1983 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1983 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Tampere, Finland for the second time. The Finnish city had host the championships previously in 1973.

The men's competition consisted of six Canadian (single paddle, open boat) and nine kayak events. Three events were held for the women, all in kayak.

This was the eighteenth championships in canoe sprint.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's[edit]

Canoe[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 500 m  Costicǎ Olaru (ROU)  Ulrich Papke (GDR)  Anatoliy Volkov (URS)
C-1 1000 m  Vassily Beresa (URS)  Costicǎ Olaru (ROU)  Jiří Vrdlovec (TCH)
C-1 10000 m  Jiří Vrdlovec (TCH)  Gheorghe Titu (ROU)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
C-2 500 m  Yugoslavia
Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
 Soviet Union
Ivan Klementiev
Sergey Ossadzhiy
 Romania
Dumitru Betiu
Flodor Gurei
C-2 1000 m  Romania
Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
 East Germany
Olaf Heukrodt
Alexander Schuck
 Yugoslavia
Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
C-2 10000 m  Hungary
Tamás Buday
László Vaskúti
 Romania
Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
 Soviet Union
Sergey Petrenko
Yuriy Laptikov

Kayak[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 500 m  Vladimir Parfenovich (URS)  Ian Ferguson (NZL)  Andreas Stähle (GDR)
K-1 1000 m  Rüdiger Helm (GDR)  Arturas Veta (URS)  Alan Thompson (NZL)
K-1 10000 m  Einar Rasmussen (NOR)  Milan Janić (YUG)  Rick Daman (NED)
K-2 500 m  East Germany
Frank Fischer
André Wohllebe
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergey Superata
 Canada
Hugh Fisher
Alwyn Morris
K-2 1000 m  East Germany
Frank Fischer
André Wohllebe
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergey Superata
 Austria
Werner Bachmeyer
Wolfgang Hartl
K-2 10000 m  United Kingdom
Stephen Jackson
Alain Williams
 Hungary
István Szabó
István Tóth
 Sweden
Bengt Andersson
Karl-Axel Sundqvist
K-4 500 m  East Germany
Andreas Stähle
Peter Hempel
Harald Marg
Rüdiger Helm
 Soviet Union
Sergey Kolokolov
Sergey Zhuchray
Arturas Veta
Aleksandr Vodovatov
 Hungary
István Imai
Attila Csaszar
Zoltán Lorinczy
András Rajna
K-4 1000 m  Romania
Ionel Constantin
Nicolae Fedosel
Ionel Letcae
Angelin Velea
 East Germany
Andreas Stähle
Peter Hempel
Rüdiger Helm
Harald Marg
 Soviet Union
Sergey Kolokolov
Sergey Zhuchray
Arturas Veta
Aleksandr Vodovatov
K-4 10000 m  Soviet Union
Nikolay Astapkovich
Aleksandr Avdeyev
Nikolay Baranov
Alexander Yermilov
 Norway
Harald Amudsen
Geir Kvillum
Lars Ivar Gran
Arne Slettsjø
 Poland
Ireneusz Ciurzyński
Andrzej Klimaszewski
Ryszard Oborski
Krzysztof Szczepański

Women's[edit]

Kayak[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 500 m  Birgit Fischer (GDR)  Vania Gesheva (BUL)  Maria Ştefan (ROU)
K-2 500 m  East Germany
Birgit Fischer
Carsta Kühn
 Hungary
Katalin Povázsán
Erika Géczi
 Sweden
Agneta Andersson
Susanne Wiberg
K-4 500 m  East Germany
Birgit Fischer
Carsta Kühn
Ramona Walther
Kathrin Giese
 Soviet Union
Inna Zhipulina
Nelli Yefremova
Natalya Kalasnikova
Galina Alekseyeva
 Romania
Tecia Borzanea
Agafia Burhaev
Natasia Ionescu
Maria Ştefan

Medals table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 3 6 3 12
2  East Germany 7 3 1 11
3  Romania 3 3 3 9
4  Hungary 1 2 2 5
5  Yugoslavia 1 1 1 3
6  Norway 1 1 0 2
7  Czechoslovakia 1 0 1 2
8  New Zealand 0 1 1 2
9  Sweden 0 0 2 2
10  United Kingdom 1 0 0 1
11  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
12  Austria 0 0 1 1
13  Canada 0 0 1 1
14  Netherlands 0 0 1 1
15  Poland 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 18 54

References[edit]