1982 World Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1982 World Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: March 9 – 14
Season: 1981–82
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Venue: Brøndby Hall
Champions
Men's singles:
United States Scott Hamilton
Ladies' singles:
United States Elaine Zayak
Pair skating:
East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
Ice dancing:
United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
Navigation
Previous: 1981 World Championships
Next: 1983 World Championships

The 1982 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Copenhagen, Denmark from March 9 to 14, 1982. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The ISU Representative was Olaf Poulsen and the ISU Technical Delegate was Josef Dědič. It was the first worlds with different judging panels for compulsory figures, short programs and compulsory dance on one side and for the free programs on the other.

Medal tables[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men United States Scott Hamilton West Germany Norbert Schramm Canada Brian Pockar
Ladies United States Elaine Zayak East Germany Katarina Witt Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
Pair skating East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Soviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich United States Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers
Ice dancing United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov

Medals by country[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 2 0 1 3
2  East Germany 1 1 0 2
3  United Kingdom 1 0 0 1
4  Soviet Union 0 2 1 3
5  West Germany 0 1 0 1
6  Austria 0 0 1 1
6  Canada 0 0 1 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation CP SP FS SP+FS Points Total
1 Scott Hamilton  United States 2 1 1 1 2.6
2 Norbert Schramm  West Germany 6 2 2 2 6.4
3 Brian Pockar  Canada 5 7 4 5 9.8
4 Brian Orser  Canada 12 3 3 3 11.4
5 Jean-Christophe Simond  France 1 8 8 7 11.8
6 Robert Wagenhoffer  United States 9 4 5 4 12.0
7 Igor Bobrin  Soviet Union 4 9 6 6 12.0
8 David Santee  United States 3 16 7 9 15.2
9 Fumio Igarashi  Japan 8 14 9 10 19.4
10 Alexander Fadeev  Soviet Union 15 6 10 8 21.4
11 Vladimir Kotin  Soviet Union 11 12 12 13 23.4
12 Takashi Mura  Japan 14 11 11 11 23.8
13 Grzegorz Filipowski  Poland 10 13 13 14 24.2
14 Philippe Paulet  France 7 15 15 16 25.2
15 Rudi Cerne  West Germany 16 5 14 12 25.6
16 Jozef Sabovčík  Czechoslovakia 13 10 16 15 27.8
17 Didier Monge  France 19 17 17 17 35.2
18 Mitsuru Matsumura  Japan 18 18 18 18 36.0
19 Lars Åkesson  Sweden 17 20 21 21 39.2
20 Thomas Hlavik  Austria 21 19 20 19 40.2
21 Mark Pepperday  United Kingdom 27 25 19 20 45.2
22 Todd Sand  Denmark 22 21 25 24 46.6
23 Bruno Del Maestro  Italy 24 28 22 22 47.6
24 Richard Furrer   Switzerland 25 23 24 23 48.2
25 Miljan Begović  Yugoslavia 20 24 29 28 50.6
26 Michael Pasfield  Australia 26 22 27 26 51.4
27 Xu Zhaoxiao  China 30 29 23 25 52.6
28 Eric Krol  Belgium 23 27 28 29 52.6
29 Ed van Campen  Netherlands 28 26 26 27 53.2
30 Fernando Soria  Spain 29 30 30 30 59.4

Judges for compulsory figures and short program were:

Substitute judge:

Judges for the free program were:

Substitute judge:

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation CP SP FS SP+FS Points Total
1 Elaine Zayak  United States 4 10 1 3 7.4
2 Katarina Witt  East Germany 9 1 2 1 7.8
3 Claudia Kristofics-Binder  Austria 1 9 4 5 8.2
4 Claudia Leistner  West Germany 14 2 3 2 12.2
5 Elena Vodorezova  Soviet Union 5 3 8 7 12.2
6 Rosalynn Sumners  United States 11 4 5 4 13.2
7 Vikki de Vries  United States 8 7 6 6 13.6
8 Kay Thomson  Canada 6 6 9 9 15.0
9 Kristiina Wegelius  Finland 2 5 12 10 15.2
10 Deborah Cottrill  United Kingdom 3 8 17 13 22.0
11 Carola Paul  East Germany 13 12 10 11 22.6
12 Janina Wirth  East Germany 12 13 11 12 23.4
13 Elizabeth Manley  Canada 23 11 7 8 25.2
14 Sanda Dubravčić  Yugoslavia 10 14 19 18 30.6
15 Manuela Ruben  West Germany 18 19 13 14 31.4
16 Sandra Cariboni   Switzerland 15 20 16 17 33.0
17 Karen Wood  United Kingdom 22 18 14 15 34.4
18 Sonja Stanek  Austria 7 15 25 21 35.2
19 Catarina Lindgren  Sweden 25 17 15 16 36.8
20 Myriam Oberwiler   Switzerland 20 21 18 19 38.4
21 Béatrice Farinacci  France 16 26 20 20 40.0
22 Mariko Joshida  Japan 21 23 22 22 43.8
23 Diana Rankin  United Kingdom 19 16 28 26 45.8
24 Parthena Sarafidis  Austria 24 27 21 23 46.2
25 Hanne Gamborg  Denmark 26 24 23 24 48.2
26 Karin Telser  Italy 17 25 29 28 49.2
27 Vicki Holland  Australia 30 22 24 25 50.8
28 Liisa Seitsonen  Finland 29 28 26 27 54.6
29 Li Scha Wang  Netherlands 28 31 27 29 56.2
30 Katrien Pauwels  Belgium 27 29 32 31 59.8
31 Rosario Esteban  Spain 32 30 30 30 61.2
32 Zhenghua Bao  China 34 32 31 32 64.2
33 Hye Kyung Lim  Republic of Korea 33 33 33 33 66.0
WD Denyse Adam  New Zealand 31

Judges for compulsory figures and short program were:

Substitute judge:

Judges for the free program were:

Substitute judge:

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation SP FS Points Total
1 Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach  East Germany 1 1 1.4
2 Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich  Soviet Union 2 2 2.8
3 Kitty Carruthers / Peter Carruthers  United States 4 3 4.6
4 Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini  Canada 5 4 6.0
5 Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski  Soviet Union 3 5 6.2
6 Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov  Soviet Union 6 6 8.4
7 Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert  East Germany 7 7 9.8
8 Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver  United States 9 8 11.6
9 Lori Baier / Lloyd Eisler  Canada 8 9 12.2
10 Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon  United States 10 10 14.0
11 Bettina Hage / Stefan Zins  West Germany 12 11 15.8
12 Nathalie Tortel / Xavier Videau  France 11 12 16.4
13 Luan Bo / Yao Bin  China 13 13 18.2

Judges for the short program were:

Substitute judge:

Judges for the free program were:

Substitute judge:

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation CD FD Total
1 Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean  United Kingdom 1 1 2
2 Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin  Soviet Union 2 2 4
3 Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov  Soviet Union 4 3 7
4 Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert  United States 3 4 7
5 Carol Fox / Richard Dalley  United States 5 5 10
6 Olga Volozhinskaya / Alexander Svinin  Soviet Union 6 6 12
7 Karen Barber / Nicholas Slater  United Kingdom 7 8 15
8 Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory  United States 9 7 16
9 Jana Berankova / Jan Bartak  Czechoslovakia 8 9 17
10 Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall  Canada 10 10 20
11 Nathalie Herve / Pierre Bechu  France 11 11 22
12 Birgit Goller / Peter Klisch  West Germany 13 12 25
13 Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams  United Kingdom 12 13 25
14 Petra Born / Rainer Schönborn  West Germany 14 14 28
15 Noriko Sato / Tadayuki Takahashi  Japan 16 15 31
16 Marianne von Bommel / Wayne Deweyert  Netherlands 15 16 31
17 Martine Olivier / Philippe Boissier  France 18 17 35
18 Graziella Ferpozzi / Marco Ferpozzi   Switzerland 19 18 37
19 Saila Saarinen / Kim Jacobson  Finland 20 19 39
20 Ulla Örnmarker / Thomas Svedberg  Sweden 21 20 41
WD Isabella Micheli / Roberto Pelizzola  Italy 17

Judges for compulsory dances were:

Substitute judge:

Judges for the free dance were:

Substitute judge:

References[edit]

  • Result list provided by the ISU