1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Organisers IAAF
Edition 14th
Date May 27
Host city L'Hospitalet, Catalunya, Spain Spain
Nations participating 33
Athletes participating 341
Races 3

The 1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 27 and 28 May 1989 in the streets of L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, suburb of Barcelona, Catalunya, Spain.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Men's 20 km walk Frants Kostyukevich
 Soviet Union
1:20:21 Mikhail Shchennikov
 Soviet Union
1:20:34 Yevgeniy Misyulya
 Soviet Union
1:20:47
Men's 50 km walk Simon Baker
 Australia
3:43:13 Andrey Perlov
 Soviet Union
3:44:12 Stanislav Vezhel
 Soviet Union
3:44:50
Lugano Cup (Men)
Team (Men)  Soviet Union 585 pts  Italy 534 pts  France 516 pts
Women
Women's 10 km walk Beate Anders
 East Germany
43:08 Kerry Saxby-Junna
 Australia
43:12 Ileana Salvador
 Italy
43:24
Eschborn Cup (Women)
Team (Women)  Soviet Union 218 pts  China 212 pts  Italy 203 pts

Results[edit]

Men's 20 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1st Frants Kostyukevich  URS 1:20:21
2nd Mikhail Shchennikov  URS 1:20:34
3rd Yevgeniy Misyulya  URS 1:20:47
4 Roman Mrázek  TCH 1:20:56
5 Viktor Mostóvik  URS 1:21:02
6 Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1:21:20
7 Walter Arena  ITA 1:21:45
8 Pavol Blažek  TCH 1:21:53
9 Jean-Claude Corre  FRA 1:22:02
10 Thierry Toutain  FRA 1:22:06
11 Daniel Plaza  ESP 1:22:09
12 José Urbano  POR 1:22:19
13 Ernesto Canto  MEX 1:22:24
14 Giovanni De Benedictis  ITA 1:22:25
15 Chris Maddocks  GBR 1:22:35
16 Sérgio Galdino  BRA 1:22:47
17 José Marín  ESP 1:22:52
18 Ian McCombie  GBR 1:22:58
19 Volkmar Scholz  FRG 1:23:15
20 Joel Sánchez  MEX 1:23:31
21 Jaime Barroso  ESP 1:23:37
22 Igor Kollár  TCH 1:23:43
23 Miguel Angel Prieto  ESP 1:23:50
24 Valdas Kazlauskas  URS 1:23:59
25 Guillaume LeBlanc  CAN 1:24:19
26 Carlos Mercenario  MEX 1:24:30
27 Ronald Weigel  GDR 1:24:32
28 Chen Helin  CHN 1:24:48
29 Jimmy McDonald  IRL 1:24:50
30 Zbigniew Sadlej  POL 1:25:21
31 Mao Xinyuan  CHN 1:25:24
32 Ján Záhončík  TCH 1:25:34
33 Marcelo Palma  BRA 1:25:39
34 Abdel Wahab Ferguène  ALG 1:26:04
35 Carlo Mattioli  ITA 1:26:08
36 Zdzisław Szlapkin  POL 1:26:13
37 Kari Ahonen  FIN 1:26:19
38 Ignacio Zamudio  MEX 1:26:34
39 Sergio Spagnulo  ITA 1:26:43
40 Robert Korzeniowski  POL 1:26:53
41 Ricardo Pueyo  ESP 1:26:54
42 Darrell Stone  GBR 1:26:55
43 Edel Oliva  CUB 1:27:05
44 Andreas Hühmer  FRG 1:27:14
45 Tim Lewis  USA 1:27:39
46 Mark Easton  GBR 1:27:50
47 Olaf Möldner  GDR 1:28:01
48 Mohamed Bouhalla  ALG 1:28:12
49 Karoly Kirszt  HUN 1:28:20
50 Janusz Goławski  POL 1:28:22
51 Fabrice Delaforge  FRA 1:28:34
52 Steve Partington  GBR 1:28:54
53 Erling Andersen  NOR 1:28:55
54 Torsten Hafemeister  GDR 1:28:59
55 Gary Morgan  USA 1:29:13
56 Carlos Ramones  VEN 1:29:22
57 Pauli Pirjetä  FIN 1:29:29
58 Daniel Vargas  CUB 1:29:33
59 Robert OʼLeary  IRL 1:29:39
60 Stefan Krausch  FRG 1:29:45
61 Nelson Rocha  BRA 1:29:48
62 Fumio Imamura  JPN 1:29:48
63 Christophe Cousin  FRA 1:29:52
64 Aldo Bertoldi   SUI 1:29:59
65 Andrew Jachno  AUS 1:30:01
66 Jan Staaf  SWE 1:30:19
67 Helder Oliveira  POR 1:30:26
68 Lennart Mether  SWE 1:30:39
69 Elier Garcés  CUB 1:30:46
70 Mark Manning  USA 1:30:46
71 Magnus Morenius  SWE 1:30:52
72 Sándor Kanya  HUN 1:31:11
73 Mohamed Hocine  ALG 1:31:36
74 Patrick Mokomba  KEN 1:31:37
75 Paulo Revez  POR 1:31:41
76 Michael Lane  IRL 1:31:50
77 Endre Andrasfai  HUN 1:31:51
78 Mutisya Kilonzo  KEN 1:31:54
79 Pat Murphy  IRL 1:32:02
80 Rene Haarpainter   SUI 1:32:33
81 Ralf Weise  GDR 1:32:36
83 Benoit Gauthier  CAN 1:33:32
84 Jean-Olivier Brosseau  FRA 1:33:42
85 Paul Copeland  AUS 1:33:43
86 Abderrahmane Djébbar  ALG 1:33:48
87 Pavel Szikora  TCH 1:33:54
88 Hans van den Knaap  NED 1:33:58
89 Miklós Domján  HUN 1:34:17
90 Matti Heikkilä  FIN 1:34:19
91 Augusto Cardoso  POR 1:34:21
92 Pascal Charrière   SUI 1:34:55
93 Baldev Singh  IND 1:35:39
94 Andreas Paspaliaris  GRE 1:35:39
95 Gilbert DʼAoust  CAN 1:35:40
96 William Sawe  KEN 1:36:29
97 Harold van Beek  NED 1:36:45
98 Isaac Kiplimo  KEN 1:37:02
99 Kjell Tysse  NOR 1:37:16
100 Kåre Sandvik  NOR 1:37:20
101 Jos Schippers  NED 1:37:27
102 Sucha Singh  IND 1:37:41
103 Jan Olsson  SWE 1:37:56
104 Ruben López  VEN 1:37:59
105 Bernard Binggeli   SUI 1:38:14
106 Hirofumi Sakai  JPN 1:38:19
107 Jorge Torrealba  VEN 1:38:25
108 Marc Musiaux  BEL 1:38:40
109 Rob McFadden  AUS 1:39:00
110 Philippe Burton  BEL 1:39:33
111 Charan Singh Rathi  IND 1:40:15
112 Fabian Hume  BEL 1:40:19
113 Douglas Fournier  USA 1:41:09
114 César Martínez  VEN 1:42:00
115 Uffe Mathiesen  DEN 1:42:50
116 Paul Flynn  IRL 1:43:23
117 Aksel Bendtsen  DEN 1:46:21
118 Luc Nicque  BEL 1:47:17
119 Mogens Corfitz  DEN 1:47:48
Torsten Zervas  FRG DQ
Steve Pecinovsky  USA DQ
Li Baoyin  CHN DNF
Marko Kivimäki  FIN DNF
Dimítrios Delinikópoulos  GRE DNF
Dimítrios Orfanopoulos  GRE DNF
Tomás Álvarez  GUA DNF
Walter Estrada  GUA DNF
Nelson Funes  GUA DNF
Takehiro Sonohara  JPN DNF
Erling Waldal  NOR DNF

Men's 50 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1st Simon Baker  AUS 3:43:13
2nd Andrey Perlov  URS 3:44:12
3rd Stanislav Vezhel  URS 3:44:50
4 Martín Bermúdez  MEX 3:47:15
5 Aleksandr Potashov  URS 3:48:02
6 Vitaliy Popovich  URS 3:49:48
7 Vitaliy Matsko  URS 3:50:55
8 Alessandro Bellucci  ITA 3:53:43
9 Martial Fesselier  FRA 3:54:29
10 Godfried De Jonckheere  BEL 3:55:23
11 Denis Terraz  FRA 3:56:06
12 René Piller  FRA 3:56:06
13 Stefan Johansson  SWE 3:56:47
14 László Sátor  HUN 3:57:53
15 Li Baoyin  CHN 3:58:01
16 Giuseppe de Gaetano  ITA 3:58:22
17 Miguel Ángel Rodríguez  MEX 3:58:41
18 Andrés Marin  ESP 3:59:34
19 Basilio Labrador  ESP 3:59:51
20 Manuel Alcalde  ESP 4:00:01
21 Jacek Bednarek  POL 4:00:43
22 Grzegorz Ledzion  POL 4:02:11
23 Valentin Kononen  FIN 4:02:34
24 Massimo Quiriconi  ITA 4:03:25
25 Les Morton  GBR 4:03:30
26 Bernd Gummelt  GDR 4:04:03
27 Josef Hudak  TCH 4:04:34
28 Thierry Nuttin  FRA 4:04:58
29 Jacek Herok  POL 4:05:18
30 David Castro  CUB 4:06:16
31 Robert Mildenberger  FRG 4:06:28
32 Jaroslav Makovec  TCH 4:07:27
33 Adam Urbanowski  POL 4:07:28
34 Ulf-Peter Sjöholm  SWE 4:08:40
35 Raffaello Ducceschi  ITA 4:09:06
36 Peter Scholle  GDR 4:09:52
37 Axel Noack  GDR 4:10:51
38 Mike Smith  GBR 4:11:04
39 Nikólaos Rasidakis  GRE 4:11:52
40 Karl Degener  FRG 4:12:19
41 Herman Nelson  USA 4:12:24
42 Francisco Reyes  MEX 4:13:27
43 Detlef Heitmann  FRG 4:14:11
44 Veijo Savikko  FIN 4:16:45
45 Hubert Sonnek  TCH 4:16:57
46 Zoltán Czukor  HUN 4:17:37
47 Paulo Vivaldes  MEX 4:17:56
48 Jan Cortenbach  NED 4:18:57
49 Takehiro Sonohara  JPN 4:18:59
50 Renzo Toscanelli   SUI 4:19:17
51 Paul Wick  USA 4:19:42
52 Dan OʼConnor  USA 4:20:53
53 Ton van Andel  NED 4:21:59
54 Mike Dewitt  USA 4:22:23
55 Hammimed Rahouli  ALG 4:23:46
56 Gyula Dudás  HUN 4:24:59
57 Andrés Arencibia  CUB 4:25:13
58 Antero Lindman  FIN 4:26:41
59 Erling Andersen  NOR 4:27:07
60 Jorge Esteves  POR 4:28:11
61 Darren Thorn  GBR 4:28:45
62 Wolfgang Varrin   SUI 4:28:56
63 Lino Paez  VEN 4:29:51
64 Nelson Funes  GUA 4:31:50
65 Hans van den Knaap  NED 4:31:55
66 Theo Koenis  NED 4:32:28
67 Michael Harvey  AUS 4:33:07
68 Marco Rodriguez  CAN 4:33:47
69 José Magalhães  POR 4:34:55
70 Chris Berwick  GBR 4:35:23
71 Arezki Boumar  ALG 4:36:38
72 Gerard Goujon  BEL 4:36:59
73 Mark Donahoo  AUS 4:37:19
74 Daniele Carrobio   SUI 4:37:29
75 Mark Dossetor  AUS 4:37:55
76 Juan Yañez  VEN 4:38:30
77 Dirceu Cassimiro  BRA 4:39:15
78 Martin Archambault  CAN 4:39:36
79 Tomás Álvarez  GUA 4:40:41
80 Thierry Giroud   SUI 4:43:28
81 Cicero de Moura  BRA 4:45:57
82 Kai Thomsen  DEN 4:46:46
83 Ricardo Risquet  CUB 4:47:13
84 Nourreddine Haddadou  ALG 4:47:13
85 Antônio Nogueira  BRA 4:50:00
86 Marc Dhooms  BEL 4:51:38
87 Juan Carlos Ribera  VEN 4:53:44
88 Roger Gjelsvik  NOR 4:54:28
89 Peer Jensen  DEN 4:57:24
90 Boualen Boussaid  ALG 4:58:24
91 Trond Møretrø  NOR 5:03:17
92 Slobodan Radovic  DEN 5:04:14
93 Walter Estrada  GUA 5:16:37
Christian Halloy  BEL DQ
José Pinto  POR DQ
Paulo Pires  POR DQ
Bo Gustafsson  SWE DQ
Craig Brill  AUS DNF
François Lapointe  CAN DNF
Daniel Levesque  CAN DNF
Chen Helin  CHN DNF
Mao Xinyuan  CHN DNF
Daniel Vargas  CUB DNF
Mogens Corfitz  DEN DNF
Antonio González  ESP DNF
Jorge Llopart  ESP DNF
Matti Katila  FIN DNF
Alain Lemercier  FRA DNF
Alfons Schwarz  FRG DNF
Franz-Josef Weber  FRG DNF
Hrístos Karayeóryios  GRE DNF
Spyridon Kastánis  GRE DNF
Miklós Domján  HUN DNF
Charan Singh Rathi  IND DNF
Baldev Singh  IND DNF
Sucha Singh  IND DNF
Paul Flynn  IRL DNF
Michael Lane  IRL DNF
Jimmy McDonald  IRL DNF
Pat Murphy  IRL DNF
Giovanni Perricelli  ITA DNF
Fumio Imamura  JPN DNF
Hirofumi Sakai  JPN DNF
Mutisya Kilonzo  KEN DNF
Isaac Kiplimo  KEN DNF
Kåre Sandvik  NOR DNF
Kjell Tysse  NOR DNF
Janusz Goławski  POL DNF
Axel Thiele  SWE DNF
Roman Parolek  TCH DNF
Eugene Kitts  USA DNF
Henry Goitia  VEN DNF

Team (Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st  Soviet Union 585 pts
2nd  Italy 534 pts
3rd  France 516 pts
4  Spain 503 pts
5  Mexico 490 pts
6  Czechoslovakia 474 pts
7  Poland 444 pts
8  United Kingdom 425 pts
9  East Germany 408 pts
10  West Germany 396 pts
11  Finland 340 pts
12  United States 334 pts
13  Hungary 333 pts
14  Cuba 312 pts
15  Brazil 295 pts
16  Sweden 290 pts
17  Algeria 287 pts
18  Australia 269 pts
19  Portugal 257 pts
20   Switzerland 245 pts
21  China 234 pts
22  Netherlands 226 pts
23  Canada 207 pts
24  Denmark 198 pts
25  Belgium 193 pts
26  Norway 193 pts
27  Venezuela 191 pts
28  Ireland 162 pts
29  Japan 123 pts
30  Kenya 96 pts
31  Guatemala 93 pts
32  Greece 92 pts
33  India 58 pts


Women's 10 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1st Beate Anders  GDR 43:08
2nd Kerry Saxby-Junna  AUS 43:12
3rd Ileana Salvador  ITA 43:24
4 Natalya Serbiyenko  URS 43:46
5 Chen Yueling  CHN 44:24
6 Tamara Kovalenko  URS 44:28
7 Xiong Yan  CHN 44:29
8 Annarita Sidoti  ITA 44:59
9 Tamara Torshina  URS 45:00
10 Mária Urbanik  HUN 45:20
11 Janice McCaffrey  CAN 45:37
12 Valentina Shmer  URS 45:59
13 Monica Gunnarsson  SWE 45:59
14 Li Chunxiu  CHN 46:00
15 Lisa Langford  GBR 46:02
16 Mari Cruz Díaz  ESP 46:12
17 Ann Peel  CAN 46:24
18 Olga Sánchez  ESP 46:27
19 Maria Colin  MEX 46:32
20 Yan Hong  CHN 46:33
21 Lynn Weik  USA 46:38
22 Andrea Alföldi  HUN 46:43
23 Teresa Vaill  USA 46:45
24 Ildikó Ilyés  HUN 46:46
25 Maria Grazia Orsani  ITA 46:59
26 Kathrin Born  GDR 47:00
27 Pascale Grand  CAN 47:02
28 Yu Heping  CHN 47:04
29 Fusako Masuda  JPN 47:12
30 Anikó Szebenszky  HUN 47:14
31 Lorraine Young-Jachno  AUS 47:18
32 Simone Thust  GDR 47:22
33 Antonella Marangoni  ITA 47:23
34 Andrea Brückmann  FRG 47:30
35 Hideko Hirayama  JPN 47:33
36 Eva Cruz  ESP 47:41
37 Sari Essayah  FIN 47:54
38 Nathalie Marchand-Fortain  FRA 47:58
39 Anita Blomberg  NOR 47:59
40 María Reyes Sobrino  ESP 48:07
41 Debbi Lawrence  USA 48:10
42 Kalliopi Gavalaki  GRE 48:15
43 Ann Jansson  SWE 48:15
44 Wendy Sharp  USA 48:18
45 Kazimiera Mróz-Mosio  POL 48:19
46 Ines Estedt  GDR 48:31
47 Jolanta Frysztak  POL 48:32
48 Yuko Sato  JPN 48:43
49 Betty Sworowski  GBR 48:50
50 Alison Baker  CAN 48:53
51 Helen Elleker  GBR 48:56
52 Kristin Andreassen  NOR 48:57
53 Barbara Kollorz  FRG 49:11
54 Teresa Palacios  ESP 49:15
55 Beverley Hayman  AUS 49:31
56 Suzanne Griesbach  FRA 49:40
57 Holly Gerke  CAN 49:49
58 Brigitte Buck  FRG 49:57
59 Ewa Musur  POL 50:06
60 Anne-Catherine Berthonnaud  FRA 50:15
61 Renate Warz  FRG 50:17
62 Gunhild Kristiansen  DEN 50:45
63 Julie Drake  GBR 50:57
64 Laurence Vion  FRA 51:05
65 Madelein Svensson  SWE 51:06
66 Nicky Jackson  GBR 51:07
67 Heli Nevanpää  FIN 51:10
68 Karin Jensen  DEN 51:13
69 Nina Johannessen  NOR 51:19
70 Nadine Mazuir-Vavre  FRA 51:36
71 Ivana Henn  BRA 51:51
72 Heidi Rebellato   SUI 51:59
73 Wibecke Rathe-Larsen  NOR 52:02
74 Muriel Eberhard  FRG 52:05
75 Marie Walsh  IRL 52:13
76 Angelikí Sórra  GRE 52:27
77 Veronica Öqvist  SWE 52:27
79 Maryanne Torrellas  USA 53:07
80 Mirva Hämäläinen  FIN 53:27
81 Anja Kondrup  DEN 53:32
82 Anneli Kuukkanen  FIN 53:59
83 Frieda Dewolf  BEL 54:00
84 Rosemar Piazza  BRA 54:16
85 Christa Ceulemans  BEL 54:45
86 Denise Volker  BRA 54:52
87 Josephine Quinlan  IRL 55:06
88 Ragni Jensen  NOR 55:14
89 Véronique Gérard  BEL 55:35
90 Maritza Aragon  VEN 55:45
91 Edith Sappl   SUI 56:07
92 Trudy Freany  IRL 56:27
93 Karen Klarskov  DEN 57:02
94 Francis Botello  VEN 57:02
95 Sabine Deblanck  BEL 57:45
96 Sylvie Zaugg   SUI 58:47
97 Carolina Rosales  VEN 61:21
98 Everline Chepngetich  KEN 63:46
99 Jane Tangus  KEN 64:06
Erica Alfridi  ITA DQ
Valeria Ndaliro  KEN DQ
Maricela Chávez  MEX DQ
Graciela Mendoza  MEX DQ
Dímitra Panoutsopoúlou  GRE DNF
Laurence Perrin   SUI DNF
Nadezhda Ryashkina  URS DNF

Team (Women)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st  Soviet Union 218 pts
2nd  China 212 pts
3rd  Italy 203 pts
4  East Germany 185 pts
5  Hungary 185 pts
6  Canada 185 pts
7  Spain 174 pts
8  Australia 163 pts
9  United States 162 pts
10  Japan 141 pts
11  United Kingdom 140 pts
12  Sweden 137 pts
13  West Germany 117 pts
14  Poland 112 pts
15  France 109 pts
16  Norway 106 pts
17  Finland 93 pts
18  Denmark 73 pts
19  Greece 64 pts
20  Mexico 61 pts
21  Ireland 55 pts
22  Brazil 54 pts
23  Belgium 44 pts
24   Switzerland 41 pts
25  Venezuela 27 pts
26  Kenya 11 pts

Participation[edit]

The participation of 341 athletes (235 men/106 women) from 33 countries is reported.[1]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]