1988 Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
VIII Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city Nassau, Bahamas The Bahamas
Date(s) 30 June-2 July
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 223
(125 junior,
98 youth) athletes from
13 nations
Events 74
(39 junior,
35 youth)

The 8th Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships was held in Nassau, Bahamas, between 30 June-2 July, 1988.


Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners are published by category: Junior A, Male,[1] Junior A, Female,[2] and Junior B.[3] Complete results can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4]

Male Junior A (under 20)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.2 m/s)
 Dennis Mowatt (JAM) 10.83  Timothy Clinton (BAH) 10.87  Ramón Cepero (PUR) 11.00
200 metres
(0.0 m/s)
 Dennis Mowatt (JAM) 21.72  Leonardo Prevost (CUB) 21.95  Luis Hinestrosa (MEX) 22.05
400 metres  Pedro Cañete (CUB) 46.9  Luis Cadogan (CUB) 47.8  Sylvanus Hepburn (BAH) 48.3
800 metres  Luis Cadogan (CUB) 1:52.56  Pedro Cañete (CUB) 1:53.31  Desmond Dorsett (BAH) 1:55.64
1500 metres  Nelson de la Cruz (CUB) 4:00.32  Luis Guerra (CUB) 4:00.84  José Cintrón (PUR) 4:04.38
5000 metres  Julián Pérez (CUB) 15:02.42  Nelson de la Cruz (CUB) 15:05.80  Alejandro Villanueva (MEX) 15:11.78
10000 metres  Alejandro Villanueva (MEX) 31:18.25  Julián Pérez (CUB) 32:06.60  Chris Adams (ISV) 39:49.85
Half Marathon  Julián Pérez (CUB) 1:09:20  Francisco Terry (CUB) 1:10:09  Byron Salome (AHO) 1:25:38
3000 metres steeplechase  Nelson de la Cruz (CUB) 9:29.79  Desmond Dorsett (BAH) 10:16.05
110 metres hurdles
(0.2 m/s)
 Omar Portuondo (CUB) 14.50  Alexis Sánchez (CUB) 14.62  Roberto Carmona (MEX) 14.80
400 metres hurdles  Javier Paumier (CUB) 52.65  Omar Portuondo (CUB) 52.79  Winston Chambers (JAM) 53.50
High Jump  Ian Thompson (BAH) 2.05  Garreth Flowers (BAH) 2.03  Jorge Martínez (MEX) 2.00
Pole Vault  Adrian Knowles (BAH) 4.10  Anthony Sweeting (BAH) 3.70  Raúl Díaz (PUR) 3.30
Long Jump  Craig Hepburn (BAH) 7.18  John Edwards (BAH) 7.02  Luis Vallín (MEX) 7.01
Triple Jump  Eugene Greene (BAH) 16.13  Juan Carlos Ibáñez (CUB) 15.63  Burlington Moss (BAH) 15.14
Shot Put  Carlos Fandiño (CUB) 17.04  Linval Swaby (JAM) 13.91  Pedro Acosta (CUB) 13.71
Discus Throw  Pedro Acosta (CUB) 54.08  Linval Swaby (JAM) 48.25  Carlos Fandiño (CUB) 47.57
Hammer Throw  Ismael López (CUB) 55.03  Santos Vega (PUR) 49.26  Reinaldo Santos (PUR) 48.54
Javelin Throw  Kevin Brown (BAH) 62.02  Kevin Smith (BAH) 61.08
Decathlon  Henry Valdivia (CUB) 6443  Reynaldo Marino (CUB) 5912  Kevin Smith (BAH) 5173
10000 metres Track Walk  Alberto Cruz (MEX) 46:05  Ignacio Zamudio (MEX) 46:41  Javier Cotto (PUR) 48:56
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica
Winston Chambers
Windell Dobson
Gooding
Dennis Mowatt
41.39  Puerto Rico
Carlos Santiago
Félix Ramos
Carlos Dávila
Ramón Cepero
41.81  Cuba
Omar Portuondo
Alexis Sánchez
Leonardo Prevot
Pedro Cañete
41.99
4 x 400 metres relay  Cuba 3:09.46  Bahamas 3:18.29  Mexico 3:20.19

Female Junior A (under 20)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.96  Orlene McIntosh (JAM) 12.03  Cheryl-Ann Phillips (JAM) 12.15
200 metres
(-0.3 m/s)
 Orlene McIntosh (JAM) 23.91  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 24.27  Cheryl-Ann Phillips (JAM) 24.56
400 metres  Nancy McLeón (CUB) 54.22  Mayelín Lemus (CUB) 54.89  Barbara Selkridge (ATG) 55.43
800 metres  Sonia Escalera (PUR) 2:13.03  Mayelín Lemus (CUB) 2:15.80  Theresa Thomas (ATG) 2:18.55
1500 metres  Maricarmen Díaz (MEX) 4:36.37  Rosita Ocasio (PUR) 4:43.85  Narda Williams (ATG) 4:59.53
3000 metres  Maricarmen Díaz (MEX) 10:06.8  Rosita Ocasio (PUR) 10:17.3  Kayla Greene (BAH) 10:53.3
100 metres hurdles  Milagros Echevarría (CUB) 14.22  Natasha Brown (BAH) 14.41  Lucila Carmona (MEX) 15.05
400 metres hurdles  Milagros Echevarría (CUB) 61.87  Lency Montelier (CUB) 63.58  Joyce Meléndez (PUR) 64.71
High Jump  Yamilé Aldama (CUB) 1.78  Ioamnet Quintero (CUB) 1.78  Mayra Medina (PUR) 1.65
Long Jump  Jackie Edwards (BAH) 6.20  Natasha Brown (BAH) 6.13  Cheryl-Ann Phillips (JAM) 5.68
Shot Put  Marlene Palacios (CUB) 14.57  Jacqueline Díaz (CUB) 14.55  Denise Taylor (BAH) 13.05
Discus Throw  Margarita Lugo (CUB) 48.06  Maricela Bristel (CUB) 46.35  Denise Taylor (BAH) 42.89
Javelin Throw  Bárbara Hernández (CUB) 46.66  Terry-Lynn Paynter (BER) 43.27  María Rodríguez (CUB) 43.24
Heptathlon  Yolanda Pompa (CUB) 4654  María Rodríguez (CUB) 4609  Mariska Stubbs (BAH) 4348
4 x 100 metres relay  Cuba
Arani Palacios
Milagros Echeverría
Julia Duporty
Tellami Martínez
46.76  Bahamas
Pauline Griffith
Chandra Sturrup
Natasha Brown
Jackie Edwards
46.77  Puerto Rico
Dagmar Delbrey
Mirna Rodríguez
Joyce Meléndez
Dagmar Rosado
48.08
4 x 400 metres relay  Cuba 3:42.37  Puerto Rico 3:54.12  Antigua and Barbuda 3:56.63

Male Junior B (under 17)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.3 m/s)
 Carlos Santos (PUR) 11.00  Edgar Chourio (VEN) 11.13  Agner Muñoz (PUR) 11.14
200 metres
(0.3 m/s)
 José Hernández (PUR) 22.14  Edgar Chourio (VEN) 22.32  Carlos Santos (PUR) 22.37
400 metres  José Hernández (PUR) 48.64  Kirk David (TRI) 49.56  Peter Merchant (ATG) 49.94
800 metres  Kirk David (TRI) 1:56.34  Ramón Arriaga (PUR) 1:56.38  Peter Merchant (ATG) 1:59.99
1500 metres  Ramón Arriaga (PUR) 4:01.90  Quintin John (TRI) 4:03.70  Daniel Dabbah (MEX) 4:07.23
3000 metres  Daniel Dabbah (MEX) 8:47.82  José Uribe I (MEX) 8:49.98  Eduardo Wiwall (PUR) 9:03.45
2000 metres steeplechase  Antonio Ortíz (PUR) 6:31.80  Néstor Nieves (VEN) 6:34.04  Luis Yáñez (VEN) 6:35.95
110 metres hurdles  Luis Guerra (VEN) 14.92  Oscar Lara (MEX) 15.04  Javier Rivera (PUR) 15.72
400 metres hurdles  Javier Rivera (PUR) 56.11  Lynden Hepburn (BAH) 56.29  Alexander Manrique (VEN) 57.26
High Jump  Kamari Charlton (BAH) 1.82  Henry Rolle (BAH) 1.82  Miguel Ochoa (VEN) 1.79
Pole Vault  Ronnie Darville (BAH) 3.30  Randy Perpall (BAH) 3.10
Long Jump  Drumico Lauriston (BAH) 6.93  Stephen Anderson (BAH) 6.77  Fermín Peña (VEN) 6.10
Triple Jump  Curtis Pride (BAH) 13.83  Stephen Anderson (BAH) 13.83  Fermín Peña (VEN) 12.73
Shot Put  Yojer Medina (VEN) 14.55  Alfredo Romero (PUR) 14.47  Kamari Charlton (BAH) 12.35
Discus Throw  Yojer Medina (VEN) 43.08  Kamari Charlton (BAH) 37.97  Francisco Lezarraga (MEX) 37.57
Javelin Throw  Angelo Rolle (BAH) 57.22  Yojer Medina (VEN) 56.52  Juan Manuel López (MEX) 55.55
Heptathlon  Kamari Charlton (BAH) 3932  Ronnie Darville (BAH) 3576
5000 metres Track Walk  Rubén López (VEN) 24:47.3  Juan Colón (PUR) 27:20.9
4 x 100 metres relay  Puerto Rico
Carlos Santos
Agner Muñoz
Javier Rivera
José Hernández
42.37  Venezuela
Cepeda
Edwin Cruzate
Luis Guerra
Edgar Chourio
42.99
4 x 400 metres relay  Puerto Rico
Javier Rivera
Carlos Santos
Santiago
José Hernández
3:22.54  Bahamas
Stephen Anderson
Melvon Duncanson
Lynden Hepburn
Marcus Knowles
3:27.42  Venezuela
Cepeda
Jesús Ochoa
Alexander Manrique
Alexander González
3:33.19


Female Junior B (under 17)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.2 m/s)
 Gillian Russell (JAM) 12.04  Tellami Martínez (CUB) 12.40  Valeska Browne (BAH) 12.50
200 metres
(-0.2 m/s)
 Revoli Campbell (JAM) 24.20  Jacqueline Sophia (AHO) 25.04  Tellami Martínez (CUB) 25.56
400 metres  Revoli Campbell (JAM) 55.56  Jacqueline Sophia (AHO) 55.87  Nailet González (VEN) 58.88
800 metres  Elizabeth Labrador (VEN) 2:19.11  Sasha Durán (PUR) 2:21.6  Latoya Bain (BAH) 2:22.2
1200 metres  Elizabeth Labrador (VEN) 3:42.61  María Luz Villanueva (MEX) 3:46.14  Sasha Durán (PUR) 3:47.62
100 metres hurdles
(-0.2 m/s)
 Gillian Russell (JAM) 14.64  Maríana Carmona (MEX) 15.35  Lisolet Ling (VEN) 15.51
300 metres hurdles  Carmen Britapaz (VEN) 47.7  Maríana Carmona (MEX) 47.9  Arniece McPhee (BAH) 50.1
High Jump  Fadelma Layne (BAR) 1.63  Raquel Morrison (CAY) 1.60  Dorinda Taylor (BAH) 1.40
Long Jump  Solange Ostiana (AHO) 5.67  Ida de Jesús (PUR) 5.35  Raquel Morrison (CAY) 5.34
Shot Put  Hannelly Villalba (VEN) 10.58  Fadelma Layne (BAR) 10.10  Allison Walkine (BAH) 10.07
Discus Throw  Riget Marie (VEN) 37.32  Brenda Oquendo (PUR) 32.56  Wanda Powery (CAY) 31.90
Javelin Throw  Riget Marie (VEN) 36.50  Geraldine George (TRI) 32.00  Allison Walkine (BAH) 30.46
Pentathlon  Arniece McPhee (BAH) 2237  Tamara Malcolm (BAH) 2168
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica
Gillian Russell
Revoli Campbell
Merlene Frazer
Natalie Douglas
46.75  Puerto Rico
Laura de Jesús
Jessica de la Cruz
Elaine Torres
Torres
49.25
4 x 400 metres relay  Bahamas 3:59.36  Puerto Rico 4:04.69  Venezuela 4:06.8


Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Cuba 23 19 5 47
2  Bahamas 15 20 15 50
3  Venezuela 10 5 9 24
4  Puerto Rico 9 13 13 35
5  Jamaica 9 3 4 16
6  Mexico 5 6 10 21
7  Barbados 1 1 0 2
8  Trinidad and Tobago 1 3 0 4
9  Netherlands Antilles 1 2 1 4
10  Cayman Islands 0 1 2 3
11  Bermuda 0 1 0 1
12  Antigua and Barbuda 0 0 6 6
13  U.S. Virgin Islands 0 0 1 1


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

Detailed result lists can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4] An unofficial count yields a number of about 223 athletes (125 junior (under-20) and 98 youth (under-17)) from about 13 countries:


References[edit]

  1. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  3. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 17), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  4. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved August 8, 2011 


External links[edit]