Fritz 6 6 4 2 6 Fritz 2 6 4 3
France Courteau 6 6 2 7 4 Clerc 6 3 6 6
New Zealand Derlin 4 3 6 6 Courteau 6 6 6 6 2
Spain Osta 2 4 1 4 Clerc 1 7 4 7 6
4 Argentina Clerc 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5 United States Gerulaitis 6 6 7 6
United States Iskersky 7 3 6 3 5 Gerulaitis 6 6 6
Ecuador Ycaza 6 4 1 5 Boileau 1 2 0
Belgium Boileau 3 6 6 7 5 Gerulaitis 6 7 5 6
Brazil Hocevar 7 6 6 6 0 Günthardt 2 6 7 4
France Roger-Vasselin 6 3 7 7 6 Roger-Vasselin 4 4 6
Switzerland Gunthardt 4 6 6 6 Günthardt 6 6 7
Spain López-Maeso 6 0 3 4 5 Gerulaitis 6 6 6
Finland Palin 6 6 3 7 16 Purcell 3 3 2
United States Davis 3 3 6 6 Palin 3 4 0
Argentina Cano 1 0 3 Järryd 6 6 6
Sweden Järryd 6 6 6 Järryd 2 2 3
France Bedel 4 6 3 6 16 Purcell 6 6 6
United States Lapidus 6 2 6 7 Lapidus 1 2 1
Q Argentina Aubone 5 2 1 16 Purcell 6 6 6
16 United States Purcell 7 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
11 United States Gottfried 4 6 6 6
Spain Giménez 6 1 1 3 11 Gottfried 7 7 3 0 4
Spain Luna 6 6 6 6 Luna 5 6 6 6 6
France Deblicker 7 2 2 1 Luna 3 1 0
Sweden Wilander 6 6 6 Wilander 6 6 6
Colombia Cortes 4 3 4 Wilander 6 6 4 6
Brazil Motta 6 4 6 7 6 Motta 3 4 6 2
Czechoslovakia Birner 7 6 3 6 3 Wilander 4 7 3 6 6
India Krishnan 1 4 6 6 6 2 Lendl 6 5 6 4 2
Brazil Soares 6 6 3 2 4 Krishnan 7 6 6
Q United Kingdom Feaver 2 1 4 Hjertquist 5 1 1
Sweden Hjertquist 6 6 6 Krishnan 2 1 0
France Tulasne 7 6 6 2 Lendl 6 6 6
Chile Rebolledo 6 4 1 Tulasne 6 5 6
Q Peru Maynetto 0 4 1 2 Lendl 7 7 7
2 Czechoslovakia Lendl 6 6 6

External links[edit]