1991 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1991 Australian Individual Speedway Championship
Previous: 1990 Next: 1992

The 1991 Australian Individual Speedway Championship was the 1991 version of the Australian Individual Speedway Championship organised by Motorcycling Australia. The final took place on 27 January at the Arunga Park Speedway in Alice Springs in the Northern Territory. Sydney's Craig Boyce won his first Australian championship from defending champion Glenn Doyle with veteran Glyn Taylor third (both from Perth, WA). Boyce was unbeaten on the night to win his first Australian Championship.

As of 2013, this is the only time the Australian Solo Championship final has been held in the Northern Territory.

State Title Qualification[edit]

Northern Territory[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Details
1 Wayne Bridgeford 15
2 Glen Baxter 14
3 Trevor O'Brien 13
4 Robbie Wark 11
5 Kelvin Willis 11
6 Wayne Lorymer 9
7 Mark O'Cass 7
8 Marcus Gray 7
9 Danny Wark 7
10 Kerrin Giezendanner 7
11 Stuart Cassidy 6
12 Michael Clauson 4
13 Dean Pierce 4
14 Tony Hardacre 2
15 Wally Bondareff 1

Queensland[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Details
1 Troy Butler 15
2 Darren Winkler 13+3
3 Alan Rivett 13+2
4 Wayne Baxter 11+3
5 Peter Christopher 11+2
6 John Reid 10
7 Stafford Galvin 8
8 Terry Keyse 7
9 Clinton Butler 5
10 Wayne Kennedy 5
11 Gary Richards 4
12 Craig Hyde 4
13 Steven Butler 4
14 Gary Davey 3
15 Brian Ward 2
16 Craig Jung 2
17 Kevin Winton (Res) 2

Victoria[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Details
1 Leigh Adams* 15
2 Jason Lyons 14
3 Phil Crump* 11+3
4 Mark Lemon 11+2
5 Nigel Alderton 10
6 Cory Alderton 10
7 Jason Hawkes 10
8 Matt McWilliam 8
9 Anthony Key 6
10 Glen Bowles 5
11 Jody Mason 5
12 Gavin Sedgemen 4
13 Paul Wheatland (Res) 3
14 Justin Thomas 2
15 Reece Davison (Res) 2
16 Nigel Termelling 1
17 Rick Watson 1
18 Darren Wade 1

Leigh Adams withdrew from the Australian Final after breaking his wrist in Adelaide on 9 January 1991. As the 3rd placed rider in the Victorian title, four time national champion Phil Crump was seeded to the Australian Final in Adams place.

New South Wales[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Details
1 Craig Boyce 15
2 Todd Wiltshire 14
3 Stephen Davies 13
4 Chris Watson 11+3
5 Rod Colquhoun 11+2
6 Mick Poole 10
7 Sean Willmott 8
8 Scott Humphries 8
9 Tony Primmer 8
10 Mark Unicomb 5
11 Jamie Plumb 4
12 Matthew Poole 3
13 Mick Holder 3
14 Darren Etheridge 3
15 Dave Hamnett 2
16 Tim Hunter 2

Western Australia[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Details
1 Glenn Doyle 30
2 David Cheshire 28
3 Michael Carter 22
4 Glyn Taylor 20
5 Guy Wilson 20
6 Ross Townson 15
7 Louis Russell 11
8 Steve O'Leary 9
9 Marshall McDiarmid 9
10 Lee Redmond 8
11 Frank Smart 8
12 Col Burn 5
13 Steve Johnston (Res) 0

South Australia[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Details
1 Shane Parker 15
2 Damon Richardson 11+3
3 Brett Tomkins 11+2
4 Neil Perry 10+3
5 Neil Hardy 10+3
6 Darrell Branford 9
7 Steve Graetz 8
8 Ross Noble 8
9 Scott Norman 7
10 Barry Golding 7
11 Troy Norvill 6
12 Gary Fischer 6
13 Paul Cooper 5
14 Mark Mitchell 3
15 Matthew Anchor 3
16 Ivan Clothier (Res) 1
17 Shaun Sampson 0

Qualifying Round[edit]

After a number of high profile riders had failed to qualify for the Australian final, a special qualifying round was held at Arunga Park the week before the finals. Unfortunately the round was not well attended after it was revealed that only the top five riders would be paid travel money, prompting many (mostly NSW rider Stephen Davies who had placed 2nd and 3rd in the previous two Australian titles) to boycott the event.

Pos. Rider Points Details
1 Shane Bowes (SA) 12
2 Scott Norman (SA) 10
3 Mark Lemon (Vic) 9+3
4 Glyn Taylor (WA) 9+2
5 Kelvin Willis (NT) 9+1
6 Jason Hawkes (Vic) 6
7 Trevor O'Brien (NT) 6
8 John Reid (Qld) 5
9 Robbie Wark (NT) 4
10 Danny Wark (NT) 3
11 Mark O'Cass (NT) 2
12 Troy Mitchell (NT) 2
13 Stuart Cassidy (NT) 1

1991 Australian Solo Championship[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Details
Gold Craig Boyce (New South Wales) 15 (3,3,3,3,3)
Silver Glenn Doyle (Western Australia) 14 (3,3,3,3,2)
Bronze Glyn Taylor (Western Australia) 12 (1,3,3,2,3)
4 David Cheshire (Western Australia) 10+3 (2,3,1,1,3+3)
5 Todd Wiltshire (New South Wales) 10+2 (3,x,2,2,3+2)
6 Shane Bowes (South Australia) 10+1 (3,1,2,3,1+1)
7 Phil Crump (Victoria (Australia)) 9 (0,2,3,3,1)
8 Troy Butler (Queensland) 8 (0,2,2,2,2)
9 Shane Parker (South Australia) 8 (2,2,2,2,e)
10 Scott Norman (South Australia) 5 (2,1,0,0,2)
11 Damon Richardson (South Australia) 5 (2,0,1,0,2)
12 Mark Lemon (Victoria (Australia)) 5 (1,2,1,1,0)
13 Wayne Bridgeford (Northern Territory) 3 (1,1,0,0,1)
14 Darren Winkler (Queensland) 2 (1,0,0,1,0)
15 Glen Baxter (Northern Territory) 2 (0,0,0,1,1)
16 Jason Lyons (Victoria (Australia)) 2 (ns,1,1,0,0)
17 Kelvin Willis (Northern Territory) (Res) 0 (0,-,-,-,-)

m – exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t – exclusion for touching the tapes • x – other exclusion • e – retired or mechanical failure • f – fell • ns – non-starter • nc – non-classify

References[edit]

Books
  • Loader, Tony (1991). Loader's International Speedway Annual 1991. Tony Loader. pp. 61–83. ISSN 1036-4404. 

See also[edit]