1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 800 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
1987 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

These are the official results of the Men's 800 metres event at the 1987 IAAF World Championships in Rome, Italy. There were a total number of 45 participating athletes, with six qualifying heats, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals and the final held on Tuesday September 1, 1987.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Kenya Billy Konchellah
Kenya (KEN)
Silver United Kingdom Peter Elliott
Great Britain (GBR)
Bronze Brazil José Luiz Barbosa
Brazil (BRA)

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Billy Konchellah (KEN) 1:43.06 CR
Med 2.png  Peter Elliott (GBR) 1:43.41
Med 3.png  José Luiz Barbosa (BRA) 1:43.76
4.  Ryszard Ostrowski (POL) 1:44.59
5.  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR) 1:44.83
6.  Stephen Ole Marai (KEN) 1:44.84
7.  Slobodan Popović (YUG) 1:45.07
8.  Tom McKean (GBR) 1:49.21

Semi-Finals[edit]

  • Held on Monday 1987-08-31
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Tom McKean (GBR) 1:44.86
2.  José Luiz Barbosa (BRA) 1:45.03
3.  Stephen Ole Marai (KEN) 1:45.09
4.  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR) 1:45.19
5.  Slobodan Popović (YUG) 1:45.33
6.  Vladimir Graudyn (URS) 1:45.36
7.  Moussa Fall (SEN) 1:47.55
8.  Philippe Collard (FRA) 1:48.24


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Billy Konchellah (KEN) 1:46.11
2.  Ryszard Ostrowski (POL) 1:46.22
3.  Peter Elliott (GBR) 1:46.23
4.  Babacar Niang (SEN) 1:46.23
5.  Dieudonné Kwizera (BDI) 1:46.26
6.  David Mack (USA) 1:48.49
7.  Ari Suhonen (FIN) 1:48.85
8.  Alvaro Silva (POR) 1:49.41

Quarter-Finals[edit]

  • Held on Sunday 1987-08-30
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Stephen Ole Marai (KEN) 1:45.97
2.  Ryszard Ostrowski (POL) 1:46.04
3.  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR) 1:46.12
4.  Stanley Redwine (USA) 1:46.25
5.  William Wuycke (VEN) 1:46.38
6.  Robin van Helden (NED) 1:46.69
7.  Luis Karin Toledo (MEX) 1:46.88
8.  Reda Abdenouz (ALG) 1:48.96
 Getahun Ayana (ETH) DNS


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Moussa Fall (SEN) 1:44.74
2.  Peter Elliott (GBR) 1:44.98
3.  Dieudonné Kwizera (BDI) 1:45.06
4.  Slobodan Popović (YUG) 1:45.15
5.  Vladimir Graudyn (URS) 1:45.19
6.  Alvaro Silva (POR) 1:45.63
7.  David Mack (USA) 1:45.68
8.  Edwin Koech (KEN) 1:46.36


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Billy Konchellah (KEN) 1:45.53
2.  Philippe Collard (FRA) 1:45.89
3.  Tom McKean (GBR) 1:46.11
4.  Andrey Sudnik (URS) 1:46.48
5.  Ibrahim Okash (SOM) 1:47.00
6.  Ismael Youssef (QAT) 1:49.26
 Gert Kilbert (SUI) DNF
 Pablo Squella (CHI) DNS


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Babacar Niang (SEN) 1:45.81
2.  José Luiz Barbosa (BRA) 1:46.07
3.  Ari Suhonen (FIN) 1:46.18
4.  Tony Morrell (GBR) 1:46.25
5.  Peter Braun (FRG) 1:48.53
6.  Luc Bernaert (BEL) 1:49.06
7.  Martin Enholm (SWE) 1:49.17
8.  Johnny Gray (USA) 1:49.50

Qualifying heats[edit]

  • Held on Saturday 1987-08-29
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR) 1:46.07
2.  Dieudonne Kwizera (BUR) 1:46.27
3.  Andrey Sudnik (URS) 1:46.29
4.  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA) 1:46.31
5.  Ibrahim Okash (SOM) 1:46.61
6.  Chern Srichudano (THA) 1:50.37
7.  Rob Druppers (NED) 1:50.58
8.  Semi Vuetibau (FIJ) 1:58.58


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Johnny Gray (USA) 1:46.53
2.  Peter Elliott (GBR) 1:46.63
3.  Marai Stephen Ole (KEN) 1:46.91
4.  Robin van Helden (NED) 1:46.98
5.  Luc Bernaert (BEL) 1:47.47
6.  Pablo Squella (CHI) 1:47.48
7.  Manlio Molinari (SMR) 1:53.41


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Billy Konchellah (KEN) 1:47.98
2.  Moussa Fall (SEN) 1:48.01
3.  Ryszard Ostrowski (POL) 1:48.07
4.  Álvaro Silva (POR) 1:48.19
5.  Gert Kilbert (SUI) 1:48.48
6.  Luis Migueles (ARG) 1:49.52
 Agberto Guimaraes (BRA) DNS
 Mohamed Hossain Milzer (BAN) DNS


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Philippe Collard (FRA) 1:47.44
2.  Stanley Redwine (USA) 1:47.64
3.  Tom McKean (GBR) 1:47.71
4.  Ari Suhonen (FIN) 1:47.81
5.  Luis Karin Toledo (MEX) 1:48.05
6.  Ismael Youssef (QAT) 1:48.73
7.  John Chappory (GIB) 1:54.32


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Peter Braun (FRG) 1:47.96
2.  Tony Morrell (GBR) 1:48.18
3.  Martin Enholm (SWE) 1:48.63
4.  David Mack (USA) 1:49.47
5.  Augustin Ntamihanga (RWA) 1:50.69
6.  Simon Hoogewerf (CAN) 1:51.13
 Joaquim Cruz (BRA) DNS


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Slobodan Popović (YUG) 1:47.42
2.  Babacar Niang (SEN) 1:47.46
3.  Edwin Koech (KEN) 1:47.56
4.  William Wuyke (VEN) 1:47.59
5.  Vladimir Graudyn (URS) 1:47.75
6.  Getahun Ayana (ETH) 1:49.22
7.  Reda Abdenouz (ALG) 1:49.22
 Syed Meesaq Rizvi (PAK) DNS

See also[edit]

References[edit]