1984 Congoleum Classic – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1984 Congoleum Classic
Champions   South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Butch Walts
Runners-up   United States Scott Davis
United States Ferdi Taygan
Final score   5–7, 6–3, 6–2
Events
Singles   Doubles

Brian Gottfried and Raúl Ramirez were the defending champions but only Gottfried competed that year with Victor Amaya.

Amaya and Gottfried lost in the second round to Martin Davis and Chris Dunk.

Bernard Mitton and Butch Walts won in the final 5–7, 6–3, 6–2 against Scott Davis and Ferdi Taygan.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.

  1. United States Tim Gullikson / United States Sherwood Stewart (Second Round)
  2. United States Mark Dickson / Brazil Cassio Motta (Second Round)
  3. United States Steve Meister / United States Brian Teacher (Quarterfinals)
  4. United States Scott Davis / United States Ferdi Taygan (Final)
  5. United States Victor Amaya / United States Brian Gottfried (Second Round)
  6. Australia David Graham / Australia Laurie Warder (Second Round)
  7. South Africa Bernard Mitton / United States Butch Walts (Champions)
  8. United States Eric Fromm / United States Eliot Teltscher (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
     United States Mike Leach
 United States Jeff Turpin
3 3  
4  United States Scott Davis
 United States Ferdi Taygan
6 6  
  4  United States Scott Davis
 United States Ferdi Taygan
7 3 2
  7  South Africa Bernard Mitton
 United States Butch Walts
5 6 6
   United States Martin Davis
 United States C Dunk
5 4
  7  South Africa Bernard Mitton
 United States Butch Walts
7 6  

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  United States T Gullikson
 United States S Stewart
4 7 5  
   Puerto Rico E Fernandez
 United States D Pate
6 6 7        Puerto Rico E Fernandez
 United States D Pate
6 6 7  
   United States M De Palmer
 United States H Pfister
3 7 6          Puerto Rico E Fernandez
 United States D Pate
6 6    
   United States M Leach
 United States J Turpin
4 7 6          United States M Leach
 United States J Turpin
7 7    
   Israel S Glickstein
 United States P Rennert
6 5 4        United States M Leach
 United States J Turpin
6 6 7
   United States J Mattke
 United States S McCain
1 3     8  United States E Fromm
 United States E Teltscher
3 7 6  
8  United States E Fromm
 United States E Teltscher
6 6          United States M Leach
 United States J Turpin
3 3  
      4  United States S Davis
 United States F Taygan
6 6  
    4  United States S Davis
 United States F Taygan
6 6    
   United States L Stefanki
 United States R Van't Hof
6 6        United States L Stefanki
 United States R Van't Hof
3 3    
   Chile J Fillol
 South Africa R Moore
3 1       4  United States S Davis
 United States F Taygan
6 6
   United States R Lutz
 United States S Smith
6 6            United States R Lutz
 United States S Smith
2 4  
   Sweden D Palm
 Chile B Prajoux
6 2          United States R Lutz
 United States S Smith
1 7 7
   India A Amritraj
 United States L Bourne
6 6 4     6  Australia D Graham
 Australia L Warder
6 6 6  
6  Australia D Graham
 Australia L Warder
1 7 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5  United States V Amaya
 United States B Gottfried
3 6 6  
   United States G Donnelly
 United Kingdom J Lloyd
6 3 4     5  United States V Amaya
 United States B Gottfried
6 4  
   United States M Davis
 United States C Dunk
6 7        United States M Davis
 United States C Dunk
7 6  
   United States V Gerulaitis
 United States M Mitchell
3 6          United States M Davis
 United States C Dunk
4 6 7  
   United States M Bauer
 United States K Flach
6 6         3  United States S Meister
 United States B Teacher
6 4 6  
   Canada R Bengtson
 Australia A Emerson
3 2          United States M Bauer
 United States K Flach
6 6 5
    3  United States S Meister
 United States B Teacher
4 7 7  
         United States M Davis
 United States C Dunk
5 4  
7  South Africa B Mitton
 United States B Walts
6 4 6       7  South Africa B Mitton
 United States B Walts
7 6  
   Italy G Ocleppo
 Italy C Panatta
2 6 4     7  South Africa B Mitton
 United States B Walts
7 6 7  
   United States T Giammalva
 United States D Gitlin
7 6        United States T Giammalva
 United States D Gitlin
5 7 5  
   United States R Crowley
 United States R Evett
6 0       7  South Africa B Mitton
 United States B Walts
7 7  
   South Africa E Edwards
 South Africa D Visser
6 7            South Africa E Edwards
 South Africa D Visser
6 6    
   United States B Manson
 United States E Sherbeck
3 6          South Africa E Edwards
 South Africa D Visser
7 7
    2  United States M Dickson
 Brazil C Motta
6 6  
 

External links[edit]