1989 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1989 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Sixto Escobar in San Juan, Puerto Rico between 27–29 July.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Joel Isasi
 Cuba
10.33 Andrés Simón
 Cuba
10.34 Andrew Smith
 Jamaica
10.47
200 metres Edgardo Guilbe
 Puerto Rico
20.53 CR Clive Wright
 Jamaica
20.55 Patrick O'Connor
 Jamaica
20.95
400 metres Roberto Hernández
 Cuba
44.84 CR Lázaro Martínez
 Cuba
45.56 Seibert Straughn
 Barbados
45.63
800 metres Jorge Rosales
 Cuba
1:50.24 Luis Toledo
 Mexico
1:50.29 Jorge Irizarry
 Puerto Rico
1:51.33
1500 metres Linton McKenzie
 Jamaica
3:41.27 CR José López
 Venezuela
3:41.56 José Isaac
 Cuba
3:42.30
5000 metres Armando Quintanilla
 Mexico
14:10.00 Ignacio Fragoso
 Mexico
14:28.50 José Morales
 Guatemala
14:35.00
10,000 metres Salvador Parra
 Mexico
29:29.73 CR Alberto Cuba
 Cuba
29:36.48 Oscar González
 Venezuela
29:48.00
Half marathon Salvador García
 Mexico
1:07:56 César Mercado
 Puerto Rico
1:08:38 Horacio Cabrera
 Mexico
1:08:41
3000 metres steeplechase Juan Ramón Conde
 Cuba
8:48.13 Adalberto Vélez
 Mexico
8:48.19 José Martínez
 Venezuela
8:51.81
110 metres hurdles Emilio Valle
 Cuba
13.48 CR Andrew Parker
 Jamaica
13.89 Elvis Cedeño
 Venezuela
14.09
400 metres hurdles Domingo Cordero
 Puerto Rico
50.22 Juan Gutiérrez
 Mexico
50.80 Wilfredo Ferrer
 Venezuela
50.95
High jump Javier Sotomayor
 Cuba
2.44 CR Troy Kemp
 Bahamas
2.26 Antonio Burgos
 Puerto Rico
2.24
Pole vault Ángel García
 Cuba
4.95 Miguel Escoto
 Mexico
4.85 Konstantín Zagustín
 Venezuela
4.60
Long jump Jaime Jefferson
 Cuba
7.96 Luis Bueno
 Cuba
7.92 Elmer Williams
 Puerto Rico
7.78
Triple jump Jorge Reyna
 Cuba
17.12 CR Juan Miguel López
 Cuba
16.54 Steve Hanna
 Bahamas
16.07
Shot put Jorge Montenegro
 Cuba
17.49 Samuel Crespo
 Puerto Rico
17.25 Hubert Maingot
 Trinidad and Tobago
16.39
Discus throw Roberto Moya
 Cuba
62.12 Gabriel Pedroso
 Cuba
56.86 Samuel Crespo
 Puerto Rico
51.00
Hammer throw René Díaz
 Cuba
62.90 Guillermo Guzmán
 Mexico
59.56 Eddy Concepción
 Cuba
57.00
Javelin throw Ramón González
 Cuba
78.64 CR Héctor Duharte
 Cuba
74.74 Luis Carrasco
 Venezuela
66.32
Decathlon Antonio Greene
 Bahamas
7421 NR Antonio Greene
 Bahamas
7421 José Velázquez
 Venezuela
7083
20 km road walk Martín Bermúdez
 Mexico
1:28:11 CR Ernesto Canto
 Mexico
1:29:02 Daniel Vargas
 Cuba
1:30:42
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 39.51  Cuba 39.89  Puerto Rico 40.7
4 x 400 metres relay  Cuba 3:04.90  Jamaica 3:05.57  Puerto Rico 3:12.70

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Pauline Davis
 Bahamas
11.25 Liliana Allen
 Cuba
11.32 Angela Williams
 Trinidad and Tobago
11.51
200 metres Grace Jackson
 Jamaica
22.36 CR Angela Williams
 Trinidad and Tobago
23.01 Liliana Allen
 Cuba
23.27
400 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
50.63 CR Angela Joseph
 Trinidad and Tobago
52.40 Grace Jackson
 Jamaica
53.00
800 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
2:02.24 CR Donna-Mae Bean
 Bermuda
2:12.10 Sonia Escalera
 Puerto Rico
2:12.60
1500 metres Milagro Rodríguez
 Cuba
4:24.37 Olga Ávalos
 Mexico
4:27.40 Lorie Ann Adams
 Guyana
4:38.90
3000 metres María del Carmen Díaz
 Mexico
9:34.00 CR Milagro Rodríguez
 Cuba
9:36.30 Olga Ávalos
 Mexico
9:39.20
10000 metres Araceli Salas
 Mexico
35:15.90 Maribel Durruty
 Cuba
35:27.70 Santa Velázquez
 Mexico
35:43.50
100 metres hurdles Odalys Adams
 Cuba
13.01 CR Aliuska López
 Cuba
13.33 Michelle Freeman
 Jamaica
13.64
400 metres hurdles Elsa Jiménez
 Cuba
58.03 Monique Millar
 Bahamas
60.81 Alejandra Quintanar
 Mexico
61.25
High jump Silvia Costa
 Cuba
1.85 Ioamnet Quintero
 Cuba
1.80 Mayra Medina
 Puerto Rico
1.70
Long jump Eloína Echevarría
 Cuba
6.59 Euphemia Huggins
 Trinidad and Tobago
6.47 Daphne Saunders
 Bahamas
6.41
Shot put Herminia Fernández
 Cuba
16.07 Idalmis Leyva
 Cuba
14.17 Virginia Salomón
 Venezuela
14.12
Discus throw Idalmis Leyva
 Cuba
58.76 Olga Gómez
 Cuba
55.16 Denise Taylor
 Bahamas
39.90
Javelin throw Laverne Eve
 Bahamas
62.42 Dulce García
 Cuba
61.18 Herminia Bouza
 Cuba
57.82
Heptathlon Yolaida Pompa
 Cuba
5224 Dornel Butler
 Bahamas
5053 Lucila Carmona
 Mexico
4388
10000 m track walk Graciela Mendoza
 Mexico
48:19.28 CR Maricela Chávez
 Mexico
51:53.87
4 x 100 metres relay  Cuba 45.12  Bahamas 46.50  Puerto Rico 49.46
4 x 400 metres relay  Cuba 3:34.46  Bahamas 3:39.46  Puerto Rico 3:53.10

Medal table[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Cuba 26 16 5 47
2  Mexico 7 9 5 21
3  Bahamas 3 6 3 12
4  Jamaica 3 3 4 10
5  Puerto Rico 2 2 10 14
6  Trinidad and Tobago 0 3 2 5
7  Venezuela 0 1 8 9
8  Bermuda 0 1 0 1
9  Guatemala 0 0 1 1
 Guyana 0 0 1 1
 Barbados 0 0 1 1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]