1990 Australian Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1990 Australian Open
Champion   Germany Steffi Graf
Runner-up   United States Mary Joe Fernandez
Final score   6–3, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Australian Open
 < 1989 1991 > 

Steffi Graf defeated Mary Joe Fernandez 6–3 6–4 in the final to win the Women's Singles title at the 1990 Australian Open.

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Steffi Graf is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Germany Steffi Graf (Champion)
  2. Argentina Gabriela Sabatini (Third round)
  3. United States Zina Garrison (Quarterfinalist)
  4. Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Semifinalist)
  5. Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná (Third round)
  6. United States Mary Joe Fernandez (Finalist)
  7. Australia Hana Mandlíková (Third round)
  8. Canada Helen Kelesi (Third round)
  1. Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva (Quarterfinalist)
  2. Soviet Union Natalia Zvereva (Second round)
  3. United States Pam Shriver (Third round)
  4. Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (First round)
  5. Italy Raffaella Reggi (Fourth round)
  6. South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank (Third round)
  7. United States Gigi Fernández (Fourth round)
  8. Austria Barbara Paulus (Fourth round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                       
  1  Germany Steffi Graf 6 7    
   United States Patty Fendick 3 5    
  1  Germany Steffi Graf 6 3 6  
  4  Czechoslovakia Helena Suková 3 6 4  
4  Czechoslovakia Helena Suková 6 6  
  9  Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva 4 3    
    1  Germany Steffi Graf 6 6  
  6  United States Mary Joe Fernandez 3 4  
  6  United States Mary Joe Fernandez 1 6 8  
3  United States Zina Garrison 6 2 6  
  6  United States Mary Joe Fernandez 6 6  
     Germany Claudia Porwik 2 1    
Q  Mexico Angélica Gavaldón 4 3  
     Germany Claudia Porwik 6 6    

Earlier rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
1  Germany S Graf 6 7    
 United States C Cunningham 2 5       1  Germany S Graf 6 6    
Q  United States E de Lone 6 7     Q  United States E de Lone 1 2    
WC  Australia L Stacey 4 5         1  Germany S Graf 6 6    
 Soviet Union L Meskhi 6 6          Soviet Union L Meskhi 4 1    
 Italy L Golarsa 4 4        Soviet Union L Meskhi 2 6 6
 Sweden C Dahlman 77 6      Sweden C Dahlman 6 1 3  
 United States K Kessaris 65 1         1  Germany S Graf 6 6  
 Germany A Huber 6 6         13  Italy R Reggi 2 3  
 France M Laval 1 1        Germany A Huber 6 6    
 United States E Burgin 2 79 6    United States E Burgin 2 0    
 United States S Stafford 6 67 3        Germany A Huber 5 6 4
 United Kingdom J Durie 7 77         13  Italy R Reggi 7 4 6  
 France P Paradis 5 64        United Kingdom J Durie 4 4  
WC  Australia J Hodder 1 0     13  Italy R Reggi 6 6    
13  Italy R Reggi 6 6    

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
16  Austria B Paulus 6 6    
 Czechoslovakia R Rajchrtová 3 1       16  Austria B Paulus 77 4 6  
 Japan N Miyagi 7 6      Japan N Miyagi 61 6 0  
 Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková 5 4         16  Austria B Paulus 6 6    
 Australia E Smylie 6 7          Australia E Smylie 4 3    
 Canada J Hetherington 3 5        Australia E Smylie 6 6  
 Austria B Reinstadler 6 6      Austria B Reinstadler 2 4    
 United States R Reis 1 2         16  Austria B Paulus 5 2  
 United States P Fendick 6 6          United States P Fendick 7 6  
 Japan A Nishiya 1 3        United States P Fendick 7 6    
 United States A Keller 3 77 6    United States A Keller 5 2    
Q  Germany S Menning 6 64 4        United States P Fendick 1 77 6
 Hungary A Temesvári 0 6 6       5  Czechoslovakia J Novotná 6 65 4  
WC  Australia R Stubbs 6 3 2      Hungary A Temesvári 1 1  
 United States S Martin 77 0 0   5  Czechoslovakia J Novotná 6 6    
5  Czechoslovakia J Novotná 65 6 6  

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
4  Czechoslovakia H Suková 6 6    
WC  Australia T Morton 4 3       4  Czechoslovakia H Suková 6 6    
 Soviet Union N Medvedeva 6 7      Soviet Union N Medvedeva 2 0    
Q  South Africa L Gregory 4 5         4  Czechoslovakia H Suková 6 4 6  
Q  United Kingdom S Loosemore 6 7         Q  United Kingdom S Loosemore 3 6 3  
 Australia J-A Faull 3 5       Q  United Kingdom S Loosemore 6 6  
 Bulgaria E Pampoulova 4 6 6    Bulgaria E Pampoulova 3 3    
WC  Australia K Godridge 6 4 2       4  Czechoslovakia H Suková 6 6  
 Japan K Date 6 77          Japan K Date 4 3  
 France P Etchemendy 3 65        Japan K Date 7 79    
 Netherlands B Schultz 6 6      Netherlands B Schultz 5 67    
 Germany M Pawlik 4 3          Japan K Date 6 6  
 Australia N Provis 7 77         11  United States P Shriver 4 3    
Q  Germany E-M Schurhoff 5 65        Australia N Provis 6 2 7
 Czechoslovakia E Sviglerova 3 4     11  United States P Shriver 1 6 9  
11  United States P Shriver 6 6    

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
9  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6    
 United States L McNeil 2 1       9  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6    
WC  Australia K McDonald 6 6     WC  Australia K McDonald 3 2    
 United States L Allen 4 4         9  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6    
 Japan K Okamoto 6 2 6        Netherlands N Jagerman 0 4    
 Canada M Drake 4 6 1      Japan K Okamoto 1 2  
 Netherlands N Jagerman 6 77      Netherlands N Jagerman 6 6    
 Germany C Kohde-Kilsch 4 63         9  Bulgaria K Maleeva 3 6 6
WC  Australia K Sharpe 7 3 6        Australia R McQuillan 6 4 1
 Australia L Field 5 6 3     WC  Australia K Sharpe 3 0    
 Australia R McQuillan 6 6      Australia R McQuillan 6 6    
 Italy F Bonsignori 1 2          Australia R McQuillan 6 77  
 Germany S Meier 6 6         8  Canada H Kelesi 2 64    
Q  United States J Smoller 4 2        Germany S Meier 2 4  
 Germany W Probst 2 3     8  Canada H Kelesi 6 6    
8  Canada H Kelesi 6 6    

Section 5[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
6  United States M J Fernandez 6 6    
 Australia M Jaggard 1 3       6  United States M J Fernandez 6 6    
 United States K Rinaldi 6 3 6    United States K Rinaldi 4 4    
 United States R White 4 6 4       6  United States M J Fernandez 6 3 6  
 United States A Henricksson 4 6 6        France J Halard 0 6 0  
 United States M Werdel 6 4 4      United States A Henricksson 64 2  
 France J Halard 7 6      France J Halard 77 6    
 Belgium A Devries 5 2         6  United States M J Fernandez 6 6  
 United States D Faber 6 6          United States D Faber 4 2  
 Germany E Pfaff 3 0        United States D Faber 6 6    
 United States A Leand 6 4 6    United States A Leand 1 3    
 Australia D Balestrat 2 6 4        United States D Faber 6 6  
 Netherlands C Bakkum 6 6         14  South Africa R Fairbank 3 4    
 Australia K Radford 3 2        Netherlands C Bakkum 63 4  
 United States C Benjamin 3 3     14  South Africa R Fairbank 77 6    
14  South Africa R Fairbank 6 6    

Section 6[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
12  Soviet Union L Savchenko-Neiland 6 1 10  
 France C Tanvier 4 6 12      France C Tanvier 6 6    
 Japan E Inoue 6 77      Japan E Inoue 4 4    
 United States B Bowes 3 65          France C Tanvier 79 6    
WC  Australia N Pratt 6 66 10        Belgium S Appelmans 67 0    
 United States H Ludloff 1 78 8     WC  Australia N Pratt 2 3  
 Belgium S Appelmans 6 6      Belgium S Appelmans 6 6    
 United Kingdom S Gomer 1 0          France C Tanvier 2 0 r.
 France I Demongeot 4 6 6       3  United States Z Garrison 6 2  
 United States K Adams 6 2 2      France I Demongeot 6 6    
 Japan M Kidowaki 7 6      Japan M Kidowaki 4 1    
 Switzerland E Krapl 5 2          France I Demongeot 7 3 4
 Finland P Thoren 3 6 6       3  United States Z Garrison 5 6 6  
 Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen 6 3 1      Finland P Thoren 2 0  
 Japan A Kijimuta 1 2     3  United States Z Garrison 6 6    
3  United States Z Garrison 6 6    

Section 7[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
7  Australia H Mandlíková 4 6 6  
 Australia A Minter 6 2 3     7  Australia H Mandlíková 78 6    
 United States C Macgregor 6 6      United States C Macgregor 66 3    
Q  United Kingdom C Wood 4 2         7  Australia H Mandlíková 1 6 1  
Q  Mexico A Gavaldón 6 6         Q  Mexico A Gavaldón 6 1 6  
 United States L Poruri 3 3       Q  Mexico A Gavaldón 6 4 7
LL  France A Dechaume 6 7     LL  France A Dechaume 4 6 5  
 Luxembourg K Kschwendt 4 5         Q  Mexico A Gavaldón 6 1 6
 United States T Whitlinger 6 6         15  United States G Fernández 3 6 2
 France C Suire 1 2        United States T Whitlinger 7 6    
 United States T Phelps 6 6      United States T Phelps 5 3    
 Australia J Tremelling 4 3          United States T Whitlinger 66 3  
 Czechoslovakia J Pospíšilová 6 6         15  United States G Fernández 78 6    
 Switzerland E Zardo 4 1        Czechoslovakia J Pospíšilová 4 64  
 France K Quentrec 3 4     15  United States G Fernández 6 77    
15  United States G Fernández 6 6    

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
10  Soviet Union N Zvereva 63 7 7  
 France N Herreman 77 5 5     10  Soviet Union N Zvereva 5 1    
 Belgium S Wasserman 77 0 6    Belgium S Wasserman 7 6    
 Czechoslovakia P Langrová 65 6 3        Belgium S Wasserman 4 2    
 South Africa D Van Rensburg 6 6          South Africa D Van Rensburg 6 6    
 Austria P Ritter 0 0        South Africa D Van Rensburg 6 6  
 United States H Cioffi 7 6      United States H Cioffi 0 4    
 Hungary C Bartos 5 4          South Africa D Van Rensburg 64 6 4
 Austria J Wiesner 7 6          Germany C Porwik 77 3 6
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš 5 2        Austria J Wiesner 3 64    
 Germany C Porwik 6 6      Germany C Porwik 6 77    
 Switzerland C Cohen 4 1          Germany C Porwik 2 0  
 Netherlands M Bollegraf 6 6         2  Argentina G Sabatini 6 1 r.  
 United States A Grossman 2 3        Netherlands M Bollegraf 1 1  
 United States A Frazier 5 1     2  Argentina G Sabatini 6 6    
2  Argentina G Sabatini 7 6    

External links[edit]