1987 IAAF World Indoor Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1st IAAF World Indoor Championships
px
Host city Indianapolis, United States
Date(s) March 6–8
Main stadium Hoosier Dome
Participation 419 athletes from
85 nations
Events 24

The 1st IAAF World Indoor Championships in Athletics were held in Indianapolis, United States from March 6 to March 8, 1987. The championship had previously been known as the World Indoor Games, which were held once before changing the name.

Being the second championship of its kind, there were a lot of championship records. In fact, new championship records were set for every single women event. There were a total number of 419 participating athletes from 85 countries.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
 Lee McRae (USA) 6.50
(CR)
 Mark Witherspoon (USA) 6.54  Pierfrancesco Pavoni (ITA) 6.59
200 m
details
 Kirk Baptiste (USA) 20.73
(CR)
 Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA) 20.89  Robson da Silva (BRA) 20.92
400 m
details
 Antonio McKay (USA) 45.98  Roberto Hernández (CUB) 46.09  Michael Franks (USA) 46.19
800 m
details
 José Luiz Barbosa (BRA) 1:47.49  Vladimir Graudyn (URS) 1:47.68  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR) 1:47.79
1,500 m
details
 Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL) 3:39.04
(CR)
 José Manuel Abascal (ESP) 3:39.13  Han Kulker (NED) 3:39.51
3,000 m
details
 Frank O'Mara (IRL) 8.03.32  Paul Donovan (IRL) 8.03.39  Terry Brahm (USA) 8:03.92
60 m hurdles
details
 Tonie Campbell (USA) 7.51
(CR)
 Stéphane Caristan (FRA) 7.62  Nigel Walker (GBR) 7.66
High jump
details
 Igor Paklin (URS) 2.38
(CR)
 Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS) 2.38  Ján Zvara (TCH) 2.34
Pole vault
details
 Sergey Bubka (URS) 5.85
(CR)
 Earl Bell (USA) 5.80  Thierry Vigneron (FRA) 5.80
Long jump
details
 Larry Myricks (USA) 8.23
(CR)
 Paul Emordi (NGR) 8.01  Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA) 8.01
Triple jump
details
 Mike Conley (USA) 17.54
(CR)
 Oleg Protsenko (URS) 17.26  Frank Rutherford (BAH) 17.02
Shot put
details
 Ulf Timmermann (GDR) 22.24
(CR)
 Werner Günthör (SUI) 21.61  Sergey Smirnov (URS) 20.67
5,000 m walk
details
 Mikhail Shchennikov (URS) 18:27.79
(CR)
 Jozef Pribilinec (TCH) 18:27.80  Ernesto Canto (MEX) 18:38.71

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
 Nelli Fiere-Cooman (NED) 7.08
(CR)
 Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 7.10  Angela Bailey (CAN) 7.12
200 m
details
 Heike Drechsler (GDR) 22.27
(CR)
 Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.66  Grace Jackson (JAM) 23.21
400 m
details
 Sabine Busch (GDR) 51.66
(CR)
 Lillie Leatherwood (USA) 52.54  Judit Forgács (HUN) 52.68
800 m
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR) 2:01.32
(CR)
 Gabriela Sedláková (TCH) 2:01.85  Lyubov Kiryukhina (URS) 2:01.98
1,500 m
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU) 4:05.68
(CR)
 Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS) 4:07.08  Svetlana Kitova (URS) 4:07.59
3,000 m
details
 Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS) 8:46.52
(CR)
 Olga Bondarenko (URS) 8:47.08  Maricica Puică (ROU) 8:47.92
60 m hurdles
details
 Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) 7.82
(CR)
 Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 7.85  Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) 7.99
High jump
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.05
(CR)
 Susanne Beyer (GDR) 2.02  Emilia Dragieva (BUL) 2.00
Long jump
details
 Heike Drechsler (GDR) 7.10
(CR)
 Helga Radtke (GDR) 6.94  Yelena Belevskaya (URS) 6.76
Shot put
details
 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 20.52
(CR)
 Ilona Briesenick (GDR) 20.28  Claudia Losch (FRG) 20.14
3,000 m walk
details
 Olga Krishtop (URS) 12:05.49
(CR)
 Giuliana Salce (ITA) 12:36.76  Ann Peel (CAN) 12:38.97

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 6 5 4 15
2  United States 6 3 2 11
3  East Germany 6 3 0 9
4  Ireland 2 1 0 3
5  Bulgaria 1 2 2 5
6  Brazil 1 0 1 2
 Netherlands 1 0 1 2
 Romania 1 0 1 2
9  Czechoslovakia 0 2 1 3
 France 0 2 1 3
11  Italy 0 1 2 3
12  Jamaica 0 1 1 2
13  Cuba 0 1 0 1
 Nigeria 0 1 0 1
 Spain 0 1 0 1
  Switzerland 0 1 0 1
17  Canada 0 0 2 2
18  Bahamas 0 0 1 1
 Hungary 0 0 1 1
 Mexico 0 0 1 1
 Morocco 0 0 1 1
 United Kingdom 0 0 1 1
 West Germany 0 0 1 1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]