1988 New South Wales Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1988 New South Wales Open
1987 Champions   United States Betsy Nagelsen
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Champions   United States Ann Henricksson
Switzerland Christiane Jolissaint
Runners-up   West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Final score   7–6, 4–6, 6–3
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women
New South Wales Open
 < 1987 1989 > 

Betsy Nagelsen and Elizabeth Smylie were the defending champions but they competed with different partners that year, Nagelsen with Lori McNeil and Smylie with Jana Novotná.

McNeil and Nagelsen lost in the quarterfinals to Catherine Suire and Catherine Tanvier.

Novotná and Smylie lost in the semifinals to Claudia Kohde-Kilsch and Helena Suková.

Ann Henricksson and Christiane Jolissaint won in the final 7–6, 4–6, 6–3 against Kohde-Kilsch and Suková.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. The top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final[edit]

Final
         
1  West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
 Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6 6 3
   United States Ann Henricksson
 Switzerland Christiane Jolissaint
7 4 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
 Czechoslovakia H Suková
7 6    
   Australia J-A Faull
 Australia R McQuillan
2 6          United States L Antonoplis
 Australia A Minter
5 3    
   United States L Antonoplis
 Australia A Minter
6 7         1  West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
 Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6    
   United States A M Fernandez
 Australia L Field
2 2         8  United Kingdom J Durie
 United States S Walsh-Pete
2 2    
   United States C Benjamin
 Australia M Jaggard
6 6          United States C Benjamin
 Australia M Jaggard
6 0  
   New Zealand B Cordwell
 New Zealand J Richardson
3 5       8  United Kingdom J Durie
 United States S Walsh-Pete
7 6    
8  United Kingdom J Durie
 United States S Walsh-Pete
6 7         1  West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
 Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 7  
      3  Czechoslovakia J Novotná
 Australia E Smylie
3 6  
    3  Czechoslovakia J Novotná
 Australia E Smylie
6 6    
   United Kingdom J Salmon
 Japan M Yanagi
6 3 1        United States D-A Hansel
 United States P Smith
3 3    
   United States D-A Hansel
 United States P Smith
3 6 6       3  Czechoslovakia J Novotná
 Australia E Smylie
6 6  
   Australia A Scott
 United States W Wood
4 4            Netherlands C Bakkum
 Netherlands H Witvoet
2 3    
   Netherlands C Bakkum
 Netherlands H Witvoet
6 6          Netherlands C Bakkum
 Netherlands H Witvoet
7 6  
   United States H Ludloff
 Australia E Minter
6 7          United States H Ludloff
 Australia E Minter
6 2    
5  South Africa R Fairbank
 United States C Reynolds
3 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
6  Australia J Byrne
 Australia J Tremelling
4 6 3  
   United States A Henricksson
 Switzerland C Jolissaint
6 3 6        United States A Henricksson
 Switzerland C Jolissaint
6 6    
   Netherlands N Jagerman
 United States J Kaplan
6 7          Netherlands N Jagerman
 United States J Kaplan
1 2    
   Netherlands M Bollegraf
 United States S Collins
2 6            United States A Henricksson
 Switzerland C Jolissaint
6 6    
   Sweden C Lindqvist
 Sweden M Lindström
6 7            Sweden C Lindqvist
 Sweden M Lindström
2 2    
   United States Ca MacGregor
 United States Cy MacGregor
4 5          Sweden C Lindqvist
 Sweden M Lindström
6 7  
    4  West Germany B Bunge
 West Germany E Pfaff
3 6    
         United States A Henricksson
 Switzerland C Jolissaint
4 6 7
7  France C Suire
 France C Tanvier
6 6         7  France C Suire
 France C Tanvier
6 4 6
   United States K Steinmetz
 United States J Thomas
3 0       7  France C Suire
 France C Tanvier
6 6 7  
   United States P Fendick
 Canada J Hetherington
4 6 7        United States P Fendick
 Canada J Hetherington
1 7 6  
   Belgium A Devries
 Switzerland E Krapl
6 3 6       7  France C Suire
 France C Tanvier
7 5 6
   France J Halard
 France P Paradis
6 6         2  United States L McNeil
 United States B Nagelsen
5 7 4  
   Australia B Potter
 Australia K Radford
4 2          France J Halard
 France P Paradis
3 6  
    2  United States L McNeil
 United States B Nagelsen
6 7    
 

References[edit]