1983 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 22nd Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Budapest, the capital of Hungary, in 1983.

Results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 China
Tong Fei
Li Ning
Lou Yun
Xu Zhiqiang
Li Xiaoping
Li Yuejiu
 Soviet Union
Dmitry Bilozerchev
Artur Akopyan
Alexander Pogorelov
Vladimir Artemov
Yury Korolev
Bogdan Makuts
 Japan
Koji Gushiken
Koji Sotomura
Nobyuki Kajitani
Mitsuake Watanabe
Noritoshi Hirata
Shinji Morisue
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Dmitry Bilozerchev Japan Koji Gushiken China Lou Yun
Soviet Union Artur Akopyan
Floor
details
China Tong Fei Soviet Union Dmitry Bilozerchev China Li Ning
Pommel horse
details
Soviet Union Dmitry Bilozerchev China Li Xiaoping
Hungary Gyorgy Guczoghy
none awarded
Rings
details
Japan Koji Gushiken
Soviet Union Dmitry Bilozerchev
none awarded China Li Ning
Vault
details
Soviet Union Artur Akopyan China Li Ning East Germany Bernd Jensch
Parallel bars
details
China Lou Yun
Soviet Union Vladimir Artemov
none awarded China Tong Fei
Japan Koji Sotomura
Horizontal Bar
details
Soviet Union Dmitry Bilozerchev France Philippe Vatuone
Soviet Union Alexander Pogorelov
none awarded
Women
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union
Olga Bicherova
Tatiana Frolova
Olga Mostepanova
Natalia Ilienko
Albina Shishova
Natalia Yurchenko
Romania
Lavinia Agache
Mirela Barbălată
Laura Cutina
Simona Renciu
Anca Zotta
Ecaterina Szabo
 East Germany
Maxi Gnauck
Gabriele Faehnrich
Astrid Heese
Diana Morawe
Silvia Rau
Bettina Schieferdecker
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Natalia Yurchenko Soviet Union Olga Mostepanova Romania Ecaterina Szabo
Vault
details
Bulgaria Boriana Stoyanova Romania Lavinia Agache
Romania Ecaterina Szabo
none awarded
Uneven bars
details
East Germany Maxi Gnauck Romania Lavinia Agache
Romania Ecaterina Szabo
none awarded
Balance beam
details
Soviet Union Olga Mostepanova Czechoslovakia Hana Ricna Romania Lavinia Agache
Floor
details
Romania Ecaterina Szabo Soviet Union Olga Mostepanova Bulgaria Boriana Stoyanova

Men[edit]

Team Final[edit]

Rank Team Floor Pommel
Horse
Rings Vault Parallel
Bars
Horizontal
Bar
Total
C O C O C O C O C O C O
Gold medal icon.svg  China 98.350 98.350 98.800 98.550 98.900 98.450 591.450
Tong Fei 9.850 9.950 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.750 10.000 9.900 9.900 9.900 118.700
Li Ning 9.850 9.950 9.950 9.850 9.900 10.000 9.900 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.900 9.450 118.400
Lou Yun 9.850 9.800 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.900 10.000 9.800 9.750 117.850
Xu Zhiqiang 9.700 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.950 9.750 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.900 117.800
Li Xiaoping 9.650 9.650 9.950 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.850 9.650 9.900 117.550
Li Yuejiu 9.800 9.900 9.700 9.600 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.900 117.300
Silver medal icon.svg  Soviet Union 98.200 99.100 98.750 98.550 98.500 98.300 591.350
Dmitry Bilozerchev 9.900 9.950 10.000 10.000 9.900 9.950 9.850 9.900 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.900 118.700
Artur Akopyan 9.650 9.850 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.750 9.850 9.800 9.900 118.150
Alexander Pogorelov 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.850 9.800 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.950 118.100
Vladimir Artemov 9.600 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.900 10.000 9.700 9.800 117.800
Yuri Korolev 9.850 9.850 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.950 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.900 8.850 9.900 117.400
Bogdan Makuts 9.700 9.750 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.950 9.700 9.800 9.650 9.900 9.700 9.850 117.250
Bronze medal icon.svg  Japan 97.300 97.950 98.100 98.300 98.300 98.800 588.850
Koji Gushiken 9.800 9.350 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.950 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.850 9.900 118.050
Koji Sotomura 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.700 9.850 9.800 9.900 9.750 9.800 117.700
Nobuyuki Kajitani 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.850 9.650 9.800 9.900 9.750 9.700 9.900 117.350
Mitsuaki Watanabe 9.700 9.750 9.650 9.700 9.650 9.750 9.800 9.850 9.850 9.800 9.900 9.900 117.300
Noritoshi Hirata 9.400 9.750 9.750 9.900 9.700 9.350 9.850 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.900 116.800
Shinji Morisue 9.600 9.750 9.550 9.400 9.550 9.700 9.850 9.900 9.800 9.650 9.900 10.000 116.650
4  United States 97.300 97.850 98.050 97.100 97.300 98.050 585.650
Mitch Gaylord 9.700 9.650 9.650 9.750 9.850 9.850 9.650 9.800 9.750 9.850 9.800 9.850 117.150
Peter Vidmar 9.650 9.750 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.750 9.800 9.250 9.500 9.900 9.900 116.900
Bart Conner 9.900 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.600 9.550 9.350 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.350 116.600
Jim Hartung 9.600 9.700 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.600 9.700 9.600 9.750 116.400
Tim Daggett 9.650 9.500 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.850 9.550 9.600 9.700 9.700 9.750 9.900 116.350
Scott Johnson 9.700 9.850 9.500 9.600 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.600 9.700 9.400 9.800 116.100

All-around[edit]

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Score Prelim score Total
1  Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS) 10.000 9.950 9.950 10.000 9.950 10.000 59.850 59.350 119.200
2  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.900 9.850 9.900 59.400 59.025 118.425
3  Lou Yun (CHN) 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.750 59.200 58.925 118.125
3  Artur Akopyan (URS) 9.800 9.900 9.850 9.850 9.800 9.850 59.050 59.075 118.125
5  Gyorgy Guczoghy (HUN) 9.850 10.000 9.950 9.800 9.750 9.800 59.150 58.825 117.975
6  Li Ning (CHN) 9.900 9.400 9.900 9.900 9.600 9.900 58.600 59.200 117.800
7  Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.850 9.900 58.850 58.675 117.525
8  Mitch Gaylord (USA) 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.800 58.700 58.575 117.425
9  Peter Vidmar (USA) 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.800 58.700 58.450 117.150
9  Alexander Pogorelov (URS) 9.750 9.900 10.000 9.900 9.200 9.300 58.100 59.050 117.150
11  Bart Conner (USA) 9.650 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.900 58.800 58.300 117.100
12  Ulf Hoffmann (GDR) 9.550 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.700 9.850 58.650 58.425 117.075
13  Jens Fischer (GDR) 9.800 9.550 9.700 9.850 9.650 9.900 58.450 58.600 117.050
14  Ferenc Donath (HUN) 9.650 9.850 9.800 9.850 9.650 9.850 58.650 58.200 116.850
15  Casimiro Suarez (CUB) 9.850 9.550 9.850 9.900 9.700 9.850 58.700 58.050 116.750
15  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.900 8.950 9.900 58.100 58.650 116.750
17  Koji Sotomura (JPN) 9.700 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.200 9.300 57.750 58.850 116.600
18  Li Chol-Hon (PRK) 9.850 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.500 58.550 58.000 116.550
19  Sepp Zellweger (SUI) 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.800 9.750 9.750 58.550 57.875 116.425
20  Markus Lehmann (SUI) 9.750 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.400 9.700 58.100 57.875 115.975
20  Emilian Nicula (ROU) 9.700 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.400 9.850 58.400 57.575 115.975
22  Jean-Luc Cairon (FRA) 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.400 9.800 58.200 57.750 115.950
23  Jurgen Geiger (FRG) 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.300 9.400 57.800 58.100 115.900
24  Daniel Wunderlun (SUI) 9.750 9.600 9.600 9.750 9.650 9.800 58.150 57.725 115.875
24  Laurent Barbieri (FRA) 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.800 9.450 9.750 58.200 57.675 115.875
26  Jeno Paprika (HUN) 9.600 9.750 9.650 9.800 9.450 9.800 58.050 57.775 115.825
27  Andreas Japtok (FRG) 9.450 9.600 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.750 58.050 57.750 115.800
28  Borislav Hutov (BUL) 9.550 9.450 9.700 9.800 9.200 9.800 57.500 58.025 115.525
29  Roberto Leon (CUB) 9.550 9.800 9.550 9.700 9.850 9.600 58.050 57.400 115.450
30  Zdravko Stoyanov (BUL) 9.700 9.350 9.700 9.800 9.550 9.800 57.900 57.500 115.400
31  Dantcho Jordanov (BUL) 9.500 9.700 9.700 9.850 9.500 9.400 57.650 57.700 115.350
32  Philippe Vatuone (FRA) 9.850 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.350 9.350 57.700 57.600 115.300
33  Daniel Winkler (FRG) 9.000 9.700 9.750 9.800 9.250 9.750 57.250 57.950 115.200
33  Li Su-Gil (PRK) 9.550 9.500 9.900 9.750 9.500 9.700 57.900 57.300 115.200
35  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.500 9.500 9.450 8.700 9.850 8.750 55.750 59.350 115.100
36  Li Gil-Su (PRK) 9.500 9.900 9.650 9.750 9.600 7.500 55.900 57.375 113.275

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Tong Fei (CHN) 10.000 9.900 19.900
2  Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS) 9.950 9.925 19.875
3  Li Ning (CHN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.850 19.750
5  Bart Conner (USA) 9.900 9.825 19.725
6  Casimiro Suarez (CUB) 9.850 9.800 19.650
7  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.800 9.800 19.600
8  Koji Sotomura (JPN) 9.650 9.800 19.450

Pommel Horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS) 10.000 10.000 20.000
2  Li Xiaoping (CHN) 10.000 9.950 19.950
2  Gyorgy Guczoghy (HUN) 10.000 9.950 19.950
4  Li Ning (CHN) 10.000 9.900 19.900
5  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.950 9.900 19.850
5  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.950 9.900 19.850
7  Bart Conner (USA) 9.900 9.900 19.800
7  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.900 9.900 19.800

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS) 10.000 9.925 19.925
1  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 10.000 9.925 19.925
3  Li Ning (CHN) 9.950 9.950 19.900
4  Koji Sotomura (JPN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Jens Fischer (GDR) 9.900 9.900 19.800
6  Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 9.850 9.900 19.750
7  Plamen Petkov (BUL) 9.800 9.900 19.700
7  Levente Molnár (ROU) 9.800 9.900 19.700

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Artur Akopyan (URS) 9.950 9.925 19.875
2  Li Ning (CHN) 9.950 9.900 19.850
3  Bernd Jensch (GDR) 9.975 9.850 19.825
4  Lou Yun (CHN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 9.900 9.900 19.800
6  Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
7  Shinji Morisue (JPN) 9.875 9.875 19.750
8  Noritoshi Hirata (JPN) 9.850 9.875 19.725

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Lou Yun (URS) 10.000 9.950 19.950
1  Vladimir Artemov (CHN) 10.000 9.950 19.950
3  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.900 9.950 19.850
3  Koji Sotomura (JPN) 10.000 9.850 19.850
5  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
6  Bart Conner (USA) 9.900 9.850 19.750
6  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.850 19.750
8  Roberto Leon (CUB) 9.900 9.825 19.725

Horizontal Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS) 10.000 9.850 19.850
2  Alexander Pogorelov (URS) 9.950 9.875 19.825
2  Philippe Vatuone (FRA) 9.950 9.875 19.825
4  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Shinji Morisue (JPN) 9.850 9.950 19.800
6  Xu Zhiqiang (CHN) 9.900 9.850 19.750
7  Mitsuaki Watanabe (JPN) 9.600 9.900 19.500
8  Peter Vidmar (USA) 9.350 9.900 19.250

Women[edit]

Team Final[edit]

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
C O C O C O C O
1  Soviet Union 98.500 98.550 97.950 98.450 393.450
Natalia Yurchenko 9.800 10.000 9.900 9.950 9.800 10.000 9.850 9.900 79.200
Olga Mostepanova 9.700 10.000 9.900 9.750 9.850 9.900 9.900 9.900 78.900
Tatiana Frolova 9.760 9.850 9.800 9.950 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.800 78.450
Olga Bicherova 9.750 10.000 9.750 9.900 9.650 9.600 9.850 9.800 78.300
Albina Shishova 9.700 9.900 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.900 9.700 9.750 78.200
Natalia Ilienko 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.450 9.900 9.600 77.850
2 Romania 99.900 97.900 97.050 98.150 392.100
Lavinia Agache 9.900 9.900 9.800 10.000 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.900 79.050
Ecaterina Szabo 9.900 9.900 9.800 10.000 9.850 9.450 9.950 10.000 78.850
Laura Cutina 9.900 9.850 9.450 9.900 9.650 9.650 9.800 9.850 78.050
Mihaela Stănuleţ 9.800 9.950 9.500 9.850 9.600 9.800 9.800 9.550 77.850
Simona Renciu 9.700 9.750 9.650 9.900 9.550 9.650 9.700 9.650 77.550
Mirela Barbălată 9.900 10.000 9.500 9.750 9.450 9.650 9.750 9.300 77.300
3  East Germany 97.900 97.650 96.350 97.350 389.250
Maxi Gnauck 9.900 9.950 9.850 10.000 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.300 78.650
Silvia Rau 9.900 9.850 9.700 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.500 78.350
Gabriele Faehnrich 9.650 9.650 9.750 9.950 9.700 9.250 9.700 9.700 77.350
Bettina Schieferdecker 9.750 9.800 9.650 9.500 9.500 9.500 9.700 9.650 77.050
Diana Morawe 9.700 9.750 8.950 9.800 9.500 9.300 9.850 9.800 76.650
Astrid Heese 9.650 9.650 9.550 8.200 9.650 9.200 9.700 9.750 75.350
4 Bulgaria 97.800 97.350 96.200 97.600 388.950
Boriana Stoyanova 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.900 9.550 9.850 9.900 9.900 78.550
Zoja Grantcharova 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.800 9.550 9.750 9.850 9.800 78.000
Silvia Topalova 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.950 9.500 9.750 9.800 9.550 77.750
Bojanka Demireva 9.700 9.750 9.550 9.750 9.400 9.700 9.800 9.750 77.400
Diana Dudeva 9.600 9.700 9.400 9.900 9.450 9.600 9.700 9.400 76.750
Darina Lazarova 9.650 9.800 9.450 9.800 9.500 9.300 9.650 9.550 76.700

All-around[edit]

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Score Prelim score Total
1  Natalia Yurchenko (URS) 10.000 9.850 9.900 10.000 39.750 39.600 79.350
2  Olga Mostepanova (URS) 10.000 9.800 9.900 9.850 39.550 39.450 79.000
3  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 10.000 9.950 9.600 10.000 39.550 39.425 78.975
4  Boriana Stoyanova (BUL) 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.900 39.500 39.275 78.775
5  Tatiana Frolova (URS) 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.900 38.500 39.225 78.725
6  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.900 9.900 9.350 9.900 39.050 39.525 78.575
7  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.900 10.000 9.300 9.900 39.100 39.325 78.425
8  Zoja Grantcharova (BUL) 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.850 39.350 39.000 78.350
9  Laura Cutina (ROU) 9.900 9.850 9.800 9.700 39.250 39.025 78.275
10  Chen Yongyan (CHN) 9.800 9.850 9.750 9.800 39.200 38.975 78.175
11  Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.800 39.300 38.850 78.150
12  Silvia Rau (GDR) 9.800 9.900 9.400 9.750 38.850 39.175 78.025
13  Silvia Topalova (BUL) 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.600 39.050 38.875 77.925
14  Hana Ricna (TCH) 9.600 9.900 9.800 9.750 39.050 38.725 77.775
15  Gabriele Faehnrich (GDR) 9.600 9.950 9.800 9.700 39.050 38.675 77.725
16  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.850 9.900 9.550 9.250 38.550 39.025 77.575
17  Jana Labakova (TCH) 9.800 9.800 9.250 9.750 38.600 38.800 77.400
18  Erika Csányi (HUN) 9.800 9.750 9.250 9.750 38.550 38.400 76.950
19  Choe Jong Sil (PRK) 9.800 9.700 9.500 9.600 38.600 38.250 76.850
19  Yvonne Haug (FRG) 9.900 9.800 9.500 9.050 38.250 39.600 76.850
21  Zhou Qiurui (CHN) 9.800 9.800 9.250 9.700 38.550 38.075 76.625
22  Tanya Service (USA) 9.800 9.250 9.600 9.650 38.300 38.200 76.500
23  Anja Wilhelm (FRG) 9.750 9.250 9.250 9.700 37.950 38.500 76.450
24  Krisztina Koteles (HUN) 9.800 9.500 9.200 9.700 38.200 38.225 76.425
25  Bonnie Wittmeier (CAN) 9.650 9.600 9.400 9.650 38.300 38.025 76.325
25  Martina Polcrova (TCH) 9.750 9.750 9.350 9.000 37.850 38.475 76.325
27  Maiko Morio (JPN) 9.800 9.650 9.650 9.450 38.550 37.700 76.250
28  Éva Óvári (HUN) 9.700 9.600 9.050 9.500 37.850 38.325 76.175
29  Ana Manso (ESP) 9.700 9.700 9.550 9.350 38.300 37.825 76.125
30  Laura Bortolaso (ITA) 9.800 9.750 9.500 8.950 38.000 37.950 75.950
31  Laura Muñoz (ESP) 9.750 9.650 9.100 9.500 38.000 37.850 75.850
32  Romi Kessler (SUI) 9.800 9.750 8.450 9.500 37.500 38.200 75.700
33  Britta Lehmann (FRG) 9.650 8.400 9.400 9.400 36.850 38.375 75.225
34  Choi Men Hi (PRK) 9.800 8.900 9.150 9.150 37.000 37.675 74.674
35  Ri Sun Ok (PRK) 9.400 8.400 9.600 9.250 36.650 37.650 74.300
36  Andrea Thomas (CAN) 0.000 0.000 8.500 0.000 8.500 37.875 46.375

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Boriana Stoyanova (BUL) 9.925 9.900 19.825
2  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 9.900 9.900 19.800
2  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.850 9.925 19.775
5  Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.775 9.875 19.650
6  Silvia Rau (GDR) 9.750 9.875 19.625
6  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.750 9.875 19.625
8  Natalia Yurchenko (URS) 9.600 9.900 19.500

Uneven Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 10.000 9.925 19.925
2  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 9.900 9.900 19.800
2  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Tatiana Frolova (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
5  Gabriele Faehnrich (GDR) 9.900 9.850 19.750
6  Silvia Topalova (BUL) 9.800 9.825 19.625
7  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.400 9.900 19.300
8  Hana Ricna (TCH) 9.350 9.850 19.200

Balance Beam[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Olga Mostepanova (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
2  Hana Ricna (TCH) 9.850 9.900 19.750
3  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.850 9.825 19.675
4  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.400 9.875 19.275
5  Tatiana Frolova (URS) 9.500 9.750 19.250
5  Silvia Rau (GDR) 9.400 9.850 19.250
7  Iva Cervenkova (TCH) 9.300 9.900 19.200
8  Anja Wilhelm (FRG) 9.400 9.725 19.125

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 10.000 9.975 19.975
2  Olga Mostepanova (URS) 10.000 9.900 19.900
3  Boriana Stoyanova (BUL) 9.950 9.900 19.850
4  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.900 9.900 19.800
5  Zoja Grantcharova (BUL) 9.900 9.825 19.725
6  Chen Yongyan (CHN) 9.900 9.800 19.700
7  Diana Morawe (GDR) 9.750 9.825 19.575
8  Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.400 9.775 19.175

Medals[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  USSR 9 5 1 15
2  China 3 2 4 9
3  Romania 1 5 2 8
4  Japan 1 1 2 4
5  East Germany 1 0 2 3
6  Bulgaria 1 0 1 2
7=  France 0 1 0 1
7=  Hungary 0 1 0 1
7=  Czechoslovakia 0 1 0 1

References[edit]