1985 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1985 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held at the Thomas Robinson Stadium in Nassau, Bahamas between 25–27 July.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Andrés Simón
 Cuba
10.22 Osvaldo Lara
 Cuba
10.30 Fabian Whymns
 Bahamas
10.41
200 metres Leandro Peñalver
 Cuba
20.56 CR Félix Stevens
 Cuba
20.70 David Smith
 Jamaica
20.82
400 metres Roberto Hernández
 Cuba
45.34 Bert Cameron
 Jamaica
45.44 Elvis Forde
 Barbados
45.74
800 metres Reuben Bayley
 Barbados
1:48.93 Steve Burgess
 Bermuda
1:49.48 Livingston Marshall
 Bahamas
1:49.77
1500 metres Rafael Martínez
 Mexico
3:43.81 Francisco Pacheco
 Mexico
3:44.75 Carlos Quiñones
 Puerto Rico
3:45.60
5000 metres Francisco Pacheco
 Mexico
13:53.30 CR Silvio Salazar
 Colombia
13:54.00 Mauricio González
 Mexico
14:11.50
10000 metres Jesús Herrera
 Mexico
29:56.30 Martín Pitayo
 Mexico
29:58.20 Silvio Salazar
 Colombia
30:12.00
Marathon Claudio Cabán
 Puerto Rico
2:38:18 Anthony Williams
 Bahamas
2:43:25
3000 metres steeplechase Juan Ramón Conde
 Cuba
8:36.80 CR Juan Jesús Linares
 Cuba
8:39.20 Carmelo Ríos
 Puerto Rico
8:40.90
110 metres hurdles Alejandro Casañas
 Cuba
13.68 Juan Saborit
 Cuba
13.83 Gary Bullard
 Bahamas
14.74
400 metres hurdles Jesús Aguilasocho
 Mexico
49.81 CR Greg Rolle
 Bahamas
51.01 Wilfredo Santiago
 Puerto Rico
51.30
High jump Javier Sotomayor
 Cuba
2.30 CR Francisco Centelles
 Cuba
2.30 Clarence Saunders
 Bermuda
2.14
Pole vault Rubén Camino
 Cuba
5.20 =CR Manuel Fuentes
 Venezuela
4.70 Alberto Nieves
 Puerto Rico
4.60
Long jump Jaime Jefferson
 Cuba
8.13 CR Ubaldo Duany
 Cuba
8.07 Elmer Williams
 Puerto Rico
7.93w
Triple jump Steve Hanna
 Bahamas
17.07 CR Lázaro Balcindes
 Cuba
16.80 Ernesto Torres
 Puerto Rico
16.46w
Shot put Paul Ruiz
 Cuba
18.98 Luis Delís
 Cuba
18.52 James Dedier
 Trinidad and Tobago
16.37
Discus throw Luis Delís
 Cuba
66.50 CR Juan Martínez
 Cuba
64.78 Bradley Cooper
 Bahamas
60.10
Hammer throw Alejandro Labardesque
 Cuba
63.90 Francisco Soria
 Cuba
60.68 David Castrillón
 Colombia
59.42
Javelin throw Reinaldo Patterson
 Cuba
79.20 Ramón González
 Cuba
76.88 Juan de la Garza
 Mexico
74.90
Decathlon Sidney Cartwright
 Bahamas
7000 Brooke Onley
 Bermuda
6908 Ron McPhee
 Bahamas
6694
20 km road walk Ernesto Canto
 Mexico
1:28:26 Biliulfo Andablo
 Mexico
1:31:16 Héctor Moreno
 Colombia
1:32:52
50 km road walk Martín Bermúdez
 Mexico
4:22:33 Pedro Aroche
 Mexico
4:28:09 Edel Oliva
 Cuba
4:40:37
4 x 100 metres relay  Cuba 39.17 CR  Bahamas 40.25  Puerto Rico 40.5
4 x 400 metres relay  Cuba 3:03.38 CR  Barbados 3:03.69  Mexico 3:07.50

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
11.18 CR Grace Jackson
 Jamaica
11.27 Pauline Davis
 Bahamas
11.47
200 metres Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
22.39 CR Grace Jackson
 Jamaica
22.64 Pauline Davis
 Bahamas
23.37
400 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
50.96 CR Andrea Thomas
 Jamaica
52.58 Jocelyn Joseph
 Antigua and Barbuda
53.25
800 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
2:03.60 CR Nery McKeen
 Cuba
2:04.10 Norfalia Carabalí
 Colombia
2:05.40
1500 metres Angelita Lind
 Puerto Rico
4:23.35 Nery McKeen
 Cuba
4:25.03 Alicia Diffourt
 Cuba
4:25.84
3000 metres Santa Velázquez
 Mexico
9:35.10 CR Adriana Frausto
 Mexico
9:46.10 Sergia Martínez
 Cuba
9:47.90
10000 metres Yolanda Veranes
 Cuba
36:56.40 CR Carmen Martínez
 Puerto Rico
37:28.30 Ileana Arroyo
 Puerto Rico
37:48.20
100 metres hurdles Grisel Machado
 Cuba
13.43w Sandra Taváres
 Mexico
13.78w Odalys Hernández
 Cuba
13.83w
400 metres hurdles Belkis Chávez
 Cuba
58.77 Odalys Hernández
 Cuba
59.50 Carmel Major
 Bahamas
59.90
High jump Silvia Costa
 Cuba
1.88 CR Cristina Fink
 Mexico
1.81 Laura Agront
 Puerto Rico
1.75
Long jump Shonel Ferguson
 Bahamas
6.47w Eloína Echevarría
 Cuba
6.41w Victoria Despaigne
 Cuba
5.97
Shot put Marcelina Rodríguez
 Cuba
17.16 Rosa Fernández
 Cuba
16.76 Laverne Eve
 Bahamas
14.54
Discus throw Maritza Martén
 Cuba
61.02 Hilda Ramos
 Cuba
60.78 María Isabel Urrutia
 Colombia
55.56
Javelin throw Mayra Vila
 Cuba
63.38 CR María Caridad Colón
 Cuba
62.78 Sonya Smith
 Bermuda
49.44
Heptathlon Victoria Despaigne
 Cuba
5323 Nadia Katich
 Colombia
5245 Leyda Castro
 Dominican Republic
4884
4 x 100 metres relay  Bahamas 45.71  Mexico 46.04  Puerto Rico 47.25
4 x 400 metres relay  Cuba 3:34.47 CR  Mexico 3:40.75  Bahamas 3:43.33

Medal table[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Cuba 25 18 5 48
2  Mexico 7 9 3 19
3  Bahamas 4 3 10 17
4  Jamaica 2 4 1 7
5  Puerto Rico 2 1 10 13
6  Barbados 1 1 1 3
7  Colombia 0 2 5 7
8  Bermuda 0 2 2 4
9  Venezuela 0 1 0 1
10  Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1
 Antigua and Barbuda 0 0 1 1
 Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]