1983 FIFA World Youth Championship squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Age as of 2 June 1983, first day of the tournament.

Group A[edit]

 Australia[edit]

Head coach: Australia Les Scheinflug

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Chris Hummel (1965-05-04)4 May 1965 (aged 18) Australia Canberra Arrows
2 2DF Ralph Maier (1964-05-05)5 May 1964 (aged 19) Australia Newcastle KB United
3 2DF Tom McCulloch (1964-02-10)10 February 1964 (aged 19) Australia Marconi Stallions
4 2DF Tony Dakos (1964-04-09)9 April 1964 (aged 19) Australia Sydney Olympic
5 2DF Roy Jones (1963-09-20)20 September 1963 (aged 19) Australia AIS
6 3MF Russell Stewart (1964-03-27)27 March 1964 (aged 19) Australia Brisbane Lions
7 4FW Frank Farina (1964-09-05)5 September 1964 (aged 18) Australia Canberra Arrows
8 3MF Jim Patikas (1963-10-18)18 October 1963 (aged 19) Australia Sydney Olympic
9 4FW Rod Brown (1964-01-27)27 January 1964 (aged 19) Australia Marconi Stallions
10 4FW David Lowe (1963-08-30)30 August 1963 (aged 19) Australia Newcastle KB United
11 3MF Fabio Incantalupo (1963-12-30)30 December 1963 (aged 19) Australia Brunswick Juventus
12 2DF Paul Daley (1964-09-19)19 September 1964 (aged 18)
13 2DF Joe Rizzotto (1964-04-11)11 April 1964 (aged 19) Australia Marconi Stallions
14 2DF Ray Vlietstra (1964-04-11)11 April 1964 (aged 19) Australia Wollongong Wolves
15 4FW Rene Licata (1964-02-28)28 February 1964 (aged 19) Australia Marconi Stallions
16 4FW Steve Glockner (1964-09-05)5 September 1964 (aged 18) Australia Brisbane City
17 4FW Danny Wright (1964-11-02)2 November 1964 (aged 18) Australia Brisbane Lions
18 1GK Tony Franken (1965-01-11)11 January 1965 (aged 18) Australia AIS

 South Korea[edit]

Head coach: South Korea Park Jong-Hwan

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Kim Poong-Joo (1964-10-01)1 October 1964 (aged 18) South Korea Daewoo Royals
2 2DF Kim Pan-Keun (1966-03-05)5 March 1966 (aged 17) South Korea Korea University
3 2DF Moon Won-Keun (1963-09-16)16 September 1963 (aged 19) South Korea Dong-A University
4 2DF No In-Woo (1963-09-01)1 September 1963 (aged 19) South Korea Korea University
5 2DF Yoo Byung-Ok (1964-03-02)2 March 1964 (aged 19) South Korea Hanyang University
6 2DF Jang Jung (1964-05-05)5 May 1964 (aged 19) South Korea Ajou University
7 3MF Lee Tae-Hyung (1964-09-01)1 September 1964 (aged 18) South Korea Hanyang University
8 4FW Lee Kee-Keun (1965-07-17)17 July 1965 (aged 17) South Korea Hanyang University
9 4FW Kim Jong-Boo (1965-01-13)13 January 1965 (aged 18) South Korea Korea University
10 4FW Shin Yon-Ho (1964-05-08)8 May 1964 (aged 19) South Korea Korea University
11 4FW Lee Sung-Hee (1965-08-17)17 August 1965 (aged 17) South Korea Gangneung Agricultural High School
12 2DF Choi Ik-Hwan (1964-06-23)23 June 1964 (aged 18) South Korea Seoul Metropolitan Government
13 3MF Kim Heung-Kwon (1963-12-02)2 December 1963 (aged 19) South Korea Chonnam National University
14 3MF Kang Jae-Soon (1964-12-15)15 December 1964 (aged 18) South Korea Sungkyunkwan University
15 3MF Kim Chong-Kon (1964-03-29)29 March 1964 (aged 19) South Korea Seoul Metropolitan Government
16 4FW Choi Yong-Kil (1965-03-15)15 March 1965 (aged 18) South Korea Yonsei University
17 4FW Lee Hyun-Chul (1964-02-14)14 February 1964 (aged 19) South Korea Dankook University
18 1GK Lee Moon-Young (1965-05-05)5 May 1965 (aged 18) South Korea Dongbuk High School

 Mexico[edit]

Head coach: Mexico Mario Velarde

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Nicolás Navarro (1963-09-17)17 September 1963 (aged 19) Mexico Necaxa
2 2DF Roberto Hernández (1963-09-28)28 September 1963 (aged 19) Mexico Oaxtepec
3 2DF Horacio Macedo (1964-04-15)15 April 1964 (aged 19) Mexico Pumas UNAM
4 2DF Gerardo Quintero (1964-01-18)18 January 1964 (aged 19) Mexico Toluca
5 3MF Rodolfo Villegas (1964-02-13)13 February 1964 (aged 19) Mexico Pumas UNAM
6 3MF Marcelino Bernal (1962-05-27)27 May 1962 (aged 21) Mexico Tepic
7 4FW Luis García (1964-04-04)04 April 1964 (aged 19) Mexico Atlas
8 3MF Miguel España (1961-04-04)04 April 1961 (aged 22) Mexico Pumas UNAM
9 4FW Juan Muciño (1963-12-23)23 December 1963 (aged 19) Mexico Pumas UNAM
10 4FW Martín Reyna (1963-12-05)05 December 1963 (aged 19) Mexico Pumas UNAM
11 4FW Paul Moreno (1963-09-10)10 September 1963 (aged 19) Mexico Puebla
12 2DF Abraham Nava (1964-01-23)23 January 1964 (aged 19) Mexico Pumas UNAM
13 2DF Héctor Gamboa (1963-08-28)28 August 1963 (aged 19) Mexico Monterrey
14 4FW Jorge Pajarito (1965-07-24)24 July 1965 (aged 17) Mexico Atlas
15 3MF José María Huerta (1964-02-18)18 February 1964 (aged 19) Mexico Atlante
16 4FW Federico Gonzalez (1965-03-02)02 March 1965 (aged 18) Mexico UAG
17 4FW Raúl Vázquez (1963-12-13)13 December 1963 (aged 19) Mexico Jalisco
18 1GK José Antonio Panduro (1964-05-05)05 May 1964 (aged 19) Mexico Jalisco

 Scotland[edit]

Head coach: Scotland Andy Roxburgh

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Bryan Gunn (1963-12-22)22 December 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Aberdeen
2 2DF Dave Beaumont (1963-12-10)10 December 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Dundee United
3 2DF David Bowman (1964-03-10)10 March 1964 (aged 19) Scotland Hearts
4 4FW Eric Black (1963-10-01)1 October 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Aberdeen
5 2DF Steve Clarke (1963-08-29)29 August 1963 (aged 19) Scotland St. Mirren
6 3MF Neale Cooper (1963-11-24)24 November 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Aberdeen
7 3MF Ally Dick (1965-04-25)25 April 1965 (aged 18) England Tottenham Hotspur
8 3MF James Dobbin (1963-09-17)17 September 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Celtic
9 4FW Brian McClair (1963-12-08)8 December 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Motherwell
10 2DF Gary McGinnis (1963-10-22)22 October 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Celtic
11 3MF Jim McInally (1964-02-19)19 February 1964 (aged 19) Scotland Celtic
12 1GK Ian Westwater (1963-11-08)8 November 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Hearts
13 2DF Dave McPherson (1964-01-28)28 January 1964 (aged 19) Scotland Rangers
14 3MF Paul McStay (1964-10-22)22 October 1964 (aged 18) Scotland Celtic
15 3MF Gary Mackay (1964-01-23)23 January 1964 (aged 19) Scotland Hearts
16 3MF Pat Nevin (1963-09-06)6 September 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Clyde
17 2DF John Philliben (1964-03-14)14 March 1964 (aged 19) Scotland Stirling Albion
18 3MF Brian Rice (1963-10-11)11 October 1963 (aged 19) Scotland Hibernian

Group B[edit]

 Ivory Coast[edit]

Head coach: Ivory Coast Benjamin Iojene

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Doumbia Lancina (1963-09-21)21 September 1963 (aged 19)
2 2DF Leopold Didi (1963-10-25)25 October 1963 (aged 19)
3 2DF Gba Guede (1964-10-10)10 October 1964 (aged 18)
4 3MF Lohognon Soro (1963-11-20)20 November 1963 (aged 19)
5 3MF Olivier Baroan (1963-12-30)30 December 1963 (aged 19)
6 2DF Jean Claude Boussou (1966-12-18)18 December 1966 (aged 16)
7 2DF Alain Gbezie (1963-10-22)22 October 1963 (aged 19)
8 4FW Leopold Sacre (1964-01-01)1 January 1964 (aged 19)
9 4FW Aime Tchetche (1964-01-10)10 January 1964 (aged 19)
10 3MF Sidiki Diaby (1963-08-15)15 August 1963 (aged 19)
11 4FW Gnato Gbala (1964-06-04)4 June 1964 (aged 18)
18 2DF Bernardin Gba (1963-11-11)11 November 1963 (aged 19)
13 3MF Jean Michel Kah (1966-08-08)8 August 1966 (aged 16)
14 2DF Youssouf Fofana (1966-07-26)26 July 1966 (aged 16) Ivory Coast ASEC Abidjan
15 4FW Lucien Kassy (1963-12-12)12 December 1963 (aged 19)
16 1GK Ben Oumar (1964-07-02)2 July 1964 (aged 18)
17 3MF Richard Ori (1964-08-03)3 August 1964 (aged 18)
18 1GK Konan Assieoussou (1964-04-01)1 April 1964 (aged 19)

 Poland[edit]

Head coach: Poland Mieczysław Broniszewski

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Józef Wandzik (1963-08-13)13 August 1963 (aged 19) Poland Ruch Chorzów
2 2DF Marek Piotrowicz (1963-11-20)20 November 1963 (aged 19) Poland Górnik Zabrze
3 2DF Witold Wenclewski (1964-04-14)14 April 1964 (aged 19) Poland ŁKS Łódź
4 2DF Wojciech Gorgon (1963-08-07)7 August 1963 (aged 19) Poland Wisła Kraków
5 2DF Mirosław Modrzejewski (1964-01-07)7 January 1964 (aged 19) Poland Bałtyk Gdynia
6 3MF Roman Gruszecki (1964-04-25)25 April 1964 (aged 19) Poland Stal Mielec
7 3MF Mirosław Myśliński (1963-12-06)6 December 1963 (aged 19) Poland Widzew Łódź
8 3MF Wiesław Wraga (1964-08-14)14 August 1964 (aged 18) Poland Widzew Łódź
9 4FW Joachim Klemenz (1964-02-16)16 February 1964 (aged 19) Poland Górnik Zabrze
10 4FW Bolesław Błaszczyk (1964-06-28)28 June 1964 (aged 18) Poland Arka Gdynia
11 3MF Wiesław Krauze (1964-04-23)23 April 1964 (aged 19) Poland Bałtyk Gdynia
12 1GK Jarosław Bako (1964-08-12)12 August 1964 (aged 18) Poland ŁKS Łódź
13 2DF Dariusz Waśniewski (1964-12-16)16 December 1964 (aged 18) Poland Widzew Łódź
14 3MF Janusz Dobrowolski (1963-08-19)19 August 1963 (aged 19) Poland Stal Mielec
15 4FW Adrian Szczepański (1963-10-30)30 October 1963 (aged 19) Poland Gwardia Warszawa
16 3MF Rafał Stroiński (1964-04-17)17 April 1964 (aged 19) Poland Lech Poznań
17 2DF Jarosław Ludwiczak (1964-02-03)3 February 1964 (aged 19) Poland ŁKS Łódź
18 4FW Marek Leśniak (1964-02-29)29 February 1964 (aged 19) Poland Pogoń Szczecin

 United States[edit]

Head coach: Angus McAlpine

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Jeff Duback (1964-01-05)5 January 1964 (aged 19) United States Yale Bulldogs
2 1GK Kris Peat (1966-01-30)30 January 1966 (aged 17)
3 2DF Ralph Black (1963-10-06)6 October 1963 (aged 19) United States Baltimore Blast
4 2DF Paul Caligiuri (1964-03-09)9 March 1964 (aged 19) United States UCLA Bruins
5 Karl Groesser (1964-05-08)8 May 1964 (aged 19)
6 Steven Maurer (1964-02-18)18 February 1964 (aged 19)
7 Robert Stewart (1964-09-02)2 September 1964 (aged 18)
8 Mark Arya (1963-08-25)25 August 1963 (aged 19)
9 3MF Michael Brady (1964-07-01)1 July 1964 (aged 18) United States American Eagles
10 3MF Dale Ervine (1964-05-19)19 May 1964 (aged 19) United States UCLA Bruins
11 3MF Tab Ramos (1966-09-21)21 September 1966 (aged 16) United States St. Benedict's
12 3MF Troy Snyder (1965-11-24)24 November 1965 (aged 17) United States Fleetwood High School
13 Juan Forero (1965-01-10)10 January 1965 (aged 18)
14 2DF George Gelnovatch (1965-02-12)12 February 1965 (aged 18) United States University of Virginia
15 4FW Jeff Hooker (1965-03-21)21 March 1965 (aged 18) United States UCLA Bruins
16 3MF Hugo Pérez (1963-11-08)8 November 1963 (aged 19) United States Tampa Bay Rowdies
17 3MF Derek Sanderson (1963-12-14)14 December 1963 (aged 19) United States San Jose Earthquakes
18 Scott Snyder (1966-02-11)11 February 1966 (aged 17)

 Uruguay[edit]

Head coach: Uruguay José Etchegoyen

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Mario Picún (1965-08-17)17 August 1965 (aged 17) Uruguay Huracán Buceo
2 Carlos Martínez (1964-07-07)7 July 1964 (aged 18) Uruguay Defensor Sporting
3 2DF Daniel Uberti (1963-08-11)11 August 1963 (aged 19) Uruguay Danubio
4 Gabriel Esnal (1964-08-21)21 August 1964 (aged 18) Uruguay Wanderers
5 3MF José Perdomo (1965-01-05)5 January 1965 (aged 18) Uruguay Peñarol
6 Fernando Silva (1964-01-22)22 January 1964 (aged 19)
7 Gerardo Miranda (1963-08-30)30 August 1963 (aged 19) Uruguay Defensor Sporting
8 3MF José Zalazar (1963-10-26)26 October 1963 (aged 19) Uruguay Peñarol
9 4FW Carlos Aguilera (1964-09-21)21 September 1964 (aged 18) Uruguay Nacional
10 Jorge Martínez (1964-02-22)22 February 1964 (aged 19) Uruguay Sud América
11 4FW Rubén Sosa (1966-04-25)25 April 1966 (aged 17) Uruguay Danubio
12 1GK Pablo Fuentes (1963-10-13)13 October 1963 (aged 19) Uruguay Sud América
13 Carlos De León (1963-08-03)3 August 1963 (aged 19) Uruguay Cerro
14 Gustavo Ancheta (1963-11-21)21 November 1963 (aged 19) Uruguay Miramar Misiones
15 2DF José Luis Saldanha (1963-10-26)26 October 1963 (aged 19) Uruguay Nacional
16 Miguel Montano (1964-05-25)25 May 1964 (aged 19)
17 Enrique Olivera (1966-02-01)1 February 1966 (aged 17) Uruguay Progreso
18 Héctor Ayala (1963-08-26)26 August 1963 (aged 19) Greece OFI

Group C[edit]

 Argentina[edit]

Head coach: Argentina Carlos Pachamé

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Luis Islas (1965-12-22)22 December 1965 (aged 17) Argentina Estudiantes
2 2DF Jorge Borelli (1964-11-02)2 November 1964 (aged 18) Argentina Platense
3 3MF Oscar Olivera (1964-08-14)14 August 1964 (aged 18)
4 2DF Fabián Basualdo (1964-02-26)26 February 1964 (aged 19) Argentina Newell's Old Boys
5 Marco Antonio Dossantos (1964-07-01)1 July 1964 (aged 18)
6 2DF Jorge Theiler (1964-05-12)12 May 1964 (aged 19) Argentina Newell's Old Boys
7 4FW Claudio García (1963-08-24)24 August 1963 (aged 19) Argentina Huracán
8 3MF Mario Vanemerak (1963-10-21)21 October 1963 (aged 19) Argentina Vélez Sársfield
9 4FW Jorge Luis Gabrich (1963-10-14)14 October 1963 (aged 19) Argentina Instituto Córdoba
10 Roberto Zárate (1964-02-18)18 February 1964 (aged 19)
11 4FW Oscar Dertycia (1965-03-03)3 March 1965 (aged 18) Argentina Instituto Córdoba
12 1GK Carlos Prono (1963-10-05)5 October 1963 (aged 19)
13 3MF Ariel Moreno (1965-06-29)29 June 1965 (aged 17)
14 4FW Alfredo Graciani (1965-01-06)6 January 1965 (aged 18) Argentina Atlanta
15 2DF Esteban Solaberrieta (1964-03-26)26 March 1964 (aged 19) Argentina Kimberley
16 4FW Gustavo Dezotti (1964-02-14)14 February 1964 (aged 19) Argentina Newell's Old Boys
17 Oscar Acosta (1964-10-18)18 October 1964 (aged 18)
18 Julio César Gaona (1964-02-05)5 February 1964 (aged 19)

 Austria[edit]

Head coach: Austria Gerhard Hitzel

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Franz Wohlfahrt (1964-07-01)1 July 1964 (aged 18) Austria Austria Wien
2 2DF Andreas Cvetko (1963-12-15)15 December 1963 (aged 19) Austria Austria Klagenfurt
3 2DF Robert Frind (1963-12-02)2 December 1963 (aged 19) Austria Austria Wien
4 2DF Josef Kleinbichler (1963-12-14)14 December 1963 (aged 19) Austria SSW Innsbruck
5 2DF Alfred Stumpfl (1963-10-16)16 October 1963 (aged 19) Austria Austria Klagenfurt
6 3MF Alfred Tatar (1963-08-08)8 August 1963 (aged 19) Austria Wiener SC
7 4FW Andreas Ogris (1964-10-07)7 October 1964 (aged 18) Austria Austria Wien
8 3MF Alois Weinrich (1964-06-16)16 June 1964 (aged 18) Austria SC Neusiedel am See
9 4FW Toni Polster (1964-03-10)10 March 1964 (aged 19) Austria Austria Wien
10 3MF Gunter Haizinger (1964-02-26)26 February 1964 (aged 19) Austria VÖEST Linz
11 4FW Rupert Marko (1963-11-24)24 November 1963 (aged 19) Austria Sturm Graz
12 Hannes Gort (1964-09-24)24 September 1964 (aged 18) Switzerland St. Gallen
13 3MF Gerald Rieder (1963-12-30)30 December 1963 (aged 19) Austria Austria Salzburg
14 4FW Josef Hrstic (1963-08-07)7 August 1963 (aged 19) Austria Austria Klagenfurt
15 Michael Strobl (1964-03-23)23 March 1964 (aged 19) Austria Sturm Graz
16 3MF Michael Gabriel (1963-12-15)15 December 1963 (aged 19) West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
17 1GK Walter Obexer (1964-09-06)6 September 1964 (aged 18) Austria SSW Innsbruck
18 1GK Bernd Walcher (1963-11-04)4 November 1963 (aged 19) Austria SC Mittersill

 China PR[edit]

Head coach: China Gao Fengwen

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Fu Yubin (1963-08-29)29 August 1963 (aged 19) China Liaoning
2 2DF Wang Wenzong (1963-12-13)13 December 1963 (aged 19) China Beijing
3 2DF Jia Xiuquan (1963-11-09)9 November 1963 (aged 19) China Bayi
4 3MF Mai Chao (1963-10-21)21 October 1963 (aged 19) China Guangzhou
5 2DF Hu Yijun (1963-09-19)19 September 1963 (aged 19) China Hubei
6 3MF Zhong Yunyue (1963-11-07)7 November 1963 (aged 19) China Bayi
7 3MF Li Huayun (1963-09-22)22 September 1963 (aged 19) China Liaoning
8 4FW Zhu Ping (1963-10-27)27 October 1963 (aged 19) China Sichuan
9 3MF Chen Fangping (1963-09-25)25 September 1963 (aged 19) China Bayi
10 3MF Fan Guanghui (1963-09-19)19 September 1963 (aged 19) China Liaoning
11 2DF Li Yong (1963-02-05)5 February 1963 (aged 20) China Bayi
12 4FW Guo Yijun (1963-12-11)11 December 1963 (aged 19) China Guangdong
13 3MF Cheng Jian (1963-12-03)3 December 1963 (aged 19) China Hunan
14 1GK Wang Jun (1963-09-05)5 September 1963 (aged 19) China Liaoning
15 4FW Liu Haiguang (1963-09-11)11 September 1963 (aged 19) China Shanghai
16 2DF Duan Ju (1963-10-03)3 October 1963 (aged 19) China Tianjin
17 2DF Shan Chunji (1964-02-20)20 February 1964 (aged 19) China Tianjin
18 1GK Li Zhigao (1964-06-24)24 June 1964 (aged 18) China Jiangsu

 Czechoslovakia[edit]

Head coach: Czechoslovakia Milouš Kvaček

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Jiří Krbeček (1964-05-12)12 May 1964 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Škoda Plzeň
2 3MF Ivan Hašek (1963-09-06)6 September 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
3 Pavel Vrba (1963-12-06)6 December 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia RH Cheb
4 2DF Eduard Kopča (1963-08-30)30 August 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava
5 2DF Aleš Bažant (1963-12-31)31 December 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
6 2DF Luboš Kubík (1964-01-20)20 January 1964 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague
7 3MF Stanislav Dostál (1963-11-07)7 November 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Vítkovice
8 4FW Vlastimil Kula (1963-08-10)10 August 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica
9 3MF Pavel Karoch (1963-11-02)2 November 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
10 3MF Karel Kula (1963-08-10)10 August 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica
11 Miroslav Miškuf (1963-12-20)20 December 1963 (aged 19)
12 2DF Peter Fieber (1964-05-16)16 May 1964 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica
13 4FW Rostislav Halkoci (1963-10-09)9 October 1963 (aged 19)
14 3MF Miroslav Hirko (1963-10-12)12 October 1963 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava
15 3MF Pravoslav Sukač (1964-01-24)24 January 1964 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
16 4FW Dušan Horváth (1964-10-31)31 October 1964 (aged 18) Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
17 Radek Zálešák (1964-03-26)26 March 1964 (aged 19) Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague
18 1GK Luboš Přibyl (1964-10-16)16 October 1964 (aged 18)

Group D[edit]

 Brazil[edit]

Head coach: Jair Perreira

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Hugo (1964-06-20)20 June 1964 (aged 18) Brazil Flamengo
2 2DF Boni (1964-03-08)8 March 1964 (aged 19) Brazil São Paulo
3 2DF Aloísio (1964-03-08)8 March 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Internacional
4 3MF Heitor (1964-02-14)14 February 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Ponte Preta
5 Coelho (1963-11-28)28 November 1963 (aged 19) Brazil Vitória
6 3MF Adalberto (1964-06-03)3 June 1964 (aged 18) Brazil Flamengo
7 4FW Maurícinho (1963-12-29)29 December 1963 (aged 19) Brazil Vasco da Gama
8 3MF Geovani (1964-04-06)6 April 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Vasco da Gama
9 4FW Márinho Rã (1964-07-31)31 July 1964 (aged 18) Brazil Portuguesa
10 4FW Bebeto (1964-02-16)16 February 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Vitória
11 4FW Paulinho Carioca (1964-03-24)24 March 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Fluminense
12 1GK Brigatti (1964-03-14)14 March 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Ponte Preta
13 2DF Jorginho (1964-08-17)17 August 1964 (aged 18) Brazil America-RJ
14 2DF Guto (1964-05-14)14 May 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Flamengo
15 Angeli (1964-01-05)5 January 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Vitória
16 2DF Dunga (1963-10-31)31 October 1963 (aged 19) Brazil Internacional
17 4FW Gilmar Popoca (1964-02-18)18 February 1964 (aged 19) Brazil Flamengo
18 4FW Sidney (1963-08-20)20 August 1963 (aged 19) Brazil São Paulo

 Netherlands[edit]

Head coach: Netherlands Kees Rijvers

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Rick Laurs (1963-11-02)2 November 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands FC Eindhoven
2 2DF Addick Koot (1963-08-16)16 August 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands PSV
3 2DF Henk Duut (1964-01-14)14 January 1964 (aged 19) Netherlands Feyenoord
4 2DF Sonny Silooy (1963-08-31)31 August 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands Ajax
5 2DF Tjabko Teuben (1963-12-29)29 December 1963 (aged 19) Belgium Club Brugge
6 2DF Mike Snoei (1963-12-04)4 December 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands Excelsior
7 3MF John van 't Schip (1963-12-30)30 December 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands Ajax
8 3MF Gerald Vanenburg (1964-03-05)5 March 1964 (aged 19) Netherlands Ajax
9 4FW Marco van Basten (1964-10-31)31 October 1964 (aged 18) Netherlands Ajax
10 3MF René Roord (1964-05-15)15 May 1964 (aged 19) Netherlands FC Twente
11 3MF Rob de Wit (1963-09-08)8 September 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands FC Utrecht
12 4FW Erik-Jan van den Boogaard (1964-08-19)19 August 1964 (aged 18) Netherlands PSV
13 3MF Mario Been (1963-12-11)11 December 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands Feyenoord
14 3MF Edwin Godee (1964-09-29)29 September 1964 (aged 18) Netherlands Ajax
15 Ramon Kramer (1964-01-10)10 January 1964 (aged 19) Netherlands Vitesse
16 1GK Theo Snelders (1963-12-07)7 December 1963 (aged 19) Netherlands FC Twente
17 4FW Edwin Bakker (1964-09-03)3 September 1964 (aged 18) Netherlands Ajax
18 3MF René Panhuis (1964-08-26)26 August 1964 (aged 18) Netherlands Ajax

 Nigeria[edit]

Head coach: Nigeria Christopher Udemezue

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Wilfred Agbonavbare Nigeria New Nigeria Bank
2 3MF Chibuzor Ehilegbu
3 4FW Femi Olukanni
4 2DF Paul Okoku
5 4FW Dahiru Sadi
6 2DF Yisa Shofoluwe
7 4FW Christopher Anigala
8 2DF Ali Jeje
9 Alphonsus Akhahan
10 3MF Dehinde Akinlotan
11 3MF Tarila Okoronwanta
12 2DF Tajudeen Disu
13 2DF Amaechi Otti Nigeria Enugu Rangers
14 4FW Humphrey Edobor Nigeria New Nigeria Bank
15 3MF Wahab Adesina Nigeria Abiola Babes
16 Benson Edema Nigeria New Nigeria Bank
17 Yemi Adfranjo Nigeria Abiola Babes
18 1GK Patrick Udoh

 Soviet Union[edit]

Head coach: Soviet Union Nikolay Kiselyov (footballer)

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Caps Club
1 1GK Valeriy Palamarchuk (1963-08-11)11 August 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Chernomorets Odessa
2 2DF Pakhruddin Islamov (1963-10-23)23 October 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Pakhtakor Tashkent
3 2DF Mikhail Agapov (1963-09-08)8 September 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Uralmash Sverdlovsk
4 2DF Georgi Dokhia (1963-09-18)18 September 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dynamo Tbilisi
5 2DF Vadim Karataev (1964-01-15)15 January 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv
6 2DF Aliaksandr Metlitskiy (1964-04-22)22 April 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dinamo Minsk
7 3MF Aleksei Yeryomenko (1964-01-17)17 January 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union SKA Rostov-on-Don
8 3MF Pavlo Yakovenko (1963-12-19)19 December 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv
9 3MF Hennadiy Lytovchenko (1963-09-11)11 September 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
10 3MF Ihor Petrov (1964-01-30)30 January 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk
11 4FW Oleh Protasov (1964-02-04)4 February 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
12 3MF Fanas Salimov (1964-02-19)19 February 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Kairat Almaty
13 2DF Vladimir Demidov (1964-01-19)19 January 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow
14 3MF Gocha Tkebuchava (1963-11-24)24 November 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow
15 2DF Pavel Radnyonak (1964-07-30)30 July 1964 (aged 18) Soviet Union Dinamo Minsk
16 1GK Stanislav Cherchesov (1963-09-02)2 September 1963 (aged 19) Soviet Union Spartak Ordzhonikidze
17 4FW Sergey Dmitriev (1964-03-19)19 March 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Zenit Leningrad
18 4FW Vitalis Levendrauskas (1964-03-27)27 March 1964 (aged 19) Soviet Union Zalgiris Vilnius

References[edit]