1991 French Open – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1991 French Open
Champions   Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
Runners-up   United States Rick Leach
United States Jim Pugh
Final score   6–0, 7–6
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    -45    45+    women
WC Singles    men    women  
WC Doubles    men    women  
French Open
 < 1990 1992 > 

The Men's Doubles event at the 1991 French Open tennis tournament was held from 27 May until 9 June 1991 on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. John Fitzgerald and Anders Järryd won the title, defeating Goran Ivanišević and Petr Korda in the final.[1]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Scott Davis / United States David Pate (First round)
  2. Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Javier Sánchez (Third round)
  3. United States Rick Leach / United States Jim Pugh (Final)
  4. United States Patrick Galbraith / United States Todd Witsken (First round)
  5. France Guy Forget / Switzerland Jakob Hlasek (Third round)
  6. Canada Grant Connell / Canada Glenn Michibata (Semifinals)
  7. South Africa Gary Muller / South Africa Danie Visser (Quarterfinals)
  8. United States Jim Grabb / United States Patrick McEnroe (First round)
  9. Australia John Fitzgerald / Sweden Anders Järryd (Champions)
  10. Germany Udo Riglewski / Germany Michael Stich (Third round)
  11. Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Mark Kratzmann (Second round)
  12. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Third round)
  13. Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / Netherlands Mark Koevermans (Quarterfinals)
  14. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Goran Ivanišević / Czechoslovakia Petr Korda (Second round)
  15. United States Luke Jensen / Australia Laurie Warder (Quarterfinals)
  16. United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  15  United States Luke Jensen
 Australia Laurie Warder
6 7 7  
9  Australia John Fitzgerald
 Sweden Anders Järryd
7 5 9  
  9  Australia John Fitzgerald
 Sweden Anders Järryd
6 6  
  6  Canada Grant Connell
 Canada Glenn Michibata
0 4  
13  Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
 Netherlands Mark Koevermans
2 5
  6  Canada Grant Connell
 Canada Glenn Michibata
6 7  
    9  Australia John Fitzgerald
 Sweden Anders Järryd
6 7
  3  United States Rick Leach
 United States Jim Pugh
0 6
     Netherlands Tom Nijssen
 Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
4 6 4  
3  United States Rick Leach
 United States Jim Pugh
6 1 6  
  3  United States Rick Leach
 United States Jim Pugh
6 7
     Argentina Javier Frana
 Mexico Leonardo Lavalle
3 5  
7  South Africa Gary Muller
 South Africa Danie Visser
4 4
     Argentina Javier Frana
 Mexico Leonardo Lavalle
6 6  


Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  United States S Davis
 United States D Pate
7 3 2  
 Mexico J Lozano
 Argentina C Miniussi
6 6 6      Mexico J Lozano
 Argentina C Miniussi
6 6  
 Spain F Clavet
 Spain C Costa
6 7    Spain F Clavet
 Spain C Costa
3 4  
 United States J Brown
 United States D Rostagno
4 6        Mexico J Lozano
 Argentina C Miniussi
7 4 3  
WC  France G Raoux
 France F Santoro
6 1       15  United States L Jensen
 United States L Warder
5 6 6  
 United States C Beckman
 United States S Melville
7 6      United States C Beckman
 United States S Melville
6 3 7
 Iran M Bahrami
 France E Winogradsky
6 3 4   15  United States L Jensen
 United States L Warder
2 6 9  
15  United States L Jensen
 United States L Warder
3 6 6       15  United States L Jensen
 United States L Warder
6 7 7
9  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
7 6       9  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
7 5 9
 Brazil L Mattar
 Uruguay D Pérez
5 2     9  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
7 6  
 Sweden D Engel
 Sweden O Jonsson
6 7    Sweden D Engel
 Sweden O Jonsson
5 3  
WC  France T Benhabiles
 France C Pioline
4 6       9  Australia J Fitzgerald
 Sweden A Järryd
6 6
 Netherlands J Eltingh
 Czechoslovakia L Pimek
6 2 8        Netherlands J Eltingh
 Czechoslovakia L Pimek
3 4  
 United States B Garnett
 United States G Van Emburgh
3 6 6      Netherlands J Eltingh
 Czechoslovakia L Pimek
6 6
 Netherlands HJ Davids
 Netherlands J Siemerink
6 6    Netherlands HJ Davids
 Netherlands J Siemerink
2 1  
8  United States J Grabb
 United States P McEnroe
4 3  

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4  United States P Galbraith
 United States T Witsken
3 4  
 United States S DeVries
 Australia D Macpherson
6 6      United States S DeVries
 Australia D Macpherson
4 6 6  
 United States D Flach
 Italy D Nargiso
2 7 3    Spain T Carbonell
 Argentina H de la Peña
6 4 3  
 Spain T Carbonell
 Argentina H de la Peña
6 6 6        United States S DeVries
 Australia D Macpherson
2 2  
 Sweden M Larsson
 Sweden N Kulti
7 6 10       13  Netherlands P Haarhuis
 Netherlands M Koevermans
6 6  
 United States R Reneberg
 United States D Wheaton
6 7 12      United States R Reneberg
 United States D Wheaton
5 6 3
 United States K Kinnear
 United States S Salumaa
3 2   13  Netherlands P Haarhuis
 Netherlands M Koevermans
7 4 6  
13  Netherlands P Haarhuis
 Netherlands M Koevermans
6 6       13  Netherlands P Haarhuis
 Netherlands M Koevermans
2 5
12  Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
6 6       6  Canada G Connell
 Canada G Michibata
6 7
 Sweden P Henricsson
 Sweden N Utgren
4 3     12  Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
6 6  
 Spain JL Aparisi
 Spain V Solves
2 6 1    Argentina G Luza
 Brazil C Motta
1 4  
 Argentina G Luza
 Brazil C Motta
6 4 6       12  Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
6 3
 Czechoslovakia M Damm
 Brazil J Oncins
6 3       6  Canada G Connell
 Canada G Michibata
7 6  
 Israel G Bloom
 Kenya P Wekesa
7 6      Israel G Bloom
 Kenya P Wekesa
4 4
 South Africa S Kruger
 South Africa P Norval
7 6 10   6  Canada G Connell
 Canada G Michibata
6 6  
6  Canada G Connell
 Canada G Michibata
6 7 12  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
5  France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
4 7 7  
 Sweden J Gunnarsson
 Denmark M Mortensen
6 6 5     5  France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
6 6  
 Netherlands M Oosting
 Czechoslovakia D Vacek
5 7 6    Netherlands M Oosting
 Czechoslovakia D Vacek
2 2  
 United States S Patridge
 United States K Thorne
7 6 3       5  France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
2 1  
 United States S Cannon
 The Bahamas R Smith
6 5        Netherlands T Nijssen
 Czechoslovakia C Suk
6 6  
 Netherlands T Nijssen
 Czechoslovakia C Suk
7 7      Netherlands T Nijssen
 Czechoslovakia C Suk
6 6
 Australia B Dyke
 Sweden P Lundgren
4 5   11  Australia D Cahill
 Australia M Kratzmann
4 4  
11  Australia D Cahill
 Australia M Kratzmann
6 7        Netherlands T Nijssen
 Czechoslovakia C Suk
4 6 4
14  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Ivanišević
 Czechoslovakia P Korda
7 6 6       3  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
6 1 6
WC  France JP Fleurian
 Switzerland M Rosset
6 7 4     14  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Ivanišević
 Czechoslovakia P Korda
6 5 2  
 New Zealand K Evernden
 United States J Rive
4 6    Netherlands R Krajicek
 Netherlands M Schapers
4 7 6  
 Netherlands R Krajicek
 Netherlands M Schapers
6 7        Netherlands R Krajicek
 Netherlands M Schapers
6 3 7
 United States B Pearce
 South Africa B Talbot
5 6 3       3  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
1 6 9  
 United Kingdom J Bates
 United Kingdom N Brown
7 4 6      United Kingdom J Bates
 United Kingdom N Brown
7 5 3
 Spain M Gorriz
 Russia A Olhovskiy
4 6 2   3  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
6 7 6  
3  United States R Leach
 United States J Pugh
6 2 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  South Africa G Muller
 South Africa D Visser
7 6 6  
 France O Delaître
 France R Gilbert
6 7 4     7  South Africa G Muller
 South Africa D Visser
7 6  
 Czechoslovakia B Stankovič
 Czechoslovakia R Vogel
4 6    Australia N Borwick
 Australia S Youl
6 3  
 Australia N Borwick
 Australia S Youl
6 7       7  South Africa G Muller
 South Africa D Visser
7 7  
WC  France A Boetsch
 France T Champion
6 7       10  Germany U Riglewski
 Germany M Stich
6 5  
 United States P Annacone
 Venezuela N Pereira
2 6     WC  France A Boetsch
 France T Champion
4 4
 Spain J Sánchez
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
2 7 3   10  Germany U Riglewski
 Germany M Stich
6 6  
10  Germany U Riglewski
 Germany M Stich
6 6 6       7  South Africa G Muller
 South Africa D Visser
4 4
16  United States K Flach
 United States R Seguso
6 6       2  Argentina J Frana
 Mexico L Lavalle
6 6
 Argentina P Albano
 Venezuela A González Mora
1 4     16  United States K Flach
 United States R Seguso
7 3 5  
 Argentina J Frana
 Mexico L Lavalle
6 3 6    Argentina J Frana
 Mexico L Lavalle
5 6 7  
 Spain JC Báguena
 Sweden T Svantesson
3 6 1        Argentina J Frana
 Mexico L Lavalle
7 1 6
 Czechoslovakia V Flégl
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Prpić
7 6       2  Spain S Casal
 Spain E Sánchez
6 6 4  
 Australia W Masur
 Australia J Stoltenberg
6 4      Czechoslovakia V Flégl
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Prpić
4 7 3
 Sweden R Båthman
 Sweden R Bergh
3 4   2  Spain S Casal
 Spain E Sánchez
6 6 6  
2  Spain S Casal
 Spain E Sánchez
6 6  

References[edit]

  1. ^ Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. p. 400. ISBN 978-0942257700. 

External links[edit]