1984 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Queen's Birthday Honours are announced on or around the date of the Queen's Official Birthday in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The dates vary, both from year to year and from country to country. All are published in supplements to the London Gazette and many are conferred by the monarch (or her representative) some time after the date of the announcement, particularly for those service people on active duty.

The 1984 Queen's Birthday honours lists for New Zealand and the Cook Islands were announced on 16 June 1984.[1]

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Privy Counsellor[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross[edit]

Military Division
Navy
Air Force
Civil Division

Knight Commander[edit]

Military Division
Navy
Army
Air Force
Civil Division

Companion[edit]

Military Division
Navy
Army
Air Force
Civil Division
  • Hamish McEwan Allen - Head of Administration Department, House of Commons.
  • Derek Henry Andrews CBE - Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • William Arthur Francis Brister - Deputy Director General, Prison Service.
  • Graham Gordon Campbell - Under-Secretary, Department of Energy.
  • Christopher Walter France - Deputy Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence.
  • Alexander Douglas Gordon-Brown - Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District.
  • John Halliday Gracey - Director General (Management), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Norman Trenchard Hardyman - Secretary, University Grants Committee.
  • John Philip Hayes - lately Chief Economic Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Geoffrey Holland - Deputy Secretary, Department of Employment.
  • Alan Stafford Howard Kettle - lately Assistant Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • Alexander William Loten - Under-Secretary, Department of the Environment.
  • John Gethin Morgan-Owen MBE QC, Judge Advocate General.
  • John Hubert Parkes - Permanent Secretary, Department of Education for Northern Ireland.
  • Thomas Alan Parson - Chief Adjudication Officer, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • David Francis Williamson - Deputy Secretary, Cabinet Office.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Companion[edit]

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Dame Commander[edit]

  • Kathryn Edith Helen, Mrs. Dugdale CVO
  • Miss Jean Mary Monica Maxwell-Scott CVO

Knight Commander[edit]

Commander[edit]

  • Captain Edgar George Brown CBE, Royal Navy.
  • Cyril Edward Sheehan Horsford
  • Major General Giles Hallam Mills CB OBE
  • Lieutenant Colonel Sir Julian Tolver Paget, Bt.
  • Michael David Tims MVO

Members[edit]

Fourth Class
  • Commander Francis John Cadman Bradshaw, Royal Navy.
  • Robert Cecil Crowhurst OBE
  • Borge Lund Hansen
  • Douglas Savery Eyre Hayward
  • Lieutenant Colonel Alec Jackson MBE, The Life Guards
  • James Arthur Linfield
  • Captain The Honourable Jeremy Neville Stopford, Irish Guards
  • Alfred Roland Wiseman
Fifth Class
  • Squadron Leader Martin Ian Snowden Anderson, Royal Air Force.
  • Miss Sarah Patricia Brennan.
  • Audrey, Mrs. Crooks
  • Miss Jean Fisher MBE
  • Superintendent Anthony Earle Hawkins, Metropolitan Police.
  • Squadron Leader Derek John James, Royal Air Force
  • Chief Inspector George John Kirchin, Metropolitan Police.
  • Evelyn Mary, Mrs. Lemaire
  • Alan Norman Maxwell
  • James McGurk
  • Miss Christine Seaman

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Silver
  • Ronald Edward Andews
  • Miss Catherine Clarke
  • Edward Andrew Dodd
  • Divisional Sergeant Major Kenneth Edgington - The Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard
  • E8075935 Sergeant Ronald Anthony Ellse - Royal Air Force
  • Victor Gediking
  • George Samuel Hodgon
  • James Leonard Jackson
  • Leonard Jakeman
  • Petty Officer (Seaman) Brian Jane, J958853R
  • Chief Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) David Frank Kingswood, D101088B
  • Divisional Sergeant Major Frederick Laing - The Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard
  • Miss Sheila Mackinnon
  • George Marsland
  • Bridget Veronica, Mrs. Millard
  • John Ross

Order of the Companions of Honour[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander[edit]

Civil

Knight Commander[edit]

Military
Navy
Civil

Commander[edit]

Military
Navy
  • Captain Charles Edward Thurlow Baker MBE, Royal Navy
  • Captain Geoffrey George William Hayhoe, Royal Navy
  • Captain Patrick Timothy SHEEHAN, Royal Navy
Army
  • Colonel Francis Allan Littlejohns Alstead (445777), late The King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Colonel William Arthur Eakins TD QHP (464520), late Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Colonel Peter Forshaw OBE (444529), late Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Brigadier James Bernard Howard (443095), late The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
  • Brigadier Reginald Keith Hudson (397160), Army Catering Corps.
  • Brigadier Gregory Read (440142), late Royal Tank Regiment (now RARO).
  • The Reverend Peter Graham Whiting QHC (471405), Deputy Chaplain General, Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
Air Force
  • Air Commodore Ronald Ernest Gladding, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore William John James Northmore, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain James Morris OBE, Royal Air Force
  • Group Captain Charles John Thomson AFC, Royal Air Force.
Civil
  • Walter Ronald Alexander - Chairman, Walter Alexander plc.. For services to export.
  • Peter Henry Bruce Allsop - Chairman, Associated Book Publishers plc.
  • Peter Armitage - Professor of Biomathematics, University of Oxford.
  • Cedric Ashley - Director, Motor Industry Research Association.
  • John Ashton - Professor of Agricultural Economics, University of Newcastle
  • Michael Barker - Senior Agricultural Officer (Grade 4), Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • The Right Honourable David Bleakley - Chairman, Northern Ireland Standing Advisory Commission on Human Rights.
  • Harry Blech OBE - Musical Director, Haydn-Mozart Society.
  • Miss Helen Jane Brotherton OBE BEM - lately, Chairman, Wessex Regional Committee, National Trust.
  • Arabella Selina, Mrs. Brown - For Political and Public Service.
  • David Peter James Browning - Chief Education Officer, Buckinghamshire.
  • James Hilton Brownlow QPM - HM Inspector of Constabulary.
  • Ronald William Buckingham OBE - National Chairman, Royal British Legion.
  • Ivor Bulmer-Thomas - For services to the preservation of historic buildings.
  • Joseph Stuart Burgess - Chief Executive, Amersham International. For services to export.
  • Godfrey James Carter - For services to the Law Commission.
  • Richard Byron Caws - Crown Estate Commissionner.
  • Frederick John Michael Chaplin - For Political and Public Service.
  • Malcolm Hilbery Chaplin - For Political and Public Service.
  • Christopher Robert Cheney - For services to English mediaeval history.
  • Hilton Swift Clarke - Chairman, Exco International plc.
  • John Byerley Clemetson - Senior Official Receiver, Insolvency Service, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Adrian Fraser Canning Clissitt QPM - Chief Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary.
  • David Jervis Coats - Senior Partner, Babtie Shaw and Morton, Consulting Engineers.
  • Brigadier Colin Hunter Cowan DL - Chief Executive, Cumbernauld New Town Development Corporation.
  • James Cowley - Grade 4 Surveyor, Department of Transport.
  • Robert George Reginald Daniels DL - lately Chairman, Essex County Council.
  • Ivor Roland Morgan Davies - For Political Service.
  • John Howard Davies - Director of Education, Clwyd.
  • Bramwell John Deacon - For Political and Public Service.
  • William Eric Denny - Chairman, Home Secretary's Advisory Board on Restricted Patients.
  • Professor Robert Buchan Duthie - Nuffield Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Oxford.
  • Barry Warwick East - Regional Works Officer, North East Thames Regional Health Authority.
  • Frank Wallis Edwards - lately Chairman, Latin American Trade Advisory Group. For services to Export.
  • Vivian John Herman Ellis - Composer and Author.
  • Thomas Myrddin Evans OBE - President, Farmers' Union of Wales.
  • Joseph Sidney Fawcett - Farmer; Vice-President National Farmers' Union, North Yorkshire.
  • Ian Stark Flett - Director of Education, Fife Region.
  • James Anthony Gaffney - Director of Engineering Services, West Yorkshire Metropolitan County Council.
  • Robert Thomas Gardner - Vice-President and Chief General Manager, Bradford and Bingley Building Society.
  • Roy Harry George MBE - Chairman and Managing Director, Celluware Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Nicholas Georgiadis - Artist and Stage Designer.
  • Alan Breck Giulmour - Director, National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children.
  • Professor Ronald Haxton Girdwood - President, Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh.
  • Norman MacLeod GLEN TD - For Political Service.
  • Jayvantsinh Kayaji Gohel - For Political and Public Service.
  • James Stuart Gordon - Managing Director, Radio Clyde.
  • Alan Thomas Gregory - Director, UK and External Affairs, BP International Ltd.
  • Professor Ronald Gulliford - Professor and Head, Department of Special Education, University of Birmingham.
  • John Brown Hardy- lately President, Cocoa, Chocolate and Confectionery Alliance.
  • Leonard Harton DL - Managing Director, Newcastle Chronicle and Journal Ltd.
  • Raymond Heron - lately Chief Scientific Officer ' B ', Ministry of Defence.
  • John Hosier - Principal, Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
  • Arthur Henry James Hoksins - Deputy Chairman and Group Chief Executive, Matthew Hall pie.
  • John Imrie = Keeper of the Records of Scotland (Grade 5), Scottish Record Office.
  • Professor James Alistair MacFarlane Inglis - For services to the Scottish legal profession.
  • Thomas Garnet Henry James - Keeper, British Museum.
  • Jack William Jessop - Board Member (Director of Safety Services), British Airways.
  • Kenneth Edward Kemp-Turner DL - lately Chairman, Suffolk County Council.
  • Harry Kleeman - Chairman, Plastics Processing Economic Development Committee.
  • Paul George Koralek - Architect, Ahrends, Burton and Koralek.
  • Olaf Francis Lambert - Director General, Automobile Association.
  • Professor Leslie Philip Le Quesne - Deputy Vice Chancellor and Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, University of London.
  • John Edward Leck - Assistant, Director of Public Prosecutions.
  • John Thirlestane Leonard - Chairman and Chief Executive, Carless Capel and Leonard plc.
  • Joseph Levy MBE BEM - For charitable services.
  • James Richard Lloyd - lately Non-Executive Director, Bass plc.
  • Albert John Long - Chairman, Social Work Committee, Strathclyde Regional Council.
  • William Low - Chairman and Managing Director, Don Bros, Buist plc.
  • Martin Osbert Maconachie - Senior Technical Adviser, Ministry of Defence.
  • Francis Anthony Mallett - lately Chief Executive, South Yorkshire County Council.
  • Victor Robert Margrie - Director, Crafts Centre.
  • Peter Mathias - Chichele Professor of Economic History, University of Oxford.
  • Stuart McDowall - Senior Lecturer in Economics, University of St. Andrews.
  • Ronald William Mellor - Director, Ford Motor Company Ltd.
  • Arnold Robert Mountford - Director, Stoke-on-Trent City Museum.
  • Geoffrey Myers - Board Member and Joint Managing Director (Railways), British Railways Board.
  • Jan Neumann - Managing Director, YARD Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Professor Thomas Ernest Oppe - Director of Paediatric Unit, St. Mary's Hospital, London.
  • Alan Christopher Palmer - Chief Supplementary Benefits Officer, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Charles Henry Palmer - For services to Cricket.
  • The Right Honourable Victoria Ellen, Lady Palmer - Vice-Chairman of the Council, British Red Cross Society.
  • Professor Kenneth Alwyne Pounds - Professor of Space Physics and Director, X-ray Astronomy Group, University of Leicester.
  • David Lynn Pratt - Controller of Engineering, Commonwealth Development Corporation.
  • Norman Quick - For Political and Public Service.
  • Charles John Risk - lately Chairman, National Council, Association of British Chambers of Commerce.
  • Waheeb Rizk OBE - Chairman, British Standards Institution.
  • Robert Roberts - Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Eric Brian Roycroft - Director of Social Services, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • Peter William Sharman - lately Chief General Manager, Norwich Union Insurance Group.
  • Miss Theodora Martha Simmons - Assistant Secretary, Northern Ireland Office.
  • Robert Anthony Sly - Managing Director, Telephone Rentals pic.
  • Leslie Stevens - Chairman, Fothergill and Harvey pic.
  • Charles Edwin Taylor - Director, Scottish Crop Research Institute.
  • Peter Tyrer - Senior Principal Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Kenneth Murray Walton - Managing Director, STC Components Ltd.
  • John Alleyne Wedgewood - lately Chairman, Southern Electricity Board.
  • Timothy Lancaster West - Actor and Director
  • Brian Ernest Whitaker - Managing Director. Navy, Army and Air Force Institute.
  • Iorwerth Williams - Principal, Braintree College of Further Education.
  • George Wilson - Director, Royal Association for Disability and Rehabilitation.

Officer[edit]

Military
Navy
  • Commander David William Ashby, Royal Navy
  • Commander Kenneth Roger Brooke Cadogan-Rawlinson, Royal Navy
  • Commander Michael Bernard Casement, Royal Navy
  • Commander Michael Graham Chattock, Royal Navy
  • Commander Russell Pepin Hemming Johnson, Royal Navy
  • Commander Douglas George Littlejohns, Royal Navy
  • Commander William Norman, Royal Navy
  • Commander Francis Noel Ponsonby MVO, Royal Navy
  • Commander Colin Thomas Stoner, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Robert Bruce Storrie, Royal Marines
  • Commander Edward White, Royal Navy
Army
  • Lieutenant Colonel Jean Christine Blackwood TD (477238), Women's Royal Army Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael William Hewlett Branch MBE (466588), Royal Corps of Transport
  • Lieutenant Colonel Graham Frederick Victor Cowell (465743), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Thomas David Dean (420820), The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Bryan Hawkins Dutton MBE (473935), The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Crayden Edmunds (467552), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Acting Colonel Maxwell Dennis Embury MBE (381861), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Gordon Goddard de Poulton Ferguson (472537), 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Julian John Finch Field MC (473943), The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment.
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel Denis Edward Grant (468571), Combined Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (Assistant Paymaster) Gerald Charles Grint (474632), Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Rupert David Nicholas (461479), The Light Infantry.
  • Acting Colonel Frank Kenneth Pike (381188), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Patrick Andrew Redmond Prior (467617), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel William John Pherrick Robins MBE (469087), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Keith Sampson MBE (445962), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Barry Joseph Sanderson (454069), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Edmund Stevens TD (476752), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
Air Force
  • Wing Commander George Michael Boddy (4169557), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Malcolm Clemitson (3519463), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Gray Fielding (2418387), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Duncan Arthur Griffiths AFC (608253), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Stephen Russell Hill (508322), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Alan Finlay Jackson (506486), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Peter George Johnson (4231861), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Christopher Peter Lumb (4231950), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander William James McBurney (158763), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Malcolm Anthony Pardoe Pugh (3134517), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander (now Group Captain) Terence Brian Sherrington (4335254), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Reginald Wright (3110208), Royal Air Force.

Member[edit]

Military
Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander Patrick James Ewings Bisset, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant (CS) Michael John Coles, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander Joseph Domican, Royal Navy
  • Fleet Chief Airman (AH) Leonard Eaton F976353K
  • Lieutenant Commander Donald John Hillman, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander (Acting Commander) Michael John Hunter, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander Ian Latimer, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander John Graham Aston Lea, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander John Henry McDermott, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander Michael John Marsh, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander Frank Anthony Mason, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Captain Derek Alick Oakley, Royal Marines
  • Fleet Chief Marine Engineering Artificer (ML) Albert Victor Pitt K914553X
  • Lieutenant Commander Peter Redpath, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander John Scott, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander John Russell Storey, Royal Navy
  • Fleet Chief Radio Supervisor (W.) John Charles Wise J942033W
Army
  • Major Louis Charles Adkins CD (612 230 250), Royal Canadian Horse Artillery.
  • Major Gerald Robert Akhurst (484809), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • LS/22819319 Warrant Officer Class 1 Roger Michael ALLEN, Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Anthony Andereson CD (431 265 875), Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry.
  • 23722286 Warrant Officer Class 2 Mervyn Harry Beresford, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major (Queen's Gurkha Officer) Bhimbahadur Rai (491274), 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Major (Director of Music) Donald Carson (498657), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Michael Newton Carter (487463), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain William James Clark (507237), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Acting Major Robert Laurence Cooke (466491), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • 23965432 Warrant Officer Class 1 William Alfred George Coombes, Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army.
  • Major Maurice Saunders Davies (479864), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major David Robert Dixon (482718), The Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major Edward John Downham (477757), The Queen's Lancashire Regiment
  • Major (Staff Quartermaster) Barry Trevor Eastwood (498048), Grenadier Guards (now RARO)
  • Major Andrew John Clifford Fisher (488432), Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) Michael French (517982), Intelligence Corps.
  • Captain Michael Edwin Garrod (514478), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain (Garrison Engineer) John Philip Geany (506260), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Peter Gibson (458697), Royal Army Ordnance Corps (now RARO).
  • Captain Thomas Harrison (468445), Royal Corps of Transport, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Queen's Gurkha Officer) Karnabahadur Thapa (488362), 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).
  • Acting Major Horace Arthur Lovett, TD (441934), Combined Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Major Arthur William Merrick (489565), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 23990550 Warrant Officer Class 2 Keith Nicholson BEM, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • 23749940 Warrant Officer Class 1 Michael John Radford, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major Peter ROBERTS (488365), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 23208867 Warrant Officer Class 2 Edward Sloan, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Staff Quartermaster) Bernard Gerald Stevens BEM (497842), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • 23931895 Warrant Officer Class 2 Dennis John Tape, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • 23929388 Warrant Officer Class 2 (Acting Warrant Officer Class 1) John Taylor, Irish Guards.
  • Major Ian James Thain TD (481232), 51st Highland Volunteers, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Electrical Mechanical Assistant Engineer) Bernard Turnbull (497699), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major Christopher Michael Newbould Vere, TD (460659), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Robert John Walker (518031), The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
  • 24018674 Warrant Officer Class 1 Dennis Weir, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Hugh Earle Welby-Everard (476665), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain Stephen James Branford White (491023), Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Captain (Adviser Infantry Weapons) Robert Kerr Wilson (515262), Small Arms School Corps.
  • Captain Derek Granville Wood (508520), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • LS/23506876 Warrant Officer Class 2 William Gilbert Wright, The Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regiment (Berkshire and Wiltshire).
Air Force
  • Squadron Leader Robin Harold Bamfield (593597), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Graham William Davies (312848), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Squadron Leader Grant Grafton (8022603), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Stephen Graham Griffiths (608912), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John Michael Henson (4231507), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Alec Victor Heron (582366), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Laurence George Hummer-Stone (2442875), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Squadron Leader John Stuart Kirk (4096419), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Christopher Wallace Pennell (4267557), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Roger David John Wheale (2617376), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John David McMurray Widdess (4232172), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant James Gilpin (3126500), Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Warrant Officer John Walter Thomas Cooke (N4072985), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Albert Edward Cree (Y1922961), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Eunice Mary Davies (R2813579), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Idris Ivor Robert Davies (Y4126159), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer William Dean (P3140252), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Geoffrey Sidney Peter Dimmer (C1921896), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Brian Barwell Haines (U4101546), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Michael Joseph Linnane (T4040424), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Michael George Shore (R0588743), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Alfred Derrick Wagstaff (H0583020), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Frank Stanhope Williams (W4003276), Royal Air Force.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

Companion[edit]

  • Kenneth Bryant, lately Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Peter Frank Chambers, Senior Principal, HM Treasury.
  • Lowry Sinclair Duncan, Senior Principal, Department of the Environment for Northern Ireland.
  • Gerald William Edridge, lately Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Eric Hall, Chief Services Liaison Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Ainsworth Harrison, Principal, Department of the Environment.
  • Vivian Benson Hill, lately Chief Clerk, Cardiff Crown Court.
  • Stewart William Colin Horne, Principal, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • John Leslie Isom, Principal, Crown Estate Office.
  • Douglas Valentine Jackson, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Arthur Henry William Kennard, Principal Examiner, Patent Office.
  • William George Lawrence, lately Senior Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • Robert Underwood Lewis, Area Works Officer, Aberdeen Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
  • Frederick Richard Littler, Principal Clerk to the Traffic Commissioner, Department of Transport.
  • Walter Hay Miller, Principal, Department of Education and Science.
  • Harry St Clair Moffatt, Chief Engineer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Miss Jessie Patricia Morgan, Prmcipal Research Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Edward Kenneth Pyle, Assistant Collector, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • James Russell, Senior Principal, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Ernest Francis Smith, Senior Principal, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Margaret Vivien Wakefield-Richmond, lately Principal, Home Office.
  • John Lithgow Williams, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Thomas Winwick, Principal, Scottish Office.
  • Kenneth Henry Arthur Witchell, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Diplomatic Service and Overseas[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross[edit]

Knight Commander[edit]

Companion[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander[edit]

Civil Division

Commander[edit]

Civil Division
  • Douglas Alexander Beaton - For services to British commercial and community interests in Singapore.
  • William Leonard Booker - lately United Nations Economic Commission for Africa, Addis Ababa.
  • Hilton Cheong-Leen OBE - For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Lewis Mervyn Davies CMG OBE - Secretary Government Secretariat, Hong Kong.
  • Richard Bostock Dorman - British High Commissioner, Vila.
  • Arnold Adamir Matthey - lately International Telecommunications Union (ITU), Geneva.
  • Professor Denis William Stevens - For services to British cultural interests in the United States.
  • Kenneth William Wright OBE - For services to British commercial interests in Australia.

Officer[edit]

Civil Division
  • Aubrey Norman Beaumont - For services to agricultural development in Zambia.
  • Anthony James Bird - For services to the British community in Portugal.
  • Dr. Roger George Bowers - For services to education in Egypt.
  • Charles Christopher Higgins Burne - For services to British commercial interests in Australia.
  • Dr. James Michael Cairns - For services to medicine and the community in Zambia.
  • Charles McKenzie Chadwick - British Council Representative, Canada.
  • Chan Kam-chuen - For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Richard Billing Dearlove - First Secretary, HM Embassy, Paris.
  • Colonel Bernard Alfred Edridge MBE (Retd.) - For services to British commercial and community interests in Greece.
  • Colin William Gresham Endacott - For services to British commercial interests in Singapore.
  • Victor Ghio - For public services in Gibraltar.
  • John Havelock Girling - For services to commerce and the community in Papua New Guinea.
  • Anthony Hugh Grainger - For services to British commercial interests in Belgium.
  • Neville Harrison Green - For services to British commercial interests in Malaysia.
  • David Peter Love Harper - For services to education in Saudi Arabia.
  • Henry Mollison Hogg - For services to civil engineering in Sri Lanka.
  • Graham Lankford - lately British Deputy High Commissioner, Georgetown.
  • Professor James Hunter Lawrie - For services to medical education in Nigeria.
  • Rudolph Lederer MBE - lately Interpreter, European Commission, Brussels.
  • Sally, Mrs. Leung Wong Cheukhung MBE - For public and community services in Hong Kong.
  • Malcolm John McArthur - For medical services to the community in Botswana.
  • Norman Hamilton McMillan - lately First Secretary, British High Commission, Dhaka.
  • George Bryan O'Rorke - Director, New Territories Development Department, Hong Kong.
  • Colin William Perchard - British Council Representative, Zimbabwe.
  • George Joseph Ian Rutherford - For services to the British community in Rio de Janeiro.
  • William Barbour Smart - For services to British commercial and community interests in Bahrain.
  • Miss Maria Tam Wai-chu - For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Noel James Teale - For services to British commercial and community interests in Venezuela.
  • William Tully - For services to plantation development in Malaysia.
  • William Turnbull - For public and community services in Hong Kong.
  • Keith John West - For services to civil engineering in Pakistan.
  • Samuel Boyd Whittall - For services to British commercial interests in Canada.
  • Alan Wolstenholme - lately First Secretary (Commercial), British Deputy High Commission, Calcutta.
  • Wong Wan-tin MBE - For services to the community in Hong Kong.
  • Edward Jan Wygard - For services to British commercial interests in Mexico.

Member[edit]

Civil Division
  • David Gray Alexander - lately HM Consul, Las Palmas, Canary Islands.
  • Reginald William Avery - Administration Assistant, HM Embassy, Dublin.
  • Henry Au Kwong-man - Regional Social Welfare Officer, New Territories, Hong Kong.
  • Miss Judith Mary Barber - Personal Secretary, HM Embassy, Paris.
  • Charles Ernest Been - Permanent Secretary, Chief Minister's Office, Turks and Caicos Islands.
  • Phyllis, Mrs. Belcher - For services to the British community in Rio de Janeiro.
  • Miss Sheila Bennett - lately International Staff, NATO Brussels.
  • Miss Phyllis Daisy Bontoft BEM Telephone Supervisor, HM Embassy, Paris.
  • Miss Eunice Netta Brown - Vice-Consul (Commercial), HM Consulate-General, Chicago.
  • Miss Anne Burt - lately Personal Assistant to HM Ambassador, Jakarta.
  • Sydney Augustus Charles CPM - Deputy Commissioner of Police, Montserrat.
  • Sister Lulu Mary Berard Clay - For educational and welfare services to the community in Nigeria.
  • Miss Heather Elizabeth Conynham - Second Secretary, HM Embassy, Caracas.
  • Anthony Harry James Cornwell - lately Passport Officer, British High Commission, Canberra.
  • Rameshchandra Manilal Desai - For services to the community in Nairobi.
  • Archibald Leon Eve - For public and community services in Bermuda.
  • Richard Patrick Ffrench - For educational and welfare services to the community in Trinidad.
  • Miss Rebecca Gabay - Superintendent Radiographer, Medical Department, Gibraltar.
  • Jean, Mrs. Gallagher - For welfare services to the handicapped in Bermuda.
  • Christopher John Robert Grapes - For services to British educational and cultural interests in Finland.
  • John Harrison - lately Second Secretary (Accountant). HM Embassy, Bonn.
  • Alan Holmes - First Secretary (Commercial), HM Embassy, Jedda.
  • Thomas Ashbert Hurlston - For public and community services in the Cayman Islands.
  • Miss Marie-Claire Jackson - For services to the British community in Ghent, Belgium.
  • Brian Maxwell Kelly - lately Assistant Commissioner of Inland Revenue, Hong Kong.
  • John Philip Kelly - Second Secretary, British High Commission, Grenada.
  • John Herd Law - Consular Clerk, HM Embassy, Athens.
  • William Ormiston Lawrie - Vice-Consul, British Consulate-General, Geneva.
  • Joseph Liu Hing-chai - For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Maximilian Ma Yung-kit - For community services in Hong Kong.
  • Joseph Desmond Macadam - For services to the British community in Peru.
  • Norman McCann - For services to the British community in the United Arab Emirates.
  • Elizabeth Ludlow, Mrs. Mackenzie = For services to the British community in Santiago.
  • The Reverend Angus Thow MacKnight MVO - For services to the British community in Brussels.
  • Miss Muriel Mason McCrindle - Notifications Clerk, Administration Department, HM Embassy, Washington.
  • Anthony John McCulloch - For services to Anglo-Brazilian cultural relations in Sao Paulo.
  • William Howard Mills - Speaker, Legislative Council, Turks and Caicos Islands.
  • John Bryan Moorby - Second Secretary (Administration), HM Embassy, Oslo.
  • Doris Anne Crichton, Mrs. Morgan - For welfare services to the community in Kenya.
  • James Moss - For services to the development of the tobacco industry in Paraguay.
  • Ng Chan-lam - For Community services in Hong Kong.
  • Victor Lewis Parker - lately Vice-Consul, HM Embassy, Stockholm.
  • Theodora Edm6e, Mrs. Pearce - For welfare services to the British community in Paris.
  • Alfred Glenton Preston - For services to civil engineering in Ankara.
  • Michael Anstruther Ramsay - lately Interpreter, International Staff, NATO, Brussels.
  • Norman Jack Rogers - lately Second Secretary (Communications), British High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Jean Margaret, Mrs. Rommes-Joice - For services to Anglo-Netherlands relations in Utrecht.
  • Cynthia Loveday, Mrs. Ryan - For services to the British community in Houston, U.S.A.
  • Simon James Scarff - For services to the British community in New Delhi.
  • Miss Wynifred Sheerin - For services to ex-servicemen in Ireland.
  • Thomas Taylor Sherry - For services to civil aviation in Kenya.
  • Sit Dok-shuen - Senior Housing Manager, Housing Department, Hong Kong.
  • George Ronald Smith - For services to the British community in the Netherlands.
  • Ray Sonin - For services to the British community in Toronto.
  • Haydn Jones Thomas - For services to agricultural development in the Sudan.
  • Robert Wei Wen-nan QC - For public services in Hong Kong.
  • John White - For services to youth training in Saudi Arabia.
  • Ivor Carl Winnan - Administration Officer, British Council, Nigeria.
  • Wong, Pak-keung - Senior Interpreter, Customs and Excise Service, Hong Kong.
  • Vincent Woo Wing-fai - For community services in Hong Kong.
  • Stanley James Young - Vice-Consul, HM Embassy, Washington.
  • Valerie, Mrs. Zaoui - Vice-Consul, HM Embassy Tunis.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

Companion[edit]

British Empire Medal[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division
  • Chan Ping-cheung - Assistant Officer Class 1, Prisons Department, Hong Kong.
  • Harry Erskine Francis - lately Wireless Operator, Cable and Wireless plc, Turks and Caicos Islands.
  • Angelina, Mrs. Hunt - Senior Personal Secretary, Trade Development Department, Hong Kong.
  • Joseph Jurado - Barrack Inventory Accountant, Property Services Agency, Gibraltar.
  • John Hezekiah Rodney - Sergeant, Royal Monserrat Police Force.
  • Joseph Bartholomew Rodriguez - Clerical Officer, Finance Department, Gibraltar.
  • Tsang Wing-kin - Senior Clerical Officer, Urban Services Department, Hong Kong.
  • Earle Overton Wood - Assistant Collector, Customs Department, Cayman Islands.
  • Yip Kwok-yi - Chief Customs Officer, Customs and Excise Service, Hong Kong.
  • Yuen Kee - Chief Technical Officer, Building Development Department, Hong Kong.

Australia[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Queensland

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Commander[edit]

Queensland

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander[edit]

Civil Division
Queensland
  • Dr. Felix Wilfred Arden - For service to Paediatrics
  • Professor John Frederick Adrian Sprent - For services to Education and Science.
Tasmania
  • Robert Mather - For public service.

Officer[edit]

Civil Division
Queensland
  • Daniel Thomas James Gleeson - For service to local government.
  • Noel John Heywood - For service to the community.
  • Lester Todd Padman - For service to the community.
  • Henry Jardine Parkinson - For service to education.
Tasmania
  • Hugh William Duncan Loane - For services the community.

Member[edit]

Civil Division
Queensland
  • Douglas James Adam - For service to youth.
  • Keith Brough - For service to the community.
  • Ronald Bruce Clelland - For service to the racing industry.
  • Ivan John Despot - For service to the community.
  • James Linnigan Fisher - For service to the community.
  • Miss Bernardine Hanman - For public service.
  • Allan James Hockey - For service to Aboriginal people.
  • Billy Boyne Robinson DFC - For service to local government.
  • Miss Wendy May Turnbull - For services to tennis.
Tasmania
  • John Stanley Barnett - For service to the community.
  • James Hugh Ashton Warner - For service to the community.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

Tasmania
  • Glenn Edward Cornelius McKercher - For public service.

British Empire Medal[edit]

Civil Division
Queensland
  • Miss Isabella Bryce - For services to the community.
  • Miss Phyllis Edna Bryce - For services to the community.
  • Norma Jean, Mrs. Fox - For service to the community.
  • Dorothy Sarah, Mrs. Gallagher - For service to the community.
  • Myrtle, Mrs. Greenway-Smith - For services to the community.
  • Ramsay Hastie - Superintendent of Police.
  • Percy Roy Hoffman - For service to the community.
  • Marion Joyce, Mrs. Jensen - For services to the community.
  • Margarita Giovanna Maria, Mrs. Sawdy - For service to the community.
  • Catherine Margaret, Mrs. Schmidt - For services to the Mater Hospital.
Tasmania
  • Ian Gladstone Leigh Bishop - For service to sport.
  • Cyril Lance Newett - For service to the community.
  • Miss Nathalie Faye Norris - For services to the community.

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear Admiral Cedric John Steward (A13110) - Royal New Zealand Navy.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Charles James Freeman. For public and community services.
  • Arthur John Healy - Secretary for Transport.
  • David Hamilton Tudhope DFC. For services to the development of energy resources.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Hugh Reginald Atkinson - lately Director, National Radiation Laboratory, Department of Health, Christchurch.
  • Dr Carolyn Waugh Burns (Mrs Hubbard). For services to conservation.
  • Thomas Stuart Dickson Hayton JP. For services to Taranaki Harbour Board and the community.
  • Mrs Rangimarie Tuheka Hetet MBE. For services to traditional Māori arts and crafts.
  • Dr Malcolm John Nicolson. For services to the Wellington Hospital Board and the community.
  • Hugh Lancelot Marshall Peirse. For services to the wool industry and the community.
Military Division
  • Brigadier Thomas Geoffrey Leighs ED ADC (Y784299) - Brigadiers' List, Territorial Force, New Zealand Army.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Miss Eileen Rewa Begg. For services to commercial education.
  • Eric Wilfred Benton. For services to journalism.
  • John Bruce Chrystall. For services to the wool industry.
  • Roland Henry Clark. For services to agriculture.
  • George Hopeful Gower. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Geoffrey Philip Howarth MBE. For services to cricket.
  • Thomas Michael Raeburn Maskew. For services to agriculture.
  • Alfred George Morgan-Coakle. For services to legal aid.
  • Dr Francis John Newhook - Professor Emeritus of Plant Pathology, Department of Botany, University of Auckland.
  • James Joseph O'Connor JP. For services to local government, sport and the community.
  • William Horace Phillips JP. For services to farming and the community.
  • Dr Humphrey Barton Rainey. For services to medicine and the community.
  • Dr Mutyala Satyanand. For services to the community.
  • John Hutchison Saunders. For services to orthopaedics.
  • Charles Herbert Speight - General Manager, Shipping Corporation of New Zealand.
  • Dr Charles Swanston. For services to ophthalmology.
  • Major Ross Tylden JP. For services to farming.
  • Clifford Ernest Wiseley JP. For services to education and local government.
  • Thomas Victor Thomson - Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Captain Eric David Deane (K15074) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Colonel Malcolm John Ross (J30598) - Colonels' List, New Zealand Army
  • Group Captain Allan Tennant Dickie (E77560) - Royal New Zealand Air Force

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • James Charles Bellwood. For services to athletics.
  • Jack Compton Blakeley JP. For services to the surf lifesaving movement.
  • Wilfred Edward Bown. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Mrs Maida Elizabeth Claire Bryant JP. For services to the community.
  • James Maurice Maitland Caffin. For services to the New Zealand Antarctic Society and journalism.
  • Lionel Graham Christiansen. For services to the dairy industry.
  • Miss Joan Ethel Derbidge. For services to physiotherapy and welfare organisations.
  • Captain Emmet Peter Marcus Dowd. For services to aviation.
  • Stanley Alexander Gurnell. For services to pre-school education and the community.
  • James Herbert Henderson. For services to literature and broadcasting.
  • Dr Donald William McKenzie - Pomologist and Senior Scientist, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Orchard, Havelock North.
  • Mrs Anne Kohi Martin. For services to social welfare.
  • Mrs Elsie Elizabeth Neil. For services to the community.
  • Miss Phyllis May Persen - lately Chief Nursing Officer, Palmerston North Hospital Board.
  • Mrs Caroline Audrey Prowse. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Miriam Florence Redwood (Miriam McGregor). For services to literature.
  • Mrs Joan Nancy Roscoe. For services to the Girls Brigade.
  • Andrew Gwillym Summers - Deputy Secretary of Energy, Corporate Services, Ministry of Energy.
  • William Alexander Sutherland JP. For services to the Cook Hospital Board.
  • Roger Robertson Sutton. For services to conservation.
  • Hugh Barre Mewburn Walker JP. For services to the Auckland Waterside Workers' Union.
  • Louis Lester Wintle. For services to the preservation of local history.
  • Samuel Philip Wrightson - Senior Specialist, Neurosurgery, Auckland Hospital.
Military Division
  • Warrant Officer Yeoman of Signals Noel George Carter (W16787) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Peter William Monk (P16320) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Control Electrical Artificer Samuel Popata (P16711) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Major David Roland Abbott (L46401) - Royal New Zealand Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain John Gifford Sinton (W209550) - Royal New Zealand Artillery (Territorial Force).
  • Warrant Officer Class I Mel Wilson Webb (G538735) - Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Owen John Cunliffe (X78185) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Harvey Reynolds Howard (A78223) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • Leonard John Braddock.
  • The Honourable Michael Aynsley Connelly MP.
  • Albert Bakewell Fear.
  • Leonard Manson Harvey.
  • Ralph Henry Matthews JP.
  • Miss Joyce Motley.
  • Alfred Preece JP.
  • Robert Geoffrey Ramshaw.
  • Mangus Kenneth de Chazal Spence JP.
  • Henry Philip Whitlock.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Harold Raymond Ashworth.
  • Mrs Pattie Helen Collins.
  • Bertram Cornthwaite.
  • Mrs Nancy Eleanor Cresswell.
  • Mrs Winifred Charlotte Cuming.
  • Mrs Alice Maud des Forges.
  • David Spencer Funnell.
  • Trevor Charles Gottermeyer.
  • Mrs Cecily Gregory.
  • Mrs Elsie Helen Hill.
  • Mrs Adeline Pearl Hobbs.
  • Mrs Evelyn Doris Hodder.
  • Charles Thomas Ross Knew.
  • Charles Earle William Levin.
  • Douglas Ian McKerras.
  • Poai (Jim) Manahi.
  • Miss Mary Elizabeth (Moira) O'Brien.
  • Mrs Keriana Bessie Olson.
  • Mrs Gladys May Philips.
  • John Cotterell Purdue.
  • Mrs Margaret Cecelia Read.
  • Miss Edith Frances Smith.
  • Mrs Cicely Louise Snoxell.
  • Frederick Ernest Williamson.
  • Mrs Mirinda Annie Zwimpfer.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Dr Donald Young Allen.
  • Mrs Mary Anstruther JP.
  • Brian Douglas Bell.
  • Mrs Violet Patricia Darraugh.
  • Miss Ailsa Maureen Fletcher.
  • Miss Edna Abigail Free.
  • Thomas Charles Stewart Keith Gilbertson.
  • Mrs Iris May Hambleton.
  • John Conroy Henderson.
  • Thomas Holdom.
  • Miss Marie Menary King.
  • John Hugh McFarlane.
  • Clifford Geeveston McIntosh.
  • Mrs Kate Alison Mickelson.
  • Mrs Agnes Kathleen Muir JP.
  • John Taseki Osikai.
  • Robert James Tarbotton.
  • Mrs Jeanette Annie Vickerman JP.
  • Robert Buchanan McNaughton - Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Bruce Josiah Perigo - Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Ronald Peter Bell - Senior Station Officer, Ravensbourne Volunteer Fire Brigade.
  • Victor Donald Cooper - Chief Fire Officer, Henderson Volunteer Fire Brigade.
  • Leonard Sydney Corner - Fire Commander, Christchurch Fire Brigade.
  • Derek Arthur Varley - Fire Force Commander, Wellington Fire Brigade.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Chief Petty Officer Administration Raymond Harold Thompson (X337730) - Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Sergeant Ian Ralph Clifford (H84003) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Lance Corporal Earle Alexander John Henry (D43680) - New Zealand Special Air Service.
  • Flight Sergeant Allan Kenneth Sheppard (M80304) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • Lawrence Robert Woodgate - Chief Inspector, New Zealand Police.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Cook Islands[edit]

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • The Reverend Isaiah Willie. For services to the Cook Islands, especially the Cook Islands Christian Church.

References[edit]

  1. ^ New Zealand and Cook Islands lists: The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 49769. pp. 1–6. 15 June 1984. Retrieved 6 February 2013.