1989 US Open – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1989 US Open
Champions   United States John McEnroe
Australia Mark Woodforde
Runners-up   United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
Final score   6–4, 4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
US Open
 < 1988 1990 > 

The Men's Doubles tournament at the 1989 US Open was held from August 28 to September 10, 1989 on the outdoor hard courts of the USTA National Tennis Center in New York City, United States. John McEnroe and Mark Woodforde won the title, defeating Ken Flach and Robert Seguso in the final.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Rick Leach / United States Jim Pugh (Quarterfinals)
  2. Australia John Fitzgerald / Sweden Anders Järryd (Semifinals)
  3. United States Jim Grabb / United States Patrick McEnroe (Second round)
  4. United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso (Final)
  5. Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez (Second round)
  6. United States Paul Annacone / South Africa Christo van Rensburg (Semifinals)
  7. United States John McEnroe / Australia Mark Woodforde (Champions)
  8. Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Mark Kratzmann (Quarterfinals)
  9. South Africa Pieter Aldrich / South Africa Danie Visser (Second round)
  10. United States Scott Davis / United States David Pate (Third round)
  11. Czechoslovakia Petr Korda / Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd (Third round)
  12. Mexico Jorge Lozano / United States Todd Witsken (Second round)
  13. United States Jim Courier / United States Pete Sampras (First round)
  14. United Kingdom Neil Broad / Australia Laurie Warder (First round)
  15. Australia Brad Drewett / Australia Wally Masur (Second round)
  16. Sweden Ronnie Båthman / Peru Carlos di Laura (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                   
  1  United States Rick Leach
 United States Jim Pugh
6 6 4 6    
7  United States John McEnroe
 Australia Mark Woodforde
4 7 6 7    
  7  United States John McEnroe
 Australia Mark Woodforde
6 3 6 6    
  6  United States Paul Annacone
 South Africa Christo van Rensburg
3 6 3 3    
   United States Luke Jensen
 United States David Wheaton
4 6 2  
  6  United States Paul Annacone
 South Africa Christo van Rensburg
6 7 6    
    7  United States John McEnroe
 Australia Mark Woodforde
6 4 6 6  
  4  United States Ken Flach
 United States Robert Seguso
4 6 3 3  
     United States Glenn Layendecker
 United States Richey Reneberg
0 0 3      
4  United States Ken Flach
 United States Robert Seguso
6 6 6      
4  United States Ken Flach
 United States Robert Seguso
6 6 7    
  2  Australia John Fitzgerald
 Sweden Anders Järryd
3 3 5      
8  Australia Darren Cahill
 Australia Mark Kratzmann
6 6 6 3  
  2  Australia John Fitzgerald
 Sweden Anders Järryd
7 4 7 6    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
6 7 6  
 United States M De Palmer
 United States G Donnelly
7 6 2     1  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
7 7  
 Netherlands M Schapers
 Czechoslovakia M Šrejber
7 2 6    Netherlands M Schapers
 Czechoslovakia M Šrejber
6 5  
 United States J Kriek
 United States T Wilkison
6 6 2       1  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
6 6  
 United States J Arias
 United States J Berger
2 3        United States S Cannon
 United States C Beckman
4 3  
 United States S Cannon
 United States C Beckman
6 6      United States S Cannon
 United States C Beckman
7 2 7
 France O Delaître
 Canada M Laurendeau
7 3 6   15  Australia B Drewett
 Australia W Masur
6 6 6  
15  Australia B Drewett
 Australia W Masur
6 6 7       1  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
6 6 4 6  
9  South Africa P Aldrich
 South Africa D Visser
6 6       7  United States J McEnroe
 Australia M Woodforde
4 7 6 7  
 United States J Letts
 United States B Man-Son-Hing
3 1     9  South Africa P Aldrich
 South Africa D Visser
4 6  
 Brazil C Motta
 United States B Willenborg
3 7 4    Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Ivanišević
 Italy D Nargiso
6 7  
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Ivanišević
 Italy D Nargiso
6 6 6        Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Ivanišević
 Italy D Nargiso
5 3
 United States J Palmer
 United States J Stark
4 2       7  United States J McEnroe
 Australia M Woodforde
7 6  
 New Zealand K Evernden
 West Germany CU Steeb
6 6      New Zealand K Evernden
 West Germany CU Steeb
3 3
 United States M Anger
 United States R Van't Hof
7 1 4   7  United States J McEnroe
 Australia M Woodforde
6 6  
7  United States J McEnroe
 Australia M Woodforde
6 6 6  

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
3  United States J Grabb
 United States P McEnroe
5 7 7  
 Mexico LE Herrera
 Venezuela A González Mora
7 6 6     3  United States J Grabb
 United States P McEnroe
7 3 7  
 Canada G Connell
 Canada G Michibata
5 7 4    United States L Jensen
 United States D Wheaton
6 6 5  
 United States L Jensen
 United States D Wheaton
7 6 6        United States L Jensen
 United States D Wheaton
6 6  
 Ecuador A Gómez
 Venezuela N Pereira
5 7 6        Austria A Antonitsch
 United States J Canter
4 2  
 Brazil D Campos
 Argentina M Jaite
7 6 3      Ecuador A Gómez
 Venezuela N Pereira
6 3 4
 Austria A Antonitsch
 United States J Canter
6 6    Austria A Antonitsch
 United States J Canter
3 6 6  
13  United States J Courier
 United States P Sampras
4 4        United States L Jensen
 United States D Wheaton
4 6 2    
11  Czechoslovakia P Korda
 Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
6 6 7       6  United States P Annacone
 South Africa C van Rensburg
6 7 6    
 United States B MacPhie
 United States C Lothringer
7 4 5     11  Czechoslovakia P Korda
 Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
6 7  
 Sweden M Pernfors
 Sweden T Svantesson
6 1    United States S DeVries
 United States R Matuszewski
4 5  
 United States S DeVries
 United States R Matuszewski
7 6       11  Czechoslovakia P Korda
 Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
4 2
 Israel G Bloom
 United States B Pearce
7 6       6  United States P Annacone
 South Africa C van Rensburg
6 6  
 Argentina H de la Peña
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
5 3      Israel G Bloom
 United States B Pearce
2 5
 Denmark M Mortensen
 Netherlands T Nijssen
4 1   6  United States P Annacone
 South Africa C van Rensburg
6 7  
6  United States P Annacone
 South Africa C van Rensburg
6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
5  Spain S Casal
 Spain E Sánchez
7 6 6  
 United States P Chamberlin
 United States L Shiras
6 7 3     5  Spain S Casal
 Spain E Sánchez
4 5  
 Mexico A Moreno
 Peru J Yzaga
3 6    United States G Layendecker
 United States R Reneberg
6 7  
 United States G Layendecker
 United States R Reneberg
6 7        United States G Layendecker
 United States R Reneberg
6 6  
 United States P Galbraith
 United States B Garrow
6 6        United States P Galbraith
 United States B Garrow
2 1  
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
 Netherlands M Koevermans
3 2      United States P Galbraith
 United States B Garrow
7 6
 United States E Korita
 South Africa B Talbot
6 4   12  Mexico J Lozano
 United States T Witsken
6 3  
12  Mexico J Lozano
 United States T Witsken
7 6        United States G Layendecker
 United States R Reneberg
0 0 3    
14  United Kingdom N Broad
 Australia L Warder
5 6 6       4  United States K Flach
 United States R Seguso
6 6 6    
 Italy O Camporese
 Spain J Sánchez
7 4 7      Italy O Camporese
 Spain J Sánchez
6 7  
 United States M Davis
 United States T Pawsat
6 6    United States M Davis
 United States T Pawsat
4 6  
 United Kingdom J Bates
 Sweden P Lundgren
0 7 r        Italy O Camporese
 Spain J Sánchez
1 4
 Sweden M Gustafsson
 Australia T Woodbridge
3 6 4       4  United States K Flach
 United States R Seguso
6 6  
 United States T Nelson
 Kenya P Wekesa
6 3 6      United States T Nelson
 Kenya P Wekesa
6 6 3
 West Germany E Jelen
 West Germany M Stich
6 3   4  United States K Flach
 United States R Seguso
7 4 6  
4  United States K Flach
 United States R Seguso
7 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
8  Australia D Cahill
 Australia M Kratzmann
4 6 6  
 Finland O Rahnasto
 Soviet Union A Volkov
6 3 2     8  Australia D Cahill
 Australia M Kratzmann
7 6  
 United States J Rive
 United States G Van Emburgh
6 6    United States J Rive
 United States G Van Emburgh
6 2  
 Brazil R Acioly
 Brazil L Mattar
4 4       8  Australia D Cahill
 Australia M Kratzmann
6 6  
 Soviet Union A Olhovskiy
 Austria H Skoff
5 3       10  United States S Davis
 United States D Pate
3 4  
 United States E Amend
 Zimbabwe B Black
7 6      United States E Amend
 Zimbabwe B Black
6 3 2
 Nigeria N Odizor
 United States P Williamson
4 6   10  United States S Davis
 United States D Pate
3 6 6  
10  United States S Davis
 United States D Pate
6 7       8  Australia D Cahill
 Australia M Kratzmann
6 6 6 3  
16  Sweden R Båthman
 Peru C di Laura
3 4       2  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
7 4 7 6  
 France JP Fleurian
 The Bahamas R Smith
6 6      France JP Fleurian
 The Bahamas R Smith
6 6 6  
 United States K Jones
 South Africa S Kruger
4 4    Spain T Carbonell
 Uruguay D Pérez
4 7 4  
 Spain T Carbonell
 Uruguay D Pérez
6 6        France JP Fleurian
 The Bahamas R Smith
6 2 3
 United Kingdom A Castle
 United States D Rostagno
2 3       2  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
4 6 6  
 Argentina J Frana
 Mexico L Lavalle
6 6      Argentina J Frana
 Mexico L Lavalle
7 1 2
 Iran M Bahrami
 France E Winogradsky
5 4   2  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
5 6 6  
2  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
7 6  

References[edit]